2010 PTT Pattaya Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 PTT Pattaya Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Vera Zvonareva | |||
Runner-up | Tamarine Tanasugarn | |||
Score | 6–4, 6–4 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2010 tennis event results
Vera Zvonareva was the defending champion and she defended the title, defeating Tamarine Tanasugarn in the final, 6–4, 6–4.
Seeds
- Vera Zvonareva (champion)
- Sabine Lisicki (second round)
- Vera Dushevina (second round)
- Yaroslava Shvedova (semifinals)
- Sybille Bammer (quarterfinals)
- Sania Mirza (first round)
- Kimiko Date-Krumm (first round, retired)
- Julia Görges (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Vera Zvonareva | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
4 | Yaroslava Shvedova | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
1 | Vera Zvonareva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Tamarine Tanasugarn | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
Sesil Karatantcheva | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||
Tamarine Tanasugarn | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | V Zvonareva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Pervak | 3 | 2 | 1 | V Zvonareva | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Brianti | 6 | 4 | 6 | A Brianti | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Jones | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | V Zvonareva | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
K-c Chang | 4 | 6 | 6 | 5 | S Bammer | 0 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | V Wongteanchai | 6 | 3 | 3 | K-c Chang | 7 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Erakovic | 68 | 5 | 5 | S Bammer | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | S Bammer | 7 | 7 | 1 | V Zvonareva | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | Y Shvedova | 6 | 6 | 4 | Y Shvedova | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Morita | 2 | 4 | 4 | Y Shvedova | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N Lertcheewakarn | 7 | 4 | 4 | C Scheepers | 68 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Scheepers | 69 | 6 | 6 | 4 | Y Shvedova | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y-j Chan | 6 | 6 | T Malek | 64 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y-M Zhou | 2 | 3 | Y-j Chan | 2 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Malek | 3 | 6 | 6 | T Malek | 6 | 0 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | S Mirza | 6 | 4 | 3 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | J Görges | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Gerasimou | 4 | 4 | 8 | J Görges | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Viratprasert | 1 | 5 | S Karatantcheva | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Karatantcheva | 6 | 7 | S Karatantcheva | 7 | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Bychkova | 64 | 6 | 7 | E Bychkova | 5 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N Luangnam | 7 | 1 | 63 | E Bychkova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Voskoboeva | 4 | 2 | 3 | V Dushevina | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | V Dushevina | 6 | 6 | S Karatantcheva | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | K Date-Krumm | 1 | 0 | r | T Tanasugarn | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Rodionova | 6 | 1 | A Rodionova | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Chakvetadze | 6 | 3 | 6 | A Chakvetadze | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Craybas | 1 | 6 | 3 | A Chakvetadze | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Tanasugarn | 6 | 6 | T Tanasugarn | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Kudryavtseva | 1 | 2 | T Tanasugarn | 6 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Amanmuradova | 0 | r | 2 | S Lisicki | 3 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | S Lisicki | 6 |
External links
- Main Draw
- Qualifying Draw
- v
- t
- e
2010 WTA Tour
« 2009
2011 »
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Pattaya City (S, D)
- Memphis (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Marbella (S, D)
- Ponte Vedra Beach (S, D)
- Barcelona (S, D)
- Fes (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Birmingham (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Portorož (S, D)
- Bad Gastein (S, D)
- İstanbul (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Quebec City (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Osaka (S, D)
- Luxembourg City (S, D)
- Underline denotes the mandatory events, and the year-end championships