2019 One-Day Cup
Administrator(s) | England and Wales Cricket Board |
---|---|
Cricket format | Limited overs cricket (50 overs) |
Tournament format(s) | Group stage and knockout |
Champions | Somerset (4th title) |
Participants | 18 |
Official website | ecb.co.uk |
← 2018 2021 → |
The 2019 Royal London One-Day Cup tournament was a limited overs cricket competition that formed part of the 2019 domestic cricket season in England and Wales. The tournament was won by Somerset, their first win in the tournament since 2001.[1] Matches were contested over 50 overs per side and had List A cricket status. All eighteen first-class counties competed in the tournament, which due to the 2019 Cricket World Cup being hosted in England took place at the beginning of the English cricket season starting on 17 April 2019, with the final taking place just over a month later at Lord's on 25 May 2019.[2] Hampshire were the defending champions.[3]
Format
The competition featured two groups of nine teams, based on a rough North–South geographical split. Each team played eight matches during the group stage, playing every other member of their group once, with four matches at home and four away.[4] The group stage took place from the middle of April to the end, taking place earlier than usual due to the 2019 Cricket World Cup taking place in England and Wales.[5] The group winners progressed straight to the semi-finals and the second and third placed teams in each group played a play-off against a team from the other group with the winner progressing to one of the semi-final matches.
North Group
Teams
Team | Primary home ground | Other grounds | Coach | Captain | Overseas player(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Derbyshire | County Ground, Derby | — | Dave Houghton | Billy Godleman | Logan van Beek |
Durham | Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street | Roseworth Terrace, Gosforth | James Franklin | Cameron Bancroft | Cameron Bancroft |
Lancashire | Old Trafford, Manchester | — | Glen Chapple | Dane Vilas | Glenn Maxwell Jake Lehmann |
Leicestershire | Grace Road, Leicester | — | Paul Nixon | Paul Horton | Mohammad Abbas |
Northamptonshire | County Ground, Northampton | — | David Ripley | Alex Wakely | Jason Holder |
Nottinghamshire | Trent Bridge, Nottingham | Gorse Lane, Grantham | Peter Moores | Steven Mullaney | James Pattinson |
Warwickshire | Edgbaston, Birmingham | — | Jim Troughton | Jeetan Patel | Jeetan Patel |
Worcestershire | New Road, Worcester | — | Alex Gidman | Brett D'Oliveira | Hamish Rutherford Callum Ferguson |
Yorkshire | Headingley, Leeds | — | Andrew Gale | Steven Patterson | — |
Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | NR | Ded | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nottinghamshire[a] | 8 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 0.619 |
2 | Worcestershire[b] | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1.083 |
3 | Lancashire[b] | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0.344 |
4 | Durham | 8 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0.472 |
5 | Derbyshire | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | −0.070 |
6 | Yorkshire | 8 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | −0.091 |
7 | Warwickshire | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | −0.911 |
8 | Northamptonshire | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.069 |
9 | Leicestershire | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | −1.313 |
- ^ advanced directly to the semi-finals
- ^ a b advanced to the quarter-finals
Results
April
Durham (H) 342/5 (50 overs) | v | Northamptonshire 270 (43.5 overs) |
- Northamptonshire won the toss and elected to field.
- Scott Steel, Brydon Carse and Liam Trevaskis (Durham) all made their List A debuts.
- Points: Durham 2, Northamptonshire 0.
Worcestershire 367 (49.1 overs) | v | Lancashire (H) 242 (40.4 overs) |
Hamish Rutherford 108 (95) Matt Parkinson 5/51 (10 overs) |
Worcestershire won by 125 runs Old Trafford Cricket Ground, Old Trafford, Manchester Umpires: Peter Hartley and Nick Cook |
- Worcestershire won the toss and elected to bat.
- Brooke Guest (Lancashire) made his List A debut.
- Points: Worcestershire 2, Lancashire 0.
Yorkshire (H) 379/7 (50 overs) | v | Leicestershire 166 (29.3 overs) |
Gary Ballance 156 (133) Tom Taylor 3/57 (10 overs) |
Yorkshire won by 213 runs Headingley Cricket Ground, Headingley, Leeds Umpires: Graham Lloyd and Paul Pollard |
- Leicestershire won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: Yorkshire 2, Leicestershire 0.
Derbyshire (H) 268/6 (50 overs) | v | Northamptonshire 215 (43.5 overs) |
- Derbyshire won the toss and elected to bat.
- Tom Lace (Derbyshire) made his List A debut.
- Points: Derbyshire 2, Northamptonshire 0.
Leicestershire 233/9 (50 overs) | v | Durham (H) 234/4 (45.3 overs) |
Tom Taylor 59 (63) Matthew Potts 3/45 (10 overs) |
- Leicestershire won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Durham 2, Leicestershire 0.
Nottinghamshire (H) 417/7 (50 overs) | v | Lancashire 406/9 (50 overs) |
Joe Clarke 139 (99) Graham Onions 2/70 (10 overs) |
Nottinghamshire won by 11 runs Trent Bridge, West Bridgford, Nottingham Umpires: Graham Lloyd and Peter Hartley |
- Nottinghamshire won the toss and elected to bat.
- Jake Libby (Nottinghamshire) made his List A debut.
- Points: Nottinghamshire 2, Lancashire 0.
Warwickshire (H) 270/8 (50 overs) | v | Yorkshire 270/9 (50 overs) |
- Yorkshire won the toss and elected to field.
- Liam Banks (Warwickshire) made his List A debut.
- Points: Warwickshire 1, Yorkshire 1.
Derbyshire (H) 297/8 (50 overs) | v | Nottinghamshire 299/4 (45.1 overs) |
Nottinghamshire won by 6 wickets County Ground, Derby Umpires: Richard Kettleborough and Paul Baldwin |
- Derbyshire won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Nottinghamshire 2, Derbyshire 0.
Leicestershire (H) 377/4 (50 overs) | v | Worcestershire 339 (46.2 overs) |
- Leicestershire won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Leicestershire 2, Worcestershire 0.
Northamptonshire (H) 358/6 (50 overs) | v | Warwickshire 164 (34.4 overs) |
Northamptonshire won by 194 runs County Ground, Abington, Northampton Umpires: Graham Lloyd and James Middlebrook |
- Warwickshire won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: Northamptonshire 2, Warwickshire 0.
Lancashire 311/6 (50 overs) | v | Yorkshire (H) 310 (50 overs) |
Steven Croft 97 (117) David Willey 2/51 (10 overs) |
Lancashire won by 1 run Headingley Cricket Ground, Headingley, Leeds Umpires: Tim Robinson and Michael Gough |
- Lancashire won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Lancashire 2, Yorkshire 0.
Nottinghamshire 301/9 (50 overs) | v | Warwickshire (H) 183 (37.5 overs) |
Nottinghamshire won by 118 runs Edgbaston Cricket Ground, Edgbaston, Birmingham Umpires: Richard Kettleborough and Russell Warren |
- Nottinghamshire won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Nottinghamshire 2, Warwickshire 0.
Northamptonshire 269 (50 overs) | v | Lancashire (H) 164/2 (28.4 overs) |
Lancashire won by 45 runs (D/L method) Old Trafford Cricket Ground, Old Trafford, Manchester Umpires: Rob Bailey and Paul Baldwin |
- Lancashire won the toss and elected to field.
- Lancashire were set a revised target of 120 from 28.4 overs due to rain.
- Points: Lancashire 2, Northamptonshire 0.
Leicestershire (H) 312/8 (50 overs) | v | Derbyshire 266/3 (39 overs) |
Colin Ackermann 119 (112) Alex Hughes 2/55 (9 overs) |
Derbyshire won by 7 wickets (D/L method) Grace Road, Leicester Umpires: Peter Hartley and Michael Gough |
- Derbyshire won the toss and elected to field.
- Derbyshire were set a revised target of 266 from 39 overs due to rain.
- Sam Conners (Derbyshire) made his List A debut.
- Points: Derbyshire 2, Leicestershire 0.
Durham 114/4 (27.2 overs) | v | Worcestershire (H) 152/6 (22.2 overs) |
Worcestershire won by 4 wickets (D/L method) New Road, Worcester Umpires: Tom Lungley and Alex Wharf |
- Worcestershire won the toss and elected to field.
- Worcestershire were set a revised target of 152 from 24 overs due to rain.
- Points: Worcestershire 2, Durham 0.
Worcestershire 254/9 (50 overs) | v | Northamptonshire (H) 234 (48.4 overs) |
Worcestershire won by 20 runs County Ground, Abington, Northampton Umpires: Richard Kettleborough and Michael Gough |
- Northamptonshire won the toss and elected to field.
- Ben Curran (Northamptonshire) made his List A debut.
- Points: Worcestershire 2, Northamptonshire 0.
Nottinghamshire (H) 433/7 (50 overs) | v | Leicestershire 259 (33.2 overs) |
Nottinghamshire won by 87 runs (D/L method) Trent Bridge, West Bridgford, Nottingham Umpires: Tom Lungley and Martin Saggers |
- Leicestershire won the toss and elected to field.
- Leicestershire were set a revised target of 347 from 37 overs due to rain.
- Points: Nottinghamshire 2, Leicestershire 0.
Warwickshire (H) 244/8 (50 overs) | v | Durham 211/3 (33.4 overs) |
Durham won by 7 wickets (D/L method) Edgbaston Cricket Ground, Edgbaston, Birmingham Umpires: Billy Taylor and Russell Warren |
- Durham won the toss and elected to field.
- Durham were set a revised target of 211 from 36 overs due to rain.
- Points: Durham 2, Warwickshire 0.
Yorkshire (H) 308/2 (40 overs) | v | Derbyshire 224/3 (22 overs) |
Match tied (D/L method) Headingley Cricket Ground, Headingley, Leeds Umpires: Rob Bailey and Paul Baldwin |
- Yorkshire won the toss and elected to bat.
- Derbyshire were set a revised target of 225 from 22 overs due to rain.
- Anuj Dal (Derbyshire) made his List A debut.
- Points: Yorkshire 1, Derbyshire 1.
Derbyshire 255/8 (50 overs) | v | Durham (H) 260/7 (46.4 overs) |
- Durham won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: Durham 2, Derbyshire 0.
Leicestershire 80 (37 overs) | v | Lancashire (H) 83/1 (19 overs) |
Lancashire won by 9 wickets Old Trafford Cricket Ground, Old Trafford, Manchester Umpires: Nick Cook and Paul Baldwin |
- Lancashire won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: Lancashire 2, Leicestershire 0.
Yorkshire 213 (42.2 overs) | v | Nottinghamshire (H) 214/6 (34.3 overs) |
Adam Lyth 63 (54) Jake Ball 3/32 (6 overs) |
Nottinghamshire won by 4 wickets Trent Bridge, West Bridgford, Nottingham Umpires: Billy Taylor and Rob Bailey |
- Yorkshire won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Nottinghamshire 2, Yorkshire 0.
Warwickshire 315/5 (50 overs) | v | Worcestershire (H) 281 (47.2 overs) |
- Warwickshire won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Warwickshire 2, Worcestershire 0.
Warwickshire 288/7 (50 overs) | v | Derbyshire (H) 289/5 (46.3 overs) |
Wayne Madsen 119* (104) Alex Thomson 3/57 (10 overs) |
- Derbyshire won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: Derbyshire 2, Warwickshire 0.
Durham (H) 229 (48.2 overs) | v | Lancashire 230/7 (49.2 overs) |
Steven Croft 99 (122) Ben Raine 2/34 (9.2 overs) |
Lancashire won by 3 wickets Roseworth Terrace, Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne Umpires: Neil Mallender and David Millns |
- Lancashire won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: Lancashire 2, Durham 0.
May
Nottinghamshire 121 (32 overs) | v | Worcestershire (H) 124/5 (25.1 overs) |
- Nottinghamshire won the toss and elected to bat.
- Lyndon James (Nottinghamshire) made his List A debut.
- Points: Worcestershire 2, Nottinghamshire 0.
Northamptonshire (H) 351 (49.3 overs) | v | Yorkshire 175/5 (24.4 overs) |
Yorkshire won by 5 wickets (D/L method) County Ground, Abington, Northampton Umpires: Martin Saggers and Jeff Evans Player of the match: Ricardo Vasconcelos (Northamptonshire) |
- Northamptonshire won the toss and elected to bat.
- Yorkshire were set a revised target of 175 from 25 overs due to rain.
- Points: Yorkshire 2, Northamptonshire 0.
Lancashire (H) 239/6 (38 overs) | v | Derbyshire 209/7 (38 overs) |
Anuj Dal 52 (39) Steven Croft 2/20 (7 overs) |
Lancashire won by 30 runs Old Trafford Cricket Ground, Old Trafford, Manchester Umpires: Paul Pollard and Tim Robinson |
- Derbyshire won the toss and elected to field.
- The match was reduced to 38 overs per side due to rain.
- Points: Lancashire 2, Derbyshire 0.
v | Nottinghamshire (H) | |
- Nottinghamshire won the toss and elected to field.
- No play was possible due to rain.
- Points: Nottinghamshire 1, Durham 1.
Northamptonshire 290/6 (50 overs) | v | Leicestershire (H) 261/9 (50 overs) |
Rob Keogh 102 (85) Mohammad Abbas 2/55 (10 overs) |
Northamptonshire won by 29 runs Grace Road, Leicester Umpires: Richard Kettleborough and Ben Debenham |
- Northamptonshire won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Northamptonshire 2, Leicestershire 0.
Lancashire 277/7 (50 overs) | v | Warwickshire (H) 256/5 (44.3 overs) |
Dane Vilas 83 (79) Alex Thomson 3/27 (10 overs) |
Warwickshire won by 5 wickets (D/L method) Edgbaston Cricket Ground, Edgbaston, Birmingham Umpires: Graham Lloyd and Paul Pollard |
- Warwickshire won the toss and elected to field.
- Warwickshire were set a revised target of 255 from 45 overs due to rain.
- Points: Warwickshire 2, Lancashire 0.
Worcestershire (H) 293/7 (50 overs) | v | Yorkshire 143 (33 overs) |
George Rhodes 106 (111) Steven Patterson 4/45 (9 overs) |
- Worcestershire won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Worcestershire 2, Yorkshire 0.
Derbyshire (H) 351/9 (50 overs) | v | Worcestershire 353/6 (48.2 overs) |
Worcestershire won by 4 wickets County Ground, Derby Umpires: Graham Lloyd and Peter Hartley Player of the match: Riki Wessels (Worcestershire) |
- Derbyshire won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Worcestershire 2, Derbyshire 0.
Leicestershire (H) 340 (49.3 overs) | v | Warwickshire 304 (47.1 overs) |
Robert Yates 66 (74) Tom Taylor 3/58 (8.1 overs) |
- Leicestershire won the toss and elected to bat.
- Robert Yates (Warwickshire) made his List A debut.
- Points: Leicestershire 2, Warwickshire 0.
Northamptonshire (H) 325/7 (50 overs) | v | Nottinghamshire 328/9 (49.3 overs) |
Nottinghamshire won by 1 wicket County Ground, Abington, Northampton Umpires: Ben Debenham and Jeremy Lloyds |
- Northamptonshire won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Nottinghamshire 2, Northamptonshire 0.
Durham 182/2 (34.2 overs) | v | Yorkshire (H) |
- Yorkshire won the toss and elected to field.
- Rain during Durham's innings prevented any further play.
- Tom Loten, Jordan Thompson, Ben Birkhead and Jared Warner (Yorkshire) all made their List A debuts.
- Points: Yorkshire 1, Durham 1.
South Group
Teams
Team | Primary home ground | Other grounds | Coach | Captain | Overseas player(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Essex | County Ground, Chelmsford | — | Anthony McGrath | Ryan ten Doeschate | Peter Siddle |
Glamorgan | Sophia Gardens, Cardiff | — | Matthew Maynard | Chris Cooke | Marnus Labuschagne |
Gloucestershire | County Ground, Bristol | — | Richard Dawson | Chris Dent | Daniel Worrall |
Hampshire | Rose Bowl, Southampton | — | Adrian Birrell | James Vince | Aiden Markram |
Kent | St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury | County Ground, Beckenham | Matt Walker | Sam Billings | Matt Renshaw |
Middlesex | Lord's, London | Brunton Memorial Ground, Radlett | Stuart Law | Dawid Malan | Ross Taylor |
Somerset | County Ground, Taunton | — | Jason Kerr | Tom Abell | Azhar Ali |
Surrey | The Oval, London | — | Michael Di Venuto | Rory Burns | Dean Elgar |
Sussex | County Ground, Hove | The Saffrons, Eastbourne | Jason Gillespie | Ben Brown | Mir Hamza |
Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | NR | Ded | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hampshire[a] | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 1.020 |
2 | Middlesex[b] | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0.135 |
3 | Somerset[b] | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0.505 |
4 | Gloucestershire | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0.270 |
5 | Sussex | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.013 |
6 | Glamorgan | 8 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | −0.298 |
7 | Kent | 8 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | −0.966 |
8 | Essex | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.325 |
9 | Surrey | 8 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | −1.007 |
- ^ advanced directly to the semi-finals
- ^ a b advanced to the quarter-finals
Results
April
Essex 326/7 (50 overs) | v | Glamorgan (H) 146 (31 overs) |
- Glamorgan won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: Essex 2, Glamorgan 0.
Gloucestershire (H) 235 (47.5 overs) | v | Surrey 88 (24 overs) |
Jason Roy 19 (26) Tom Smith 3/7 (2 overs) |
Gloucestershire won by 147 runs County Ground, Ashley Down, Bristol Umpires: Alex Wharf and Ian Blackwell |
- Gloucestershire won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Gloucestershire 2, Surrey 0.
Hampshire 310/9 (50 overs) | v | Kent (H) 220 (40 overs) |
Hampshire won by 90 runs St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury Umpires: Neil Bainton and David Millns Player of the match: Sam Northeast (Hampshire) |
- Kent won the toss and elected to field.
- Matt Milnes (Kent) made his List A debut.
- Points: Hampshire 2, Kent 0.
Middlesex 366/8 (50 overs) | v | Essex (H) 328 (49.2 overs) |
- Essex won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: Middlesex 2, Essex 0.
Glamorgan 292/9 (50 overs) | v | Hampshire (H) 293/3 (41.5 overs) |
David Lloyd 68 (62) Kyle Abbott 3/47 (10 overs) |
Hampshire won by 7 wickets Rose Bowl, West End, Southampton Umpires: Mark Newell and Steve O'Shaughnessy |
- Glamorgan won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Hampshire 2, Glamorgan 0.
Somerset (H) 358/9 (50 overs) | v | Kent 94 (27 overs) |
Alex Blake 24 (33) Craig Overton 5/18 (7 overs) |
- Kent won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: Somerset 2, Kent 0.
Surrey 274/9 (50 overs) | v | Sussex (H) 278/8 (48.1 overs) |
Sussex won by 2 wickets County Ground, Hove, Brighton and Hove Umpires: Martin Saggers and Jeff Evans Player of the match: David Wiese (Sussex) |
- Surrey won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Sussex 2, Surrey 0.
Somerset 261/9 (50 overs) | v | Glamorgan (H) 259 (48.1 overs) |
David Lloyd 84 (93) Josh Davey 4/36 (10 overs) |
- Somerset won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Somerset 2, Glamorgan 0.
Kent (H) 298 (49.4 overs) | v | Sussex 302/3 (40 overs) |
- Kent won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Sussex 2, Kent 0.
Gloucestershire 283/7 (50 overs) | v | Middlesex (H) 287/4 (42.2 overs) |
James Bracey 83 (61) Tim Murtagh 2/40 (10 overs) |
Middlesex won by 6 wickets Lord's, St John's Wood, London Umpires: Jeremy Lloyds and Steve O'Shaughnessy |
- Middlesex won the toss and elected to field.
- James Bracey (Gloucestershire) made his List A debut.
- Points: Middlesex 2, Gloucestershire 0.
Kent 282/8 (50 overs) | v | Gloucestershire (H) 283/4 (46.5 overs) |
Gloucestershire won by 6 wickets County Ground, Ashley Down, Bristol Umpires: Graham Lloyd and Ian Blackwell |
- Gloucestershire won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: Gloucestershire 2, Kent 0.
Hampshire (H) 301/9 (50 overs) | v | Middlesex 182 (35.4 overs) |
Aiden Markram 88 (90) Tom Helm 5/71 (9 overs) | Eoin Morgan 41 (57) Kyle Abbott 3/36 (5 overs) |
- Middlesex won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: Hampshire 2, Middlesex 0.
Surrey (H) 278/8 (50 overs) | v | Essex 213 (42.5 overs) |
Ben Foakes 82 (88) Sam Cook 3/37 (8 overs) |
- Essex won the toss and elected to field.
- Conor McKerr (Surrey) made his List A debut.
- Points: Surrey 2, Essex 0.
Somerset 283/8 (50 overs) | v | Sussex (H) 62/4 (16.3 overs) |
Laurie Evans 25 (34) Tim Groenewald 1/7 (2.3 overs) |
Somerset won by 68 runs (D/L method) County Ground, Hove, Brighton and Hove Umpires: Tim Robinson and Chris Watts |
- Sussex won the toss and elected to field.
- Sussex were set a revised target of 131 from 16.3 overs due to rain.
- George Bartlett (Somerset) made his List A debut.
- Points: Somerset 2, Sussex 0.
Glamorgan (H) 68/2 (15 overs) | v | |
- Glamorgan won the toss and elected to bat.
- Rain during Glamorgan's innings prevented any further play.
- Jeremy Lawlor (Glamorgan) made his List A debut.
- Points: Glamorgan 1, Kent 1.
Middlesex 277 (49.2 overs) | v | Surrey (H) 240 (48 overs) |
- Middlesex won the toss and elected to bat.
- Jamie Smith (Surrey) made his List A debut.
- Points: Middlesex 2, Surrey 0.
Hampshire (H) 331/8 (50 overs) | v | Gloucestershire 246 (43.5 overs) |
Ryan Higgins 45 (45) Mason Crane 3/64 (10 overs) |
Hampshire won by 71 runs (D/L method) Rose Bowl, West End, Southampton Umpires: Tim Robinson and Chris Watts |
- Gloucestershire won the toss and elected to field.
- Gloucestershire were set a revised target of 318 from 47 overs due to rain.
- Points: Hampshire 2, Gloucestershire 0.
Somerset (H) 353/5 (39 overs) | v | Essex 154/6 (17 overs) |
Somerset won by 36 runs (D/L method) County Ground, Taunton Umpires: Jeff Evans and Jeremy Lloyds Player of the match: Peter Trego (Somerset) |
- Essex won the toss and elected to field.
- Essex were set a revised target of 191 from 17 overs due to rain.
- Points: Somerset 2, Essex 0.
Sussex 298 (48 overs) | v | Middlesex (H) 176 (33.3 overs) |
Sussex won by 122 runs Lord's, St John's Wood, London Umpires: Neil Mallender and Mike Burns Player of the match: Luke Wright (Sussex) |
- Middlesex won the toss and elected to field.
- The match was reduced to 48 overs per side due to rain.
- Points: Sussex 2, Middlesex 0.
Essex (H) 341/6 (50 overs) | v | Hampshire 230 (40.5 overs) |
- Essex won the toss and elected to bat.
- Rishi Patel (Essex) made his List A debut.
- Points: Essex 2, Hampshire 0.
Glamorgan (H) 323/7 (50 overs) | v | Surrey 259 (46.4 overs) |
Jordan Clark 79 (82) Marchant de Lange 4/63 (10 overs) |
- Surrey won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: Glamorgan 2, Surrey 0.
Somerset 242/9 (50 overs) | v | Gloucestershire (H) 246/6 (49.2 overs) |
Gloucestershire won by 4 wickets County Ground, Ashley Down, Bristol Umpires: Tim Robinson and Ben Debenham |
- Somerset won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Gloucestershire 2, Somerset 0.
Essex (H) 283/7 (50 overs) | v | Sussex 287/9 (49.5 overs) |
- Essex won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Sussex 2, Essex 0.
Glamorgan 331/7 (50 overs) | v | Gloucestershire (H) 257 (48.3 overs) |
Jack Taylor 75 (70) Marchant de Lange 3/41 (9 overs) |
Glamorgan won by 74 runs County Ground, Ashley Down, Bristol Umpires: Richard Illingworth and Alex Wharf |
- Glamorgan won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Glamorgan 2, Gloucestershire 0.
Hampshire 307 (49.2 overs) | v | Surrey (H) 254 (46.2 overs) |
Mark Stoneman 70 (68) Kyle Abbott 3/58 (9.2 overs) |
- Surrey won the toss and elected to field.
- Ryan Patel (Surrey) made his List A debut.
- Points: Hampshire 2, Surrey 0.
May
Middlesex (H) 364/6 (50 overs) | v | Somerset 246 (43.4 overs) |
- Somerset won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: Middlesex 2, Somerset 0.
Hampshire (H) 355/5 (50 overs) | v | Sussex 346 (49.3 overs) |
- Hampshire won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Hampshire 2, Sussex 0.
Surrey (H) 127 (35.2 overs) | v | Kent 131/2 (28 overs) |
- Surrey won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Kent 2, Surrey 0.
Essex 271/9 (50 overs) | v | Kent (H) 272/4 (46.4 overs) |
- Kent won the toss and elected to field.
- Aaron Beard (Essex) made his List A debut.
- Points: Kent 2, Essex 0.
Glamorgan 285 (49.4 overs) | v | Middlesex (H) 289/5 (47.3 overs) |
Nick Gubbins 92 (91) Billy Root 2/36 (6 overs) |
Middlesex won by 5 wickets Lord's, St John's Wood, London Umpires: Peter Hartley and Steve O'Shaughnessy |
- Middlesex won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: Middlesex 2, Glamorgan 0.
Somerset (H) 216 (40.3 overs) | v | Hampshire 221/3 (31.3 overs) |
George Bartlett 40 (42) Kyle Abbott 3/36 (7.3 overs) |
- Somerset won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Hampshire 2, Somerset 0.
Gloucestershire 335/6 (50 overs) | v | Sussex (H) 219 (43.2 overs) |
David Wiese 55 (58) Matthew Taylor 3/39 (8 overs) |
- Gloucestershire won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Gloucestershire 2, Sussex 0.
Essex (H) 293 (49.5 overs) | v | Gloucestershire 294/6 (48.5 overs) |
Varun Chopra 156 (167) Ryan Higgins 2/55 (9.5 overs) |
- Essex won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Gloucestershire 2, Essex 0.
Middlesex 380/5 (50 overs) | v | Kent (H) 347 (48.5 overs) |
Max Holden 166 (139) Daniel Bell-Drummond 1/45 (7 overs) | Zak Crawley 120 (123) James Harris 4/65 (10 overs) |
Middlesex won by 33 runs St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury Umpires: Paul Pollard and Steve O'Shaughnessy |
- Middlesex won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Middlesex 2, Kent 0.
Surrey 289/9 (50 overs) | v | Somerset (H) 292/5 (45.4 overs) |
- Somerset won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: Somerset 2, Surrey 0.
Sussex (H) 347/7 (50 overs) | v | Glamorgan 348/8 (48.4 overs) |
Laurie Evans 110 (87) Marchant de Lange 3/74 (10 overs) | Billy Root 78 (66) Danny Briggs 2/61 (10 overs) |
Glamorgan won by 2 wickets County Ground, Hove, Brighton and Hove Umpires: Nick Cook and Ian Blackwell Player of the match: Dan Douthwaite (Glamorgan) |
- Sussex won the toss and elected to bat.
- Roman Walker (Glamorgan) made his List A debut.
- Points: Glamorgan 2, Sussex 0.
Knockout stage
The winner of each group progressed straight to the semi-finals with the second and third placed teams playing a play-off match against a team from the other group which made up the play-offs. The winner of each play-off played one of the group winners in the semi-finals. The final took place at Lord's on 25 May 2019.
Play-offs | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
N1 | Nottinghamshire | 222 | ||||||||||||
N2 | Worcestershire | 190 | S3 | Somerset | 337 | |||||||||
S3 | Somerset | 337/8 | S3 | Somerset | 245/4 | |||||||||
S1 | Hampshire | 244/8 | ||||||||||||
S1 | Hampshire | 245/6 | ||||||||||||
S2 | Middlesex | 284 | N3 | Lancashire | 241 | |||||||||
N3 | Lancashire | 304/4 |
Play-offs
Somerset 337/8 (50 overs) | v | Worcestershire (H) 190 (38 overs) |
Daryl Mitchell 34 (45) Azhar Ali 5/34 (7 overs) |
- Worcestershire won the toss and elected to field.
Lancashire 304/4 (50 overs) | v | Middlesex (H) 284 (48.5 overs) |
Keaton Jennings 96 (111) Tom Helm 2/51 (10 overs) | James Harris 117 (108) Saqib Mahmood 4/38 (10 overs) |
Lancashire won by 20 runs Lord's, St John's Wood, London Umpires: Peter Hartley and Rob Bailey Player of the match: Saqib Mahmood (Lancashire) |
- Middlesex won the toss and elected to field.
Semi-finals
Somerset 337 (50 overs) | v | Nottinghamshire (H) 222 (38.2 overs) |
Peter Trego 73 (72) Jake Ball 4/62 (10 overs) |
- Nottinghamshire won the toss and elected to field.
Lancashire 241 (47.4 overs) | v | Hampshire (H) 245/6 (49 overs) |
Hampshire won by 4 wickets Rose Bowl, West End, Southampton Umpires: Martin Saggers and David Millns Player of the match: Gareth Berg (Hampshire) |
- Lancashire won the toss and elected to bat.
Final
Hampshire 244/8 (50 overs) | v | Somerset 245/4 (43.3 overs) |
Somerset won by 6 wickets Lord's, St John's Wood, London Umpires: Martin Saggers and Rob Bailey Player of the match: Jamie Overton |
- Hampshire won the toss and elected to bat first
Statistics
Highest score by a team
Score | Team | Opposition | Ground |
---|---|---|---|
433/7 (50 overs) | Nottinghamshire | Leicestershire | Trent Bridge, Nottingham |
417/7 (50 overs) | Nottinghamshire | Lancashire | Trent Bridge, Nottingham |
406/9 (50 overs) | Lancashire | Nottinghamshire | Trent Bridge, Nottingham |
- As of 25 May 2019 — Source: ESPN Cricinfo[8]
Lowest score by a team
Score | Team | Opposition | Ground |
---|---|---|---|
80 (37 overs) | Leicestershire | Lancashire | Old Trafford, Manchester |
88 (24 overs) | Surrey | Gloucestershire | County Ground, Bristol |
94 (27 overs) | Kent | Somerset | County Ground, Taunton |
- As of 25 May 2019, completed innings only — Source: ESPN Cricinfo[8]
Top score by an individual
Score | Player | Team | Opposition | Ground |
---|---|---|---|---|
190 | James Vince | Hampshire | Gloucestershire | Rose Bowl, Southampton |
171 | David Wiese | Sussex | Hampshire | Rose Bowl, Southampton |
166 | Dane Vilas | Lancashire | Nottinghamshire | Trent Bridge, Nottingham |
166 | Luke Wright | Sussex | Middlesex | Lord's, London |
166 | Max Holden | Middlesex | Kent | St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury |
- As of 25 May 2019 — Source: ESPN Cricinfo[9]
Best bowling figures by an individual
BBI | Player | Team | Opposition | Ground |
---|---|---|---|---|
6/37 | Saqib Mahmood | Lancashire | Northamptonshire | Old Trafford, Manchester |
6/62 | Nathan Sowter | Middlesex | Essex | County Ground, Chelmsford |
5/14 | Saqib Mahmood | Lancashire | Leicestershire | Old Trafford, Manchester |
- As of 25 May 2019 — Source: ESPN Cricinfo[10]
Most runs
Player | Team | Matches | Innings | Runs | Average | HS | 100s | 50s |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Billy Godleman | Derbyshire | 8 | 8 | 521 | 74.42 | 116 | 3 | 1 |
Steven Croft | Lancashire | 10 | 9 | 516 | 73.71 | 110 | 1 | 3 |
James Vince | Hampshire | 7 | 7 | 509 | 72.71 | 190 | 1 | 3 |
Aiden Markram | Hampshire | 8 | 8 | 466 | 58.25 | 130 | 1 | 3 |
James Hildreth | Somerset | 11 | 11 | 457 | 45.70 | 93 | 0 | 4 |
- As of 25 May 2019 — Source: ESPN Cricinfo[11]
Most wickets
Players | Team | Matches | Overs | Wickets | Average | BBI | 4w | 5w |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saqib Mahmood | Lancashire | 10 | 95.3 | 28 | 18.50 | 6/37 | 1 | 2 |
Nathan Sowter | Middlesex | 9 | 89.2 | 25 | 20.84 | 6/62 | 3 | 1 |
Wayne Parnell | Worcestershire | 9 | 73.4 | 22 | 18.86 | 5/24 | 0 | 2 |
Craig Overton | Somerset | 11 | 83.0 | 20 | 20.10 | 5/18 | 0 | 1 |
Kyle Abbott | Hampshire | 10 | 81.5 | 20 | 23.55 | 3/36 | 0 | 0 |
- As of 25 May 2019 — Source: ESPN Cricinfo[12]
References
- ^ "Tom Banton, James Hildreth lead Somerset to Royal London Cup glory". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 26 May 2019.
- ^ "Specsavers Championship 2019 fixtures: Surrey start defence against Essex". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 27 November 2018.
- ^ "County Championship: Surrey to start 2019 season against Essex". BBC Sport. Retrieved 27 November 2018.
- ^ Wilson, Andy (26 November 2016). "One-Day Cup takes centre stage". England and Wales Cricket Board. Retrieved 15 April 2019.
- ^ "One-day cup to have April start in 2019". The Times. Retrieved 15 April 2019.
- ^ a b Royal London One Day Cup tables, BBC Sport.
- ^ a b Royal London One-Day Cup 2019, CricInfo.
- ^ a b "Highest Totals - Royal London One-Day Cup, 2019". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 22 April 2019.
- ^ "High Scores - Royal London One-Day Cup, 2019". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 22 April 2019.
- ^ "Best Bowling Figures In An Innings - Royal London One-Day Cup, 2019". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 22 April 2019.
- ^ "Most Runs - Royal London One-Day Cup, 2019". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 22 April 2019.
- ^ "Most Wickets - Royal London One-Day Cup, 2019". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 22 April 2019.
- v
- t
- e
- Essex
- Hampshire
- Kent
- Nottinghamshire
- Somerset
- Surrey
- Warwickshire
- Yorkshire
- Derbyshire
- Durham
- Glamorgan
- Gloucestershire
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Middlesex
- Northamptonshire
- Sussex
- Worcestershire