2016 Wimbledon Championships – Boys' singles
Boys' singles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016 Wimbledon Championships | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champion | Denis Shapovalov | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runner-up | Alex de Minaur | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 4–6, 6–1, 6–3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2016 tennis event results
Reilly Opelka was the reigning champion, but was ineligible to compete this year.
Denis Shapovalov won the title, defeating Alex de Minaur in the final, 4–6, 6–1, 6–3.
Seeds
- Stefanos Tsitsipas (semifinals)
- Ulises Blanch (semifinals)
- Félix Auger-Aliassime (quarterfinals)
- Máté Valkusz (quarterfinals)
- Denis Shapovalov (champion)
- Yosuke Watanuki (third round)
- Alex de Minaur (final)
- Geoffrey Blancaneaux (quarterfinals)
- Genaro Alberto Olivieri (second round)
- Chung Yun-seong (third round)
- Jurabek Karimov (quarterfinals, retired)
- Miomir Kecmanović (third round)
- Benjamin Sigouin (first round)
- Jurij Rodionov (first round)
- Wu Yibing (second round)
- John McNally (third round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Stefanos Tsitsipas | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Jurabek Karimov | 6 | 1r | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Stefanos Tsitsipas | 6 | 65 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Denis Shapovalov | 4 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Máté Valkusz | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Denis Shapovalov | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Denis Shapovalov | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Alex de Minaur | 6 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Alex de Minaur | 5 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Félix Auger-Aliassime | 7 | 65 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Alex de Minaur | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Ulises Blanch | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Geoffrey Blancaneaux | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Ulises Blanch | 6 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Stefanos Tsitsipas | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Alexis Canter | 63 | 5 | 1 | S Tsitsipas | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Vasil Kirkov | 77 | 6 | V Kirkov | 1 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gabriel Décamps | 64 | 3 | 1 | S Tsitsipas | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Ben Draper | 6 | 64 | 7 | E Furness | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Olukayode Ayeni | 0 | 77 | 5 | WC | B Draper | 3 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||
Evan Furness | 710 | 2 | 6 | E Furness | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Benjamin Sigouin | 68 | 6 | 4 | 1 | S Tsitsipas | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | Jurabek Karimov | 6 | 6 | 11 | J Karimov | 6 | 1r | ||||||||||||||||||||
Louis Wessels | 4 | 4 | 11 | J Karimov | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jay Clarke | 6 | 6 | J Clarke | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Tomás Martín Etcheverry | 1 | 4 | 11 | J Karimov | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lev Kazakov | 7 | 2 | 6 | 6 | Y Watanuki | 64 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Nathan Ponwith | 5 | 6 | 1 | L Kazakov | 6 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Elliot Benchetrit | 5 | 4 | 6 | Y Watanuki | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Yosuke Watanuki | 7 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Máté Valkusz | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Mattias Siimar | 63 | 61 | 4 | M Valkusz | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Luke Hammond | 77 | 77 | WC | L Hammond | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Dan Added | 63 | 61 | 4 | M Valkusz | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Anthony Jackie Tang | 6 | 2 | 1 | 16 | J McNally | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Blake Ellis | 4 | 6 | 6 | B Ellis | 4 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Riccardo Balzerani | 66 | 2 | 16 | J McNally | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | John McNally | 78 | 6 | 4 | M Valkusz | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Chung Yun-seong | 4 | 77 | 6 | 5 | D Shapovalov | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Kacper Żuk | 6 | 62 | 1 | 10 | Y-s Chung | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Youssef Hossam | 4 | 5 | E Güell Bartina | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Eduard Güell Bartina | 6 | 7 | 10 | Y-s Chung | 62 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Marvin Möller | 4 | 5 | 5 | D Shapovalov | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Finn Bass | 6 | 7 | WC | F Bass | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | William Blumberg | 3 | 4 | 5 | D Shapovalov | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Denis Shapovalov | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Alex de Minaur | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kenneth Raisma | 4 | 5 | 7 | A de Minaur | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Enrico Dalla Valle | 6 | 6 | Q | E Dalla Valle | 3 | 60 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Toru Horie | 3 | 0 | 7 | A de Minaur | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Max Stewart | 2 | 0 | D Altmaier | 65 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Daniel Altmaier | 6 | 6 | D Altmaier | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Louis Tessa | 79 | 4 | 3 | 9 | GA Olivieri | 2 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | Genaro Alberto Olivieri | 67 | 6 | 6 | 7 | A de Minaur | 5 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | Jurij Rodionov | 2 | 7 | 4 | 3 | F Auger-Aliassime | 7 | 65 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Piotr Matuszewski | 6 | 5 | 6 | P Matuszewski | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Aidan McHugh | 3 | 5 | F Meligeni Alves | 6 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Felipe Meligeni Alves | 6 | 7 | P Matuszewski | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Sam Riffice | 69 | 3 | 3 | F Auger-Aliassime | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nicola Kuhn | 711 | 6 | N Kuhn | 65 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Alastair Gray | 2 | 3 | 3 | F Auger-Aliassime | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Félix Auger-Aliassime | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Geoffrey Blancaneaux | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yuta Shimizu | 4 | 1 | 8 | G Blancaneaux | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ryan James Storrie | 65 | 6 | 7 | RJ Storrie | 3r | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J. J. Wolf | 77 | 3 | 5 | 8 | G Blancaneaux | 7 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wu Tung-lin | 7 | 77 | 12 | M Kecmanović | 5 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alexei Popyrin | 5 | 64 | T-l Wu | 65 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Alejandro Davidovich Fokina | 3 | 6 | 2 | 12 | M Kecmanović | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Miomir Kecmanović | 6 | 4 | 6 | 8 | G Blancaneaux | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
15 | Wu Yibing | 6 | 3 | 6 | 2 | U Blanch | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | Tim Rühl | 2 | 6 | 3 | 15 | Y Wu | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Pavel Kotov | 2 | 3 | K Sultonov | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Khumoyun Sultonov | 6 | 6 | K Sultonov | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ergi Kırkın | 2 | 3 | 2 | U Blanch | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Ewan Moore | 6 | 6 | WC | E Moore | 2 | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Casper Ruud | 65 | 2 | 2 | U Blanch | 6 | 78 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Ulises Blanch | 77 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Juan Carlos Aguilar (first round)
- Yshai Oliel (first round)
- Gianni Ross (qualifying competition)
- Duarte Vale (first round)
- Vlad Andrei Dancu (qualifying competition)
- Juan Martín Jalif (first round)
- Naoki Tajima (first round)
- Francisco Vittar (first round)
- Trent Bryde (qualifying competition)
- Nathan Pontwith (qualified)
- Zhao Lingxi (first round)
- Oliver Crawford (qualifying competition)
- Lukáš Klein (qualifying competition)
- Seppe Cuypers (first round)
- Yunosuke Tanaka (first round)
- Lyu Chengze (first round)
Qualifiers
- Anthony Jackie Tang
- Enrico Dalla Valle
- Riccardo Balzerani
- Olukayode Ayeni
- Tim Rühl
- Nathan Pontwith
- William Blumberg
- Mattias Siimar
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Juan Carlos Aguilar | 3 | 63 | ||||||||||
Anthony Jackie Tang | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||
Anthony Jackie Tang | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
12 | Oliver Crawford | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
James Kent Trotter | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||
12 | Oliver Crawford | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Yshai Oliel | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||
Enrico Dalla Valle | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||
Enrico Dalla Valle | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||
WC | Joe Tyler | 5 | 0 | ||||||||||
WC | Joe Tyler | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
16 | Lyu Chengze | 3 | 5 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Gianni Ross | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
WC | Jake Hersey | 2 | 65 | ||||||||||
3 | Gianni Ross | 6 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
Riccardo Balzerani | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Riccardo Balzerani | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
15 | Yunosuke Tanaka | 3 | 4 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Duarte Vale | 66 | 5 | ||||||||||
Olukayode Ayeni | 78 | 7 | |||||||||||
Olukayode Ayeni | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
13 | Lukáš Klein | 6 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||
WC | Jack Molloy | 63 | 5 | ||||||||||
13 | Lukáš Klein | 77 | 7 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Vlad Andrei Dancu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Jack Draper | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
5 | Vlad Andrei Dancu | 1 | 0r | ||||||||||
Tim Rühl | 6 | 0 | |||||||||||
Tim Rühl | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||
11 | Zhao Lingxi | 3 | 5 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Juan Martín Jalif | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||
WC | Anton Matusevich | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Anton Matusevich | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
10 | Nathan Pontwith | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Corrado Summaria | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||
10 | Nathan Pontwith | 6 | 7 |
Seventh qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
7 | Naoki Tajima | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||
August Holmgren | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
August Holmgren | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||
William Blumberg | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||
William Blumberg | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
14 | Seppe Cuypers | 4 | 4 |
Eighth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
8 | Francisco Vittar | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
Mattias Siimar | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Mattias Siimar | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||
9 | Trent Bryde | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||
WC | Damian Rodriguez | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
9 | Trent Bryde | 6 | 6 |
External links
- Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com
- v
- t
- e
Wimbledon boys' drawsheets
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023