2010–11 East Superleague
The 2010–11 East Superleague (known as the Bukta Teamwear East Superleague for sponsorship reasons) was the 10th season of the East Superleague, the top tier of league competition for SJFA East Region member clubs.
Football league season
Season | 2010–11[1] |
---|---|
Champions | Bo'ness United |
Relegated | Tayport Newtongrange Star |
Matches played | 132 |
Goals scored | 415 (3.14 per match) |
Average goals/game | 3.15 |
Biggest home win | Newtongrange Star 4–0 Hill of Beath Hawthorn 20 November 2010 Tayport 4–0 Kelty Hearts 20 November 2010 Newtongrange Star 4–0 Camelon Juniors 26 February 2011 |
Biggest away win | Musselburgh Athletic 1–5 Forfar West End 20 November 2010 Tayport 0–4 Bo'ness United 26 February 2011 Bo'ness United 0–4 Linlithgow Rose 21 May 2011 |
Highest scoring | Linlithgow Rose 4–3 Lochee United 2 October 2010 Newtongrange Star 3–4 Linlithgow Rose 16 October 2010 Musselburgh Athletic 3–4 Bathgate Thistle 12 February 2011 Forfar West End 3–4 Newtongrange Star 12 March 2011 Musselburgh Athletic 5–2 Camelon Juniors 12 March 2011 |
Longest winning run | Newtongrange Star (4) 20 November 2010 - 12 March 2011 |
Longest unbeaten run | Hill of Beath Hawthorn (9) 26 March 2011 - 7 May 2011 |
Longest losing run | Newtongrange Star (7) 4 September 2010 - 23 October 2010 |
← 2009–10 2011–12 → |
The season began on 21 August 2010. Bo'ness United were the reigning champions[2] and became the first club to successfully defend their Superleague title. As champions they entered the First Round of the 2011–12 Scottish Cup.
Teams
To East Superleague
Promoted from East Premier League
From East Superleague
Relegated to East Premier League
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bo'ness United (C) | 22 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 38 | 26 | +12 | 42 | Qualification for 2011–12 Scottish Cup |
2 | Hill of Beath Hawthorn | 22 | 10 | 9 | 3 | 33 | 22 | +11 | 39 | |
3 | Linlithgow Rose | 22 | 12 | 3 | 7 | 46 | 37 | +9 | 39 | |
4 | Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic | 22 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 33 | 31 | +2 | 37 | |
5 | Lochee United | 22 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 37 | 30 | +7 | 35 | |
6 | Forfar West End | 22 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 38 | 35 | +3 | 30 | |
7 | Musselburgh Athletic | 22 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 36 | 46 | −10 | 27 | |
8 | Bathgate Thistle | 22 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 33 | 40 | −7 | 26 | |
9 | Kelty Hearts | 22 | 7 | 3 | 12 | 26 | 35 | −9 | 24 | |
10 | Camelon Juniors | 22 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 32 | 43 | −11 | 24 | |
11 | Tayport (R) | 22 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 30 | 33 | −3 | 22 | Relegation to East Premier League |
12 | Newtongrange Star (R) | 22 | 6 | 3 | 13 | 33 | 37 | −4 | 21 |
Source: East Region SJFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Results
Home \ Away | BAT | BNS | BRG | CAM | FWE | HOB | KEL | LTH | LOC | MUS | NEW | TAY |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bathgate Thistle | 3–3 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–3 | 1–4 | 1–4 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–3 | 2–0 | 2–2 | |
Bo'ness United | 0–2 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 0–4 | 3–1 | 4–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | |
Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic | 2–0 | 2–2 | 2–3 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 2–1 | 0–3 | 2–3 | 2–2 | 3–2 | 1–0 | |
Camelon Juniors | 1–1 | 2–0 | 1–3 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 3–2 | 2–3 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 3–2 | |
Forfar West End | 0–1 | 0–2 | 4–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 3–2 | 2–0 | 3–4 | 1–1 | |
Hill of Beath Hawthorn | 4–1 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 0–3 | |
Kelty Hearts | 2–4 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 3–1 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 3–0 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 0–2 | |
Linlithgow Rose | 4–2 | 2–1 | 2–4 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 2–0 | 4–3 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 2–3 | |
Lochee United | 0–2 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 4–1 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 | |
Musselburgh Athletic | 3–4 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 5–2 | 1–5 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–3 | 0–2 | 4–2 | 2–1 | |
Newtongrange Star | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 4–0 | 1–2 | 4–0 | 2–3 | 3–4 | 2–3 | 1–2 | 1–2 | |
Tayport | 0–0 | 0–4 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 1–3 | 4–0 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 2–0 |
Updated to match(es) played on 4 June 2011. Source: East Region SJFA
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
References
- v
- t
- e
(Midlands League)
- East of Scotland Junior Cup
- Arbroath Sporting Club
- Armadale Thistle
- Arniston Rangers
- Ballingry Rovers
- Bankfoot Athletic
- Bathgate Thistle
- Blackburn United
- Bo’ness Athletic
- Bo'ness United
- Bonnyrigg Rose
- Broxburn Athletic
- Camelon Juniors
- Crossgates Primrose
- Dalkeith Thistle
- Dundonald Bluebell
- Dunbar United
- Easthouses Lily
- Edinburgh United
- Falkirk Juniors
- Fauldhouse United
- Glenrothes
- Haddington Athletic
- Harthill Royal
- Hill of Beath Hawthorn
- Jeanfield Swifts
- Kelty Hearts
- Kennoway Star Hearts
- Kinnoull
- Kirkcaldy & Dysart
- Linlithgow Rose
- Livingston United
- Lochgelly Albert
- Lochore Welfare
- Luncarty
- Musselburgh Athletic
- Newburgh
- Newtongrange Star
- Oakley United
- Penicuik Athletic
- Pumpherston
- Rosyth
- Sauchie Juniors
- Steelend Victoria
- Stoneyburn
- St Andrews United
- Syngenta
- Thornton Hibs
- Tranent Juniors
- West Calder United
- Whitburn