1996–97 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
Ronaldo's converted penalty in Rotterdam saw Barcelona beat PSG 1–0 and rack up a record fourth Cup Winners' Cup title. | |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 8 August 1996 – 14 May 1997 |
Teams | 49 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Barcelona (4th title) |
Runners-up | Paris Saint-Germain |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 95 |
Goals scored | 252 (2.65 per match) |
Attendance | 1,346,295 (14,172 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Robbie Fowler (Liverpool) 7 goals |
← 1995–96 1997–98 → |
The 1996–97 season of the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup was won by Barcelona after beating holders Paris Saint-Germain in the final. It was the last of four occasions that the Spanish club won the tournament.
All times are CET/CEST.[note 1]
Teams
Yellow: Did not qualify from qualifying round; Red: Qualified for first round.
TH Title Holders
Qualifying round
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
MPKC Mozyr | 2–3 | KR Reykjavík | 2–2 | 0–1 |
Shelbourne | 2–5 | Brann | 1–3 | 1–2 |
TNS Llansantffraid | 1–6 | Ruch Chorzów | 1–1 | 0–5 |
Honvéd | 2–0 | Sloga Jugomagnat | 1–0 | 1–0 |
Varteks | 5–1 | Union Luxembourg | 2–1 | 3–0 |
Universitāte Rīga | 2–2 (2–4 p) | Vaduz | 1–1 | 1–1 (aet) |
Glentoran | 1–10 | Sparta Prague | 1–2 | 0–8 |
Dinamo Batumi | 9–0 | HB Tórshavn | 6–0 | 3–0 |
Tallinna Sadam | 2–2 (a) | Nyva Vinnytsia | 2–1 | 0–1 |
Chemlon Humenné | 3–0 | Flamurtari Vlorë | 1–0 | 2–0 |
Sion | 4–2 | Kareda Šiauliai | 4–2 | 0–0 |
Olimpija Ljubljana | 1–1 (4–3 p) | Levski Sofia | 1–0 | 0–1 (aet) |
Red Star Belgrade | 1–1 (a) | Heart of Midlothian | 0–0 | 1–1 |
Qarabağ | 1–2 | MyPa | 0–1 | 1–1 (aet) |
Kotayk Abovyan | 1–5 | AEK Larnaca | 1–0 | 0–5 |
Constructorul Chişinău | 3–3 (a) | Hapoel Ironi Rishon LeZion | 1–0 | 2–3 |
Valletta | 2–4 | Gloria Bistrița | 1–2 | 1–2 |
First leg
Dinamo Batumi | 6–0 | HB Tórshavn |
---|---|---|
Tugushi 11', 23', 54' Udzhmadzhuridze 27', 70' Davidsen 87' (o.g.) | Lineups |
Kotayk Abovyan | 1–0 | AEK Larnaca |
---|---|---|
Berberyan 80' | Lineups |
MPKC Mozyr | 2–2 | KR Reykjavík |
---|---|---|
Yaromko 51' Skorobogatko 73' | Lineups | Daðason 87' Jónsson 90' |
Tallinna Sadam | 2–1 | Nyva Vinnytsia |
---|---|---|
Krõlov 25' (pen.) Viikmäe 76' | Lineups | Romanchuk 78' |
Chemlon Humenné | 1–0 | Flamurtari Vlorë |
---|---|---|
Lyubarskyi 72' | Lineups |
Varteks | 2–1 | Union Luxembourg |
---|---|---|
Mumlek 40' Maretić 80' (pen.) | Lineups | Grettnich 85' |
Universitate Riga | 1–1 | Vaduz |
---|---|---|
Zarins 43' | Lineups | Daumantas 40' |
Constructorul Chişinău | 1–0 | Hapoel Ironi Rishon LeZion |
---|---|---|
Rogachev 20' | Lineups |
Valletta | 1–2 | Gloria Bistrița |
---|---|---|
Dončić 74' | Lineups | Matei 53' Dăncuș 66' |
Red Star Belgrade | 0–0 | Heart of Midlothian |
---|---|---|
Lineups |
Honvéd | 1–0 | Sloga Jugomagnat |
---|---|---|
Tóth 11' | Lineups |
Sion | 4–2 | Kareda Šiauliai |
---|---|---|
Chassot 14' Bonvin 26' Pančev 35' (pen.) Vercruysse 88' | Lineups | Baranauskas 73' (pen.) Dančenka 86' |
Olimpija Ljubljana | 1–0 | Levski Sofia |
---|---|---|
Bozgo 50' | Lineups |
TNS Llansantffraid | 1–1 | Ruch Chorzów |
---|---|---|
Gęsior 82' (o.g.) | Lineups | Gęsior 6' |
Glentoran | 1–2 | Sparta Prague |
---|---|---|
Little 53' | Lineups | Siegl 48' Lokvenc 89' |
Second leg
KR Reykjavík | 1–0 | MPKC Mozyr |
---|---|---|
Daníelsson 90' | Lineups |
KR Reykjavík won 3–2 on aggregate.
Sloga Jugomagnat | 0–1 | Honvéd |
---|---|---|
Lineups | Ghinda 77' |
Budapest Honvéd won 2–0 on aggregate.
Nyva Vinnytsia | 1–0 | Tallinna Sadam |
---|---|---|
Romanchuk 66' | Lineups |
2–2 on aggregate. Nyva Vinnytsia won on away goals.
AEK Larnaca | 5–0 | Kotayk Abovyan |
---|---|---|
Kuntić 28' Alexandrou 42' Kovačević 60' (pen.) Kopunović 81' Markou 84' | Lineups |
AEK Larnaca won 5–1 on aggregate.
Gloria Bistrița | 2–1 | Valletta |
---|---|---|
Lazăr 32' Voica 84' | Lineups | Agius 24' |
Gloria Bistrița won 4–2 on aggregate.
Ruch Chorzów | 5–0 | TNS Llansantffraid |
---|---|---|
A. Bąk 2', 58' Grzesik 47' M. Bąk 63', 65' | Lineups |
Ruch Chorzów won 6–1 on aggregate.
Flamurtari Vlorë | 0–2 | Chemlon Humenné |
---|---|---|
Lineups | Lyubarskyi 48' Valkucak 53' |
Chemlon Hummené won 3–0 on aggregate.
HB Tórshavn | 0–3 | Dinamo Batumi |
---|---|---|
Lineups | Glonti 20', 21' Udzhmadzhuridze 63' |
Dinamo Batumi won 9–0 on aggregate.
Kareda Šiauliai | 0–0 | Sion |
---|---|---|
Lineups |
Sion won 4–2 on aggregate.
Vaduz | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Universitate Riga |
---|---|---|
Polvorino 89' | Lineups | Zarins 48' |
Penalties | ||
Müller Polvorino Weber Heeb | 4–2 | Draguns Zarins Mastyanica Dolgopolovs |
2–2 on aggregate. Vaduz won 4–2 on penalties.
Hapoel Ironi Rishon LeZion | 3–2 | Constructorul Chişinău |
---|---|---|
Sabag 9' Kapeta 26' Cebula 57' | Lineups | Rogachev 42' Skidan 86' |
3–3 on aggregate. Constructorul Chişinău won on away goals.
Brann | 2–1 | Shelbourne |
---|---|---|
Mjelde 9' Pedersen 70' | Lineups | Rutherford 4' |
Brann won 5–2 on aggregate.
Levski Sofia | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Olimpija Ljubljana |
---|---|---|
Simeonov 58' | Lineups | |
Penalties | ||
Zaytsev Yonkov Todorov Simeonov | 2–4 | Bozgo Ačimovič Velkovski Djuranović Gajser |
1–1 on aggregate. Olimpija Ljubljana won 4–2 on penalties.
MyPa won 2–1 on aggregate.
Union Luxembourg | 0–3 | Varteks |
---|---|---|
Lineups | Besek 63' Mumlek 78' Cvetko 87' |
Varteks won 5–1 on aggregate.
Sparta Prague won 10–1 on aggregate.
Heart of Midlothian | 1–1 | Red Star Belgrade |
---|---|---|
McPherson 45' | Lineups | Marinović 59' |
1–1 on aggregate. Red Star Belgrade won on away goals.
First round
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nîmes Olympique | 5–2 | Honvéd | 3–1 | 2–1 |
Sturm Graz | 3–3 (a) | Sparta Prague | 2–2 | 1–1 |
Barcelona | 2–0 | AEK Larnaca | 2–0 | 0–0 |
Constructorul Chişinău | 0–5 | Galatasaray | 0–1 | 0–4 |
Kaiserslautern | 1–4 | Red Star Belgrade | 1–0 | 0–4 (aet) |
MyPa | 1–4 | Liverpool | 0–1 | 1–3 |
Sion | 6–0 | Nyva Vinnytsia | 2–0 | 4–0 |
AGF Aarhus | 1–1 (a) | Olimpija Ljubljana | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Cercle Brugge | 3–6 | Brann | 3–2 | 0–4 |
KR Reykjavík | 1–2 | AIK | 0–1 | 1–1 |
Benfica | 5–1 | Ruch Chorzów | 5–1 | 0–0 |
AEK Athens | 3–1 | Chemlon Humenné | 1–0 | 2–1 |
Gloria Bistrița | 1–2 | Fiorentina | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Dinamo Batumi | 1–4 | PSV | 1–1 | 0–3 |
Vaduz | 0–7 | Paris Saint-Germain | 0–4 | 0–3 |
Lokomotiv Moscow | 2–2 (a) | Varteks | 1–0 | 1–2 |
First leg
Vaduz | 0–4 | Paris Saint-Germain |
---|---|---|
Lineups | Le Guen 12' Dely Valdés 39' Leonardo 43' Allou 72' |
Lokomotiv Moscow | 1–0 | Varteks |
---|---|---|
Cherevchenko 12' | Lineups |
Constructorul Chişinău | 0–1 | Galatasaray |
---|---|---|
Lineups | Knup 74' |
Dinamo Batumi | 1–1 | PSV |
---|---|---|
Mujiri 21' | Lineups | Nilis 40' (pen.) |
Sion | 2–0 | Nyva Vinnytsia |
---|---|---|
Colombo 50' Bonvin 82' | Lineups |
Cercle Brugge | 3–2 | Brann |
---|---|---|
Gernsøe 6' Vanmaele 27' Camerman 31' | Lineups | Flo 38' Eftevaag 89' (pen.) |
Gloria Bistrița | 1–1 | Fiorentina |
---|---|---|
Lazăr 3' | Lineups | Batistuta 48' |
AEK Athens | 1–0 | Chemlon Humenné |
---|---|---|
Batista 44' | Lineups |
Nîmes Olympique | 3–1 | Honvéd |
---|---|---|
Jeunechamp 64' Préget 75' Meilhac 85' | Lineups | Tóth 70' |
Sturm Graz | 2–2 | Sparta Prague |
---|---|---|
Vastić 8' Mählich 85' | Lineups | Řepka 57' Lokvenc 72' |
Kaiserslautern | 1–0 | Red Star Belgrade |
---|---|---|
Wegmann 58' | Lineups |
KR Reykjavík | 0–1 | AIK |
---|---|---|
Lineups | Nordin 80' |
Barcelona | 2–0 | AEK Larnaca |
---|---|---|
Ronaldo 19', 77' | Lineups |
Benfica | 5–1 | Ruch Chorzów |
---|---|---|
Donizete 24' João Pinto 26' Jamir 33' Valdo 69', 90' | Lineups | Gęsior 72' |
Second leg
Nyva Vinnytsia | 0–4 | Sion |
---|---|---|
Lineups | Lukić 2' Vercruysse 9', 68' Milton 54' |
Sion won 6–0 on aggregate.
Chemlon Humenné | 1–2 | AEK Athens |
---|---|---|
Diňa 1' | Lineups | Nikolaidis 19' Batista 44' |
AEK Athens won 3–1 on aggregate.
Varteks | 2–1 | Lokomotiv Moscow |
---|---|---|
Mumlek 62' Vugrinec 87' | Lineups | Kosolapov 40' |
2–2 on aggregate. Lokomotiv Moscow won on away goals.
Galatasaray | 4–0 | Constructorul Chişinău |
---|---|---|
Şükür 48', 80' Arif 71' Hagi 74' | Lineups |
Galatasaray won 5–0 on aggregate.
AIK | 1–1 | KR Reykjavík |
---|---|---|
Simpson 80' | Lineups | Benediktsson 90' |
AIK won 2–1 on aggregate.
Olimpija Ljubljana | 0–0 | AGF |
---|---|---|
Lineups |
1–1 on aggregate. Olimpija Ljubljana won on away goals.
Brann | 4–0 | Cercle Brugge |
---|---|---|
Mjelde 5', 81' Eftevaag 78' Helland 87' | Lineups |
Brann won 6–3 on aggregate.
Ruch Chorzów | 0–0 | Benfica |
---|---|---|
Lineups |
Benfica won 5–1 on aggregate.
AEK Larnaca | 0–0 | Barcelona |
---|---|---|
Lineups |
Barcelona won 2–0 on aggregate.
Sparta Prague | 1–1 | Sturm Graz |
---|---|---|
Horňák 86' | Lineups | Giannini 75' |
3–3 on aggregate. Sparta Prague won on away goals.
Red Star Belgrade | 4–0 (a.e.t.) | Kaiserslautern |
---|---|---|
Stanković 54', 96' Njeguš 107' Pantelić 120' | Lineups |
Red Star Belgrade won 4–1 on aggregate.
Fiorentina | 1–0 | Gloria Bistrița |
---|---|---|
Orlando 23' | Lineups |
Fiorentina won 2–1 on aggregate.
PSV | 3–0 | Dinamo Batumi |
---|---|---|
Nilis 15' (pen.) Eijkelkamp 56' Marcelo Ramos 85' | Lineups |
PSV Eindhoven won 4–1 on aggregate.
Honvéd | 1–2 | Nîmes Olympique |
---|---|---|
Piroska 60' | Lineups | Ecker 6' Sabin 37' |
Nîmes won 5–2 on aggregate.
Liverpool won 4–1 on aggregate.
Paris Saint-Germain | 3–0 | Vaduz |
---|---|---|
Allou 23' Roche 40' Mboma 50' | Lineups |
Paris Saint-Germain won 7–0 on aggregate.
Second round
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sion | 4–8 | Liverpool | 1–2 | 3–6 |
Nîmes Olympique | 2–3 | AIK | 1–3 | 1–0 |
Fiorentina | 3–2 | Sparta Prague | 2–1 | 1–1 |
Olimpija Ljubljana | 0–6 | AEK Athens | 0–2 | 0–4 |
Brann | 4–3 | PSV | 2–1 | 2–2 |
Barcelona | 4–2 | Red Star Belgrade | 3–1 | 1–1 |
Benfica | 4–2 | Lokomotiv Moscow | 1–0 | 3–2 |
Galatasaray | 4–6 | Paris Saint-Germain | 4–2 | 0–4 |
First leg
Nîmes Olympique | 1–3 | AIK |
---|---|---|
Fidani 87' | Lineups | Simpson 9' Pacha 12' Johansson 70' |
Olimpija Ljubljana | 0–2 | AEK Athens |
---|---|---|
Lineups | Kostis 12' Ketsbaia 49' |
Galatasaray | 4–2 | Paris Saint-Germain |
---|---|---|
Şükür 5', 31' Tugay 12' Ünsal 52' | Lineups | Le Guen 16' Dely Valdés 17' |
Fiorentina | 2–1 | Sparta Prague |
---|---|---|
Batistuta 6' Schwarz 57' | Lineups | Siegl 81' |
Barcelona | 3–1 | Red Star Belgrade |
---|---|---|
Giovanni 34', 35' Figo 54' | Lineups | Živković 21' |
Benfica | 1–0 | Lokomotiv Moscow |
---|---|---|
Pinto 9' | Lineups |
Second leg
AIK | 0–1 | Nîmes Olympique |
---|---|---|
Lineups | Brundin 69' (o.g.) |
AIK won 3–2 on aggregate.
Benfica won 4–2 on aggregate.
AEK Athens | 4–0 | Olimpija Ljubljana |
---|---|---|
Savevski 5' Batista 34' Maladenis 80' Kostis 84' | Lineups |
AEK Athens won 6–0 on aggregate.
Brann won 4–3 on aggregate.
Red Star Belgrade | 1–1 | Barcelona |
---|---|---|
Jovičić 47' | Lineups | Giovanni 48' |
Barcelona won 4–2 on aggregate.
Liverpool | 6–3 | Sion |
---|---|---|
McManaman 27' Bjørnebye 55' Barnes 66' Fowler 70', 79' Berger 89' | Lineups | Chassot 20', 65' Bonvin 23' |
Liverpool won 8–4 on aggregate.
Sparta Prague | 1–1 | Fiorentina |
---|---|---|
Lokvenc 41' | Lineups | Robbiati 63' |
Fiorentina won 3–2 on aggregate.
Paris Saint-Germain | 4–0 | Galatasaray |
---|---|---|
Leonardo 9' Dely Valdés 23' Loko 58' Raí 77' | Lineups |
Paris Saint-Germain won 6–4 on aggregate.
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Benfica | 1–2 | Fiorentina | 0–2 | 1–0 |
Paris Saint-Germain | 3–0 | AEK Athens | 0–0 | 3–0 |
Brann | 1–4 | Liverpool | 1–1 | 0–3 |
Barcelona | 4–2 | AIK | 3–1 | 1–1 |
First leg
Paris Saint-Germain | 0–0 | AEK Athens |
---|---|---|
Lineups |
Benfica | 0–2 | Fiorentina |
---|---|---|
Lineups | Baiano 45' Batistuta 90+' |
Second leg
AEK Athens | 0–3 | Paris Saint-Germain |
---|---|---|
Lineups | Loko 21', 44', 81' |
Paris Saint-Germain won 3–0 on aggregate.
Barcelona won 4–2 on aggregate.
Fiorentina | 0–1 | Benfica |
---|---|---|
Lineups | Edgar 22' |
Fiorentina won 2–1 on aggregate.
Liverpool won 4–1 on aggregate.
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Barcelona | 3–1 | Fiorentina | 1–1 | 2–0 |
Paris Saint-Germain | 3–2 | Liverpool | 3–0 | 0–2 |
First leg
Paris Saint-Germain | 3–0 | Liverpool |
---|---|---|
Leonardo 11' Cauet 43' Leroy 83' | Lineups |
Barcelona | 1–1 | Fiorentina |
---|---|---|
Nadal 43' | Lineups | Batistuta 63' |
Second leg
Liverpool | 2–0 | Paris Saint-Germain |
---|---|---|
Fowler 12' Wright 79' | Lineups |
Paris Saint-Germain won 3–2 on aggregate.
Fiorentina | 0–2 | Barcelona |
---|---|---|
Lineups | Couto 30' Guardiola 35' |
After Barcelona's second goal, Iván de la Peña of Barcelona was hit by an object thrown from the stands and required medical assistance. As a result, Fiorentina received a two-match European competition stadium ban, enforced at the start of their 1998–99 UEFA Cup campaign.
Barcelona won 3–1 on aggregate.
Final
Barcelona | 1–0 | Paris Saint-Germain |
---|---|---|
Ronaldo 37' (pen.) | Lineups |
Top scorers
The top scorers from the 1996–97 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup are as follows:
Rank | Name | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Robbie Fowler | Liverpool | 7 |
2 | Mons Ivar Mjelde | Brann | 6 |
3 | Ronaldo | Barcelona | 5 |
Horst Siegl | Sparta Prague | 5 | |
Hakan Şükür | Galatasaray | 5 | |
6 | Arkadiusz Bąk | Ruch Chorzów | 4 |
Gabriel Batistuta | Fiorentina | 4 | |
Christophe Bonvin | Sion | 4 | |
Patrice Loko | Paris Saint-Germain | 4 | |
Pascal Simpson | AIK | 4 | |
11 | John Barnes | Liverpool | 3 |
Daniel Batista | AEK Athens | 3 | |
Frédéric Chassot | Sion | 3 | |
Julio Dely Valdés | Paris Saint-Germain | 3 | |
Claus Eftevaag | Brann | 3 | |
Giovanni | Barcelona | 3 | |
João Pinto | Benfica | 3 | |
Leonardo | Paris Saint-Germain | 3 | |
Vratislav Lokvenc | Sparta Prague | 3 | |
Temur Tugushi | Dinamo Batumi | 3 | |
Davit Ujmajuridze | Dinamo Batumi | 3 | |
Philippe Vercruysse | Sion | 3 |
See also
Notes
References
External links
- 1996-97 competition at UEFA website
- Cup Winners' Cup results at Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation
- Cup Winners Cup Seasons 1996-97 – results, protocols
- Archive of old pages site UEFA Season 1996–97, written protocol games.
- v
- t
- e
- 1960–61
- 1961–62
- 1962–63
- 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–67
- 1967–68
- 1968–69
- 1969–70
- 1970–71
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- Finals
- Records and statistics
- Top scorers
- Winning managers
- UEFA coefficient