1992–93 FIBA Korać Cup
1992–93 FIBA Korać Cup | |
---|---|
League | FIBA Korać Cup |
Sport | Basketball |
Finals | |
Champions | Philips Milano |
Runners-up | Virtus Roma |
FIBA Korać Cup seasons | |
The 1992–93 FIBA Korać Cup was the 22nd edition of FIBA's Korać Cup basketball competition. The Italian Philips Milano defeated the Italian Virtus Roma in the final. This was the second consecutive year in which the final two teams were both Italian and the third consecutive Italian victory. It was Philips Milano's second time winning the title following a victory in 1985 playing as Simac Milano.
First round
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fenerbahçe | 211–146 | Merani Tbilisi | 108–78 | 103–68 |
Union Sportive Hiefenech | 145–203 | Helios Suns | 77–108 | 68–95 |
Steaua București | 125–159 | Optimizem Postojna | 66–81 | 59–78 |
Urartu | 4–0* | Spartak Pleven | 2–0 | 2–0 |
CRO Lyon | 237–162 | Valur | 109–74 | 128–88 |
Shevardeni | 130–219 | MOL Szolnoki Olajbányász | 65–118 | 65–101 |
Fidefinanz Bellinzona | 198–182 | Slovan | 107–92 | 91–90 |
Estrelas Avenida | 130–183 | Spirou Charleroi | 68–84 | 62–99 |
Baník Cígeľ Prievidza | 222–185 | Akademik Varna | 131–89 | 91–96 |
*Spartak Pleven withdrew before the first leg and Urartu received a forfeit (2–0) in both games.
Second round
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fenerbahçe | 222–123 | Politehnica Timișoara | 126–62 | 96–61 |
Micom Marcus Koper | 142–189 | Maccabi Rishon LeZion | 69–89 | 73–100 |
Helios Suns | 140–156 | Avtodor Saratov | 55–69 | 85–87 |
SOCED București | 103–224 | Phonola Caserta | 47–108 | 56–116 |
Optimizem Postojna | 155–152 | TBB Trier | 84–80 | 71–72 |
Amicale Steinsel | 137–209 | Shampoo Clear Cantù | 65–104 | 72–105 |
Šibenik Zagreb Montaža | 173–130 | Urartu | 89–62 | 84–68 |
Bruxellois | 142–196 | Philips Milano | 67–97 | 75–99 |
CRO Lyon | 169–175 | EnBW Ludwigsburg | 93–96 | 76–79 |
Budućnost | 0–4* | Sunair Oostende | 0–2 | 0–2 |
TTS Trenčín | 153–184 | Stal Bobrek Bytom | 83–96 | 70–88 |
Balanța Sibiu | 134–242 | FC Barcelona Banca Catalana | 59–127 | 75–115 |
MOL Szolnoki Olajbányász | 4–0* | KK Užice | 2–0 | 2–0 |
Çukurova Üniversitesi | 0–4* | Olympique Antibes | 0–2 | 0–2 |
Fidefinanz Bellinzona | 160–167 | Elosúa León | 86–78 | 74–89 |
Lech Poznań | 132–134 | Alba Berlin | 72–70 | 60–64 |
Spirou Charleroi | 151–147 | ASVEL | 85–69 | 66–78 |
Tofaş | 171–159 | Grupo Libro Valladolid | 93–71 | 78–88 |
Go Pass Verviers-Pepinster | 198–178 | Ulm | 106–82 | 92–96 |
Baník Cígeľ Prievidza | 185–230 | Taugrés | 93–119 | 92–111 |
Radnički Belgrade | 0–4* | Stroitel Kharkov | 0–2 | 0–2 |
APOEL | 176–214 | Nikas Peristeri | 93–98 | 83–116 |
Statyba | 115–163 | Zagreb | 48–78 | 67–85 |
TED Ankara Kolejliler | 182–157 | Hapoel Jerusalem | 80–74 | 102–83 |
Spartak Lugansk | 177–174 | Saab UU | 96–91 | 81–83 |
Ideal Job Union Neuchâtel | 157–204 | Virtus Roma | 80–107 | 77–97 |
Nová huť ANES Ostrava | 4–0* | Vojvodina | 2–0 | 2–0 |
Levski Sofia | 139–162 | Chipita Panionios | 67–70 | 72–92 |
Maccabi Haifa | 146–171 | Gravelines | 86–90 | 60–81 |
Sparta Praha | 162–186 | Fyrogenis AEK | 82–91 | 80–95 |
VEF Adazhi Interlatvia Rīga | 152–151 | Körmendi Dózsa | 85–65 | 67–86 |
Keravnos | 165–212 | Replay Iraklis | 85–96 | 80–116 |
*Budućnost, Užice, Vojvodina, and Radnički Belgrade were banned from competing due to international sanctions on FR Yugoslavia; their rivals received a forfeit (2–0) in both games.
*Çukurova Üniversitesi withdrew before the first leg and their rivals received a forfeit (2–0) in both games.
Third round
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fenerbahçe | 165–154 | Maccabi Rishon LeZion | 86–76 | 79–78 |
Avtodor Saratov | 163–171 | Phonola Caserta | 84–84 | 79–87 |
Optimizem Postojna | 166–188 | Shampoo Clear Cantù | 78–90 | 88–98 |
Šibenik Zagreb Montaža | 177–198 | Philips Milano | 80–85 | 97–113 |
EnBW Ludwigsburg | 160–164 | Sunair Oostende | 88–82 | 72–82 |
FC Barcelona Banca Catalana | 172–136 | Stal Bobrek Bytom | 88–66 | 84–70 |
MOL Szolnoki Olajbányász | 155–204 | Olympique Antibes | 80–87 | 75–117 |
Elosúa León | 180–139 | Alba Berlin | 91–51 | 89–88 |
Spirou Charleroi | 147–128 | Tofaş | 86–64 | 61–64 |
Go Pass Verviers-Pepinster | 171–199 | Taugrés | 94–104 | 77–95 |
Stroitel Kharkov | 160–252 | Nikas Peristeri | 99–121 | 61–131 |
Zagreb | 132–131 | TED Ankara Kolejliler | 75–68 | 57–63 |
Spartak Lugansk | 138–167 | Virtus Roma | 72–73 | 66–94 |
Nová huť ANES Ostrava | 137–163 | Chipita Panionios | 62–82 | 75–81 |
Gravelines | 161–146 | Fyrogenis AEK | 91–61 | 70–85 |
VEF Adazhi Interlatvia Rīga | 147–191 | Replay Iraklis | 83–109 | 64–82 |
Round of 16
Top two places in each group advance to quarterfinals |
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | CAN | ZAG | FEN | SPI | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Shampoo Clear Cantù | 6 | 4 | 2 | 506 | 462 | +44 | 10 | — | 100–74 | 97–80 | 80–70 | |
2 | Zagreb | 6 | 3 | 3 | 473 | 495 | −22 | 9 | 87–83 | — | 83–66 | 75–73 | |
3 | Fenerbahçe | 6 | 3 | 3 | 446 | 456 | −10 | 9 | 73–62 | 77–64 | — | 75–70 | |
4 | Spirou Charleroi | 6 | 2 | 4 | 467 | 479 | −12 | 8 | 78–84 | 96–90 | 80–75 | — |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | FCB | CAS | IRA | OOS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FC Barcelona Banca Catalana | 6 | 5 | 1 | 529 | 462 | +67 | 11 | — | 85–77 | 101–74 | 88–68 | |
2 | Phonola Caserta | 6 | 3 | 3 | 519 | 511 | +8 | 9 | 88–82 | — | 101–87 | 98–89 | |
3 | Replay Iraklis | 6 | 3 | 3 | 485 | 527 | −42 | 9 | 70–84 | 93–88 | — | 79–76 | |
4 | Sunair Oostende | 6 | 1 | 5 | 470 | 503 | −33 | 7 | 85–89 | 75–67 | 77–82 | — |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | ROM | PAN | OAN | TAU | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Virtus Roma | 6 | 4 | 2 | 475 | 476 | −1 | 10 | — | 85–97 | 97–94 | 88–76 | |
2 | Chipita Panionios | 6 | 3 | 3 | 484 | 442 | +42 | 9 | 65–67 | — | 101–87 | 79–56 | |
3 | Olympique Antibes | 6 | 3 | 3 | 526 | 530 | −4 | 9 | 82–70 | 71–68 | — | 97–89 | |
4 | Taugrés | 6 | 2 | 4 | 464 | 501 | −37 | 8 | 62–68 | 76–74 | 105–96 | — |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | MIL | LEON | PER | GRA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Philips Milano | 6 | 5 | 1 | 522 | 464 | +58 | 11 | — | 86–84 | 89–78 | 104–79 | |
2 | Elosúa León | 6 | 3 | 3 | 494 | 467 | +27 | 9 | 77–75 | — | 100–64 | 74–80 | |
3 | Nikas Peristeri | 6 | 2 | 4 | 464 | 510 | −46 | 8 | 78–90 | 84–75 | — | 87–78 | |
4 | Gravelines | 6 | 2 | 4 | 461 | 500 | −39 | 8 | 68–78 | 78–84 | 78–73 | — |
Quarterfinals
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Zagreb | 160–167 | FC Barcelona Banca Catalana | 81–94 | 79–73 |
Phonola Caserta | 150–181 | Shampoo Clear Cantù | 81–86 | 69–95 |
Chipita Panionios | 152–160 | Philips Milano | 78–79 | 74–81 |
Elosúa León | 173–180 | Virtus Roma | 88–77 | 85–103 |
Semifinals
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
FC Barcelona Banca Catalana | 149–163 | Virtus Roma | 64–84 | 85–79 |
Shampoo Clear Cantù | 146–157 | Philips Milano | 74–72 | 72–85 |
Finals
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Virtus Roma | 181–201 | Philips Milano | 90–95 | 91–106 |
1992–93 FIBA Korać Cup Champions |
---|
Philips Milano 2nd title |
External links
- 1992–93 FIBA Korać Cup @ linguasport.com