2011 Shanghai Rolex Masters – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2011 Shanghai Rolex Masters | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Andy Murray | |||
Runner-up | David Ferrer | |||
Score | 7–5, 6–4 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2011 tennis event results
Defending champion Andy Murray defeated David Ferrer in the final, 7–5, 6–4 to win the singles tennis title at the 2011 Shanghai Masters.
Seeds
The top eight seeds receive a bye into the second round.
- Rafael Nadal (third round)
- Andy Murray (champion)
- David Ferrer (final)
- Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (second round)
- Mardy Fish (second round)
- Tomáš Berdych (third round)
- Nicolás Almagro (third round)
- Gilles Simon (third round)
- Janko Tipsarević (first round)
- Andy Roddick (quarterfinals)
- Viktor Troicki (first round)
- Alexandr Dolgopolov (quarterfinals)
- Stanislas Wawrinka (third round)
- Jürgen Melzer (second round)
- Florian Mayer (quarterfinals)
- Fernando Verdasco (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | Florian Mayer | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Feliciano López | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Feliciano López | 77 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | David Ferrer | 65 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | David Ferrer | 65 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Andy Roddick | 77 | 2 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | David Ferrer | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Andy Murray | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Alexandr Dolgopolov | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Kei Nishikori | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kei Nishikori | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Andy Murray | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Q | Matthew Ebden | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Andy Murray | 6 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R Nadal | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G García López | 6 | 6 | G García López | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Devvarman | 4 | 3 | 1 | R Nadal | 65 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Gulbis | 5 | 4 | 15 | F Mayer | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Nalbandian | 7 | 6 | WC | D Nalbandian | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
F Fognini | 0 | 2 | 15 | F Mayer | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | F Mayer | 6 | 6 | 15 | F Mayer | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | J Tipsarević | 62 | 63 | F López | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F López | 77 | 77 | F López | 77 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Bogomolov Jr. | 6 | 6 | A Bogomolov Jr. | 64 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Granollers | 2 | 3 | F López | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Z Zhang | 3 | 3 | 6 | T Berdych | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Štěpánek | 6 | 6 | R Štěpánek | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | T Berdych | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | D Ferrer | 7 | 79 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Raonic | 62 | 6 | 77 | M Raonic | 5 | 67 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Llodra | 77 | 2 | 65 | 3 | D Ferrer | 1 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Youzhny | 64 | 4 | JC Ferrero | 6 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
JC Ferrero | 77 | 6 | JC Ferrero | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Z Li | 2 | 2 | 16 | F Verdasco | 6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | F Verdasco | 6 | 6 | 3 | D Ferrer | 65 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | A Roddick | 6 | 3 | 6 | 10 | A Roddick | 77 | 2 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y-h Lu | 2 | 6 | 2 | 10 | A Roddick | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | M İlhan | 6 | 1 | 4 | G Dimitrov | 63 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Dimitrov | 2 | 6 | 6 | 10 | A Roddick | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Bohli | 63 | 64 | 7 | N Almagro | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Robredo | 77 | 77 | T Robredo | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | N Almagro | 7 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | M Fish | 6 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
K Anderson | 65 | 77 | 3 | B Tomic | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Tomic | 77 | 64 | 6 | B Tomic | 7 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Ramos | 6 | 6 | 12 | A Dolgopolov | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Čilić | 3 | 4 | Q | A Ramos | 7 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ł Kubot | 4 | 66 | 12 | A Dolgopolov | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | A Dolgopolov | 6 | 78 | 12 | A Dolgopolov | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | J Melzer | 6 | 6 | K Nishikori | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Ljubičić | 4 | 2 | 14 | J Melzer | 6 | 4 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Dodig | 6 | 3 | 4 | S Giraldo | 4 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Giraldo | 1 | 6 | 6 | S Giraldo | 66 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Haase | 6 | 5 | 65 | K Nishikori | 78 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Nishikori | 0 | 7 | 77 | K Nishikori | 61 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | J-W Tsonga | 77 | 4 | 4 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | G Simon | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Kukushkin | 2 | 7 | 65 | A Montañés | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Montañés | 6 | 5 | 77 | 8 | G Simon | 2 | 6 | 68 | |||||||||||||||||||
P Andújar | 4 | 4 | Q | M Ebden | 6 | 2 | 710 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Ebden | 6 | 6 | Q | M Ebden | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Harrison | 6 | 6 | Q | R Harrison | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | V Troicki | 3 | 3 | Q | M Ebden | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | S Wawrinka | 3 | 6 | 6 | 2 | A Murray | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Mónaco | 6 | 3 | 3 | 13 | S Wawrinka | 65 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Gong | 1 | 4 | Q | D Young | 77 | 62 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Young | 6 | 6 | 13 | S Wawrinka | 4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Bellucci | 77 | 4 | 5 | 2 | A Murray | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Tursunov | 65 | 6 | 7 | D Tursunov | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Murray | w/o |
Qualifying rounds
Seeds
- Donald Young (qualified)
- Philipp Petzschner (qualifying competition)
- Lu Yen-hsun (qualified)
- Albert Ramos (qualified)
- Ryan Harrison (qualified)
- Flavio Cipolla (qualifying competition)
- Paul Capdeville (first round)
- Marsel İlhan (qualified)
- Grega Žemlja (first round)
- Go Soeda (first round)
- Rik de Voest (qualifying competition)
- Teymuraz Gabashvili (qualifying competition)
- Simone Bolelli (qualifying competition)
- Matthew Ebden (qualified)
Qualifiers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Donald Young | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
Michael Yani | 62 | 4 | |||||||||||
1 | Donald Young | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Mischa Zverev | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
Mischa Zverev | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||
10 | Go Soeda | 3 | 7 | 4 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Philipp Petzschner | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alexander Kudryavtsev | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||
2 | Philipp Petzschner | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||
14 | Matthew Ebden | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Florent Serra | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||
14 | Matthew Ebden | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Lu Yen-hsun | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Yang Tsung-hua | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||
3 | Lu Yen-hsun | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
13 | Simone Bolelli | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
WC | Wang Chuhan | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
13 | Simone Bolelli | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Albert Ramos | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Feng He | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||
4 | Albert Ramos | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
11 | Rik de Voest | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||
Michał Przysiężny | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
11 | Rik de Voest | 6 | 6 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Ryan Harrison | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Wu Di | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||
5 | Ryan Harrison | 6 | 4 | 77 | |||||||||
12 | Teymuraz Gabashvili | 3 | 6 | 63 | |||||||||
WC | Ma Ya-Nan | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
12 | Teymuraz Gabashvili | 6 | 6 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Flavio Cipolla | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Rajeev Ram | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||
6 | Flavio Cipolla | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
8 | Marsel İlhan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Marinko Matosevic | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||
8 | Marsel İlhan | 6 | 6 |
Seventh qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
7 | Paul Capdeville | 6 | 4 | 63 | |||||||||
Stefano Galvani | 2 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
Stefano Galvani | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||
Stéphane Bohli | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Stéphane Bohli | 7 | 2 | 77 | ||||||||||
9 | Grega Žemlja | 5 | 6 | 65 |
References
- Main Draw
- Qualifying Draw
- v
- t
- e
2011 ATP World Tour
« 2010
2012 »
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Johannesburg (S, D)
- Zagreb (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Costa do Sauípe (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Belgrade (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Nice (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- Bangkok (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Vienna (S, D)
ATP World Tour Finals, London (S, D)