2007 FIBA Asia Championship for Women
22nd Asian Women's Basketball Championship | |
---|---|
Official logo of the 2007 FIBA Asia Championship for Women | |
Tournament details | |
Host country | South Korea |
Dates | June 3–10 |
Teams | 12 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | South Korea (12th title) |
Tournament statistics | |
Top scorer | Jose (32.8) |
Top rebounds | Jose (14.8) |
Top assists | Jung S.M. (4.0) |
Official website | |
2007 FIBA Asia Championship for Women |
The 2007 FIBA Asia Championship for Women was the qualifying tournament for FIBA Asia at the women's basketball tournament at the 2008 Summer Olympics at Beijing. The tournament was held on Incheon, South Korea from June 3 to June 10.
The championship was divided into two levels: Level I and Level II. The two lowest finishers of Level I met the top two finishers of Level II to determine which teams qualified for Level I at the 2009 championship. The losers were relegated to (or remained in) Level II.
Participating teams
Level I | Level II |
---|---|
Preliminary round
Level I
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea | 5 | 5 | 0 | 452 | 313 | +139 | 10 |
Japan | 5 | 4 | 1 | 428 | 291 | +137 | 9 |
China | 5 | 3 | 2 | 461 | 325 | +136 | 8 |
Chinese Taipei | 5 | 2 | 3 | 410 | 351 | +59 | 7 |
Thailand | 5 | 1 | 4 | 277 | 513 | −236 | 6 |
Malaysia | 5 | 0 | 5 | 270 | 505 | −235 | 5 |
June 3 16:00 |
Report |
South Korea | 108–47 | Thailand |
Scoring by quarter: 32–7, 21–12, 28–10, 27–18 | ||
Pts: Jung S.M. 18 Rebs: Sin J.J. 11 Asts: Jung S.M. 5 | Pts: Charoenrat 15 Rebs: Sangkhum 6 Asts: Saechua, Sangkhum 2 |
June 3 18:00 |
Report |
Japan | 72–67 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 20–22, 19–17, 17–14, 16–14 | ||
Pts: Yamada 20 Rebs: Oga 8 Asts: Oga 4 | Pts: Guan X. 16 Rebs: Zhang F. 10 Asts: Jia G. 3 |
June 3 20:00 |
Report |
Malaysia | 54–107 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 13–29, 14–27, 14–29, 13–22 | ||
Pts: Teo W.Y., Chan Y.C. 10 Rebs: Kew S.M. 6 Asts: Goh B.F., Low B.C., Kew S.M. 1 | Pts: Liu C.Y. 27 Rebs: Chien W.C., Cheng H.Y. 6 Asts: Chien W.C. 3 |
June 4 16:00 |
Report |
Chinese Taipei | 65–74 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 19–16, 16–21, 13–21, 17–16 | ||
Pts: Liu C.Y. 18 Rebs: Chiang F.C. 7 Asts: Four players 1 | Pts: Beon Y.H. 20 Rebs: Jung S.M. 8 Asts: Jung S.M. 9 |
June 4 18:00 |
Report |
Thailand | 44–104 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 9–26, 10–32, 11–23, 14–23 | ||
Pts: Charoenrat 16 Rebs: Pungkoksoong 7 Asts: Tunsaw 2 | Pts: Watanabe, Iwamura 15 Rebs: Yashiro 9 Asts: Yoshida 4 |
June 4 20:00 |
Report |
China | 109–57 | Malaysia |
Scoring by quarter: 26–12, 30–16, 29–16, 24–13 | ||
Pts: Zhang H.L. 18 Rebs: Wang X.L. 10 Asts: Guan X. 4 | Pts: Kew S.M. 22 Rebs: Beh S.L., Lee S.Y. 6 Asts: Low B.C., Thoh C.L., Kew S.M. 1 |
June 5 16:00 |
Report |
South Korea | 97–53 | Malaysia |
Scoring by quarter: 20–15, 28–12, 22–14, 27–12 | ||
Pts: Kim J.E. 29 Rebs: Sin J.J. 10 Asts: Kim J.H. 3 | Pts: Chow S.F. 14 Rebs: Low B.C. 9 Asts: Four players 1 |
June 5 18:00 |
Report |
Japan | 67–58 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 22–11, 10–16, 19–9, 16–22 | ||
Pts: Oga 20 Rebs: Mitani 10 Asts: Mitani, Sakakibara 3 | Pts: Wen C. 14 Rebs: Chiang F.C., Ma Y.H., Tsai P.C. 5 Asts: Cheng H.Y. 2 |
June 5 20:00 |
Report |
China | 113–47 | Thailand |
Scoring by quarter: 31–10, 30–9, 26–17, 26–11 | ||
Pts: Wei W. 21 Rebs: Zhang D. 11 Asts: Ma Z.Y. 4 | Pts: Charoenrat, Pungkoksoong, Banmoo 10 Rebs: Pungkoksoong 12 Asts: Four players 1 |
June 6 16:00 |
Report |
Japan | 68–90 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 14–20, 14–19, 17–20, 23–31 | ||
Pts: Utsumi 13 Rebs: Mitani 7 Asts: Oga 4 | Pts: Jung S.M. 20 Rebs: Kim K.R. 7 Asts: Jung S.M., Beon Y.H. 4 |
June 6 18:00 |
Report |
Malaysia | 74–75 | Thailand |
Scoring by quarter: 9–21, 19–16, 25–17, 21–21 | ||
Pts: Chow S.F. 25 Rebs: Chow S.F. 6 Asts: Low B.C., Yong S.M. 1 | Pts: Charoenrat, Pungkoksoong 21 Rebs: Pungkoksoong 20 Asts: Charoenrat 2 |
June 6 20:00 |
Report |
Chinese Taipei | 66–92 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 15–16, 10–25, 18–26, 23–25 | ||
Pts: Wen C. 16 Rebs: Chiang F.C. 6 Asts: Five players 1 | Pts: Guan X. 18 Rebs: Guan X. 10 Asts: Jia G., Zhang H.L. 2 |
June 7 14:00 |
Report |
South Korea | 83–80 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 29–21, 17–15, 13–18, 24–26 | ||
Pts: Jung S.M. 27 Rebs: Jung S.M. 10 Asts: Jung S.M. 5 | Pts: Zhang H.L. 23 Rebs: Zhang H.L. 8 Asts: Zhang H.L. 2 |
June 7 16:00 |
Report |
Thailand | 64–114 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 12–35, 24–20, 14–31, 14–28 | ||
Pts: Tunsaw, Banmoo 11 Rebs: Pungkoksoong 8 Asts: Pungkoksoong 2 | Pts: Wen C., Lin H.M. 23 Rebs: Tsai P.C. 7 Asts: Five players 2 |
June 7 18:00 |
Report |
Malaysia | 32–117 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 10–24, 2–30, 16–35, 4–28 | ||
Pts: Chan Y.C. 9 Rebs: Chan Y.C. 5 Asts: Four players 1 | Pts: Iwamura 22 Rebs: Yamada, Ikeda 8 Asts: Oga 6 |
Level II
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
India | 5 | 5 | 0 | 482 | 274 | +208 | 10 |
Hong Kong | 5 | 4 | 1 | 374 | 314 | +60 | 9 |
Uzbekistan | 5 | 3 | 2 | 360 | 308 | +52 | 8 |
Vietnam | 5 | 2 | 3 | 320 | 401 | −81 | 7 |
Singapore | 5 | 1 | 4 | 290 | 384 | −94 | 6 |
Sri Lanka | 5 | 0 | 5 | 277 | 422 | −145 | 5 |
June 3 10:00 |
Report |
Uzbekistan | 56–75 | Hong Kong |
Scoring by quarter: 12–18, 12–16, 17–21, 15–20 | ||
Pts: Sevastyanova 14 Rebs: Kildyusheva 12 Asts: Titova 2 | Pts: Cho K.Y. 23 Rebs: Lam Y. 8 Asts: Four players 1 |
June 3 12:00 |
Report |
India | 111–32 | Singapore |
Scoring by quarter: 32–12, 21–5, 25–6, 33–9 | ||
Pts: Jose 33 Rebs: Jose 14 Asts: D. Singh 3 | Pts: Zhou L. 14 Rebs: Koh W.B., Ja. Ang 5 Asts: Neo, Lee 1 |
June 3 14:00 |
Report |
Sri Lanka | 52–75 | Vietnam |
Scoring by quarter: 21–15, 9–17, 18–15, 4–28 | ||
Pts: Fernando 23 Rebs: Gallage 12 Asts: Fernando 2 | Pts: Nguyen T.L.V. 19 Rebs: Nguyen T.L.V. 12 Asts: Le T.V.A. 4 |
June 4 10:00 |
Report |
Vietnam | 62–111 | India |
Scoring by quarter: 20–19, 4–37, 14–27, 24–28 | ||
Pts: Nguyen T.N.H. 14 Rebs: Nguyen T.L.V. 8 Asts: Cho T.Q.H., Nguyen T.N.H. 3 | Pts: Jose 34 Rebs: Jose 21 Asts: Pauldurai 3 |
June 4 12:00 |
Report |
Hong Kong | 91–51 | Sri Lanka |
Scoring by quarter: 22–10, 32–8, 18–14, 19–19 | ||
Pts: Koon K.H. 19 Rebs: Lo H.F., Tsin Y.F. 5 Asts: Yau K.W. 5 | Pts: Silva 14 Rebs: Gallage 11 Asts: Peiris 2 |
June 4 14:00 |
Report |
Singapore | 57–71 | Uzbekistan |
Scoring by quarter: 14–23, 11–20, 11–15, 21–13 | ||
Pts: Tan Y.N., Zhou L. 12 Rebs: Zhou L. 8 Asts: Zhou L., Koh W.B. 2 | Pts: Averyanova 18 Rebs: Kildyusheva 13 Asts: Titova 5 |
June 5 10:00 |
Report |
Sri Lanka | 59–70 | Singapore |
Scoring by quarter: 16–15, 18–13, 10–23, 15–19 | ||
Pts: Fernando 25 Rebs: Silva 14 Asts: Fernando 2 | Pts: Zhou L. 24 Rebs: Zhou L. 12 Asts: Poon, Zhou L. 2 |
June 5 12:00 |
Report |
Uzbekistan | 63–67 | India |
Scoring by quarter: 13–19, 20–9, 10–20, 20–19 | ||
Pts: Titova 20 Rebs: Krasovskaya 12 Asts: Kashuba, Titova 2 | Pts: Jose 27 Rebs: Jose 20 Asts: Jose 2 |
June 5 14:00 |
Report |
Vietnam | 59–78 | Hong Kong |
Scoring by quarter: 11–18, 17–24, 15–16, 16–20 | ||
Pts: Nguyen T.N.H. 20 Rebs: Nguyen T.N.H. 10 Asts: Le T.V.A., Nguyen T.H. 2 | Pts: Koon K.H. 24 Rebs: Lam Y. 7 Asts: Yau K.W. 3 |
June 6 10:00 |
Report |
India | 88–61 | Hong Kong |
Scoring by quarter: 26–12, 23–17, 22–13, 17–19 | ||
Pts: Jose 27 Rebs: Jose 14 Asts: Pauldurai 3 | Pts: Cheung Y.S. 19 Rebs: Liu, Tsin Y.F. 7 Asts: Cheung Y.S., Liu 1 |
June 6 12:00 |
Report |
Singapore | 71–74 | Vietnam |
Scoring by quarter: 20–21, 14–12, 21–20, 16–21 | ||
Pts: Poon 17 Rebs: Ja. Ang 8 Asts: Koh W.B. 3 | Pts: Nguyen T.H. 15 Rebs: Nguyen T.N.H. 10 Asts: Nguyen T.N.H. 2 |
June 6 14:00 |
Report |
Sri Lanka | 59–81 | Uzbekistan |
Scoring by quarter: 14–25, 15–19, 10–18, 20–19 | ||
Pts: Silva 20 Rebs: Silva 14 Asts: Fernando 4 | Pts: Khusnitdinova 15 Rebs: Kildyusheva 11 Asts: Khusnitdinova 4 |
June 7 10:00 |
Report |
Uzbekistan | 89–50 | Vietnam |
Scoring by quarter: 12–15, 25–8, 36–9, 16–18 | ||
Pts: Burieva 22 Rebs: Krasovskaya 16 Asts: Burieva 6 | Pts: Nguyen T.L.V. 27 Rebs: Four players 6 Asts: Le T.V.A. 2 |
June 7 12:00 |
Report |
India | 105–56 | Sri Lanka |
Scoring by quarter: 33–8, 26–25, 23–12, 23–11 | ||
Pts: Jose 29 Rebs: S. Singh 10 Asts: D. Singh 5 | Pts: Fernando 28 Rebs: Silva 12 Asts: Fernando 5 |
June 7 20:00 |
Report |
Hong Kong | 69–60 | Singapore |
Scoring by quarter: 21–23, 13–8, 13–10, 22–19 | ||
Pts: Cho K.Y. 21 Rebs: Lo H.F. 16 Asts: Cheung Y.S., Cho K.Y. 3 | Pts: Zhou L. 14 Rebs: Zhou L. 13 Asts: Zhou L. 5 |
Qualifying round
Winners are promoted to Level I for the 2009 championships.
June 9 12:00 |
Report |
Thailand | 71–41 | Hong Kong |
Scoring by quarter: 26–18, 13–6, 13–5, 19–12 | ||
Pts: Banmoo 16 Rebs: Chirdpetcharat 11 Asts: Charoenrat, Pungkoksoong 2 | Pts: Yau K.W. 11 Rebs: Lo H.F. 6 Asts: Cheung Y.S. 2 |
June 9 14:00 |
Report |
Malaysia | 68–86 | India |
Scoring by quarter: 18–25, 20–24, 15–24, 15–13 | ||
Pts: Goh B.F. 15 Rebs: Low B.C. 9 Asts: Teo W.Y., Chow S.F. 1 | Pts: Jose 47 Rebs: Jose 12 Asts: Channegowda 7 |
Final round
Semifinals | Final | |||||
June 9 | ||||||
South Korea | 80 | |||||
June 10 | ||||||
Chinese Taipei | 70 | |||||
South Korea | 79 | |||||
June 9 | ||||||
China | 73 | |||||
Japan | 62 | |||||
China | 74 | |||||
3rd place | ||||||
June 10 | ||||||
Chinese Taipei | 70 | |||||
Japan | 73 |
Semifinals
June 9 16:00 |
Report |
South Korea | 80–70 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 26–20, 15–19, 22–13, 17–18 | ||
Pts: Beon Y.H. 19 Rebs: Park J.E. 10 Asts: Beon Y.H. 3 | Pts: Chiang F.C. 20 Rebs: Cheng H.Y. 6 Asts: Chien W.C. 2 |
June 9 18:00 |
Report |
Japan | 62–74 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 13–16, 9–15, 14–28, 26–15 | ||
Pts: Utsumi 20 Rebs: Mitani, Oga 6 Asts: Yashiro, Oga 2 | Pts: Ma Z.Y. 21 Rebs: Zhang F. 8 Asts: Jia G. 3 |
3rd place
June 10 16:00 |
Report |
Chinese Taipei | 70–73 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 13–22, 17–18, 17–16, 23–17 | ||
Pts: Chiang F.C. 21 Rebs: Chiang F.C. 6 Asts: Chien W.C., Cheng H.Y. 2 | Pts: Oga 17 Rebs: Yashiro 9 Asts: Oga 8 |
Final
June 10 18:00 |
Report |
South Korea | 79–73 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 20–18, 22–15, 20–17, 17–23 | ||
Pts: Jung S.M. 18 Rebs: Jung S.M., Kim K.R. 8 Asts: Beon Y.H. 6 | Pts: Ma Z.Y. 19 Rebs: Zhang H.L. 8 Asts: Zhang H.L. 5 |
Final standing
Qualified for the 2008 Summer Olympics | |
Qualified for the Olympic Qualifying Tournament |
Rank | Team | Record |
---|---|---|
South Korea | 7–0 | |
China | 4–3 | |
Japan | 5–2 | |
4 | Chinese Taipei | 2–5 |
5 | Thailand | 2–4 |
6 | Malaysia | 0–6 |
7 | India | 6–0 |
8 | Hong Kong | 4–2 |
9 | Uzbekistan | 3–2 |
10 | Vietnam | 2–3 |
11 | Singapore | 1–4 |
12 | Sri Lanka | 0–5 |
Awards
2007 Asian champions |
---|
South Korea Twelfth title |
External links
- FIBA Asia Championship 2007 official website Archived 2016-03-04 at the Wayback Machine
- FIBA Asia official website
- v
- t
- e
- Seoul 1965
- Taipei 1968
- Kuala Lumpur 1970
- Taipei 1972
- Seoul 1974
- Hong Kong 1976
- Kuala Lumpur 1978
- Hong Kong 1980
- Tokyo 1982
- Shanghai 1984
- Kuala Lumpur 1986
- Hong Kong 1988
- Singapore 1990
- Seoul 1992
- Sendai 1994
- Shizuoka 1995
- Bangkok 1997
- Shizuoka 1999
- Bangkok 2001
- Sendai 2004
- Qinhuangdao 2005
- Incheon 2007
- Chennai 2009
- Omura 2011
- Bangkok 2013
- Wuhan 2015
- Bangalore 2017
- Bangalore 2019
- Amman 2021
- Sydney 2023
- Shenzhen 2025