2017–18 Premier Limited Overs Tournament
Dates | 9 – 25 March 2018 |
---|---|
Administrator(s) | Sri Lanka Cricket |
Cricket format | List A cricket |
Tournament format(s) | Round-robin then knockout |
Host(s) | Sri Lanka |
Champions | Sinhalese Sports Club (8th title) |
Participants | 23 |
Player of the series | Shehan Jayasuriya |
Most runs | Lahiru Milantha (448) |
Most wickets | Sachithra Senanayake (17) |
← 2016–17 2018–19 → |
The 2017–18 Premier Limited Overs Tournament was a List A cricket competition that took place in Sri Lanka. It was the seventeenth edition of the Premier Limited Overs Tournament, and the first since the 2015–16 edition, after the 2016–17 tournament was cancelled following a legal challenge and replaced by the 2016–17 Districts One Day Tournament.[1] The tournament started on 9 March 2018 and finished on 25 March 2018.[2] Rain affected the first few days of fixtures, with several games ending as a no result.[3][4]
Following the conclusion of the group stage, Burgher Recreation Club, Chilaw Marians Cricket Club, Colts Cricket Club, Nondescripts Cricket Club, Ragama Cricket Club, Saracens Sports Club, Sinhalese Sports Club and Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club progressed to the quarterfinals.[5] Chilaw Marians Cricket Club, Nondescripts Cricket Club, Saracens Sports Club and Sinhalese Sports Club won their quarterfinals to progress to the semi-finals.[6] In the semi-finals, Nondescripts beat Saracens by 89 runs and Sinhalese beat Chilaw Marians by 8 wickets to advance to the tournament final.[7] In the final, Sinhalese Sports Club beat Nondescripts Cricket Club by 4 wickets to win the tournament.[8]
In February 2019, Sri Lanka Cricket named Lahiru Milantha as the tournament's Best Batsman, Sachithra Senanayke as the Best Bowler and Shehan Jayasuriya as the Player of the Tournament.[9]
Fixtures
Group stage
Group A
9 March 2018 Scorecard |
Sinhalese Sports Club 220 (50 overs) | v | Saracens Sports Club 221/6 (42 overs) |
Saracens Sports Club won by 4 wickets FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake Umpires: Saman Mohan de Silva and Rohitha Kottahachchi |
- Saracens Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Thanuka Dabare (Saracens Sports Club) made his List A debut.
10 March 2018 Scorecard |
Moors Sports Club 285/9 (50 overs) | v | |
- Moors Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Ramesh Nimantha and Hashan Vimarshana (Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club) both made their List A debuts.
10 March 2018 Scorecard |
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 102/8 (29 overs) | v | |
- Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Ashen Kavinda, Dimantha Fernando, Pubudu Hasanka, TLK Thambavita, Praneeth Wijesena, Tharindu Maduranga (Panadura Sports Club), Charith Mendis, Sarinda Dassanayake, Keshan Wanniarchchi, Kalhan Sineth, Shiwakumar Tyron, Thusith de Soysa and Manelka Dharmadasa (Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club) all made their List A debuts.
11 March 2018 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club 271/9 (50 overs) | v | Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 217/7 (50 overs) |
Nick Compton 75 (88) Manelka Dharmadasa 5/51 (10 overs) |
Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club won by 54 runs FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake Umpires: Susantha Dissanayake and Chaminda Hathurusingha |
- Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Tharinda Wijesinghe (Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club) made his List A debut.
12 March 2018 Scorecard |
Moors Sports Club 93/3 (16.2 overs) | v | |
- Sinhalese Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Dilan Jayalath (Sinhalese Sports Club) made his List A debut.
13 March 2018 Scorecard |
v | ||
- No toss.
- No play was possible due to rain.
14 March 2018 Scorecard |
Moors Sports Club 275/8 (50 overs) | v | Panadura Sports Club 82 (31.3 overs) |
Moors Sports Club won by 193 runs Moors Sports Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Kitsiri Jayaweera and Keerthi Bandara |
- Panadura Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Chanuk Dilshan (Moors Sports Club) made his List A debut.
14 March 2018 Scorecard |
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 250/9 (50 overs) | v | Saracens Sports Club 251/4 (38.3 overs) |
Saracens Sports Club won by 6 wickets Army Ground, Panagoda Umpires: Rohitha Kottahachchi and Dilshan de Silva |
- Saracens Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Ashen Bandara (Saracens Sports Club) made his List A debut.
14 March 2018 Scorecard |
Sinhalese Sports Club 235 (49.1 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club 161/9 (50 overs) |
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 74 runs Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Ravindra Kottahachchi and Ranjith Vishwakula |
- Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
16 March 2018 Scorecard |
Sinhalese Sports Club 275 (49.5 overs) | v | Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 133 (31.4 overs) |
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 142 runs Welagedara Stadium, Kurunegala Umpires: Keerthi Bandara and Hemantha Boteju |
- Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Chandima Vijayabandara (Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club) made his List A debut.
16 March 2018 Scorecard |
Moors Sports Club 220/9 (50 overs) | v | Saracens Sports Club 221/5 (46 overs) |
Saracens Sports Club won by 5 wickets Moors Sports Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Asanga Jayasooriya and Deepal Gunawardene |
- Moors Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Charitha Kumarasinghe (Moors Sports Club) made his List A debut.
16 March 2018 Scorecard |
Panadura Sports Club 213/9 (50 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club 191 (43.3 overs) |
Panadura Sports Club won by 22 runs Panadura Esplanade, Panadura Umpires: Kapil Kottahachchi and Kamal Indrajith |
- Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Vishva Chathuranga, Sakuranga Fonseka, C Bandara, Sameendra Madushan and Dulanjana Seneviratne (Panadura Sports Club) all made their List A debuts.
18 March 2018 Scorecard |
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 181 (48.4 overs) | v | Moors Sports Club 182/7 (30.2 overs) |
Moors Sports Club won by 3 wickets Welagedara Stadium, Kurunegala Umpires: Mohan de Silva and Keerthi Bandara |
- Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Prabhash Keppitipola and Danuka Prabath (Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club) both made their List A debuts.
18 March 2018 Scorecard |
Panadura Sports Club 176 (46.4 overs) | v | Sinhalese Sports Club 178/2 (33.2 overs) |
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 8 wickets Panadura Esplanade, Panadura Umpires: Kitsiri Jayaweera and Deepal Gunawardene |
- Sinhalese Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
18 March 2018 Scorecard |
Saracens Sports Club 272/6 (50 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club 141 (36.5 overs) |
Saracens Sports Club won by 131 runs FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake Umpires: Upul Wewage and Gamini Dissanayake |
- Saracens Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Chathura Milan, Malinga De Silva and Nalin Priyadarshana (Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club) all made their List A debuts.
Group B
10 March 2018 Scorecard |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 318/8 (50 overs) | v | Galle Cricket Club 135/5 (34 overs) |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 97 runs (D/L method) FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake Umpires: Nilan De Silva and Jayantha de Silva |
- Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Nilanka Rukshitha and Mahesh Sanjeewa (Galle Cricket Club) both made their List A debuts.
10 March 2018 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 237/9 (50 overs) | v | Colts Cricket Club 240/8 (48.5 overs) |
Colts Cricket Club won by 2 wickets Army Ground, Panagoda Umpires: Dilshan de Silva and Vidura Prasad |
- Colts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Yasoda Mendis (Sri Lanka Army Sports Club) and Kavishka Anjula (Colts Cricket Club) both made their List A debuts.
12 March 2018 Scorecard |
Colts Cricket Club 101/6 (22 overs) | v | Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 66/3 (8 overs) |
- Colts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Dilshan Gunawardene (Chilaw Marians Cricket Club) made his List A debut.
12 March 2018 Scorecard |
Lankan Cricket Club 98 (21.5 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 99/5 (16.4 overs) |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won by 5 wickets Army Ground, Panagoda Umpires: Jayantha de Silva and Kapil Kottahachchi |
- Dinushka Malan, Rajitha Ranaweera (Lankan Cricket Club) and Buddika Madushanka (Sri Lanka Army Sports Club) all made their List A debuts.
14 March 2018 Scorecard |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 255/9 (50 overs) | v | Lankan Cricket Club 201 (45.1 overs) |
- Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
14 March 2018 Scorecard |
Colts Cricket Club 300/7 (50 overs) | v | Galle Cricket Club 164 (45.2 overs) |
Colts Cricket Club won by 136 runs Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Prageeth Rambukwella and Mohan de Silva |
- Galle Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Maheesh Theekshana (Colts Cricket Club), Ravindu Sembukuttige and Hareen Buddila (Galle Cricket Club) all made their List A debuts.
16 March 2018 Scorecard |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 270/8 (50 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 190 (38.1 overs) |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 80 runs FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake Umpires: Upul Wewage and Prageeth Rambukwella |
- Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
16 March 2018 Scorecard |
v | ||
- No toss.
- No play was possible due to rain.
18 March 2018 Scorecard |
Colts Cricket Club 318/7 (50 overs) | v | Lankan Cricket Club 133 (39.5 overs) |
Colts Cricket Club won by 185 runs Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Saman Mohan de Silva and Ravindra Kottahachchi |
- Colts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Sajana de Silva and Poorna Charuka (Lankan Cricket Club) both made their List A debuts.
18 March 2018 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 185 (47.2 overs) | v | Galle Cricket Club 133 (34.1 overs) |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won by 52 runs Army Ground, Panagoda Umpires: Krishantha Rodrigo and Pradeep Udawatta |
- Sri Lanka Army won the toss and elected to bat.
- Pawan Dias and Dilshan Kanchana (Galle Cricket Club) both made their List A debuts.
Group C
10 March 2018 Scorecard |
Colombo Cricket Club 222/8 (50 overs) | v | Burgher Recreation Club 51/5 (14 overs) |
No result Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Ravindra Kottahachchi and Nilantha Semasinghe |
- Burgher Recreation Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Shashin Dilranga, Pravinath Wijesooriya, Himesh Ramanayake (Burgher Recreation Club) and Nuwan Thushara (Colombo Cricket Club) all made their List A debuts.
10 March 2018 Scorecard |
Nondescripts Cricket Club 326/5 (50 overs) | v | Badureliya Sports Club 139/7 (29 overs) |
Mahela Udawatte 117 (117) Sachin Fernando 2/66 (10 overs) |
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 83 runs (D/L method) Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Sisira Kumara Perera and Susantha Dissanayake |
- Badureliya Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Sachintha Peiris (Nondescripts Cricket Club), Sachin Fernando and Anjana De Silva (Badureliya Sports Club) all made their List A debuts.
10 March 2018 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 204 (49.3 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Police Sports Club 101/5 (12.1 overs) |
SL Fernando 50 (54) Mahesh Priyadarshana 3/38 (8 overs) |
- Police Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Nimesh Vimukthi, Kasun Caldera (Sri Lanka Police Sports Club), Lahiru Kumara, Chaamikara Hewage, Dilip Tharaka, SL Fernando and Christoper Denipitiya (Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club) all made their List A debuts.
12 March 2018 Scorecard |
Colombo Cricket Club 169 (24.5 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Police Sports Club 87 (20.1 overs) |
Colombo Cricket Club won by 82 runs Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Rohitha Kottahachchi and Sisira Kumara Perera |
- Police Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Kaveen Bandara (Colombo Cricket Club), Nishantha Kumara, Hasitha Lakmal de Silva and Chamod Piumal (Sri Lanka Police Sports Club) all made their List A debuts.
12 March 2018 Scorecard |
Burgher Recreation Club 121/5 (21 overs) | v | |
- Nondescripts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
12 March 2018 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 263/8 (50 overs) | v | Badureliya Sports Club 267/8 (49.5 overs) |
SL Fernando 75 (91) Alankara Asanka Silva 2/47 (10 overs) |
Badureliya Sports Club won by 2 wickets Air Force Ground, Katunayake Umpires: Vidura Prasad and Kitsiri Jayaweera |
- Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Chandula Weeraratne (Badureliya Sports Club) made his List A debut.
14 March 2018 Scorecard |
Burgher Recreation Club 168 (41 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 127 (34.1 overs) |
SL Fernando 39 (73) Tillakaratne Sampath 4/37 (9 overs) |
Burgher Recreation Club won by 41 runs Burgher Recreation Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Jayantha de Silva and Kapil Kottahachchi |
- Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Hashan Harshana James (Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club) made his List A debut.
14 March 2018 Scorecard |
Colombo Cricket Club 181 (46.1 overs) | v | Nondescripts Cricket Club 183/3 (26.1 overs) |
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 7 wickets Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Kamal Indrajith and Pradeep Udawatta |
- Nondescripts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
14 March 2018 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Police Sports Club 224 (49.5 overs) | v | Badureliya Sports Club 192 (47.5 overs) |
Police Sports Club won by 32 runs Police Park, Colombo Umpires: Chaminda Hathurusingha and Gamini Dissanayake |
- Badureliya Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Sachitha Jayathilake (Sri Lanka Police Sports Club) and Yomesh Ranasinghe (Badureliya Sports Club) both made their List A debuts.
16 March 2018 Scorecard |
Badureliya Sports Club 216/9 (50 overs) | v | Burgher Recreation Club 217/3 (37.1 overs) |
- Burgher Recreation Club won the toss and elected to field.
16 March 2018 Scorecard |
Nondescripts Cricket Club 291/8 (50 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Police Sports Club 111 (23.4 overs) |
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 180 runs Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Vidura Prasad and Maurice Zilva |
- Nondescripts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
16 March 2018 Scorecard |
Colombo Cricket Club 176 (45.3 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 180/9 (41.4 overs) |
Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club won by 1 wicket Air Force Ground, Katunayake Umpires: Saman Mohan de Silva and Anton Mattau |
- Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
17 March 2018 Scorecard |
Colombo Cricket Club 306/8 (50 overs) | v | Badureliya Sports Club 156 (37.2 overs) |
Colombo Cricket Club won by 150 runs Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Sisira Kumara Perera and Gamini Dissanayake |
- Badureliya Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
18 March 2018 Scorecard |
Burgher Recreation Club 258/9 (50 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Police Sports Club 226 (45.3 overs) |
Burgher Recreation Club won by 32 runs Police Park, Colombo Umpires: R P Massalage and Rohitha Kottahachchi |
- Burgher Recreation Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Umeshka Morais (Sri Lanka Police Sports Club) made his List A debut.
18 March 2018 Scorecard |
Nondescripts Cricket Club 210 (46.1 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 68 (19.3 overs) |
Chaturanga de Silva 101 (116) SL Fernando 3/35 (8 overs) | SL Fernando 19 (19) Sachintha Peiris 6/36 (9.3 overs) |
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 142 runs Air Force Ground, Katunayake Umpires: Ranjith Vishwakula and Eric Kannangara |
- Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Sachika Udara (Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club) made his List A debut.
Group D
10 March 2018 Scorecard |
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 240/9 (50 overs) | v | Negombo Cricket Club 108/6 (15 overs) |
No result Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Krishantha Rodrigo and Kapil Kottahachchi |
- Negombo Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Dilasri Lokubandara, Prasansana Jayamanna, Lasith Croospulle, Sehan Weerasinghe, Roshen Fernando and Sewvinda Silva (Negombo Cricket Club) all made their List A debuts.
10 March 2018 Scorecard |
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 200 (48.5 overs) | v | Kalutara Town Club 64/5 (11.5 overs) |
- Kalutara Town Club won the toss and elected to field.
- M Nimesh (Kalutara Town Club) made his List A debut.
11 March 2018 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club 185 (45 overs) | v | Ragama Cricket Club 191/2 (26.5 overs) |
Kusal Edussooriya 37 (61) | Lahiru Milantha 88 (65) |
Ragama Cricket Club won by 8 wickets Moors Sports Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Kapil Kottahachchi and Mohan de Silva |
- Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Nishan Peiris (Ragama Cricket Club), Suraj Weerasinghe, Thushara Madushanka, Buddika Madushan and Nuwan Sampath (Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club) all made their List A debuts.
12 March 2018 Scorecard |
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 156/7 (25 overs) | v | Kalutara Town Club 67/8 (12.4 overs) |
No result Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Nilan De Silva and Nilantha Semasinghe |
- Kalutara Town Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Ravindu Tillakaratne (Kalutara Town Club) made his List A debut.
12 March 2018 Scorecard |
Negombo Cricket Club 233 (49.3 overs) | v | Ragama Cricket Club 234/8 (49.2 overs) |
Ragama Cricket Club won by 2 wickets Kadirana Cricket Grounds, Gampaha Umpires: Ravindra Kottahachchi and Eric Kannangara |
- Ragama Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
12 March 2018 Scorecard |
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 262/8 (46 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club 161 (34 overs) |
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won by 89 runs (D/L method) Navy Ground, Welisara Umpires: Pradeep Udawatta and Prageeth Rambukwella |
- Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Tharushan Iddamalgoda, Mohammed Alfar (Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club) and Ravindu Kodituwakku (Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club) all made their List A debuts.
14 March 2018 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club 92 (23.1 overs) | v | Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 96/1 (17.5 overs) |
Adeesha Nanayakkara 51 (45) |
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won by 9 wickets Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Vidura Prasad and Nilan De Silva |
- Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Savin Gunasekara, Isuru Waduge and Amila Madusanka (Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club) all made their List A debuts.
14 March 2018 Scorecard |
Negombo Cricket Club 196/8 (50 overs) | v | Kalutara Town Club 199/6 (42 overs) |
Kalutara Town Club won by 4 wickets Surrey Village, Maggona Umpires: Susantha Dissanayake and Eric Kannangara |
- Kalutara Town Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Avishka Fernando (Negombo Cricket Club) made his List A debut.
14 March 2018 Scorecard |
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 260/7 (42 overs) | v | Ragama Cricket Club 261/4 (40 overs) |
- Ragama Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Saminda Fernando (Ragama Cricket Club) made his List A debut.
16 March 2018 Scorecard |
Kalutara Town Club 193 (49.5 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club 197/5 (47.5 overs) |
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club won by 5 wickets Navy Ground, Welisara Umpires: Sagara Kumara and Kitsiri Jayaweera |
- Kalutara Town Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Chenutha Wickramasinghe (Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club) made his List A debut.
16 March 2018 Scorecard |
Negombo Cricket Club 156 (46.3 overs) | v | Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 159/2 (20.1 overs) |
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won by 8 wickets Kadirana Cricket Grounds, Gampaha Umpires: Nilantha Semasinghe and Chaminda Handunnettige |
- Negombo Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Sachin Dalpethado and Channa Fernando (Negombo Cricket Club) both made their List A debuts.
16 March 2018 Scorecard |
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 260/8 (50 overs) | v | Ragama Cricket Club 248 (48.5 overs) |
Lahiru Milantha 56 (69) Malith de Silva 2/33 (10 overs) |
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won by 12 runs Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Jayantha de Silva and Nilantha Bopage |
- Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to bat.
18 March 2018 Scorecard |
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 242/8 (50 overs) | v | Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 244/8 (47.2 overs) |
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won by 2 wickets Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Prageeth Rambukwella and Kamal Indrajith |
- Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to field.
18 March 2018 Scorecard |
Ragama Cricket Club 272/5 (50 overs) | v | Kalutara Town Club 153 (40 overs) |
Ragama Cricket Club won by 119 runs Thurstan College Ground, Colombo Umpires: Nilan De Silva and Nilantha Semasinghe |
- Kalutara Town Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Rusiru Jayasiri, Dinesh Indika and Shanaka Sampath (Kalutara Town Club) all made their List A debuts.
18 March 2018 Scorecard |
Negombo Cricket Club 195 (49.4 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club 199/2 (32.5 overs) |
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club won by 8 wickets Navy Ground, Welisara Umpires: Hemantha Boteju and Ranganath Prasanna |
- Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Sudara Dakshina (Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club), Sandaruwan Rodrigo and HUD Fernando (Negombo Cricket Club) all made their List A debuts.
Knockout stage
Quarterfinals
1st Quarterfinal 21 March 2018 Scorecard |
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 113 (40.3 overs) | v | Saracens Sports Club 114/6 (29.3 overs) |
Saracens Sports Club won by 4 wickets Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Pradeep Udawatta and Asanga Jayasooriya |
- Saracens Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
2nd Quarterfinal 21 March 2018 Scorecard |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 256 (49.4 overs) | v | Burgher Recreation Club 226 (46.2 overs) |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 30 runs P Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: Ranganath Prasanna and Gamini Dissanayake |
- Burgher Recreation Club won the toss and elected to field.
3rd Quarterfinal 21 March 2018 Scorecard |
Colts Cricket Club 218 (49.1 overs) | v | Nondescripts Cricket Club 220/5 (36.4 overs) |
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 5 wickets FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake Umpires: Susantha Dissanayake and Hemantha Boteju |
- Nondescripts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
4th Quarterfinal 21 March 2018 Scorecard |
Ragama Cricket Club 206 (48 overs) | v | Sinhalese Sports Club 207/2 (36.5 overs) |
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 8 wickets Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Nilan De Silva and Rohitha Kottahachchi |
- Ragama Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
Finals
1st Semi-final 23 March 2018 Scorecard |
Nondescripts Cricket Club 327/5 (50 overs) | v | Saracens Sports Club 238 (43.3 overs) |
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 89 runs Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Ravindra Kottahachchi and Lyndon Hannibal |
- Saracens Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
2nd Semi-final 23 March 2018 Scorecard |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 138 (41.1 overs) | v | Sinhalese Sports Club 140/2 (23.5 overs) |
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 8 wickets FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake Umpires: Deepal Gunawardene and Prageeth Rambukwella |
- Sinhalese Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
Final 25 March 2018 Scorecard |
Nondescripts Cricket Club 236 (48.2 overs) | v | Sinhalese Sports Club 239/6 (45.5 overs) |
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 4 wickets P Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: Raveendra Wimalasiri and Ruchira Palliyaguruge |
- Sinhalese Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
References
- ^ "SLC Indirectly Ignores Court Ruling". The Sunday Leader. 19 March 2017. Archived from the original on 31 August 2017. Retrieved 3 April 2017.
- ^ "2017–18 Premier Limited Overs Tournament: Fixtures". ESPN Cricinfo. 8 March 2018. Retrieved 8 March 2018.
- ^ "Saracens shock SSC by 4 wickets, Chilaw Marians beat Galle, NCC defeat Badureliya, Colts beat Army". Sri Lanka Cricket. 13 March 2018. Archived from the original on 13 March 2018. Retrieved 13 March 2018.
- ^ "CCC beat Police by 82; Rest no decisions". Sri Lanka Cricket. 15 March 2018. Retrieved 16 March 2018.
- ^ "Premier Limited Over Tournament Table". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 20 March 2018.
- ^ "Chilaw Marians CC, SSC, NCC and Saracens through to semis". Sri Lanka Cricket. Retrieved 22 March 2018.
- ^ "SSC and NCC set up final on Sunday". Sri Lanka Cricket. Retrieved 24 March 2018.
- ^ "SSC emerge champs beating NCC by 4 wickets on Gunathilaka ton". Sri Lanka Cricket. Archived from the original on 25 March 2018. Retrieved 25 March 2018.
- ^ "New contracts for domestic players; 2017/18 best performers rewarded". The Papare. Retrieved 21 February 2019.
External links
- Series home at ESPN Cricinfo
- v
- t
- e
Franchise cricket | |
---|---|
|
Club cricket | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
First-class clubs |
| ||||||
Tournaments |
|
Tournaments |
|
---|
- Bloomfield
- Burgher RCG
- Colombo CCG
- Police Park Ground, Colombo
- Colts Ground
- Asgiriya, Kandy
- Air Force Ground, Katunayake
- Chilaw Marians Cricket Club Ground
- Welagedara, Kurunagela
- Uyanwatte, Matara
- Moors SC Ground
- De Soysa, Moratuwa
- Nondescripts Ground
- Panadura Esplanade
- Surrey Village
- Horana
- Navy Ground, Welisara
- Mallakam
- Polonnaruwa National Cricket Ground
- Teams
- Cricketers
- club
- international
- provincial