1951 Soviet Top League
14th season of top-tier football league in Soviet Union
Football league season
Season | 1951 |
---|---|
← 1950 1952 → |
Following are the results of the 1951 Soviet Top League football championship. Fifteen teams took part, with CDSA Moscow winning the championship.
League standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CDSA Moscow (C) | 28 | 18 | 7 | 3 | 53 | 19 | +34 | 43 | League champions |
2 | Dynamo Tbilisi | 28 | 15 | 6 | 7 | 59 | 36 | +23 | 36 | |
3 | Shakhtyor Stalino | 28 | 12 | 10 | 6 | 44 | 30 | +14 | 34 | |
4 | Krylia Sovetov Kuybyshev | 28 | 11 | 12 | 5 | 34 | 25 | +9 | 34 | |
5 | Dynamo Moscow | 28 | 13 | 6 | 9 | 62 | 41 | +21 | 32 | |
6 | Spartak Moscow | 28 | 13 | 5 | 10 | 50 | 35 | +15 | 31 | |
7 | Zenit Leningrad | 28 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 36 | 40 | −4 | 28 | |
8 | Dynamo Kiev | 28 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 43 | 39 | +4 | 27 | |
9 | Dynamo Leningrad | 28 | 11 | 5 | 12 | 46 | 53 | −7 | 27 | |
10 | VVS Moscow | 28 | 11 | 4 | 13 | 44 | 56 | −12 | 26 | |
11 | Daugava Riga | 28 | 9 | 7 | 12 | 44 | 44 | 0 | 25 | |
12 | Torpedo Moscow | 28 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 37 | 48 | −11 | 24 | |
13 | VMS Moscow (R) | 28 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 30 | 50 | −20 | 23 | Relegation to Class B |
14 | Spartak Tbilisi (R) | 28 | 7 | 2 | 19 | 32 | 56 | −24 | 16 | |
15 | Torpedo Gorky (R) | 28 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 20 | 62 | −42 | 14 |
Source: rsssf.com
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Results
Home \ Away | CDS | DAU | DYK | DLE | DYN | DTB | KRY | SHA | SPA | STB | TGR | TOR | VMS | VVS | ZEN |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CDSA Moscow | 1–1 | 2–0 | 5–2 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 4–0 | 3–1 | 2–0 | |
Daugava Riga | 0–0 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 5–0 | 2–3 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 4–1 | 2–3 | 1–3 | 4–1 | |
Dynamo Kiev | 1–1 | 2–4 | 3–0 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 1–3 | 1–0 | 3–2 | 2–0 | 4–4 | 4–0 | 1–2 | 0–0 | |
Dynamo Leningrad | 0–2 | 1–3 | 2–0 | 3–2 | 1–3 | 2–2 | 5–4 | 0–2 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 2–4 | 1–1 | |
Dynamo Moscow | 0–2 | 5–2 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 3–4 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 5–1 | 5–1 | 3–0 | |
Dynamo Tbilisi | 2–0 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 6–0 | 5–0 | 7–1 | 1–0 | 3–3 | 4–2 | |
Krylia Sovetov Kuybyshev | 2–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 2–3 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 1–1 | |
Shakhtyor Stalino | 0–1 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 1–4 | 4–0 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 8–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 3–3 | |
Spartak Moscow | 0–1 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 3–1 | 1–3 | 4–2 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 2–3 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 5–3 | 3–1 | 1–2 | |
Spartak Tbilisi | 1–2 | 3–1 | 0–3 | 2–3 | 3–2 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 0–4 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–3 | 1–2 | |
Torpedo Gorky | 0–5 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 1–6 | 1–6 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 1–3 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 3–1 | 1–1 | |
Torpedo Moscow | 1–1 | 1–1 | 3–5 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 1–3 | 4–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 2–3 | 3–1 | |
VMS Moscow | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 2–4 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 1–6 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 0–0 | |
VVS Moscow | 1–1 | 0–2 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 2–2 | 0–6 | 3–1 | 0–2 | 3–2 | 2–4 | |
Zenit Leningrad | 1–3 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 4–2 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 3–1 |
Source:[citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Top scorers
- 16 goals
- Avtandil Gogoberidze (Dinamo Tbilisi)
- 15 goals
- Konstantin Beskov (Dynamo Moscow)
- Aleksandr Ponomarev (Shakhtyor Stalino)
- 14 goals
- Fyodor Dashkov (Dynamo Kiev)
- 13 goals
- Aleksei Kolobov (Dynamo Leningrad)
- Sergei Korshunov (VVS Moscow)
- 12 goals
- Zaur Kaloyev (Spartak Tbilisi)
- Viktor Zhylin (Zenit Leningrad)
- 10 goals
- Gennadi Bondarenko (Dynamo Leningrad)
- Aleksei Grinin (CDSA Moscow)
- Nikita Simonyan (Spartak Moscow)
- Vyacheslav Solovyov (CDSA Moscow)
- Vasili Trofimov (Dynamo Moscow)
- Pavlo Vinkovatov (Dynamo Kiev)
- Viktor Voroshilov (Krylia Sovetov Kuybyshev)
References
- Soviet Union - List of final tables (RSSSF)
- v
- t
- e
Gruppa "A" (Group A) | |
---|---|
Pervaya Gruppa (First Group) | |
Klass "A" (Class A) | |
Vysshaya Liga (Top League) |
- Dinamo Kiev (13)
- Spartak Moscow (12)
- Dinamo Moscow (11)
- CSKA Moscow (7)
- Torpedo Moscow (3)
- Dinamo Tbilisi (2)
- Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk (2)
- Zenit Leningrad (1)
- Dinamo Minsk (1)
- Ararat Yerevan (1)
- Zaria Voroshilovgrad (1)