Curling competition at Lohja, Finland
The 2018 World Junior B Curling Championships was held from January 3 to 10 at the Kisakallio Sports Institute in Lohja, Finland. The top three men’s and women’s teams at the World Junior B Curling Championships would qualify for the 2018 World Junior Curling Championships.[1]
Men
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Qualification Game |
Group A | Skip | W | L | Italy | Luca Rizzolli | 5 | 1 | Germany | Sixten Totzek | 5 | 1 | Spain | Gontzal Garcia | 4 | 2 | Finland | Melker Lundberg | 3 | 3 | France | Eddy Mercier | 3 | 3 | Slovenia | Stefan Sever | 1 | 5 | Australia | Mitchell Thomas | 0 | 6 | | | |
Qualification Game
Tuesday, January 9, 14:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Spain (Garcia) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 7 |
Slovakia (Cervenka) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Playoffs
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, January 9, 19:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Japan (Kamada) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Spain (Garcia) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China (Wang) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Hungary (Nagy) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Rizzolli) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Germany (Totzek) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Russia (Bystrov) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
New Zealand (Neilson) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 4 |
Semifinals
Wednesday, January 10, 9:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Spain (Garcia) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
China (Wang) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Germany (Totzek) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Russia (Bystrov) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Bronze-medal game
Wednesday, January 10, 14:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Spain (Garcia) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 4 |
Germany (Totzek) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Gold-medal game
Wednesday, January 10, 14:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
China (Wang) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Russia (Bystrov) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Women
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Qualification Game |
Qualification Game
Tuesday, January 9, 9:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Germany (Höhne) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Estonia (Madisson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Playoffs
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, January 9, 14:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China (Wang) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 6 |
Germany (Höhne) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Constantini) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 4 |
New Zealand (Smith) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway (Ramsfjell) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | X | 9 |
Latvia (Bremane) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Turkey (Yıldız) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Hungary (Joo) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Semifinals
Wednesday, January 10, 9:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China (Wang) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 4 |
New Zealand (Smith) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway (Ramsfjell) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Turkey (Yıldız) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Bronze-medal game
Wednesday, January 10, 14:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
New Zealand (Smith) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Norway (Ramsfjell) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Gold-medal game
Wednesday, January 10, 14:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China (Wang) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Turkey (Yıldız) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
References
- ^ "Lohja, Finland named host of World Junior-B Curling Championships 2018". World Curling Federation. 24 February 2017. Archived from the original on 24 December 2017. Retrieved 23 December 2017.
External links