1994 FEI World Equestrian Games
Host city | The Hague, Netherlands |
---|---|
Nations | 37 |
Events | 14 in 6 disciplines |
Opening | 27 July 1994 (1994-07-27) |
Closing | 7 August 1994 (1994-08-07) |
The 1994 FEI World Equestrian Games were held in The Hague, Netherlands from 27 July to 7 August 1994. They were the second edition of the games which are held every four years and run by the FEI.
Events
13 events in 6 disciplines were held in The Hague.
Dressage | Driving | Endurance | Eventing | Jumping | Vaulting |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Individual | Individual | Individual | Individual | Individual | Individual Female |
Individual Male | |||||
Team | Team | Team | Team | Team | Team |
Medal summary
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Individual special dressage details | Isabell Werth on Gigolo Germany | Nicole Uphoff on Rembrandt Germany | Sven Rothenberger on Dondolo Netherlands | |||
Individual freestyle dressage details | Anky van Grunsven on Bonfire Netherlands | Klaus Balkenhol on Goldstern Germany | Karin Rehbein on Donerhall Germany | |||
Team dressage details | Germany (GER) Nicole Uphoff on Rembrandt Klaus Balkenhol on Goldstern Isabell Werth on Gigolo Karin Rehbein on Donerhall | Netherlands (NED) Ellen Bontje on Heuriger Sven Rothenberger on Dondolo Anky van Grunsven on Bonfire | United States (USA) Kathleen Raine on Avontuur Robert Dover on Devereaux Gary Rockwell on Suna Carol Lavell on Gifted | |||
Individual driving details | Michael Freund Germany | George Bowman Great Britain | Ijsbrand Chardon Netherlands | |||
Team driving details | Germany (GER) Christoph Sandmann Michael Freund Hansjoerg Hammann | Belgium (BEL) Felix Brasseur Eddy van Dijck Valere Standaert | Netherlands (NED) Ad Aarts Ijsbrand Chardon Harry de Ruyter | |||
Individual endurance details | Valerie Kanavy on Pieraz United States | Dennis Pesce on Melfenik France | Stephane Fleury on Roc'H France | |||
Team endurance details | France (FRA) Stephane Fleury on Roc'H Martine Jollivet on Lizazat Jacques David on Nelson I Benedicte Atger on Sunday d'Aurabelle | Spain (ESP) Miguel Vila Ubach on Bajeque Francisco Cobos on Bruja Augusta Albarran on Colores Gerardo Amian on Klux Klux | Australia (AUS) Christine Forrester on Mandala Galactic Melonia de Jong on Vet School Laurance Barbara Timms on Kildara Sharina Meg Wade on Glenallan Sheida | |||
Individual eventing details | Vaughn Jefferis on Bounce New Zealand | Dorothy Trapp on Murphy Holokai United States | Karen Dixon on Get Smart Great Britain | |||
Team eventing details | Great Britain (GBR) Karen Dixon on Get Smart Mary Thomson on King William Charlotte Bathe on The Cool Customer Kristina Gifford on General Jock | France (FRA) Jean-Lou Bigot on Twist La Beige Jean Teulere on Rodosto Marie-Christine Duroy on Summer Song | Germany (GER) Bettina Overesch on Watermill Stream Cord Mysegaes on Ricardo Ralf Ehrenbrink on Kildare | |||
Individual jumping details | Franke Sloothaak on San Patrignano Weihaiwej Germany | Michel Robert on Miss San Patrignano France | Sören von Rönne on Taggi Germany | |||
Team jumping details | Germany (GER) Franke Sloothaak on San Patrignano Weihaiwej Soren von Ronne on Taggi Dirk Hafemeister on P.S. Priamos Ludger Beerbaum on Almox Ratina | France (FRA) Roger-Yves Bost on Souviens Toi III Equus Philippe Rozier on Baiko Rocco Eric Navet on Quito de Baussy Michel Robert on Miss San Patrignano | Switzerland (SUI) Thomas Fuchs on Major AC Folien Stefan Lauber on Lugana II Markus Fuchs on Interpane Goldfights Lesley McNaught-Mändli on Piroi | |||
Men's vaulting details | Thomas Fiskbaek on Hamlet Denmark | Christoph Lensing on Aladin Germany | Thomas Föcking on Aladin Germany | |||
Women's vaulting details | Tanja Bendetto on Zarewitsch Germany | Kerith Lemon on Maxwell United States | Mieke Lorentz on Falun Germany | |||
Squad vaulting details | Switzerland (SUI) | Germany (GER) | Sweden (SWE) |
Medal count
* Host nation (Netherlands)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany (GER) | 7 | 4 | 5 | 16 |
2 | France (FRA) | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
3 | United States (USA) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
4 | Netherlands (NED)* | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
5 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
6 | Switzerland (SUI) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
7 | Denmark (DEN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
New Zealand (NZL) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
9 | Belgium (BEL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Spain (ESP) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
11 | Australia (AUS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (12 entries) | 14 | 14 | 14 | 42 |
Officials
Appointment of (Olympic disciplines) officials is as follows:[1]
- Dressage
- Nico H. van Stigt (Ground Jury President)
- Nicholas Williams (Ground Jury Member)
- Heinz Schütte (Ground Jury Member)
- Eric Lette (Ground Jury Member)
- Mariette Withages (Ground Jury Member)
References
- ^ "World Equestrian Games 1994" (PDF). Fei.org. 3 October 1994.
External links
- FEI Summary