1994 Australian Open – Women's doubles
Women's doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1994 Australian Open | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champion | Gigi Fernández Natasha Zvereva | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runner-up | Patty Fendick Meredith McGrath | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 6–3, 4–6, 6–4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
1994 tennis event results
The women's doubles competition at the 1994 Australian Open was held between 17 January and 30 January 1994 on outdoor hard courts at the National Tennis Centre at Flinders Park in Melbourne, Australia. Gigi Fernández and Natasha Zvereva won the title, defeating Patty Fendick and Meredith McGrath in the final.
Seeds
- Gigi Fernández / Natasha Zvereva (champions)
- Jana Novotná / Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (semifinals)
- Pam Shriver / Elizabeth Smylie (semifinals)
- Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere / Helena Suková (third round)
- Conchita Martínez / Larisa Neiland (third round)
- Mary Joe Fernández / Zina Garrison-Jackson (quarterfinals)
- Patty Fendick / Meredith McGrath (final)
- Katrina Adams / Kathy Rinaldi-Stunkel (second round)
- Amanda Coetzer / Inés Gorrochategui (third round)
- Manon Bollegraf / Debbie Graham (quarterfinals)
- Elna Reinach / Andrea Strnadová (third round)
- Laura Golarsa / Natalia Medvedeva (third round)
- Eugenia Maniokova / Leila Meskhi (third round)
- Ann Grossman / Julie Richardson (quarterfinals)
- Lindsay Davenport / Lisa Raymond (third round)
- Jill Hetherington / Shaun Stafford (quarterfinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Gigi Fernández Natasha Zvereva | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Manon Bollegraf Debbie Graham | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Gigi Fernández Natasha Zvereva | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Pam Shriver Elizabeth Smylie | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Pam Shriver Elizabeth Smylie | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Jill Hetherington Shaun Stafford | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Gigi Fernández Natasha Zvereva | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Patty Fendick Meredith McGrath | 3 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Patty Fendick Meredith McGrath | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | Ann Grossman Julie Richardson | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Patty Fendick Meredith McGrath | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Jana Novotná Arantxa Sánchez Vicario | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Mary Joe Fernández Zina Garrison-Jackson | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Jana Novotná Arantxa Sánchez Vicario | 6 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | G Fernández N Zvereva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Martinek M Mróz | 2 | 4 | 1 | G Fernández N Zvereva | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A deLone E deLone | 1 | 6 | 5 | V Lake C Wood | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Lake C Wood | 6 | 3 | 7 | 1 | G Fernández N Zvereva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Å Carlsson C Cristea | 7 | 3 | 6 | 13 | E Maniokova L Meskhi | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Likhovtseva E Makarova | 5 | 6 | 3 | Å Carlsson C Cristea | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Kschwendt F Labat | 6 | 3 | 1 | 13 | E Maniokova L Meskhi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | E Maniokova L Meskhi | 4 | 6 | 6 | 1 | G Fernández N Zvereva | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | M Bollegraf D Graham | 7 | 6 | 10 | M Bollegraf D Graham | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Maleeva B Rittner | 65 | 3 | 10 | M Bollegraf D Graham | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Graf P Tarabini | 6 | 7 | S Graf P Tarabini | 65 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
MJ Gaidano S Testud | 3 | 5 | 10 | M Bollegraf D Graham | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Courtois N Feber | 7 | 1 | 3 | 5 | C Martínez L Neiland | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
JA Faull R White | 65 | 6 | 6 | JA Faull R White | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Hakami S Reece | 2 | 2 | 5 | C Martínez L Neiland | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | C Martínez L Neiland | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | P Shriver E Smylie | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
F Li D Monami | 3 | 1 | 3 | P Shriver E Smylie | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Habšudová J Husárová | 7 | 3 | 4 | K McDonald N Pratt | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K McDonald N Pratt | 63 | 6 | 6 | 3 | P Shriver E Smylie | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Dopfer T Križan | 2 | 1 | 12 | L Golarsa N Medvedeva | 3 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Harvey Wild C Rubin | 6 | 6 | L Harvey Wild C Rubin | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Dahlman K Sharpe | 4 | 4 | 12 | L Golarsa N Medvedeva | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | L Golarsa N Medvedeva | 6 | 6 | 3 | P Shriver E Smylie | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | J Hetherington S Stafford | 6 | 6 | 16 | J Hetherington S Stafford | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Byrne R McQuillan | 66 | 1 | 16 | J Hetherington S Stafford | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Hy M Paz | 4 | 6 | 0 | C Barclay KA Guse | 0 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Barclay KA Guse | 6 | 2 | 6 | 16 | J Hetherington S Stafford | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Jaggard-Lai R Simpson-Alter | 0 | 3 | N Arendt K Radford | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Arendt K Radford | 6 | 6 | N Arendt K Radford | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Basuki N Miyagi | 5 | 3 | 8 | K Adams K Rinaldi-Stunkel | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | K Adams K Rinaldi-Stunkel | 7 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | P Fendick M McGrath | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Bobková P Langrová | 1 | 4 | 7 | P Fendick M McGrath | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Kijimuta N Kijimuta | 6 | 6 | A Kijimuta N Kijimuta | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K Godridge J Limmer | 3 | 1 | 7 | P Fendick M McGrath | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Avotins L McShea | 1 | 3 | 9 | A Coetzer I Gorrochategui | 6 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Appelmans R Zrubáková | 6 | 6 | S Appelmans R Zrubáková | 6 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Helgeson S McCarthy | 5 | 63 | 9 | A Coetzer I Gorrochategui | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | A Coetzer I Gorrochategui | 7 | 7 | 7 | P Fendick M McGrath | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | A Grossman J Richardson | 6 | 6 | 14 | A Grossman J Richardson | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Ritter N van Lottum | 2 | 3 | 14 | A Grossman J Richardson | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Emmons T Price | 6 | 6 | J Emmons T Price | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Field A Henricksson | 0 | 4 | 14 | A Grossman J Richardson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | R Mawdsley T Morton | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | M Maleeva-Fragniere H Suková | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Kuhlman L Pleming | 1 | 6 | 6 | C Kuhlman L Pleming | 6 | 63 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Jones M Kidowaki | 3 | 3 | 4 | M Maleeva-Fragniere H Suková | 3 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Maleeva-Fragniere H Suková | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | MJ Fernández Z Garrison-Jackson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Boogert N Krijger-Jagerman | 4 | 2 | 6 | MJ Fernández Z Garrison-Jackson | 6 | 62 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Farina L Ferrando | 3 | 6 | 8 | S Farina L Ferrando | 3 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Hodder A Woolcock | 6 | 4 | 6 | 6 | MJ Fernández Z Garrison-Jackson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Provis N Tauziat | 0 | 6 | 6 | 15 | L Davenport L Raymond | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Drake A Keller | 6 | 3 | 3 | N Provis N Tauziat | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Frazier R Hiraki | 1 | 3 | 15 | L Davenport L Raymond | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | L Davenport L Raymond | 6 | 6 | 6 | MJ Fernández Z Garrison-Jackson | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | E Reinach A Strnadová | 7 | 6 | 2 | J Novotná A Sánchez Vicario | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
W Probst C Singer | 5 | 3 | 11 | E Reinach A Strnadová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Dragomir I Spîrlea | 6 | 7 | R Dragomir I Spîrlea | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Benjamin K Po | 4 | 60 | 11 | E Reinach A Strnadová | 0 | 7 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Halard A Huber | 64 | 3 | 2 | J Novotná A Sánchez Vicario | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Kamio K Nagatsuka | 7 | 6 | Y Kamio K Nagatsuka | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Papadaki E Zardo | 2 | 1 | 2 | J Novotná A Sánchez Vicario | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Novotná A Sánchez Vicario | 6 | 6 |
External links
- 1994 Australian Open – Women's draws and results at the International Tennis Federation
- v
- t
- e
- 1922: Esna Boyd Robertson / Marjorie Mountain
- 1923: Esna Boyd Robertson / Sylvia Lance Harper
- 1924: Daphne Akhurst Cozens / Sylvia Lance Harper
- 1925: Daphne Akhurst Cozens / Sylvia Lance Harper
- 1926: Esna Boyd Robertson / Meryl O'Hara Wood
- 1927: Louie Bickerton / Meryl O'Hara Wood
- 1928: Daphne Akhurst Cozens / Esna Boyd Robertson
- 1929: Daphne Akhurst Cozens / Louie Bickerton
- 1930: Mall Molesworth / Emily Hood Westacott
- 1931: Louie Bickerton / Daphne Akhurst Cozens
- 1932: Coral McInnes Buttsworth / Marjorie Cox Crawford
- 1933: Mall Molesworth / Emily Hood Westacott
- 1934: Mall Molesworth / Emily Hood Westacott
- 1935: Evelyn Dearman / Nancy Lyle
- 1936: Thelma Coyne Long / Nancye Wynne Bolton
- 1937: Thelma Coyne Long / Nancye Wynne Bolton
- 1938: Thelma Coyne Long / Nancye Wynne Bolton
- 1939: Thelma Coyne Long / Nancye Wynne Bolton
- 1940: Thelma Coyne Long / Nancye Wynne Bolton
- 1946: Joyce Fitch / Mary Bevis Hawton
- 1947: Thelma Coyne Long / Nancye Wynne Bolton
- 1948: Thelma Coyne Long / Nancye Wynne Bolton
- 1949: Thelma Coyne Long / Nancye Wynne Bolton
- 1950: Louise Brough Clapp / Doris Hart
- 1951: Thelma Coyne Long / Nancye Wynne Bolton
- 1952: Thelma Coyne Long / Nancye Wynne Bolton
- 1953: Maureen Connolly / Julia Sampson
- 1954: Mary Bevis Hawton / Beryl Penrose
- 1955: Mary Bevis Hawton / Beryl Penrose
- 1956: Mary Bevis Hawton / Thelma Coyne Long
- 1957: Althea Gibson / Shirley Fry Irvin
- 1958: Mary Bevis Hawton / Thelma Coyne Long
- 1959: Renée Schuurman / Sandra Reynolds Price
- 1960: Maria Bueno / Christine Truman Janes
- 1961: Mary Carter Reitano / Margaret Court
- 1962: Margaret Court / Robyn Ebbern
- 1963: Margaret Court / Robyn Ebbern
- 1964: Judy Tegart-Dalton / Lesley Turner Bowrey
- 1965: Margaret Court / Lesley Turner Bowrey
- 1966: Carole Caldwell Graebner / Nancy Richey
- 1967: Lesley Turner Bowrey / Judy Tegart-Dalton
- 1968: Karen Krantzcke / Kerry Melville Reid
- 1969: Margaret Court / Judy Tegart-Dalton
- 1970: Margaret Court / Judy Tegart-Dalton
- 1971: Evonne Goolagong / Margaret Court
- 1972: Kerry Harris / Helen Gourlay Cawley
- 1973: Margaret Court / Virginia Wade
- 1974: Evonne Goolagong Cawley / Peggy Michel
- 1975: Evonne Goolagong Cawley / Peggy Michel
- 1976: Evonne Goolagong Cawley / Helen Gourlay Cawley
- 1977 (Jan): Dianne Fromholtz Balestrat / Helen Gourlay Cawley
- 1977 (Dec): Evonne Goolagong Cawley / Helen Gourlay Cawley & Mona Schallau Guerrant / Kerry Melville Reid
- 1978: Betsy Nagelsen / Renáta Tomanová
- 1979: Judy Connor Chaloner / Diane Evers Brown
- 1980: Martina Navratilova / Betsy Nagelsen
- 1981: Kathy Jordan / Anne Smith
- 1982: Martina Navratilova / Pam Shriver
- 1983: Martina Navratilova / Pam Shriver
- 1984: Martina Navratilova / Pam Shriver
- 1985: Martina Navratilova / Pam Shriver
- 1987: Martina Navratilova / Pam Shriver
- 1988: Martina Navratilova / Pam Shriver
- 1989: Martina Navratilova / Pam Shriver
- 1990: Jana Novotná / Helena Suková
- 1991: Patty Fendick / Mary Joe Fernández
- 1992: Arantxa Sánchez Vicario / Helena Suková
- 1993: Gigi Fernández / Natalia Zvereva
- 1994: Gigi Fernández / Natalia Zvereva
- 1995: Jana Novotná / Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
- 1996: Chanda Rubin / Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
- 1997: Martina Hingis / Natalia Zvereva
- 1998: Martina Hingis / Mirjana Lučić
- 1999: Martina Hingis / Anna Kournikova
- 2000: Lisa Raymond / Rennae Stubbs
- 2001: Serena Williams / Venus Williams
- 2002: Martina Hingis / Anna Kournikova
- 2003: Serena Williams / Venus Williams
- 2004: Virginia Ruano Pascual / Paola Suárez
- 2005: Svetlana Kuznetsova / Alicia Molik
- 2006: Yan Zi / Zheng Jie
- 2007: Cara Black / Liezel Huber
- 2008: Alona Bondarenko / Kateryna Bondarenko
- 2009: Serena Williams / Venus Williams
- 2010: Serena Williams / Venus Williams
- 2011: Gisela Dulko / Flavia Pennetta
- 2012: Svetlana Kuznetsova / Vera Zvonareva
- 2013: Sara Errani / Roberta Vinci
- 2014: Sara Errani / Roberta Vinci
- 2015: Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Lucie Šafářová
- 2016: Martina Hingis / Sania Mirza
- 2017: Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Lucie Šafářová
- 2018: Tímea Babos / Kristina Mladenovic
- 2019: Samantha Stosur / Zhang Shuai
- 2020: Tímea Babos / Kristina Mladenovic
- 2021: Elise Mertens / Aryna Sabalenka
- 2022: Barbora Krejčíková / Kateřina Siniaková
- 2023: Barbora Krejčíková / Kateřina Siniaková
- 2024: Hsieh Su-wei / Elise Mertens