1908 West Carmarthenshire by-election
The 1908 West Carmarthenshire by-election was a parliamentary by-election held for the British House of Commons constituency of West Carmarthenshire in West Wales on 26 February 1908.
Vacancy
Under the provisions of the Succession to the Crown Act 1707 and a number of subsequent Acts, MPs appointed to certain ministerial and legal offices were at this time required to seek re-election.[1] The West Carmarthenshire by-election was caused by the appointment of the sitting Liberal MP, John Lloyd Morgan as Recorder of Swansea.[2]
Candidates
Morgan, who had held the seat since 1889, having been unopposed at the general elections of 1900 and 1906 fought the seat again but, again, there were no nominations against him and he was therefore returned unopposed.[3]
Result
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | John Lloyd Morgan | Unopposed | |||
Registered electors | |||||
Liberal hold |
See also
References
- v
- t
- e
- February: Westbury
- City of London
- East Aberdeenshire
- North Galway
- North Leitrim
- March: North Kilkenny
- Basingstoke
- Leicester
- April: Eye
- May: Dulwich
- June: Eifion
- City of London
- St George's, Hanover Square
- July: Bodmin
- East Tyrone
- August: Cockermouth
- East Denbighshire
- October: Mid Glamorganshire
- November: Galway
- North Armagh
- Huddersfield
- December: Mid Cork
- January: North East Derbyshire
- February: Perth
- Banffshire
- North Monmouthshire
- Aberdeen South
- Brigg
- March: Halifax
- North Tyrone
- Hexham
- April: South Westmeath
- Belfast North
- May: Stepney
- Wimbledon
- June: Hornsey
- Rutland
- North Monaghan
- July: Jarrow
- Colne Valley
- South Kilkenny
- East Wicklow
- North West Staffordshire
- August: Anglesey
- Bury St Edmunds
- September: West Down
- South Longford
- Liverpool Kirkdale
- November: Kingston upon Hull West
- January: Ashburton
- Ross
- February: Carlow County
- St Austell
- Mid Glamorganshire
- Worcester
- Leeds South
- North Leitrim
- West Carmarthenshire
- Bewdley
- March: Hastings
- West Down
- Peckham
- April: West Derbyshire
- Sheffield Central
- Dewsbury
- Manchester North West
- Kincardineshire
- May: Wolverhampton East
- Dundee
- Montrose Burghs
- Newport
- Stirling Burghs
- June: Pudsey
- July: Pembrokeshire
- August: Haggerston
- September: Newcastle-upon-Tyne
- December: Chelmsford
- January: Tamworth
- February: Taunton
- Forfarshire
- March: Glasgow Central
- Edinburgh South
- Hawick Burghs
- Croydon
- April: East Denbighshire
- Edinburgh East
- May: Cork
- Sheffield Attercliffe
- Stratford-on-Avon
- Edinburgh West
- June: East Limerick
- July: Cleveland
- Mid Derbyshire
- Dumfries Burghs
- High Peak
- August: North Sligo
- South Kilkenny
- September: West Clare
- October: Bermondsey
- November: South Armagh
- Lists of UK by-elections
- 1801–1806
- 1806–1818
- 1818–1832
- 1832–1847
- 1847–1857
- 1857–1868
- 1868–1885
- 1885–1900
- 1900–1918
- 1918–1931
- 1931–1950
- 1950–1979
- 1979–2010
- 2010–present
- Northern Ireland
- Hereditary peers