2016–17 Scottish League Cup group stage
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Scotland |
Dates | 15 July 2016 – 31 July 2016 |
Teams | 40 |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 64 |
Goals scored | 244 (3.81 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Brian Graham Greg Stewart (6 goals) |
All statistics correct as of 31 July 2016. | |
2017–18 → |
The 2016–17 Scottish League Cup group stage was played from 15 July to 31 July 2016. A total of 40 teams competed in the group stage. The winners of each of the 8 groups, as well as the 4 best runners-up progressed to the second round (last 16) of the 2016–17 Scottish League Cup.
Format
The group stage is made up of 9 teams from the 2015–16 Scottish Premiership, 9 from the 2015–16 Scottish Championship, 10 from each of the 2015–16 Scottish League One and 2015–16 Scottish League Two, as well as the winners of the 2015–16 Highland Football League and 2015–16 Lowland Football League, and will see these 40 teams divided into two sections: 4 groups of 20 teams from the North section and 4 groups of 20 teams from the South sections.[1] Each section comprises four top seeded teams, four second seeded teams and 12 unseeded teams, with each group being made up of 1 top seed, 1 second seed and 3 unseeded sides. The draw for the group stages took place on 27 May 2016 at 7:30pm BST at the BT Sport Studio in London and was shown live on BT Sport Europe.[2]
Teams
Teams in Bold qualified for the second round
Seeding
North
Top seeds | Second seeds | Unseeded | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
01. St Johnstone | 09. Dundee United |
|
South
Top seeds | Second seeds | Unseeded | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
05. Motherwell | 13. Rangers |
|
North
All times are BST (UTC+1).
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PET | EFI | DND | FOR | DUM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Peterhead (Q) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 8 | Qualification for the Second Round | — | — | 2–1 | 2–0 | — | |
2 | East Fife | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 8 | 2–1 | — | p1–1 | — | — | ||
3 | Dundee | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 5 | +10 | 7 | — | — | — | 7–0 | 6–2 | ||
4 | Forfar Athletic | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 11 | −7 | 5 | — | 2–0 | — | — | p2–2 | ||
5 | Dumbarton | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 13 | −6 | 2 | 3–3p | 0–2 | — | — | — |
(Q) Qualified to the phase indicated
Matches
16 July 2016 (2016-07-16) | East Fife | 1–1 (4–2 p) | Dundee | Bayview Stadium, Methil |
15:00 | Smith 78' | SPFL Report | Hemmings 36' | Attendance: 1,407 Referee: Barry Cook |
Penalties | ||||
16 July 2016 (2016-07-16) | Forfar Athletic | 2–2 (5–3 p) | Dumbarton | Station Park, Forfar |
15:00 |
| SPFL Report | Attendance: 426 Referee: David Lowe | |
Penalties | ||||
19 July 2016 (2016-07-19) | Dumbarton | 0–2 | East Fife | Dumbarton Football Stadium, Dumbarton |
19:45 | SPFL Report |
| Attendance: 452 Referee: Craig Charleston |
19 July 2016 (2016-07-19) | Peterhead | 2–0 | Forfar Athletic | Balmoor Stadium, Peterhead |
20:00 |
| SPFL Report | Attendance: 508 Referee: Gavin Ross |
23 July 2016 (2016-07-23) | Dundee | 6–2 | Dumbarton | Dens Park, Dundee |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 2,319 Referee: Kevin Clancy |
23 July 2016 (2016-07-23) | East Fife | 2–1 | Peterhead | Bayview Stadium, Methil |
15:00 |
| SPFL Report | Brown 26' | Attendance: 532 Referee: Kevin Graham |
26 July 2016 (2016-07-26) | Forfar Athletic | 2–0 | East Fife | Station Park, Forfar |
19:45 |
| SPFL Report | Attendance: 565 Referee: Mat Northcroft |
26 July 2016 (2016-07-26) | Peterhead | 2–1 | Dundee | Balmoor Stadium, Peterhead |
20:00 | McAllister 62', 88' (pen.) | SPFL Report | Stewart 90' | Attendance: 998 Referee: Nick Walsh |
30 July 2016 (2016-07-30) | Dumbarton | 3–3 (5–6 p) | Peterhead | Dumbarton Stadium, Dumbarton |
15:00 |
| SPFL Report |
| Attendance: 305 Referee: Alan Muir |
Penalties | ||||
|
30 July 2016 (2016-07-30) | Dundee | 7–0 | Forfar Athletic | Dens Park, Dundee |
15:00 |
| SPFL Report | Attendance: 2,219 Referee: Willie Collum |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | STJ | FAL | STI | BRE | ELG | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | St Johnstone (Q) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 10 | Qualification for the Second Round | — | 3–0 | 4–0 | — | — | |
2 | Falkirk | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 6 | — | — | — | 2–0 | 3–0 | ||
3 | Stirling Albion | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 6 | — | 1–0 | — | — | 4–1 | ||
4 | Brechin City | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 5 | p1–1 | — | 2–1 | — | — | ||
5 | Elgin City | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 12 | −6 | 3 | 1–3 | — | — | 4–2 | — |
(Q) Qualified to the phase indicated
Matches
16 July 2016 (2016-07-16) | Elgin City | 1–3 | St Johnstone | Borough Briggs, Elgin |
15:00 | Duff 48' | BBC Report SPFL Report | Attendance: 1,046 Referee: Alan Muir |
16 July 2016 (2016-07-16) | Stirling Albion | 1–0 | Falkirk | Forthbank Stadium, Stirling |
15:00 | Smith 41' | BBC Report SPFL Report | Attendance: 1,315 Referee: Colin Steven |
19 July 2016 (2016-07-19) | Brechin City | 2–1 | Stirling Albion | Glebe Park, Brechin |
19:45 |
| SPFL Report | Henderson 38' (pen.) | Attendance: 362 Referee: Graham Beaton |
19 July 2016 (2016-07-19) | Falkirk | 3–0 | Elgin City | Falkirk Stadium, Falkirk |
19:45 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 1,278 Referee: Kevin Graham |
23 July 2016 (2016-07-23) | Elgin City | 4–2 | Brechin City | Borough Briggs, Elgin |
15:00 |
| SPFL Report | Attendance: 506 Referee: Craig Naiper |
23 July 2016 (2016-07-23) | St Johnstone | 3–0 | Falkirk | McDiarmid Park, Perth |
15:00 |
| SPFL Report | Attendance: 2,725 Referee: Bobby Madden |
26 July 2016 (2016-07-26) | Brechin City | 1–1 (4–2 p) | St Johnstone | Glebe Park, Brechin |
19:45 | Jackson 35' | SPFL Report | Kane 86' | Attendance: 912 Referee: John McKendrick |
Penalties | ||||
26 July 2016 (2016-07-26) | Stirling Albion | 4–1 | Elgin City | Forthbank Stadium, Stirling |
19:45 |
| SPFL Report | McLeod 12' | Attendance: 522 Referee: Scott Millar |
30 July 2016 (2016-07-30) | Falkirk | 2–0 | Brechin City | Falkirk Stadium, Falkirk |
15:00 |
| SPFL Report | Attendance: 1,073 Referee: Steven McLean |
30 July 2016 (2016-07-30) | St Johnstone | 4–0 | Stirling Albion | McDiarmid Park, Perth |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 2,858 Referee: Barry Cook |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ICT | DUN | DNF | COW | ARB | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Inverness CT (Q) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 3 | +12 | 10 | Qualification for the Second Round | — | 1–1p | — | — | 7–0 | |
2 | Dundee United (Q) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 10 | — | — | 2–0 | 6–1 | — | ||
3 | Dunfermline Athletic | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 1–5 | — | — | — | 3–0 | ||
4 | Cowdenbeath | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 11 | −7 | 3 | 1–2 | — | 0–3 | — | — | ||
5 | Arbroath | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 13 | −12 | 1 | — | 1–1p | — | 0–2 | — |
(Q) Qualified to the phase indicated
Matches
15 July 2016 (2016-07-15) | Arbroath | 1–1 (3–5 p) | Dundee United | Gayfield Park, Arbroath |
19:45 | Hamilton 90+2' | BBC Report SPFL Report | Anier 85' | Attendance: 3,124 Referee: Don Robertson |
Penalties | ||||
|
16 July 2016 (2016-07-16) | Cowdenbeath | 1–2 | Inverness CT | Central Park, Cowdenbeath |
15:00 | Brett 23' | BBC Report SPFL Report |
| Attendance: 487 Referee: Stephen Finnie |
19 July 2016 (2016-07-19) | Dundee United | 6–1 | Cowdenbeath | Tannadice Park, Dundee |
19:45 | SPFL Report | Turner 25' | Attendance: 3,360 Referee: Crawford Allan |
19 July 2016 (2016-07-19) | Dunfermline Athletic | 3–0 | Arbroath | East End Park, Dunfermline |
19:45 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 1,974 Referee: David Munro |
23 July 2016 (2016-07-23) | Cowdenbeath | 0–3 | Dunfermline Athletic | Central Park, Cowdenbeath |
15:00 | SPFL Report |
| Attendance: 1,481 Referee: Colin Steven |
23 July 2016 (2016-07-23) | Inverness CT | 1–1 (1–4 p) | Dundee United | Caledonian Stadium, Inverness |
15:00 | Boden 35' | SPFL Report | Murdoch 45' | Attendance: 1,839 Referee: Euan Anderson |
Penalties | ||||
26 July 2016 (2016-07-26) | Dunfermline Athletic | 1–5 | Inverness CT | East End Park, Dunfermline |
19:45 | Geggan 28' | SPFL Report | Attendance: 2,580 Referee: Crawford Allan |
27 July 2016 (2016-07-27) | Arbroath | 0–2 | Cowdenbeath | Gayfield Park, Arbroath |
19:45 | SPFL Report |
| Attendance: 421 Referee: Mike Roncone |
30 July 2016 (2016-07-30) | Inverness CT | 7–0 | Arbroath | Caledonian Stadium, Inverness |
15:00 | King 10' | SPFL Report | Attendance: 1,316 Referee: Greg Aitken |
31 July 2016 (2016-07-31) | Dundee United | 2–0 | Dunfermline Athletic | Tannadice Park, Dundee |
15:00 |
| SPFL Report | Attendance: 4,951 Referee: John McKendrick |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ALL | RAI | ROS | COV | MON | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alloa Athletic (Q) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 12 | Qualification for the Second Round | — | — | 3–2 | 4–0 | — | |
2 | Raith Rovers | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 8 | 0–1 | — | — | — | 2–1 | ||
3 | Ross County | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 7 | — | 1–1p | — | 7–0 | — | ||
4 | Cove Rangers | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 13 | −9 | 3 | — | 1–2 | — | — | 3–0 | ||
5 | Montrose | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 8 | −7 | 0 | 0–2 | — | 0–1 | — | — |
(Q) Qualified to the phase indicated
Matches
15 July 2016 (2016-07-15) | Cove Rangers | 1–2 | Raith Rovers | Station Park, Forfar |
19:45 | Stott 32' | SPFL Report |
| Attendance: 362 Referee: Graham Beaton |
16 July 2016 (2016-07-16) | Montrose | 0–1 | Ross County | Links Park, Montrose |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Graham 86' (pen.) | Attendance: 557 Referee: Craig Charleston |
19 July 2016 (2016-07-19) | Alloa Athletic | 4–0 | Cove Rangers | Recreation Park, Alloa |
19:30 |
| SPFL Report | Attendance: 213 Referee: Steven Reid |
19 July 2016 (2016-07-19) | Raith Rovers | 2–1 | Montrose | Stark's Park, Kirkcaldy |
19:45 |
| SPFL Report | Bolochoweckyj 58' | Attendance: 1,147 Referee: Colin Steven |
23 July 2016 (2016-07-23) | Montrose | 0–2 | Alloa Athletic | Links Park, Montrose |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 358 Referee: Grant Irvine |
23 July 2016 (2016-07-23) | Ross County | 1–1 (3–4 p) | Raith Rovers | Victoria Park, Dingwall |
15:00 | Graham 75' (pen.) | SPFL Report | Čikoš 18' (o.g.) | Referee: John McKendrick |
Penalties | ||||
|
26 July 2016 (2016-07-26) | Alloa Athletic | 3–2 | Ross County | Recreation Park, Alloa |
19:30 |
| SPFL Report |
| Attendance: 319 Referee: Stephen Finnie |
27 July 2016 (2016-07-27) | Cove Rangers | 3–0 | Montrose | Station Park, Forfar |
19:45 |
| SPFL Report | Attendance: 189 Referee: Mike Taylor |
30 July 2016 (2016-07-30) | Raith Rovers | 0–1 | Alloa Athletic | Stark's Park, Kirkcaldy |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Spence 34' | Attendance: 1,674 Referee: Kevin Clancy |
30 July 2016 (2016-07-30) | Ross County | 7–0 | Cove Rangers | Victoria Park, Dingwall |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 722 Referee: Mat Northcroft |
South
All times are BST (UTC+1).
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PAR | QOS | AIR | QPA | STE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Partick Thistle (Q) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 12 | Qualification for the Second Round | — | 2–1 | — | 2–0 | — | |
2 | Queen of the South (Q) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 9 | — | — | 2–0 | — | 1–0 | ||
3 | Airdrieonians | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 5 | 0–1 | — | — | — | 2–1 | ||
4 | Queen's Park | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 4 | — | 0–2 | p3–3 | — | — | ||
5 | Stenhousemuir | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 0 | 1–4 | — | — | 0–2 | — |
(Q) Qualified to the phase indicated
Matches
15 July 2016 (2016-07-15) | Airdrieonians | 0–1 | Partick Thistle | Excelsior Stadium, Airdrie |
19:30 | SPFL Report | Doolan 55' | Attendance: 1,632 Referee: Kevin Clancy |
16 July 2016 (2016-07-16) | Queen's Park | 0–2 | Queen of the South | Excelsior Stadium, Airdrie |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 410 Referee: Alan Newlands |
19 July 2016 (2016-07-19) | Queen of the South | 2–0 | Airdrieonians | Palmerston Park, Dumfries |
19:45 | Lyle 9', 24' | SPFL Report | Attendance: 1,036 Referee: Nick Walsh |
19 July 2016 (2016-07-19) | Stenhousemuir | 0–2 | Queen's Park | Ochilview Park, Stenhousemuir |
19:45 | SPFL Report | Burns 40'
| Attendance: 273 Referee: Craig Napier |
23 July 2016 (2016-07-23) | Airdrieonians | 2–1 | Stenhousemuir | Excelsior Stadium, Airdrie |
15:00 | Brown 13', 67' | SPFL Report | Gilhaney 56' | Attendance: 532 Referee: Gavin Duncan |
23 July 2016 (2016-07-23) | Partick Thistle | 2–1 | Queen of the South | Firhill Stadium, Glasgow |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Hilson 48' | Attendance: 2,358 Referee: Alan Muir |
26 July 2016 (2016-07-26) | Queen's Park | 3–3 (7–8 p) | Airdrieonians | Hampden Park, Glasgow |
19:30 |
| SPFL Report | Ryan 19'
| Attendance: 553 Referee: David Munro |
Penalties | ||||
|
26 July 2016 (2016-07-26) | Stenhousemuir | 1–4 | Partick Thistle | Ochilview Park, Stenhousemuir |
McCroary 73' | SPFL Report | Attendance: 1,433 Referee: Don Robertson |
30 July 2016 (2016-07-30) | Partick Thistle | 2–0 | Queen's Park | Firhill Stadium, Glasgow |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 2,250 Referee: Andrew Dallas |
30 July 2016 (2016-07-30) | Queen of the South | 1–0 | Stenhousemuir | Palmerston Park, Dumfries |
15:00 | Hamill 78' | SPFL Report | Attendance: 1,013 Referee: Kevin Graham |
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | RAN | MOT | STR | ANN | EST | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rangers (Q) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | +10 | 12 | Qualification for the Second Round | — | — | 3–0 | 2–0 | — | |
2 | Motherwell (Q) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 9 | 0–2 | — | — | — | 3–0 | ||
3 | Stranraer | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 6 | — | 0–3 | — | — | 3–1 | ||
4 | Annan Athletic | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 3 | — | 1–3 | 1–2 | — | — | ||
5 | East Stirlingshire | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 11 | −10 | 0 | 0–3 | — | — | 0–2 | — |
(Q) Qualified to the phase indicated
Matches
16 July 2016 (2016-07-16) | Annan Athletic | 1–2 | Stranraer | Galabank, Annan |
15:00 | Dachnowicz 87' | SPFL Report | Attendance: 418 Referee: Steven Reid |
16 July 2016 (2016-07-16) | Motherwell | 0–2 | Rangers | Fir Park, Motherwell |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 6,951 Referee: Steven McLean |
19 July 2016 (2016-07-19) | Rangers | 2–0 | Annan Athletic | Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow |
19:45 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 31,628 Referee: Euan Anderson |
19 July 2016 (2016-07-19) | Stranraer | 3–1 | East Stirlingshire | Stair Park, Stranraer |
19:45 | SPFL Report | Glasgow 60' | Attendance: 373 Referee: David Lowe |
22 July 2016 (2016-07-22) | East Stirlingshire | 0–3 | Rangers | Ochilview Park, Stenhousemuir |
19:45 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 2,246 Referee: Crawford Allan |
23 July 2016 (2016-07-23) | Annan Athletic | 1–3 | Motherwell | Galabank, Annan |
15:00 | Omar 44' | SPFL Report |
| Attendance: 956 Referee: Nick Walsh |
25 July 2016 (2016-07-25) | Rangers | 3–0 | Stranraer | Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow |
19:45 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 29,575 Referee: John Beaton |
26 July 2016 (2016-07-26) | Motherwell | 3–0 | East Stirlingshire | Fir Park, Motherwell |
19:45 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 2,503 Referee: Craig Charleston |
30 July 2016 (2016-07-30) | East Stirlingshire | 0–2 | Annan Athletic | Ochilview Park, Stenhousemuir |
15:00 | SPFL Report |
| Attendance: 134 Referee: Mike Roncone |
30 July 2016 (2016-07-30) | Stranraer | 0–3 | Motherwell | Stair Park, Stranraer |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 953 Referee: Don Robertson |
Group G
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | HAM | AYR | STM | LIV | EDI | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hamilton Academical (Q) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 9 | Qualification for the Second Round | — | — | 3–0 | 2–1 | — | |
2 | Ayr United (Q) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 9 | 2–1 | — | — | — | 1–0 | ||
3 | St Mirren | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 9 | — | 1–0 | — | — | 3–0 | ||
4 | Livingston | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 3 | — | 0–2 | 2–3 | — | — | ||
5 | Edinburgh City | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 11 | −9 | 0 | 2–4 | — | — | 0–3 | — |
(Q) Qualified to the phase indicated
Matches
16 July 2016 (2016-07-16) | Ayr United | 2–1 | Hamilton Academical | Somerset Park, Ayr |
15:00 |
| SPFL Report | Longridge 90+4' | Attendance: 994 Referee: Willie Collum |
16 July 2016 (2016-07-16) | Livingston | 2–3 | St Mirren | Almondvale Stadium, Livingston |
15:00 | SPFL Report |
| Attendance: 894 Referee: Gavin Duncan |
19 July 2016 (2016-07-19) | St Mirren | 1–0 | Ayr United | St Mirren Park, Paisley |
19:45 | Baird 90+3' | SPFL Report | Attendance: 2,098 Referee: John Beaton |
20 July 2016 (2016-07-20) | Edinburgh City | 0–3 | Livingston | Meadowbank Stadium, Edinburgh |
19:45 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 525 Referee: Alan Newlands |
23 July 2016 (2016-07-23) | Ayr United | 1–0 | Edinburgh City | Somerset Park, Ayr |
15:00 | Gilmour 11' | SPFL Report | Attendance: 862 Referee: Barry Cook |
23 July 2016 (2016-07-23) | Hamilton Academical | 3–0 | St Mirren | New Douglas Park, Hamilton |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 1,379 Referee: Don Robertson |
26 July 2016 (2016-07-26) | Livingston | 0–2 | Ayr United | Almondvale Stadium, Livingston |
19:45 | SPFL Report |
| Attendance: 643 Referee: David Lowe |
27 July 2016 (2016-07-27) | Edinburgh City | 2–4 | Hamilton Academical | Meadowbank Stadium, Edinburgh |
19:45 | Allum 17', 19' | SPFL Report | Attendance: 459 Referee: Colin Steven |
30 July 2016 (2016-07-30) | Hamilton Academical | 2–1 | Livingston | New Douglas Park, Hamilton |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Matthews 41' (o.g.) | Attendance: 764 Referee: Euan Anderson |
30 July 2016 (2016-07-30) | St Mirren | 3–0 | Edinburgh City | St Mirren Park, Paisley |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 1,800 Referee: Steven Kirkland |
Group H
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | GMO | KIL | CLY | ALB | BER | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Morton (Q) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 11 | Qualification for the Second Round | — | — | 1–0 | — | 2–0 | |
2 | Kilmarnock | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 0–2 | — | — | 0–0p | — | ||
3 | Clyde | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 5 | — | 1–2 | — | — | p1–1 | ||
4 | Albion Rovers | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 5 | 0–0p | — | 1–2 | — | — | ||
5 | Berwick Rangers | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 2 | — | 2–3 | — | 0–0p | — |
(Q) Qualified to the phase indicated
Matches
16 July 2016 (2016-07-16) | Albion Rovers | 0–0 (3–4 p) | Morton | Cliftonhill, Coatbridge |
15:00 | BBC Report SPFL Report | Attendance: 431 Referee: Craig Napier | ||
Penalties | ||||
|
16 July 2016 (2016-07-16) | Clyde | 1–2 | Kilmarnock | Broadwood Stadium, Cumbernauld |
15:00 | Watson 87' | BBC Report SPFL Report | Attendance: 1,303 Referee: John Beaton |
19 July 2016 (2016-07-19) | Berwick Rangers | 0–0 (4–5 p) | Albion Rovers | Shielfield Park, Berwick, England |
19:45 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 323 Referee: Grant Irvine | ||
Penalties | ||||
|
19 July 2016 (2016-07-19) | Morton | 1–0 | Clyde | Cappielow, Greenock |
19:45 | O'Ware 77' | SPFL Report | Attendance: 931 Referee: John McKendrick |
23 July 2016 (2016-07-23) | Clyde | 1–1 (6–5 p) | Berwick Rangers | Broadwood Stadium, Cumbernauld |
15:00 | MacDonald 49' | SPFL Report | Sheerin 64' | |
Penalties | ||||
|
23 July 2016 (2016-07-23) | Kilmarnock | 0–2 | Morton | Rugby Park, Kilmarnock |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 3,020 Referee: Steven McLean |
26 July 2016 (2016-07-26) | Albion Rovers | 1–2 | Clyde | Cliftonhill, Coatbridge |
19:45 | Davidson 59' | SPFL Report |
| Attendance: 377 Referee: Gavin Ross |
26 July 2016 (2016-07-26) | Berwick Rangers | 2–3 | Kilmarnock | Shielfield Park, Berwick, England |
19:45 |
| SPFL Report | Attendance: 609 Referee: Gavin Duncan |
30 July 2016 (2016-07-30) | Kilmarnock | 0–0 (3–5 p) | Albion Rovers | Rugby Park, Kilmarnock |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 2,219 Referee: Alan Newlands | ||
Penalties | ||||
30 July 2016 (2016-07-30) | Morton | 2–0 | Berwick Rangers | Cappielow, Greenock |
15:00 |
| SPFL Report | Attendance: 1,044 Referee: Bobby Madden |
Best runners-up
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dundee United (Q) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 10 | Qualification to the Second Round |
2 | Motherwell (Q) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 9 | |
3 | Queen of the South (Q) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 9 | |
4 | Ayr United (Q) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 9 | |
5 | Raith Rovers | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 8 | |
6 | East Fife | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 8 | |
7 | Kilmarnock | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 7 | |
8 | Falkirk | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 6 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points, 2) goal difference, 3) goals scored, 4) away goals scored, 5) matches won, 6) away matches won, 7) drawing of lots[3]
(Q) Qualified for the phase indicated
Qualified teams
Team | Qualified as | Qualified on | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Rangers | Group F winner | 25 July 2016 | Seeded for the Second Round draw |
Peterhead | Group A winner | 30 July 2016 | |
St Johnstone | Group B winner | 30 July 2016 | |
Alloa Athletic | Group D winner | 30 July 2016 | Seeded for the Second Round draw |
Partick Thistle | Group E winner | 30 July 2016 | Seeded for the Second Round draw |
Hamilton Academical | Group G winner | 30 July 2016 | |
Morton | Group H winner | 30 July 2016 | Seeded for the Second Round draw |
Inverness CT | Group C winner | 30 July 2016 | |
Motherwell | Best runner-up | 30 July 2016 | |
Queen of the South | Best runner-up | 30 July 2016 | |
Ayr United | Best runner-up | 30 July 2016 | |
Dundee United | Best runner-up | 31 July 2016 |
Top goalscorers
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Brian Graham | Ross County | 6 |
Greg Stewart | Dundee | ||
3 | Scott Boden | Inverness CT | 4 |
Andy Geggan | Dunfermline Athletic | ||
Blair Henderson | Stirling Albion | ||
Rory McAllister | Peterhead | ||
Simon Murray | Dundee United | ||
Iain Vigurs | Inverness CT | ||
Martyn Waghorn | Rangers | ||
10 | Adam Brown | Airdrieonians | 3 |
Souleymane Coulibaly | Kilmarnock | ||
Kane Hemmings | Dundee | ||
Marvin Johnson | Motherwell | ||
Steven MacLean | St Johnstone | ||
Alex Schalk | Ross County | ||
Greig Spence | Alloa Athletic | ||
Danny Swanson | St Johnstone | ||
Carl Tremarco | Inverness CT |
References
- ^ "Betfred Cup draw format & numbers". SPFL. 26 May 2016. Retrieved 26 May 2016.
- ^ "Betfred Cup draw live on BT Sport". SPFL. 26 May 2016. Archived from the original on 4 August 2016. Retrieved 26 May 2016.
- ^ "Betfred Cup Format 2016/17". spfl.co.uk. SPFL. Archived from the original on 1 October 2017. Retrieved 27 July 2016.
External links
- Scottish Professional Football League – League Cup official website
- v
- t
- e
- SPFL
- Highland
- Lowland
- East of Scotland
- South of Scotland
- North Caledonian
- SJFA West Premier
- SJFA East Superleague
- SJFA North Superleague
- SPFL Development League
- Women's Premier League 2016 2017
- Women's First Division 2016 2017
- Scottish Cup
- League Cup
- Group stage
- Final
- Challenge Cup
- Junior Cup
- Youth Cup
- Women's Cup 2016 2017
- Women's League Cup 2016 2017
- Airdrieonians
- Albion Rovers
- Alloa Athletic
- Brechin City
- East Fife
- Livingston
- Peterhead
- Queen's Park
- Stenhousemuir
- Stranraer
- Annan Athletic
- Arbroath
- Berwick Rangers
- Clyde
- Cowdenbeath
- Edinburgh City
- Elgin City
- Forfar Athletic
- Montrose
- Stirling Albion