2019 Grand Prix SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryem – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2019 Grand Prix SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryem | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Maria Sakkari | |||
Runner-up | Johanna Konta | |||
Score | 2–6, 6–4, 6–1 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2019 tennis event results
Elise Mertens was the defending champion,[1] but lost in the quarterfinals to Maria Sakkari.
Sakkari went on to win her first WTA Tour title, defeating Johanna Konta in the final, 2–6, 6–4, 6–1. Sakkari became the first Greek player to win a WTA title since Eleni Daniilidou in Hobart in 2008.
Seeds
- Elise Mertens (quarterfinals)
- Hsieh Su-wei (quarterfinals)
- Yulia Putintseva (first round)
- Ajla Tomljanović (semifinals)
- Petra Martić (withdrew)
- Maria Sakkari (champion)
- Johanna Konta (final)
- Alison Van Uytvanck (semifinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
6 | Maria Sakkari | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
8 | Alison Van Uytvanck | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||
6 | Maria Sakkari | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
7 | Johanna Konta | 6 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||
4 | Ajla Tomljanović | 2 | 67 | ||||||||||
7 | Johanna Konta | 6 | 79 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1/WC | E Mertens | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Flipkens | 3 | 1 | 1/WC | E Mertens | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Linette | 3 | 2 | I Jorović | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
I Jorović | 6 | 6 | 1/WC | E Mertens | 4 | 62 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Maria | 4 | 2 | 6 | M Sakkari | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | I Shinikova | 6 | 6 | WC | I Shinikova | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | O Danilović | 0 | 2 | 6 | M Sakkari | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Sakkari | 6 | 6 | 6 | M Sakkari | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Y Putintseva | 6 | 4 | 3 | 8 | A Van Uytvanck | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Zidanšek | 3 | 6 | 6 | T Zidanšek | 4 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Rybáriková | 6 | 1 | 67 | Q | Y Bonaventure | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y Bonaventure | 2 | 6 | 79 | Q | Y Bonaventure | 7 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Sorribes Tormo | 3 | 3 | 8 | A Van Uytvanck | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Lepchenko | 6 | 6 | Q | V Lepchenko | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Parmentier | 4 | 3 | 8 | A Van Uytvanck | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Van Uytvanck | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | I Bara | 61 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Hercog | 77 | 6 | P Hercog | 5 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Peterson | 77 | 6 | R Peterson | 7 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Golubic | 64 | 3 | R Peterson | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Bacsinszky | 6 | 6 | 4 | A Tomljanović | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Larsson | 3 | 1 | WC | T Bacsinszky | 4 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F Ferro | 4 | 4 | 4 | A Tomljanović | 6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Tomljanović | 6 | 6 | 4 | A Tomljanović | 2 | 67 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J Konta | 4 | 77 | 6 | 7 | J Konta | 6 | 79 | |||||||||||||||||||
Y Wang | 6 | 60 | 4 | 7 | J Konta | 6 | 66 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Bogdan | 6 | 6 | A Bogdan | 1 | 78 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Cornet | 3 | 3 | 7 | J Konta | 61 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Zvonareva | 68 | 5 | 2 | S-w Hsieh | 77 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Arruabarrena | 710 | 7 | L Arruabarrena | 6 | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Gavrilova | 1 | 6 | 2 | 2 | S-w Hsieh | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | S-w Hsieh | 6 | 3 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Fiona Ferro (qualified)
- Ivana Jorović (moved to main draw)
- Olga Danilović (qualified)
- Ysaline Bonaventure (qualified)
- Harriet Dart (first round)
- Monica Niculescu (qualifying competition, retired)
- Varvara Lepchenko (qualified)
- Martina Trevisan (second round)
Qualifiers
Lucky loser
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Fiona Ferro | 6 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Arina Rodionova | 4 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Fiona Ferro | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Sara Errani | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Fiona Codino | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Sara Errani | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Fiona Ferro | 77 | 0 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Greet Minnen | 63 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Georgina García Pérez | 4 | 61 | ||||||||||||||||||
Greet Minnen | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
Greet Minnen | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
Harmony Tan | 2 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||
Harmony Tan | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Harriet Dart | 2 | 63 |
Second qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
Pemra Özgen | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lesley Kerkhove | 6 | 64 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Pemra Özgen | 2 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Pemra Özgen | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Varvara Lepchenko | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Panna Udvardy | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Rita Atik | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Panna Udvardy | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Varvara Lepchenko | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Liudmila Samsonova | 4 | 61 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Varvara Lepchenko | 6 | 77 |
Third qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Olga Danilović | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Lina Qostal | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Olga Danilović | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Anna Danilina | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Anna Danilina | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zoe Hives | 62 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Olga Danilović | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Monica Niculescu | 4r | ||||||||||||||||||
Bibiane Schoofs | 6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Sabine Lisicki | 3 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Bibiane Schoofs | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Monica Niculescu | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Carolina Alves | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Monica Niculescu | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Ysaline Bonaventure | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Galina Voskoboeva | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Ysaline Bonaventure | 6 | 63 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Magdalena Fręch | 2 | 77 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Laura Pigossi | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Magdalena Fręch | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Ysaline Bonaventure | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Irina Bara | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Irina Bara | 6 | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Tereza Mrdeža | 4 | 6 | 5r | |||||||||||||||||
Irina Bara | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Martina Trevisan | 6 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Sada Nahimana | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Martina Trevisan | 6 | 7 |
References
- ^ "Mertens outclasses Tomljanovic to win Rabat title". Reuters. 5 May 2018. Retrieved 26 April 2019.
External links
- Main Draw
- Qualifying Draw
- v
- t
- e
2019 WTA Tour
« 2018
2020 »
- Auckland (S, D)
- Shenzhen (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Hua Hin (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Lugano (S, D)
- İstanbul (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Rabat (S, D)
- Nuremberg (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Santa Ponsa (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Lausanne (S, D)
- Jūrmala (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Washington D.C. (S, D)
- New York City (S, D)
- Hiroshima (S, D)
- Nanchang (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Tianjin (S, D)
- Luxembourg City (S, D)
- WTA Elite Trophy, Zhuhai (S, D)
- WTA Finals, Shenzhen (S, D)