2013 Australian Open – Men's doubles
Tennis tournament
Men's doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2013 Australian Open | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champion | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runner-up | Robin Haase Igor Sijsling | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 6–3, 6–4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2013 tennis event results
Leander Paes and Radek Štěpánek were the defending champions but lost in the first round to Kevin Anderson and Jonathan Erlich.
Bob and Mike Bryan won the title by defeating Robin Haase and Igor Sijsling 6–3, 6–4 in the final. The win was their 13th Grand Slam men's doubles title, giving them sole possession of the all-time record for a doubles team. The twins had previously been tied with Australians John Newcombe and Tony Roche.[1] Additionally, this was the Bryan's 5th consecutive Australian Open final and 9th in the past decade.
Seeds
- Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan (champions)
- Leander Paes / Radek Štěpánek (first round)
- Marcel Granollers / Marc López (semifinals)
- Max Mirnyi / Horia Tecău (second round)
- Mahesh Bhupathi / Daniel Nestor (third round)
- Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi / Jean-Julien Rojer (third round)
- Robert Lindstedt / Nenad Zimonjić (second round)
- Mariusz Fyrstenberg / Marcin Matkowski (first round)
- Alexander Peya / Bruno Soares (second round)
- Ivan Dodig / Marcelo Melo (first round)
- David Marrero / Fernando Verdasco (quarterfinals)
- Rohan Bopanna / Rajeev Ram (second round)
- Santiago González / Scott Lipsky (first round)
- Julian Knowle / Filip Polášek (first round)
- František Čermák / Michal Mertiňák (first round)
- Jonathan Marray / André Sá (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Daniele Bracciali Lukáš Dlouhý | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Simone Bolelli Fabio Fognini | 4 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Juan Sebastián Cabal Robert Farah | 6 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Simone Bolelli Fabio Fognini | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Robin Haase Igor Sijsling | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Thomaz Bellucci Benoît Paire | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Marcel Granollers Marc López | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Marcel Granollers Marc López | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Robin Haase Igor Sijsling | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | David Marrero Fernando Verdasco | 4 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||
Robin Haase Igor Sijsling | 6 | 77 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
O Marach H Zeballos | 5 | 3 | 1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Rosol V Troicki | 3 | 4 | F Cipolla A Seppi | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F Cipolla A Seppi | 6 | 6 | 1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 64 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Duckworth C Guccione | 3 | 77 | 65 | J Chardy Ł Kubot | 77 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Groth M Reid | 6 | 61 | 77 | WC | S Groth M Reid | 4 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Chardy Ł Kubot | 6 | 6 | J Chardy Ł Kubot | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | F Čermák M Mertiňák | 4 | 2 | 1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | I Dodig M Melo | 5 | 77 | 65 | D Bracciali L Dlouhý | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Bracciali L Dlouhý | 7 | 61 | 77 | D Bracciali L Dlouhý | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Bolt G Jones | 3 | 6 | 77 | WC | A Bolt G Jones | 2 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Falla S Giraldo | 6 | 2 | 65 | D Bracciali L Dlouhý | 77 | 1 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sa Ratiwatana So Ratiwatana | 77 | 4 | 2 | S Stakhovsky M Youzhny | 63 | 6 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Stakhovsky M Youzhny | 65 | 6 | 6 | S Stakhovsky M Youzhny | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Peers J-P Smith | 6 | 62 | 6 | WC | J Peers J-P Smith | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Fyrstenberg M Matkowski | 4 | 77 | 1 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Mirnyi H Tecău | 64 | 710 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
TC Huey D Inglot | 77 | 68 | 3 | 4 | M Mirnyi H Tecău | 6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Baghdatis G Dimitrov | 78 | 6 | M Baghdatis G Dimitrov | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Ebden R Harrison | 66 | 2 | M Baghdatis G Dimitrov | 66 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
JS Cabal R Farah | 3 | 6 | 711 | JS Cabal R Farah | 78 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Udomchoke J Wang | 6 | 3 | 69 | JS Cabal R Farah | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y-h Lu G Soeda | 4 | 710 | 6 | Y-h Lu G Soeda | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
14 | J Knowle F Polášek | 6 | 68 | 3 | JS Cabal R Farah | 6 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | R Bopanna R Ram | 6 | 6 | S Bolelli F Fognini | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N Kyrgios T Kokkinakis | 2 | 4 | 12 | R Bopanna R Ram | 2 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Bolelli F Fognini | 6 | 6 | S Bolelli F Fognini | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Brunström F Nielsen | 3 | 3 | S Bolelli F Fognini | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | A Begemann M Emmrich | 3 | 4 | 5 | M Bhupathi D Nestor | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
V Hănescu M Kližan | 6 | 6 | V Hănescu M Kližan | 1 | 68 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Andújar G García-López | 2 | 4 | 5 | M Bhupathi D Nestor | 6 | 710 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | M Bhupathi D Nestor | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | A-u-H Qureshi J-J Rojer | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Goffin S Stadler | 3 | 1 | 6 | A-u-H Qureshi J-J Rojer | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Monroe G Žemlja | 78 | 2 | 66 | X Malisse D Norman | 65 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
X Malisse D Norman | 66 | 6 | 78 | 6 | A-u-H Qureshi J-J Rojer | 77 | 3 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||
Alt | C Berlocq J Cerretani | 2 | 1 | T Bellucci B Paire | 65 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Bellucci B Paire | 6 | 6 | T Bellucci B Paire | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Melzer O Rochus | 3 | 2 | 9 | A Peya B Soares | 6 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | A Peya B Soares | 6 | 6 | T Bellucci B Paire | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | S González S Lipsky | 4 | 5 | 3 | M Granollers M López | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Butorac P Hanley | 6 | 7 | E Butorac P Hanley | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Kohlmann J Nieminen | 7 | 7 | M Kohlmann J Nieminen | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Fleming J Murray | 5 | 5 | E Butorac P Hanley | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Lorenzi P Starace | 77 | 6 | 3 | M Granollers M López | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Becker F Moser | 60 | 3 | P Lorenzi P Starace | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Brown C Kas | 2 | 6 | 67 | 3 | M Granollers M López | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Granollers M López | 6 | 3 | 79 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | R Lindstedt N Zimonjić | 3 | 7 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Llodra N Mahut | 6 | 5 | 0r | 7 | R Lindstedt N Zimonjić | 3 | 77 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Elgin D Istomin | 0 | 4 | J Benneteau É Roger-Vasselin | 6 | 65 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Benneteau É Roger-Vasselin | 6 | 6 | J Benneteau É Roger-Vasselin | 77 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Bednarek J Janowicz | 6 | 62 | 6 | 11 | D Marrero F Verdasco | 65 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Delgado K Skupski | 0 | 77 | 3 | T Bednarek J Janowicz | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Bautista-Agut F López | 60 | 0r | 11 | D Marrero F Verdasco | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | D Marrero F Verdasco | 77 | 0 | 11 | D Marrero F Verdasco | 4 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | J Marray A Sá | 4 | 7 | 77 | R Haase I Sijsling | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Lacko I Zelenay | 6 | 5 | 65 | 16 | J Marray A Sá | 4 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Mayer A Ramos | 63 | 78 | 66 | R Haase I Sijsling | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Haase I Sijsling | 77 | 66 | 78 | R Haase I Sijsling | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Barton J Millman | 3 | 6 | 7 | K Anderson J Erlich | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Gimeno-Traver M Matosevic | 6 | 4 | 5 | WC | M Barton J Millman | 1 | 77 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Anderson J Erlich | 6 | 7 | K Anderson J Erlich | 6 | 65 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | L Paes R Štěpánek | 3 | 5 |
References
- ^ Associated Press (January 26, 2013). "Bryans win record 13th Slam title". ESPN.com. Retrieved June 13, 2013.
- Draw
- Draw (PDF Form)
External links
- 2013 Australian Open – Men's draws and results at the International Tennis Federation
- v
- t
- e
- 1905: Randolph Lycett / Tom Tachell
- 1906: Rodney Heath / Anthony Wilding
- 1907: William Gregg / Harry Parker
- 1908: Fred Alexander / Alfred Dunlop
- 1909: J. P. Keane / Ernie Parker
- 1910: Ashley Campbell / Horace Rice
- 1911: Rodney Heath / Randolph Lycett
- 1912: James Cecil Parke / Charles Dixon
- 1913: Alf Hedemann / Ernie Parker
- 1914: Ashley Campbell / Gerald Patterson
- 1915: Horace Rice / Clarence V. Todd
- 1919: Pat O'Hara Wood / Ron Thomas
- 1920: Pat O'Hara Wood / Ron Thomas
- 1921: Stanley H. Eaton / Rice Gemmell
- 1922: Jack Hawkes / Gerald Patterson
- 1923: Pat O'Hara Wood / Bert St. John
- 1924: James Anderson / Norman Brookes
- 1925: Pat O'Hara Wood / Gerald Patterson
- 1926: Jack Hawkes / Gerald Patterson
- 1927: Jack Hawkes / Gerald Patterson
- 1928: Jean Borotra / Jacques Brugnon
- 1929: Jack Crawford / Harry Hopman
- 1930: Jack Crawford / Harry Hopman
- 1931: Charles Donohoe / Ray Dunlop
- 1932: Jack Crawford / Edgar Moon
- 1933: Keith Gledhill / Ellsworth Vines
- 1934: Pat Hughes / Fred Perry
- 1935: Jack Crawford / Vivian McGrath
- 1936: Adrian Quist / Don Turnbull
- 1937: Adrian Quist / Don Turnbull
- 1938: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1939: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1940: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1946: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1947: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1948: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1949: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1950: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1951: Frank Sedgman / Ken McGregor
- 1952: Frank Sedgman / Ken McGregor
- 1953: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1954: Mervyn Rose / Rex Hartwig
- 1955: Vic Seixas / Tony Trabert
- 1956: Lewis Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1957: Neale Fraser / Lew Hoad
- 1958: Ashley Cooper / Neale Fraser
- 1959: Rod Laver / Bob Mark
- 1960: Rod Laver / Bob Mark
- 1961: Rod Laver / Bob Mark
- 1962: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1963: Bob Hewitt / Fred Stolle
- 1964: Bob Hewitt / Fred Stolle
- 1965: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1966: Roy Emerson / Fred Stolle
- 1967: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1968: Dick Crealy / Allan Stone
- 1969: Rod Laver / Roy Emerson
- 1970: Bob Lutz / Stan Smith
- 1971: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1972: Ken Rosewall / Owen Davidson
- 1973: John Newcombe / Mal Anderson
- 1974: Ross Case / Geoff Masters
- 1975: John Alexander / Phil Dent
- 1976: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1977 (Jan): Arthur Ashe / Tony Roche
- 1977 (Dec): Ray Ruffels / Allan Stone
- 1978: Wojciech Fibak / Kim Warwick
- 1979: Peter McNamara / Paul McNamee
- 1980: Mark Edmondson / Kim Warwick
- 1981: Mark Edmondson / Kim Warwick
- 1982: John Alexander / John Fitzgerald
- 1983: Mark Edmondson / Paul McNamee
- 1984: Mark Edmondson / Sherwood Stewart
- 1985: Paul Annacone / Christo van Rensburg
- 1987: Stefan Edberg / Anders Järryd
- 1988: Rick Leach / Jim Pugh
- 1989: Rick Leach / Jim Pugh
- 1990: Pieter Aldrich / Danie Visser
- 1991: Scott Davis / David Pate
- 1992: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 1993: Danie Visser / Laurie Warder
- 1994: Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis
- 1995: Jared Palmer / Richey Reneberg
- 1996: Stefan Edberg / Petr Korda
- 1997: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 1998: Jonas Björkman / Jacco Eltingh
- 1999: Jonas Björkman / Pat Rafter
- 2000: Ellis Ferreira / Rick Leach
- 2001: Jonas Björkman / Todd Woodbridge
- 2002: Mark Knowles / Daniel Nestor
- 2003: Fabrice Santoro / Michaël Llodra
- 2004: Fabrice Santoro / Michaël Llodra
- 2005: Wayne Black / Kevin Ullyett
- 2006: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2007: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2008: Jonathan Erlich / Andy Ram
- 2009: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2010: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2011: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2012: Leander Paes / Radek Štěpánek
- 2013: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2014: Łukasz Kubot / Robert Lindstedt
- 2015: Simone Bolelli / Fabio Fognini
- 2016: Jamie Murray / Bruno Soares
- 2017: Henri Kontinen / John Peers
- 2018: Oliver Marach / Mate Pavić
- 2019: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
- 2020: Rajeev Ram / Joe Salisbury
- 2021: Ivan Dodig / Filip Polášek
- 2022: Thanasi Kokkinakis / Nick Kyrgios
- 2023: Rinky Hijikata / Jason Kubler
- 2024: Rohan Bopanna / Matthew Ebden