2017 Tianjin Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2017 Tianjin Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Maria Sharapova | |||
Runner-up | Aryna Sabalenka | |||
Score | 7–5, 7–6(10–8) | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2017 tennis event results
Maria Sharapova defeated Aryna Sabalenka in the final, 7–5, 7–6(10–8) to win the singles tennis title at the 2017 Tianjin Open. It was Sharapova's first title since serving a suspension for a doping offense, and her final career title before retiring in 2020.
Peng Shuai was the defending champion, but lost in the semifinals to Sharapova.
Seeds
- Caroline Garcia (withdrew)
- Petra Kvitová (first round)
- Peng Shuai (semifinals)
- Donna Vekić (first round)
- Yulia Putintseva (second round)
- Maria Sakkari (second round)
- Lesia Tsurenko (first round)
- Alison Riske (first round)
- Irina-Camelia Begu (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
WC | Maria Sharapova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
3 | Peng Shuai | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||
WC | Maria Sharapova | 7 | 710 | ||||||||||
Aryna Sabalenka | 5 | 68 | |||||||||||
Q | Sara Errani | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
Aryna Sabalenka | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | I-C Begu | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Sharapova | 6 | 6 | WC | M Sharapova | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Linette | 3 | 6 | 7 | M Linette | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Bondarenko | 6 | 3 | 5 | WC | M Sharapova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Vögele | 6 | 6 | Q | S Vögele | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Ahn | 3 | 3 | Q | S Vögele | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Davis | 62 | 6 | 2 | 5 | Y Putintseva | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | Y Putintseva | 77 | 4 | 6 | WC | M Sharapova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Peng | 6 | 77 | 3 | S Peng | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | H Guo | 2 | 65 | 3 | S Peng | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | X Wang | 6 | 710 | WC | X Wang | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Kovinić | 3 | 68 | 3 | S Peng | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Ar Rodionova | 2 | 77 | 4 | S Sorribes Tormo | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Sorribes Tormo | 6 | 63 | 6 | S Sorribes Tormo | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Wang | 6 | 6 | Y Wang | 4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Riske | 3 | 3 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Sakkari | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | F Liu | 2 | 1 | 6 | M Sakkari | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C McHale | 6 | 6 | C McHale | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Hibino | 3 | 3 | C McHale | 7 | 62 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Errani | 6 | 6 | Q | S Errani | 5 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Kozlova | 2 | 1 | Q | S Errani | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Haddad Maia | 64 | 6 | 6 | B Haddad Maia | 4 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | D Vekić | 77 | 4 | 2 | Q | S Errani | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | L Tsurenko | 4 | 62 | A Sabalenka | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Duan | 6 | 77 | Y Duan | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Sabalenka | 6 | 6 | A Sabalenka | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | X Han | 3 | 3 | A Sabalenka | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S-w Hsieh | 6 | 6 | L Zhu | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Jin Lu | 2 | 2 | S-w Hsieh | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Zhu | 6 | 5 | 6 | L Zhu | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | P Kvitová | 4 | 7 | 4 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Lauren Davis (qualified)
- Arina Rodionova (qualified)
- Han Xinyun (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Lu Jingjing (qualified)
- Nina Stojanović (qualifying competition)
- Stefanie Vögele (qualified)
- Zhang Kailin (qualifying competition)
- Gao Xinyu (first round)
- Dalila Jakupović (first round)
- Hiroko Kuwata (qualifying competition)
- Gabriela Dabrowski (first round)
- Sara Errani (qualified)
Qualifiers
Lucky loser
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Lauren Davis | 3 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||
Kyōka Okamura | 6 | 3 | 60 | ||||||||||
1 | Lauren Davis | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Sun Xuliu | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
Sun Xuliu | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
8 | Gao Xinyu | 6 | 4 | 4 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Arina Rodionova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Zheng Wushuang | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
2 | Arina Rodionova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
10 | Hiroko Kuwata | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
Alla Kudryavtseva | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
10 | Hiroko Kuwata | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Han Xinyun | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Liu Yanni | 0 | 6 | 0 | |||||||||
3 | Han Xinyun | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
12 | Sara Errani | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
You Xiaodi | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||
12 | Sara Errani | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Lu Jingjing | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Olivia Tjandramulia | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
4 | Lu Jingjing | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Zhang Yuxuan | 6 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
WC | Zhang Yuxuan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
11 | Gabriela Dabrowski | 4 | 4 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Nina Stojanović | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Xu Shilin | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||
5 | Nina Stojanović | 1 | 62 | ||||||||||
Guo Hanyu | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||
Guo Hanyu | 2 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
9 | Dalila Jakupović | 6 | 64 | 3 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Stefanie Vögele | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Kang Jiaqi | 7 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
6 | Stefanie Vögele | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
7 | Zhang Kailin | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||
Xun Fangying | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||
7 | Zhang Kailin | 6 | 6 |
References
- Main Draw
- Qualifying Draw
- v
- t
- e
2017 WTA Tour
« 2016
2018 »
- Auckland (S, D)
- Shenzhen (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Taiwan (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Biel (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Istanbul (S, D)
- Rabat (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Nuremberg (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Mallorca (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Washington D.C. (S, D)
- Nanchang (S, D)
- Quebec City (S, D)
- Tokyo (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Tianjin (S, D)
- Luxembourg City (S, D)
- WTA Finals, Singapore (S, D)
- WTA Elite Trophy, Zhuhai (S, D)