2022 Durand Cup group stage

Group stage of 2022 Durand Cup

The 2022 IndianOil Durand Cup group stage was played from 16 August to 5 September 2022.[1] A total of 20 teams, consisting 11 ISL clubs, 5 I-League clubs and 4 Indian Armed Forces teams, competed in the group stage to decide the 8 places in the knockout stage.[2]

Format

In the group stage, each group is played on a single round-robin format. The top two teams advance to the knockout stage.

Tiebreakers

The teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If tied on points, tiebreakers were applied in the following order:[3]

  1. Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  2. Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  3. Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  4. If more than two teams are tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams are still tied, all head-to-head criteria above are reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
  5. Goal difference in all group matches;
  6. Goals scored in all group matches;
  7. Drawing of lots.

Centralised venues

On 11 July, Durand Cup Organising Committee announced that for the first time the tournament would be played across more than one city—3 cities—including Kolkata.[2] The other two venues were decided to be Imphal and Guwahati.[2][4] The four groups were assigned one centralised venue keeping in mind that at least one of the teams in the group must be based from the host city.

Groups

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification MOH BEN JAM GOA IAF
1 Mohammedan (H) 4 3 1 0 9 2 +7 10 Qualify for the Knockout stage 1–1 3–0 3–1 2–0
2 Bengaluru 4 2 2 0 9 4 +5 8 2–1 2–2 4–0
3 Jamshedpur 4 2 0 2 4 6 −2 6 1–0 2–1
4 Goa 4 1 1 2 4 6 −2 4 1–0
5 Indian Air Force 4 0 0 4 1 9 −8 0
Source: Sportstar
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(H) Host

Matches

Mohammedan v Goa
16 August 2022 (2022-08-16) 1 Mohammedan 3–1 Goa Kolkata
19.00 IST
  • Pritam 49'
  • Rahman 84'
  • Davronov Yellow card 85'
  • Joseph 90+3'
Report
  • Nemil 34'
  • Viegas Yellow card 44'
Stadium: Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan
Attendance: 12,857
Referee: C R Srikrishna
Man of the Match: Faslu Rahman (Mohammedan)
Jamshedpur v Bengaluru
17 August 2022 (2022-08-17) 2 Jamshedpur 1–2 Bengaluru Kolkata
14.30 IST
  • Thakuri Yellow card 25'
  • Angelo Yellow card 40'
  • Rishi 61'
Report
  • Chhetri 23'
  • Mondal Yellow card 42' Yellow-red card 58'
  • Krishna 56'
  • Shrivas Yellow card 86'
Stadium: Kishore Bharati Krirangan
Referee: Rahul Kumar Gupta
Man of the Match: Sunil Chhetri (Bengaluru)
Goa v Indian Air Force
19 August 2022 (2022-08-19) 3 Goa 1–0 Indian Air Force Kolkata
15.00 IST
  • Nemil 8'
Report Stadium: Kishore Bharati Krirangan
Referee: Lakshay Tushir
Man of the Match: Muhammed Nemil (Goa)
Mohammedan v Jamshedpur
21 August 2022 (2022-08-21) 4 Mohammedan 3–0 Jamshedpur Kolkata
18.00 IST
  • Rahman 38'
  • Abhishek 71'
  • Faiaz 74'
Report Stadium: Kishore Bharati Krirangan
Referee: Senthil Nathan
Man of the Match: Sairuat Kima (Mohammedan)
Bengaluru v Indian Air Force
23 August 2022 (2022-08-23) 5 Bengaluru 4–0 Indian Air Force Kolkata
18.00 IST
  • Krishna 9'
  • Songliansiam 23' (o.g.)
  • Ramires Yellow card 61'
  • Ali 71'
  • Narayanan 90+3'
Report Stadium: Kishore Bharati Krirangan
Referee: Surojit Das
Man of the Match: Roy Krishna (Bengaluru)
Jamshedpur v Goa
26 August 2022 (2022-08-26) 6 Jamshedpur 1–0 Goa Kolkata
18.00 IST
  • Poojary Yellow card 45+2'
  • Hijam Yellow card 56'
  • Tapan 84'
Report
  • Lalremruata Yellow card 90'
Stadium: Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan
Referee: C R Srikrishna
Man of the Match: Tapan Halder (Jamshedpur)
Mohammedan v Indian Air Force
27 August 2022 (2022-08-27) 7 Mohammedan 2–0 Indian Air Force Kolkata
15.00 IST
  • N'Diaye 33'
  • Abhishek Yellow card 65'
  • Davronov Yellow card 79'
  • Pritam Yellow card 83'
  • Paswan 87' Yellow card 87'
  • Joseph Yellow card 90+5'
Report
  • Jerone Yellow card 7'
Stadium: Kishore Bharati Krirangan
Referee: Senthil Nathan
Man of the Match: Abhash Thapa (Mohammedan)
Bengaluru v Goa
30 August 2022 (2022-08-30) 8 Bengaluru 2–2 Goa Kolkata
18.00 IST
  • Ramires Yellow card 9'
  • Chhetri 24'
  • Narayanan 26'
  • Udanta Yellow card 56'
Report
  • Buam 53'
  • Rebello 64'
Stadium: Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan
Referee: Crystal John
Man of the Match: Phrangki Buam (Goa)
Jamshedpur v Indian Air Force
1 September 2022 (2022-09-01) 9 Jamshedpur 2–1 Indian Air Force Kolkata
18.00 IST
  • Thakuri 26'
  • Bist Yellow card 65'
  • Lalruatmawia 84'
Report
  • Danish Yellow card 19'
  • Somananda 39'
Stadium: Kishore Bharati Krirangan
Referee: Surojit Das
Man of the Match: Lalruatmawia (Jamshedpur)
Mohammedan v Bengaluru
2 September 2022 (2022-09-02) 10 Mohammedan 1–1 Bengaluru Kolkata
18.00 IST
  • Pritam 13' Yellow card 24'
  • Vanlalzuidika Yellow card 27'
  • Halder Yellow card 60' Yellow-red card 73'
  • Ambekar Yellow card 61'
  • N'Diaye Yellow card 90+2'
Report
  • Suresh Yellow card 34'
  • Kumar Yellow card 66'
  • Narayanan 90+1'
Stadium: Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan
Referee: C R Srikrishna
Man of the Match: Shaher Shaheen (Mohammedan)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification MCI RUN AMB EAB INA
1 Mumbai City 4 2 1 1 13 7 +6 7[a] Qualify for the Knockout stage 5–1 4–1
2 Rajasthan United 4 2 1 1 6 7 −1 7[a] 2–0
3 ATK Mohun Bagan (H) 4 2 1 1 6 4 +2 7[a] 1–1 2–3 2–0
4 East Bengal (H) 4 1 2 1 4 4 0 5 4–3 0–0 0–1 0–0
5 Indian Navy 4 0 1 3 1 8 −7 1
Source: Sportstar
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c Head-to-head points: Mumbai City 4, Rajasthan United 3, ATK Mohun Bagan 1.

Matches

Mumbai City v Indian Navy
18 August 2022 (2022-08-18) 1 Mumbai City 4–1 Indian Navy Kolkata
15.00 IST
  • Vikram 45+4'
  • Stewart 65' (p)
  • Griffiths Yellow card 88'
  • Chhangte 89', 90+1'
Report
  • Sreyas Yellow card 40'
  • Mattummal 43'
Stadium: Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan
Referee: Senthil Nathan
Man of the Match: Lallianzuala Chhangte (Mumbai City)
ATK Mohun Bagan v Rajasthan United
20 August 2022 (2022-08-20) 2 ATK Mohun Bagan 2–3 Rajasthan United Kolkata
18.00 IST
  • Hnamte Yellow card 41'
  • Nassiri 43'
  • Kuruniyan 46'
  • Rathi Yellow card 56'
Report
  • Amangeldiev 45+1'
  • Fanai 61'
  • Nikum 90+5' Yellow card 90+5'
Stadium: Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan
Referee: Crystal John
Man of the Match: Niraj Kumar (Rajasthan United)
East Bengal v Indian Navy
22 August 2022 (2022-08-22) 3 East Bengal 0–0 Indian Navy Kolkata
18.00 IST
  • Mukherjee Yellow card 62'
Report
  • Mahata Yellow card 60'
Stadium: Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan
Referee: Lakshay Tushir
Man of the Match: Harikrishna AU (Indian Navy)
ATK Mohun Bagan v Mumbai City
24 August 2022 (2022-08-24) 4 ATK Mohun Bagan 1–1 Mumbai City Kolkata
18.00 IST
  • Colaco 40'
  • Boumous Yellow card 61'
Report
  • Ranawade Yellow card 37'
  • Jahouh Yellow card 61'
  • Díaz 77'
Stadium: Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan
Referee: Rahul Kumar Gupta
Man of the Match: Liston Colaco (ATK Mohun Bagan)
East Bengal v Rajasthan United
25 August 2022 (2022-08-25) 5 East Bengal 0–0 Rajasthan United Kolkata
18.00 IST
  • Lima Yellow card 59'
  • González Yellow card 79'
  • Rahman Yellow card 90+5'
Report
  • Mambetaliev Yellow card 13'
  • Amangeldiev Yellow card 53'
Stadium: Kishore Bharati Krirangan
Referee: Crystal John
Man of the Match: Melroy Melwin Assisi (Rajasthan United)
East Bengal v ATK Mohun Bagan
28 August 2022 (2022-08-28) 6 East Bengal 0–1 ATK Mohun Bagan Kolkata
18:00 IST
  • González Yellow card 90+1'
Report
  • Boumous Yellow card 39'
  • McHugh Yellow card 44'
  • Passi 45+2' (o.g.)
  • Rai Yellow card 47'
  • Manvir Yellow card 79'
Stadium: Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan
Referee: C R Srikrishna
Man of the Match: Carl McHugh (ATK Mohun Bagan)
Mumbai City v Rajasthan United
29 August 2022 (2022-08-29) 7 Mumbai City 5–1 Rajasthan United Kolkata
15.00 IST
  • Stewart 10'
  • Chhangte 18'
  • Mehtab 36' Yellow card 84'
  • Jahouh 63'
  • Stalin Yellow card 69'
  • Vikram 90+2'
Report
  • Assisi Yellow card 48'
  • Nikum 67'
  • Atriss Yellow card 83'
Stadium: Kishore Bharati Krirangan
Referee: Rahul Kumar Gupta
Man of the Match: Ahmed Jahouh (Mumbai City)
ATK Mohun Bagan v Indian Navy
31 August 2022 (2022-08-31) 8 ATK Mohun Bagan 2–0 Indian Navy Kolkata
18.00 IST
  • Rodrigues 18'
  • Nassiri 28'
  • Tangri Yellow card 39'
  • Rana Yellow card 68'
  • Suryavanshi Yellow card 90+1'
Report Stadium: Kishore Bharati Krirangan
Referee: Lakshay Tushir
Man of the Match: Lenny Rodrigues (ATK Mohun Bagan)
East Bengal v Mumbai City
3 September 2022 (2022-09-03) 9 East Bengal 4–3 Mumbai City Kolkata
18.00 IST
  • Passi 17', 34'
  • Silva 22', 81'
  • Chakrabarti Yellow card 45'
  • Singh Yellow card 60'
Report
  • Stewart 27' Yellow card 7'
  • Gill Yellow card 7'
  • Chhangte 36', 43'
  • Bipin Yellow card 58'
  • Nawaz Yellow card 87'
  • Noguera Yellow card 90'
Stadium: Kishore Bharati Krirangan
Referee: Rahul Kumar Gupta
Man of the Match: Cleiton Silva (East Bengal)
Rajasthan United v Indian Navy
5 September 2022 (2022-09-05) 10 Rajasthan United 2–0 Indian Navy Kolkata
15.00 IST
Report
  • Thapa Yellow card 59'
Stadium: Kishore Bharati Krirangan
Referee: Lakshay Tushir
Man of the Match: Martín Cháves (Rajasthan United)

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification HYD CHE ARR NER TRA
1 Hyderabad 4 3 0 1 8 2 +6 9 Qualify for the Knockout stage 3–1
2 Chennaiyin 4 2 1 1 9 6 +3 7 2–2
3 Army Red 4 1 2 1 4 4 0 5 1–0 0–0
4 NEROCA (H) 4 1 1 2 3 6 −3 4 0–3 0–2 3–1
5 TRAU (H) 4 1 0 3 4 10 −6 3 0–2 1–4 2–1
Source: Sportstar
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(H) Host

Matches

NEROCA v TRAU
18 August 2022 (2022-08-18) 1 NEROCA 3–1 TRAU Imphal
18.00 IST
  • Ragui 16'
  • Shimray 36'
  • Chidi 50'
  • James Yellow card 71'
Report
  • Tursunov 19'
  • Samte Yellow card 35'
Stadium: Khuman Lampak Stadium
Referee: Umesh Bora
Man of the Match: Naorem Tondomba Singh (NEROCA)
Chennaiyin v Army Red
20 August 2022 (2022-08-20) 2 Chennaiyin 2–2 Army Red Imphal
15.00 IST
Report
  • Khongsai 54'
  • Shil 90+6' Yellow card 90+7'
Stadium: Khuman Lampak Stadium
Referee: Aditya Purkayastha
Man of the Match: Suresh Meitei (Army Red)
TRAU v Hyderabad
22 August 2022 (2022-08-22) 3 TRAU 0–2 Hyderabad Imphal
15.00 IST
  • Singh Yellow card 60'
  • Johnson Yellow card 67'
Report
  • D'Silva Yellow card 9'
  • Jongte Yellow card 11'
  • Narzary 27'
  • Herrera 53'
  • Sana Yellow card 55'
Stadium: Khuman Lampak Stadium
Referee: Pratik Mondal
Man of the Match: Hitesh Sharma (Hyderabad)
Army Red v NEROCA
24 August 2022 (2022-08-24) 4 Army Red 0–0 NEROCA Imphal
15.00 IST
  • Sunil Yellow card 17'
  • Shafeel Yellow card 68'
Report Stadium: Khuman Lampak Stadium
Referee: Umesh Bora
Man of the Match: Soram Poirei (NEROCA)
Hyderabad v Chennaiyin
26 August 2022 (2022-08-26) 5 Hyderabad 3–1 Chennaiyin Imphal
15.00 IST
  • Yasir Yellow card 39'
  • Victor 56' (p)
  • Ogbeche 64', 74'
Report
  • Bag Yellow card 35'
  • Thapa 42'
  • Diagne Red card 54'
Stadium: Khuman Lampak Stadium
Referee: Rowan Arumughan
Man of the Match: João Victor (Hyderabad)
TRAU v Army Red
28 August 2022 (2022-08-28) 6 TRAU 2–1 Army Red Imphal
15.00 IST
  • Bodo 81'
  • Milan 90'
  • Joysana Yellow card 90+2'
Report
  • Shil 35'
  • Kamei Yellow card 58'
Stadium: Khuman Lampak Stadium
Referee: Pratik Mondal
Man of the Match: Baoringdao Bodo (TRAU)
NEROCA v Hyderabad
30 August 2022 (2022-08-30) 7 NEROCA 0–3 Hyderabad Imphal
15.00 IST Report
  • Chianese 3'
  • Ogbeche 17', 82'
Stadium: Khuman Lampak Stadium
Referee: Aditya Purkayastha
Man of the Match: Hitesh Sharma (Hyderabad)
TRAU v Chennaiyin
1 September 2022 (2022-09-01) 8 TRAU 1–4 Chennaiyin Imphal
18.00 IST
  • Roshan Yellow card 24'
  • Salam Yellow card 36' Red card 36'
  • Tursunov 45' (p)
Report
Stadium: Khuman Lampak Stadium
Referee: Rowan Arumughan
Man of the Match: Julius Düker (Chennaiyin)
Army Red v Hyderabad
3 September 2022 (2022-09-03) 9 Army Red 1–0 Hyderabad Imphal
15.00 IST
  • Meitei 33'
  • Sunil Yellow card 37'
Report
  • Mohammed Yellow card 32'
  • Victor Yellow card 90+10'
Stadium: Khuman Lampak Stadium
Referee: Umesh Bora
Man of the Match: Bhabindra Malla Thakuri (Army Red)
NEROCA v Chennaiyin
5 September 2022 (2022-09-05) 10 NEROCA 0–2 Chennaiyin Imphal
18.00 IST
  • Reamsochung Yellow card 37'
  • Rakesh Yellow card 70'
  • Simbo Yellow card 77'
Report
  • Thapa 15'
  • Hakhamaneshi 71'
Stadium: Khuman Lampak Stadium
Referee: Pratik Mondal
Man of the Match: Anirudh Thapa (Chennaiyin)

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ODI KER ARG NEU SDE
1 Odisha 4 4 0 0 12 0 +12 12 Qualify for the Knockout stage 2–0 6–0 3–0
2 Kerala Blasters 4 2 1 1 6 3 +3 7 2–0
3 Army Green 4 1 1 2 3 4 −1 4 0–1 0–0
4 NorthEast United (H) 4 1 0 3 3 12 −9 3 0–6 0–3 1–3 2–0
5 Sudeva Delhi 4 0 2 2 1 6 −5 2 1–1
Source: Sportstar
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(H) Host

Matches

NorthEast United v Odisha
17 August 2022 (2022-08-17) 1 NorthEast United 0–6 Odisha Guwahati
17.30 IST Report
  • Jerry 14', 38'
  • Sekar 26'
  • Panwar Yellow card 34'
  • Isak 81'
  • Maurício 88'
  • Thoiba 90+1'
Stadium: Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium
Referee: Pranjal Banerjee
Man of the Match: Jerry Mawihmingthanga (Odisha)
Sudeva Delhi v Kerala Blasters
19 August 2022 (2022-08-19) 2 Sudeva Delhi 1–1 Kerala Blasters Guwahati
18.00 IST
  • Kuki 45' Yellow card 79'
  • Bhat Yellow card 85'
Report
  • Krishna Yellow card 37'
  • Ajsal 42'
  • Jasim Yellow card 70'
Stadium: Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium
Referee: Priyobarta Singh
Man of the Match: Mangku Kuki (Sudeva Delhi)
NorthEast United v Army Green
21 August 2022 (2022-08-21) 3 NorthEast United 1–3 Army Green Guwahati
15.00 IST
  • Mirdha 90+1'
Report
  • Lallawmkima 9', 55' Yellow card 45+3'
  • Kothari 24'
  • Varghese Yellow card 46'
Stadium: Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium
Referee: Dipu Roy
Man of the Match: PC Lallawmkima (Army Green)
Odisha v Kerala Blasters
23 August 2022 (2022-08-23) 4 Odisha 2–0 Kerala Blasters Guwahati
15.00 IST
Report
  • Azhar Yellow card 66'
Stadium: Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium
Referee: Ashwin Kanojiya
Man of the Match: Thoiba Singh (Odisha)
Army Green v Sudeva Delhi
25 August 2022 (2022-08-25) 5 Army Green 0–0 Sudeva Delhi Guwahati
15.00 IST Report
  • Lawmnasangzuala Yellow card 68'
  • Bhat Yellow card 90'
Stadium: Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium
Referee: Priyobarta Singh
Man of the Match: Oinam Gautham Singh (Army Green)
NorthEast United v Kerala Blasters
27 August 2022 (2022-08-27) 6 NorthEast United 0–3 Kerala Blasters Guwahati
18.00 IST
  • Boro Yellow card 35'
  • Gogoi Yellow card 62'
Report
  • Aimen 28', 90'
  • Ajsal 55'
  • Kankonkar Yellow card 66'
  • Gigi Yellow card 81'
Stadium: Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium
Referee: Pranjal Banerjee
Man of the Match: Mohammed Aimen (Kerala Blasters)
Odisha v Sudeva Delhi
29 August 2022 (2022-08-29) 7 Odisha 3–0 Sudeva Delhi Guwahati
18.00 IST
  • Saúl 19', 38'
  • Jerry 40'
  • Thoiba Yellow card 71'
Report
  • Darjee Yellow card 18'
  • Nurain Yellow card 80'
Stadium: Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium
Referee: Dipu Roy
Man of the Match: Saúl Crespo (Odisha)
Kerala Blasters v Army Green
31 August 2022 (2022-08-31) 8 Kerala Blasters 2–0 Army Green Guwahati
15.00 IST
  • Aimen 25'
  • Das 45+3'
  • Mohanan Yellow card 81'
Report
  • Chhetri Yellow card 17'
  • Lallawmkima Yellow card 41'
Stadium: Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium
Referee: Priyobarta Singh
Man of the Match: Mohammed Aimen
NorthEast United v Sudeva Delhi
2 September 2022 (2022-09-02) 9 NorthEast United 2–0 Sudeva Delhi Guwahati
15.00 IST
  • Boro Yellow card 31'
  • Mirdha 64'
  • Nigam 90+6'
Report Stadium: Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium
Referee: Ashwin Mohanlal Kanojiya
Man of the Match: Dipu Mirdha (NorthEast United)
Army Green v Odisha
4 September 2022 (2022-09-04) 10 Army Green 0–1 Odisha Guwahati
18.00 IST
  • Nitin Yellow card 45+1'
Report
Stadium: Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium
Referee: Pranjal Banerjee
Man of the Match: Raynier Fernandes (Odisha)

References

  1. ^ "Durand Cup 2022: Fixtures, Scores, Results, Tables, & Top Scorers". Goal. Retrieved 13 August 2022.
  2. ^ a b c Sharma, Amitabh Das (13 August 2022). "Durand Cup 2022: More teams, multi-city format". The Hindu. Sportstar. Retrieved 13 August 2022.
  3. ^ Hoover, Mark. "Durand Cup 2022: Schedule, Results, Teams, Groups, Points Table, Telecast & Live Streaming Info". My Khel. Retrieved 3 September 2022.
  4. ^ Chatterjee, Triyasha. "Durand Cup 2022: Fixtures, Important clashes to watch out". The Bridge. Retrieved 13 August 2022.
Portals:
flag Indiaicon Association football
  • v
  • t
  • e
Durand Cup seasons
1893–1900
  • 1888
  • 1889
  • 1890
  • 1891
  • 1892
  • 1893
  • 1894
  • 1895
  • 1896
  • 1897
  • 1898
  • 1899
  • 1900
1901–2000
  • 1901
  • 1902
  • 1903
  • 1904
  • 1905
  • 1906
  • 1907
  • 1908
  • 1909
  • 1910
  • 1911
  • 1912
  • 1913
  • 1914
  • 1915
  • 1916
  • 1917
  • 1918
  • 1919 (not held due to WWI)
  • 1920
  • 1921
  • 1922
  • 1923
  • 1924
  • 1925
  • 1926
  • 1927
  • 1928
  • 1929
  • 1930
  • 1931
  • 1932
  • 1933
  • 1934
  • 1935
  • 1936
  • 1937
  • 1938
  • 1939 (not held due to WWII)
  • 1940
  • 1941
  • 1942
  • 1943
  • 1944
  • 1945
  • 1946
  • 1947
  • 1948
  • 1949 (not held due to WWII and Partition)
  • 1950
  • 1951
  • 1952
  • 1953
  • 1954
  • 1955
  • 1956
  • 1957
  • 1958
  • 1959
  • 1960
  • 1961
  • 1962 (not held due to 1962 War)
  • 1963
  • 1964
  • 1965
  • 1966
  • 1967
  • 1968
  • 1969
  • 1970
  • 1971
  • 1972
  • 1973
  • 1974
  • 1975
  • 1976
  • 1977
  • 1978
  • 1979
  • 1980
  • 1981
  • 1982
  • 1983
  • 1984
  • 1985
  • 1986
  • 1987
  • 1988
  • 1989
  • 1990
  • 1991
  • 1992
  • 1993
  • 1994
  • 1995
  • 1996
  • 1997
  • 1998
  • 1999
  • 2000
2001–present
  • 2001-02
  • 2002-03
  • 2003-04
  • 2005
  • 2006
  • 2007
  • 2008
  • 2009
  • 2010
  • 2011
  • 2012
  • 2013
  • 2014
  • 2015 (not held due to unknown reasons)
  • 2016
  • 2017
  • 2018 (not held due to unknown reasons)
  • 2019
  • 2020 (not held due to the COVID-19 pandemic)
  • 2021
See also
  • Federation Cup
  • I-League
  • IFA Shield
  • National Football League (defunct)
  • Rovers Cup (defunct)
  • v
  • t
  • e
Durand Cup winners
1888–1900
  • Royal Scots Fusiliers (1888)
  • Highland Light Infantry (1889)
  • Highland Light Infantry (1890)
  • King's Own Scottish Borderers (1891)
  • King's Own Scottish Borderers (1892)
  • Highland Light Infantry (1893)
  • Highland Light Infantry (1894)
  • Highland Light Infantry (1895)
  • Somerset Light Infantry (1896)
  • Black Watch (1897)
  • Black Watch (1898)
  • Black Watch (1899)
  • South Wales Borderers (1900)
1901–1920
  • South Wales Borderers (1901)
  • Hampshire Regiment (1902)
  • Royal Irish Rifles (1903)
  • North Staffordshire Regiment (1904)
  • Royal Dragoons (1905)
  • Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) (1906)
  • Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) (1907)
  • Lancashire Fusiliers (1908)
  • Lancashire Fusiliers (1909)
  • Royal Scots (1910)
  • Black Watch (1911)
  • Royal Scots (1912)
  • Lancashire Fusiliers (1913)
  • Not held (1914)
  • Not held (1915)
  • Not held (1916)
  • Not held (1917)
  • Not held (1918)
  • Not held (1919)
  • Black Watch (1920)
1921–1940
  • Worcestershire Regiment (1921)
  • Lancashire Fusiliers (1922)
  • Cheshire Regiment (1923)
  • Worcestershire Regiment (1924)
  • Sherwood Foresters (1925)
  • Durham Light Infantry (1926)
  • York & Lancaster Regiment (1927)
  • Sherwood Foresters (1928)
  • York & Lancaster Regiment (1929)
  • York & Lancaster Regiment (1930)
  • Devonshire Regiment (1931)
  • King's Shropshire Light Infantry (1932)
  • King's Shropshire Light Infantry (1933)
  • Royal Signals (1934)
  • Border Regiment (1935)
  • Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (1936)
  • Border Regiment (1937)
  • South Wales Borderers (1938)
  • Not held (1939)
  • Mohammedan Sporting Club (1940)
1941–1960
1961–1980
1981–2000
2001–2020
2021–present
  • Goa (2021)
  • Bengaluru (2022)
Notes: The tournament was not held from 1914-19 (due to WWI), in 1939 (due to WWII), from 1941-49 (due to WWII and Partition), in 1962 (due to 1962 War) and in 2015 and 2017-2018 (due to unknown reasons)
  • v
  • t
  • e
India Football in India
National teams
Men
Women
League competitions
Level 1
  • Indian Super League
Level 2
  • I-League
Level 3
  • I-League 2nd Division
State/District
Women
Women State/District
Youth
Cup competitions
Club
  • Super Cup
  • Durand Cup
  • IFA Shield
State
International
  • Intercontinental Cup
Club (other)
Youth
Futsal competition
Defunct leagues
  • National Football League (1996–2007)
  • Bengal Premier League Soccer (2011–13)
  • National Football League 2nd Division (1997-2007)
  • National Football League 3rd Division (2006-07)
  • National Football League U19 (2001-05)
Defunct cups
Club
International
  • Nehru Cup (1982–2012)
Sports complexes