2009 Australian Open – Men's doubles
Men's doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2009 Australian Open | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champion | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runner-up | Mahesh Bhupathi Mark Knowles | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 2–6, 7–5, 6–0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2009 tennis event results
Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram were the defending champions, but Erlich chose not to participate due to an elbow injury, and only Ram competed that year.
Ram partnered with Max Mirnyi, but lost to Feliciano López and Fernando Verdasco in the second round.
Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan won in the final, 2–6, 7–5, 6–0, against Mahesh Bhupathi and Mark Knowles. Bhupathi was vying to complete the career Grand Slam.
Seeds
- Daniel Nestor / Nenad Zimonjić (second round)
- Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan (champions)
- Mahesh Bhupathi / Mark Knowles (final)
- Lukáš Dlouhý / Leander Paes (semifinals)
- Jeff Coetzee / Wesley Moodie (second round)
- Mariusz Fyrstenberg / Marcin Matkowski (quarterfinals)
- Bruno Soares / Kevin Ullyett (third round)
- Marcelo Melo / André Sá (second round)
- Max Mirnyi / Andy Ram (second round)
- Simon Aspelin / Pavel Vízner (first round)
- Martin Damm / Robert Lindstedt (second round)
- Arnaud Clément / Marc Gicquel (first round)
- Christopher Kas / Rogier Wassen (second round)
- František Čermák / Michal Mertiňák (second round)
- Travis Parrott / Filip Polášek (second round)
- Eric Butorac / Jamie Murray (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Łukasz Kubot Oliver Marach | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Mariusz Fyrstenberg Marcin Matkowski | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Łukasz Kubot Oliver Marach | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Mahesh Bhupathi Mark Knowles | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Mahesh Bhupathi Mark Knowles | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Feliciano López Fernando Verdasco | 1 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Mahesh Bhupathi Mark Knowles | 6 | 5 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | 2 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Simone Bolelli Andreas Seppi | 1 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Lukáš Dlouhý Leander Paes | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Lukáš Dlouhý Leander Paes | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Mardy Fish John Isner | 5 | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | 7 | 7 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | D Nestor N Zimonjić | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Chardy G Simon | 3 | 2 | 1 | D Nestor N Zimonjić | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y-h Lu R Schüttler | 2 | 1 | Ł Kubot O Marach | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ł Kubot O Marach | 6 | 6 | Ł Kubot O Marach | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Lipsky D Martin | 65 | 64 | WC | C Ball C Guccione | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Ball C Guccione | 7 | 7 | WC | C Ball C Guccione | 7 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Haggard S Querrey | 4 | 5 | 13 | C Kas R Wassen | 63 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | C Kas R Wassen | 6 | 7 | Ł Kubot O Marach | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | S Aspelin P Vízner | 1 | 63 | 6 | M Fyrstenberg M Matkowski | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Pavel H Tecău | 6 | 7 | A Pavel H Tecău | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Prieto M Vassallo Argüello | 6 | 1 | 64 | I Karlović J-C Scherrer | 2 | 61 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Karlović J-C Scherrer | 1 | 6 | 7 | A Pavel H Tecău | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Calleri E Schwank | 5 | 5 | 6 | M Fyrstenberg M Matkowski | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Huss R Hutchins | 7 | 7 | S Huss R Hutchins | 4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Ebelthite S Groth | 7 | 64 | 4 | 6 | M Fyrstenberg M Matkowski | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Fyrstenberg M Matkowski | 5 | 7 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Bhupathi M Knowles | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Youzhny M Zverev | 3 | 2 | 3 | M Bhupathi M Knowles | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Kunitsyn D Tursunov | 6 | 6 | I Kunitsyn D Tursunov | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Propoggia M Reid | 4 | 4 | 3 | M Bhupathi M Knowles | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Granollers S Ventura | 6 | 4 | 1 | N Lapentti T Robredo | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Bopanna J Nieminen | 3 | 6 | 6 | R Bopanna J Nieminen | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Lapentti T Robredo | 6 | 6 | N Lapentti T Robredo | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | E Butorac J Murray | 4 | 4 | 3 | M Bhupathi M Knowles | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | M Mirnyi A Ram | 65 | 6 | 7 | F López F Verdasco | 1 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | G Jones P Luczak | 7 | 3 | 68 | 9 | M Mirnyi A Ram | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
F López F Verdasco | 7 | 3 | 7 | F López F Verdasco | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Cerretani P Starace | 67 | 6 | 5 | F López F Verdasco | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Arnold Ker J Mónaco | 6 | 7 | L Arnold Ker J Mónaco | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Tipsarević V Troicki | 3 | 64 | L Arnold Ker J Mónaco | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Ebden B Klein | 2 | 65 | 8 | M Melo A Sá | 67 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Melo A Sá | 6 | 7 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Coetzee W Moodie | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Ginepri V Spadea | 4 | 3 | 5 | J Coetzee W Moodie | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Coelho J Sirianni | 65 | 6 | 6 | WC | A Coelho J Sirianni | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
G García-López V Hănescu | 7 | 1 | 4 | WC | A Coelho J Sirianni | 6 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Bolelli A Seppi | 7 | 7 | S Bolelli A Seppi | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Kohlmann K Vliegen | 65 | 5 | S Bolelli A Seppi | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Petzschner A Peya | 7 | 7 | P Petzschner A Peya | 3 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | A Clément M Gicquel | 63 | 611 | S Bolelli A Seppi | 1 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
14 | F Čermák M Mertiňák | 6 | 6 | 4 | L Dlouhý L Paes | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Almagro I Navarro | 2 | 4 | 14 | F Čermák M Mertiňák | 3 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ó Hernández A Montañés | 3 | 4 | P Hanley J Kerr | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Hanley J Kerr | 6 | 6 | P Hanley J Kerr | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F Fognini I Ljubičić | 6 | 6 | 4 | L Dlouhý L Paes | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Darcis C Rochus | 4 | 3 | F Fognini I Ljubičić | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Allegro F Santoro | 6 | 1 | 2 | 4 | L Dlouhý L Paes | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | L Dlouhý L Paes | 4 | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | B Soares K Ullyett | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Benneteau F Serra | 3 | 0 | 7 | B Soares K Ullyett | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R de Voest A Fisher | 6 | 6 | R de Voest A Fisher | 67 | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Devilder P-H Mathieu | 3 | 2 | 7 | B Soares K Ullyett | 2 | 67 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Knowle J Melzer | 65 | 66 | M Fish J Isner | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Fish J Isner | 7 | 7 | M Fish J Isner | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Ferrer D Gimeno-Traver | 6 | 3 | 4 | 11 | M Damm R Lindstedt | 4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | M Damm R Lindstedt | 2 | 6 | 6 | M Fish J Isner | 5 | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 | T Parrott F Polášek | 6 | 6 | 2 | B Bryan M Bryan | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Andreev S Stakhovsky | 3 | 4 | 15 | T Parrott F Polášek | 65 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Ram B Reynolds | 4 | 6 | 6 | R Ram B Reynolds | 7 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Vemić L Zovko | 6 | 4 | 2 | R Ram B Reynolds | 3 | 7 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Cañas M Safin | 4 | 1 | 2 | B Bryan M Bryan | 6 | 65 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Feeney R Smeets | 6 | 6 | WC | A Feeney R Smeets | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
F González M Hood | 5 | 3 | 2 | B Bryan M Bryan | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | B Bryan M Bryan | 7 | 6 |
External links
- 2009 Australian Open – Men's draws and results at the International Tennis Federation
- v
- t
- e
- 1905: Randolph Lycett / Tom Tachell
- 1906: Rodney Heath / Anthony Wilding
- 1907: William Gregg / Harry Parker
- 1908: Fred Alexander / Alfred Dunlop
- 1909: J. P. Keane / Ernie Parker
- 1910: Ashley Campbell / Horace Rice
- 1911: Rodney Heath / Randolph Lycett
- 1912: James Cecil Parke / Charles Dixon
- 1913: Alf Hedemann / Ernie Parker
- 1914: Ashley Campbell / Gerald Patterson
- 1915: Horace Rice / Clarence V. Todd
- 1919: Pat O'Hara Wood / Ron Thomas
- 1920: Pat O'Hara Wood / Ron Thomas
- 1921: Stanley H. Eaton / Rice Gemmell
- 1922: Jack Hawkes / Gerald Patterson
- 1923: Pat O'Hara Wood / Bert St. John
- 1924: James Anderson / Norman Brookes
- 1925: Pat O'Hara Wood / Gerald Patterson
- 1926: Jack Hawkes / Gerald Patterson
- 1927: Jack Hawkes / Gerald Patterson
- 1928: Jean Borotra / Jacques Brugnon
- 1929: Jack Crawford / Harry Hopman
- 1930: Jack Crawford / Harry Hopman
- 1931: Charles Donohoe / Ray Dunlop
- 1932: Jack Crawford / Edgar Moon
- 1933: Keith Gledhill / Ellsworth Vines
- 1934: Pat Hughes / Fred Perry
- 1935: Jack Crawford / Vivian McGrath
- 1936: Adrian Quist / Don Turnbull
- 1937: Adrian Quist / Don Turnbull
- 1938: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1939: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1940: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1946: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1947: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1948: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1949: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1950: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1951: Frank Sedgman / Ken McGregor
- 1952: Frank Sedgman / Ken McGregor
- 1953: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1954: Mervyn Rose / Rex Hartwig
- 1955: Vic Seixas / Tony Trabert
- 1956: Lewis Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1957: Neale Fraser / Lew Hoad
- 1958: Ashley Cooper / Neale Fraser
- 1959: Rod Laver / Bob Mark
- 1960: Rod Laver / Bob Mark
- 1961: Rod Laver / Bob Mark
- 1962: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1963: Bob Hewitt / Fred Stolle
- 1964: Bob Hewitt / Fred Stolle
- 1965: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1966: Roy Emerson / Fred Stolle
- 1967: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1968: Dick Crealy / Allan Stone
- 1969: Rod Laver / Roy Emerson
- 1970: Bob Lutz / Stan Smith
- 1971: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1972: Ken Rosewall / Owen Davidson
- 1973: John Newcombe / Mal Anderson
- 1974: Ross Case / Geoff Masters
- 1975: John Alexander / Phil Dent
- 1976: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1977 (Jan): Arthur Ashe / Tony Roche
- 1977 (Dec): Ray Ruffels / Allan Stone
- 1978: Wojciech Fibak / Kim Warwick
- 1979: Peter McNamara / Paul McNamee
- 1980: Mark Edmondson / Kim Warwick
- 1981: Mark Edmondson / Kim Warwick
- 1982: John Alexander / John Fitzgerald
- 1983: Mark Edmondson / Paul McNamee
- 1984: Mark Edmondson / Sherwood Stewart
- 1985: Paul Annacone / Christo van Rensburg
- 1987: Stefan Edberg / Anders Järryd
- 1988: Rick Leach / Jim Pugh
- 1989: Rick Leach / Jim Pugh
- 1990: Pieter Aldrich / Danie Visser
- 1991: Scott Davis / David Pate
- 1992: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 1993: Danie Visser / Laurie Warder
- 1994: Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis
- 1995: Jared Palmer / Richey Reneberg
- 1996: Stefan Edberg / Petr Korda
- 1997: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 1998: Jonas Björkman / Jacco Eltingh
- 1999: Jonas Björkman / Pat Rafter
- 2000: Ellis Ferreira / Rick Leach
- 2001: Jonas Björkman / Todd Woodbridge
- 2002: Mark Knowles / Daniel Nestor
- 2003: Fabrice Santoro / Michaël Llodra
- 2004: Fabrice Santoro / Michaël Llodra
- 2005: Wayne Black / Kevin Ullyett
- 2006: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2007: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2008: Jonathan Erlich / Andy Ram
- 2009: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2010: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2011: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2012: Leander Paes / Radek Štěpánek
- 2013: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2014: Łukasz Kubot / Robert Lindstedt
- 2015: Simone Bolelli / Fabio Fognini
- 2016: Jamie Murray / Bruno Soares
- 2017: Henri Kontinen / John Peers
- 2018: Oliver Marach / Mate Pavić
- 2019: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
- 2020: Rajeev Ram / Joe Salisbury
- 2021: Ivan Dodig / Filip Polášek
- 2022: Thanasi Kokkinakis / Nick Kyrgios
- 2023: Rinky Hijikata / Jason Kubler
- 2024: Rohan Bopanna / Matthew Ebden