2016 Dunlop World Challenge – Men's singles
Men's singles | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016 Dunlop World Challenge | |||||||
Final | |||||||
Champion | James Duckworth | ||||||
Runner-up | Tatsuma Ito | ||||||
Score | 7–5, 4–6, 6–1 | ||||||
Events | |||||||
| |||||||
|
2016 tennis event results
Yoshihito Nishioka was the defending champion but lost in the quarterfinals to James Duckworth.
Duckworth won the title after defeating Tatsuma Ito 7–5, 4–6, 6–1 in the final.
Seeds
- Yoshihito Nishioka (quarterfinals)
- Yūichi Sugita (second round)
- Go Soeda (second round)
- Chung Hyeon (second round)
- James Duckworth (champion)
- Lee Duck-hee (second round)
- Tatsuma Ito (final)
- Hiroki Moriya (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
5 | James Duckworth | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
Daniel Masur | 3 | 63 | |||||||||||
5 | James Duckworth | 7 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
7 | Tatsuma Ito | 5 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||
Luke Saville | 77 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
7 | Tatsuma Ito | 65 | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Y Nishioka | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S-c Hong | 3 | 3 | 1 | Y Nishioka | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Lokoli | 64 | 5 | J-P Smith | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J-P Smith | 77 | 7 | 1 | Y Nishioka | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Weintraub | 62 | 2 | 5 | J Duckworth | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Yuya Kibi | 77 | 6 | Y Kibi | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Michon | 3 | 4 | 5 | J Duckworth | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Duckworth | 6 | 6 | 5 | J Duckworth | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | H Chung | 6 | 6 | D Masur | 3 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Shuichi Sekiguchi | 1 | 3 | 4 | H Chung | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y Takahashi | 6 | 7 | WC | Y Takahashi | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Uchiyama | 3 | 5 | WC | Y Takahashi | 6 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Masur | 2 | 6 | 6 | D Masur | 4 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Chen | 6 | 4 | 4 | D Masur | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Niki | 4 | 4 | 8 | H Moriya | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | H Moriya | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | D-h Lee | 77 | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Przysiężny | 63 | 6 | 5 | 6 | D-h Lee | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Makoto Ochi | 1 | 1 | L Saville | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Saville | 6 | 6 | L Saville | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y-k Lim | 6 | 2 | 6 | Q | Y-k Lim | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
S-w Kwon | 4 | 6 | 1 | Q | Y-k Lim | 6 | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
Kim Cheong-eui | 3 | 1 | 3 | G Soeda | 4 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | G Soeda | 6 | 6 | L Saville | 77 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | T Ito | 77 | 6 | 7 | T Ito | 65 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | Yu Watanuki | 62 | 2 | 7 | T Ito | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Yo Watanuki | 6 | 6 | WC | Yo Watanuki | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Pavić | 3 | 3 | 7 | T Ito | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Leshem | 3 | 3 | Q | Y Shyla | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y Shyla | 6 | 6 | Q | Y Shyla | 66 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Takeuchi | 5 | 3 | 2 | Y Sugita | 78 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | Y Sugita | 7 | 6 |
References
- Main Draw
- Qualifying Draw