1986 NCAA Division II men's basketball tournament
- Cheyney (PA) Wolves (3rd Final Four)
- Florida Southern Moccasins (4th Final Four)
NCAA Division II men's tournaments | |
---|---|
«1985 | 1987» |
The 1986 NCAA Division II men's basketball tournament involved 32 schools playing in a single-elimination tournament to determine the national champion of men's NCAA Division II college basketball as a culmination of the 1985–86 NCAA Division II men's basketball season. It was won by Sacred Heart University and Sacred Heart's Roger Younger was the Most Outstanding Player.
Regional participants
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Kentucky Wesleyan | Third Place | |
Lewis | Fourth Place | |
SIU Edwardsville | Runner-up | |
Wright State | Regional Champion |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Cheyney | Regional Champion | |
Edinboro | Fourth Place | |
Gannon | Runner-up | |
Millersville | Third Place |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Abilene Christian | Third Place | |
Delta State | Runner-up | |
Sam Houston | Fourth Place | |
SE Missouri State | Regional Champion |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Alaska–Anchorage | Runner-up | |
Cal Poly | Fourth Place | |
Cal State Hayward | Regional Champion | |
UC Riverside | Third Place |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Augustana (SD) | Fourth Place | |
Eastern Montana | Third Place | |
St. Cloud State | Runner-up | |
Wayne State (MI) | Regional Champion |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Alabama A&M | Fourth Place | |
Florida Southern | Regional Champion | |
Tampa | Runner-up | |
West Georgia | Third Place |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Mount St. Mary's | Runner-up | |
Norfolk State | Regional Champion | |
Virginia Union | Third Place | |
Winston-Salem State | Fourth Place |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Sacred Heart | Regional Champion | |
New Hampshire College | Runner-up | |
Springfield | Third Place | |
St. Anselm | Fourth Place |
*denotes tie
Regionals
Great Lakes - Fairborn, Ohio
Location: Physical Education Building Host: Wright State University
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 7 | Regional final Sweet 16 March 8 | ||||||||
SIU Edwardsville | 70 | ||||||||
Lewis | 61 | ||||||||
SIU Edwardsville | 73 | ||||||||
Wright State | 77 | ||||||||
Wright State | 94 | ||||||||
Kentucky Wesleyan | 84 |
- Third Place - Kentucky Wesleyan 91, Lewis 81
East - Erie, Pennsylvania
Location: Hammermill Center Host: Gannon University
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 7 | Regional final Sweet 16 March 8 | ||||||||
Cheyney | 68 | ||||||||
Edinboro | 62 | ||||||||
Cheyney | 68 | ||||||||
Gannon | 62 | ||||||||
Gannon | 78 | ||||||||
Millersville | 66 |
- Third Place - Millersville 107, Edinboro 86
South Central - Cape Girardeau, Missouri
Location: Houck Field House Host: Southeast Missouri State University
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 7 | Regional final Sweet 16 March 8 | ||||||||
Delta State | 61 | ||||||||
Sam Houston | 59 | ||||||||
Delta State | 74 | ||||||||
SE Missouri State | 75 | ||||||||
SE Missouri State | 94 | ||||||||
Abilene Christian | 72 |
- Third Place - Abilene Christian 73, Sam Houston 60
West - Hayward, California
Location: Pioneer Gymnasium Host: California State University, Hayward
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 7 | Regional final Sweet 16 March 8 | ||||||||
Alaska–Anchorage | 86 | ||||||||
UC Riverside | 83 | ||||||||
Alaska–Anchorage | 73 | ||||||||
Cal State Hayward | 87 | ||||||||
Cal State Hayward | 67 | ||||||||
Cal Poly | 65 |
- Third Place - UC Riverside 55, Cal Poly 53
North Central - St. Cloud, Minnesota
Location: Halenbeck Hall Host: St. Cloud State University
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 7 | Regional final Sweet 16 March 8 | ||||||||
Wayne State (MI) | 72 | ||||||||
Augustana (SD) | 57 | ||||||||
Wayne State (MI) | 75 | ||||||||
St. Cloud State | 71 | ||||||||
St. Cloud State | 76 | ||||||||
Eastern Montana | 67 |
- Third Place - Eastern Montana 86, Augustana 61
South - Tampa, Florida
Location: Spartan Sports Arena Host: University of Tampa
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 7 | Regional final Sweet 16 March 8 | ||||||||
Florida Southern | 83 | ||||||||
West Georgia | 82 | ||||||||
Florida Southern | 67 | ||||||||
Tampa | 57 | ||||||||
Tampa | 76 | ||||||||
Alabama A&M | 69 |
- Third Place - West Georgia 104, Alabama A&M 84
South Atlantic - Emmitsburg, Maryland
Location: Memorial Gym Host: Mount Saint Mary's College and Seminary
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 7 | Regional final Sweet 16 March 8 | ||||||||
Norfolk State | 70 | ||||||||
Virginia Union | 60 | ||||||||
Norfolk State | 78 | ||||||||
Mount St. Mary's | 75 | ||||||||
Mount St. Mary's | 74 | ||||||||
Winston-Salem State | 71 |
- Third Place - Virginia Union 95, Winston-Salem State 77
New England - Manchester, New Hampshire
Location: NHC Fieldhouse Host: New Hampshire College
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 7 | Regional final Sweet 16 March 8 | ||||||||
Sacred Heart | 76** | ||||||||
Springfield | 74 | ||||||||
Sacred Heart | 83 | ||||||||
New Hampshire College | 67 | ||||||||
New Hampshire College | 67 | ||||||||
St. Anselm | 57 |
- Third Place - Springfield 70, St. Anselm 65
*denotes each overtime played
National Quarterfinals
Quarterfinal - Norfolk, VA Elite Eight March 15 | ||||
Norfolk State | 74 | |||
Sacred Heart | 84 |
Quarterfinal - Lakeland, FL Elite Eight March 14 | ||||
Wayne State (MI) | 65 | |||
Florida Southern | 77 |
Quarterfinal - Dayton, OH Elite Eight March 15 | ||||
Wright State | 75 | |||
Cheyney | 78 |
Quarterfinal - Cape Girardeau, MO Elite Eight March 15 | ||||
SE Missouri State | 85 | |||
Cal State Hayward | 69 |
National Finals - Springfield, Massachusetts
Location: Springfield Civic Center Hosts: American International College and Springfield College
National semifinals Final Four March 21 | National championship March 22 | ||||||||
Cheyney | 81 | ||||||||
SE Missouri State | 90 | ||||||||
SE Missouri State | 87 | ||||||||
Sacred Heart | 93 | ||||||||
Florida Southern | 80 | ||||||||
Sacred Heart | 86 |
*denotes each overtime played
All-tournament team
- Riley Ellis (Southeast Missouri State)
- Keith Johnson (Sacred Heart)
- Ronny Rankin (Southeast Missouri State)
- Kevin Stevens (Sacred Heart)
- Roger Younger (Sacred Heart)
See also
- 1986 NCAA Division I men's basketball tournament
- 1986 NCAA Division III men's basketball tournament
- 1986 NAIA men's basketball tournament
- 1986 NCAA Division II women's basketball tournament
References
Sources
- 2010 NCAA Men's Basketball Championship Tournament Records and Statistics: Division II men's basketball Championship
- 1986 NCAA Division II men's basketball tournament jonfmorse.com
- v
- t
- e
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
2020- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024