2010 e-Boks Danish Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 e-Boks Danish Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Caroline Wozniacki | |||
Runner-up | Klára Zakopalová | |||
Score | 6–2, 7–6(7–5) | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2010 tennis event results
The first seed and home favourite Caroline Wozniacki defeated Klára Zakopalová 6–2, 7–6(7–5) in the final.
Seeds
- Caroline Wozniacki (champion)
- Li Na (semifinals)
- Petra Kvitová (first round)
- Tsvetana Pironkova (first round)
- Julia Görges (quarterfinals)
- Polona Hercog (quarterfinals)
- Klára Zakopalová (final)
- Angelique Kerber (quarterfinals)
Main draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Caroline Wozniacki | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||
Q | Anna Chakvetadze | 1 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||
1 | Caroline Wozniacki | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
7 | Klára Zakopalová | 2 | 65 | ||||||||||
7 | Klára Zakopalová | 6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||
2 | Li Na | 3 | 6 | 4 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | C Wozniacki | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Martić | 3 | 2 | 1 | C Wozniacki | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | E Bovina | 4 | 0 | I Benešová | 6 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Benešová | 6 | 6 | 1 | C Wozniacki | 3 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Meusburger | 5 | 2 | 5 | J Görges | 6 | 0 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Barrois | 7 | 6 | K Barrois | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Vögele | 2 | 4 | 5 | J Görges | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Görges | 6 | 6 | 1 | C Wozniacki | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | T Pironkova | 4 | 1 | Q | A Chakvetadze | 1 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Lapushchenkova | 6 | 6 | A Lapushchenkova | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Chakvetadze | 6 | 7 | Q | A Chakvetadze | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Larsson | 4 | 62 | Q | A Chakvetadze | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Keothavong | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6 | P Hercog | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Arvidsson | 6 | 4 | 3 | A Keothavong | 6 | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A-L Grönefeld | 3 | 5 | 6 | P Hercog | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | P Hercog | 6 | 7 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | K Zakopalová | 6 | 66 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R de los Ríos | 3 | 7 | 0 | 7 | K Zakopalová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Ejdesgaard | 0 | 1 | T Malek | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Malek | 6 | 6 | 7 | K Zakopalová | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Glatch | 2 | 6 | 1 | S Cîrstea | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K Srebotnik | 6 | 4 | 6 | WC | K Srebotnik | 5 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Cîrstea | 4 | 6 | 6 | S Cîrstea | 7 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | P Kvitová | 6 | 2 | 4 | 7 | K Zakopalová | 6 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Kerber | 6 | 6 | 2 | N Li | 3 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Voráčová | 1 | 1 | 8 | A Kerber | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Záhlavová | 6 | 6 | S Záhlavová | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Domachowska | 1 | 2 | 8 | A Kerber | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Erakovic | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | N Li | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Baltacha | 3 | 6 | 6 | E Baltacha | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K Plíšková | 65 | 3 | 2 | N Li | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | N Li | 7 | 6 |
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2010 WTA Tour
« 2009
2011 »
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Pattaya City (S, D)
- Memphis (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Marbella (S, D)
- Ponte Vedra Beach (S, D)
- Barcelona (S, D)
- Fes (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Birmingham (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Portorož (S, D)
- Bad Gastein (S, D)
- İstanbul (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Quebec City (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Osaka (S, D)
- Luxembourg City (S, D)
- Underline denotes the mandatory events, and the year-end championships