1999 European Junior Badminton Championships
Badminton tournament
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 3 April – 10 April | ||
Edition | 16th | ||
Location | Kelvin Hall, Glasgow, Scotland | ||
|
The 1999 European Junior Badminton Championships were the 16th tournament of the European Junior Badminton Championships. It was held in Kelvin Hall, Glasgow, Scotland, from 3 April – 10 April 1999.[1] German players won both the singles events and Girls' doubles title, while Danish players grabbed titles in Boys' doubles and Mixed doubles. Germany also won the mixed team title.[2][3][4]
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Boys' singles | Björn Joppien | Eric Pang | Przemysław Wacha |
Ben Hume | |||
Girls' singles | Petra Overzier | Victoria Kosheleva | Kamila Augustyn |
Anne Hönscheid | |||
Boys' doubles | Mathias Boe Kasper Kiim Jensen | Przemysław Wacha Piotr Żołądek | Kristian Roebuck Oliver Bush |
Jean-Michel Lefort Olivier Fossy | |||
Girls' doubles | Petra Overzier Anne Hönscheid | Helle Nielsen Karina Sørensen | Fiona Sneddon Carol Tedman |
Liza Parker Suzanne Rayappan | |||
Mixed doubles | Mathias Boe Karina Sørensen | Sebastian Schmidt Anne Hönscheid | Alexey Vasiliev Anastasia Russkikh |
Jonas Glyager Jensen Helle Nielsen | |||
Mixed team | Germany | Russia | Denmark |
Results
Semi-finals
Category | Winner | Runner-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Boys' singles | Björn Joppien | Przemysław Wacha | 15–3, 17–16 |
Eric Pang | Ben Hume | 15–8, 15–8 | |
Women's singles | Petra Overzier | Kamila Augustyn | 11–1, 11–2 |
Victoria Kosheleva | Anne Hönscheid | 13–10, 11–6 | |
Boys' doubles | Mathias Boe Kasper Kiim Jensen | Kristian Roebuck Oliver Bush | 12–15, 15–1, 15–10 |
Piotr Żołądek | Jean-Michel Lefort Olivier Fossy | 0–15, 17–14, 17–15 | |
Girls' doubles | Helle Nielsen Karina Sørensen | Liza Parker Suzanne Rayappan | 15–9, 15–7 |
Anne Hönscheid Petra Overzier | Carol Tedman Fiona Sneddon | 15–3, 15–8 | |
Mixed doubles | Sebastian Schmidt Anne Hönscheid | Jonas Glyager Jensen Helle Nielsen | 9–15, 15–10, 15–6 |
Mathias Boe Karina Sørensen | Alexei Vasiliev Anastasia Russkikh | 15–4, 15–9 |
Finals
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Boys' singles | Björn Joppien | Eric Pang | 15–8, 15–10 |
Girls' singles | Petra Overzier | Victoria Kosheleva | 5–11, 11–4, 11–2 |
Boys' doubles | Kasper Kiim Jensen Mathias Boe | Przemysław Wacha Piotr Żołądek | 15–3, 15–8 |
Girls' doubles | Anne Hönscheid Petra Overzier | Helle Nielsen Karina Sørensen | 15–2, 8–15, 15–9 |
Mixed doubles | Mathias Boe Karina Sørensen | Sebastian Schmidt Anne Hönscheid | 15–5, 15–4 |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany (GER) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
2 | Denmark (DEN) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
3 | Russia (RUS) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
4 | Poland (POL) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
5 | Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
6 | England (ENG) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
7 | France | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Scotland (SCO) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (8 entries) | 6 | 6 | 11 | 23 |
References
- ^ "EUROPEAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, INDIVIDUALS". badmintoneurope.com. Badminton Europe. Retrieved 24 November 2020.
- ^ "European Juniors: Semifinal Results". www.worldbadminton.com. 9 April 1999. Retrieved 24 November 2020.
- ^ "European Juniors: Germans Capture Four Golds, Danes Only Two". www.worldbadminton.com. 10 April 1999. Retrieved 24 November 2020.
- ^ "European Junior Badminton Championships". Archived from the original on 1999-12-05. Retrieved 2020-11-24.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (link)
- v
- t
- e
- Voorburg 1969
- Gottwaldov 1971
- Edinburgh 1973
- Copenhagen 1975
- Ta' Qali 1977
- Mülheim 1979
- Edinburgh 1981
- Helsinki 1983
- Pressbaum 1985
- Warsaw 1987
- Manchester 1989
- Budapest 1991
- Sofia 1993
- Nitra 1995
- Nymburk 1997
- Glasgow 1999
- Spała 2001
- Esbjerg 2003
- Den Bosch 2005
- Völklingen 2007
- Milan 2009
- Vantaa 2011
- Ankara 2013
- Lubin 2015
- Mulhouse 2017
- Tallinn 2018
- Lahti 2020
- Belgrade 2022