2019 ASB Classic – Women's doubles
Women's doubles | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019 ASB Classic | |||||||
Final | |||||||
Champions | Eugenie Bouchard Sofia Kenin | ||||||
Runners-up | Paige Mary Hourigan Taylor Townsend | ||||||
Score | 1–6, 6–1, [10–7] | ||||||
Details | |||||||
Draw | 16 | ||||||
Seeds | 4 | ||||||
Events | |||||||
| |||||||
|
2019 tennis event results
Sara Errani and Bibiane Schoofs were the defending champions, but Errani was unable to participate due to her doping suspension. Schoofs played alongside Desirae Krawczyk, but lost in the first round to Han Xinyun and Darija Jurak.
Eugenie Bouchard and Sofia Kenin won the title, defeating Paige Mary Hourigan and Taylor Townsend in the final, 1–6, 6–1, [10–7].
Seeds
- Raluca Olaru / Abigail Spears (first round)
- Kirsten Flipkens / Johanna Larsson (semifinals)
- Kaitlyn Christian / Asia Muhammad (first round)
- Han Xinyun / Darija Jurak (semifinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Draw
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R Olaru A Spears | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Panova L Siegemund | 6 | 6 | A Panova L Siegemund | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Kerkhove S Santamaria | 6 | 3 | [6] | E Bouchard S Kenin | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Bouchard S Kenin | 2 | 6 | [10] | E Bouchard S Kenin | 65 | 6 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | X Han D Jurak | 77 | 7 | 4 | X Han D Jurak | 77 | 4 | [8] | |||||||||||||||||||
D Krawczyk B Schoofs | 65 | 5 | 4 | X Han D Jurak | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Babos J Görges | 4 | 6 | [10] | T Babos J Görges | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Guarachi E Routliffe | 6 | 1 | [5] | E Bouchard S Kenin | 1 | 6 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | V Ivanov E Ventura | 1 | 5 | WC | PM Hourigan T Townsend | 6 | 1 | [7] | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | PM Hourigan T Townsend | 6 | 7 | WC | PM Hourigan T Townsend | 3 | 6 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
M Adamczak J Moore | 3 | 6 | [12] | M Adamczak J Moore | 6 | 1 | [8] | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | K Christian A Muhammad | 6 | 3 | [10] | WC | PM Hourigan T Townsend | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Parra Santonja J Teichmann | 4 | 6 | [10] | 2 | K Flipkens J Larsson | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Perez Ar Rodionova | 6 | 0 | [3] | A Parra Santonja J Teichmann | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Kužmová S Vögele | 4 | 2 | 2 | K Flipkens J Larsson | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | K Flipkens J Larsson | 6 | 6 |
External links
- Main draw
- v
- t
- e
2019 WTA Tour
« 2018
2020 »
- Auckland (S, D)
- Shenzhen (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Hua Hin (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Lugano (S, D)
- İstanbul (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Rabat (S, D)
- Nuremberg (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Santa Ponsa (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Lausanne (S, D)
- Jūrmala (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Washington D.C. (S, D)
- New York City (S, D)
- Hiroshima (S, D)
- Nanchang (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Tianjin (S, D)
- Luxembourg City (S, D)
- WTA Elite Trophy, Zhuhai (S, D)
- WTA Finals, Shenzhen (S, D)