2018 World Short Track Speed Skating Championships
2018 World Short Track Speed Skating Championships | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Maurice Richard Arena, Montreal, Canada | ||||||||||||
Dates | 16–18 March | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 92 from 37 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalist men | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Medalist women | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
←2017 2019→ |
The 2018 World Short Track Speed Skating Championships were the 43rd World Short Track Speed Skating Championships and held from 16 to 18 March 2018 in Montreal, Canada.[1]
Medal summary
Medal table
* Host nation (Canada)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea (KOR) | 7 | 4 | 1 | 12 |
2 | Canada (CAN)* | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
3 | China (CHN) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
4 | Russia (RUS) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
5 | Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
6 | Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Poland (POL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
8 | Japan (JPN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (8 entries) | 10 | 10 | 10 | 30 |
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Overall[2] | Charles Hamelin Canada | 81 pts | Shaolin Sándor Liu Hungary | 45 pts | Hwang Dae-heon South Korea | 44 pts |
500 m[3] | Hwang Dae-heon South Korea | 40.742 | Ren Ziwei China | 40.805 | Semion Elistratov Russia | 40.827 |
1000 m[4] | Charles Hamelin Canada | 1:22.249 | Lim Hyo-jun South Korea | 1:22.283 | Sjinkie Knegt Netherlands | 1:22.413 |
1500 m[5] | Charles Hamelin Canada | 2:12.982 | Lim Hyo-jun South Korea | 2:13.157 | Semion Elistratov Russia | 2:13.312 |
5000 m relay[6] | South Korea Hwang Dae-heon Kim Do-kyoum Kwak Yoon-gy Lim Hyo-jun Seo Yi-ra | 6:44.267 | Canada Charle Cournoyer Pascal Dion Samuel Girard Charles Hamelin | 6:44.434 | Japan Ryosuke Sakazume Kazuki Yoshinaga Keita Watanabe Hiroki Yokoyama | 6:44.587 |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Overall[7] | Choi Min-jeong South Korea | 110 pts | Shim Suk-hee South Korea | 63 pts | Li Jinyu China | 39 pts |
500 m[8] | Choi Min-jeong South Korea | 42.845 | Natalia Maliszewska Poland | 43.441 | Qu Chunyu China | 43.527 |
1000 m[9] | Shim Suk-hee South Korea | 1:29.316 | Sofia Prosvirnova Russia | 1:29.352 | Li Jinyu China | 1:29.580 |
1500 m[10] | Choi Min-jeong South Korea | 2:23.351 | Shim Suk-hee South Korea | 2:23.468 | Kim Boutin Canada | 2:23.592 |
3000 m relay[11] | South Korea Choi Min-jeong Kim A-lang Kim Ye-jin Shim Suk-hee Lee Yu-bin | 4:07.569 | Netherlands Suzanne Schulting Yara van Kerkhof Lara van Ruijven Rianne de Vries | 4:09.054 | Canada Kim Boutin Kasandra Bradette Valérie Maltais Marianne St-Gelais Jamie Macdonald | 4:09.198 |
References
External links
- Official website
- Results book
- v
- t
- e
- Champaign 1976
- Grenoble 1977
- Solihull 1978
- Québec 1979
- Milan 1980
- Meudon-la-Foret 1981
- Moncton 1982
- Tokyo 1983
- Peterborough 1984
- Amsterdam 1985
- Chamonix 1986
- Montreal 1987
- St. Louis 1988
- Solihull 1989
- Amsterdam 1990
- Sydney 1991
- Denver 1992
- Beijing 1993
- Guildford 1994
- Gjøvik 1995
- The Hague 1996
- Nagano 1997
- Vienna 1998
- Sofia 1999
- Sheffield 2000
- Jeonju 2001
- Montreal 2002
- Warsaw 2003
- Gothenburg 2004
- Beijing 2005
- Minneapolis 2006
- Milan 2007
- Gangneung 2008
- Vienna 2009
- Sofia 2010
- Sheffield 2011
- Shanghai 2012
- Debrecen 2013
- Montreal 2014
- Moscow 2015
- Seoul 2016
- Rotterdam 2017
- Montreal 2018
- Sofia 2019
Seoul 2020- Dordrecht 2021
- Montreal 2022
- Seoul 2023
- Rotterdam 2024