2022 French Open – Men's doubles
Men's doubles | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 French Open | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champions | Marcelo Arévalo Jean-Julien Rojer | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Runners-up | Ivan Dodig Austin Krajicek | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 6–7(4–7), 7–6(7–5), 6–3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Marcelo Arévalo and Jean-Julien Rojer defeated Ivan Dodig and Austin Krajicek in the final, 6–7(4–7), 7–6(7–5), 6–3 to win the men's doubles tennis title at the 2022 French Open. They saved three championship points en route to winning their first major title as a team and their third overall title together. With his maiden major title, Arévalo became the first men's doubles major champion from Central America, and at 40 years of age, Rojer became the oldest men's doubles major champion in the Open Era with his third major men's doubles title.[1]
Pierre-Hugues Herbert and Nicolas Mahut were the defending champions, but lost in the first round to Sander Gillé and Joran Vliegen.[2]
Mate Pavić was vying to complete the career Golden Slam, but lost in the third round to Rohan Bopanna and Matwé Middelkoop.[3]
This was the first men's doubles major tournament in the Open Era where all eight teams in the quarterfinals consisted of players from different countries.[citation needed]
Seeds
- Rajeev Ram / Joe Salisbury (quarterfinals)
- Nikola Mektić / Mate Pavić (third round)
- Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut (first round)
- Marcel Granollers / Horacio Zeballos (semifinals)
- Juan Sebastián Cabal / Robert Farah (first round)
- Wesley Koolhof / Neal Skupski (quarterfinals)
- Tim Pütz / Michael Venus (third round)
- John Peers / Filip Polášek (first round)
- Kevin Krawietz / Andreas Mies (first round)
- Jamie Murray / Bruno Soares (second round)
- Simone Bolelli / Fabio Fognini (withdrew)
- Marcelo Arévalo / Jean-Julien Rojer (champions)
- Santiago González / Andrés Molteni (first round)
- Matthew Ebden / Max Purcell (first round)
- Máximo González / Marcelo Melo (second round)
- Rohan Bopanna / Matwé Middelkoop (semifinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Rajeev Ram Joe Salisbury | 6 | 69 | 610 | ||||||||||||||||
Ivan Dodig Austin Krajicek | 3 | 711 | 712 | |||||||||||||||||
Ivan Dodig Austin Krajicek | 4 | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Marcel Granollers Horacio Zeballos | 6 | 61 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Marcel Granollers Horacio Zeballos | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Wesley Koolhof Neal Skupski | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Ivan Dodig Austin Krajicek | 77 | 65 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Marcelo Arévalo Jean-Julien Rojer | 64 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Marcelo Arévalo Jean-Julien Rojer | 78 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Rafael Matos David Vega Hernández | 66 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | Marcelo Arévalo Jean-Julien Rojer | 4 | 6 | 710 | ||||||||||||||||
16 | Rohan Bopanna Matwé Middelkoop | 6 | 3 | 68 | ||||||||||||||||
Lloyd Glasspool Harri Heliövaara | 6 | 4 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Rohan Bopanna Matwé Middelkoop | 4 | 6 | 710 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R Ram J Salisbury | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Giron S-w Kwon | 3 | 2 | 1 | R Ram J Salisbury | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Kecmanović N Monroe | 6 | 6 | M Kecmanović N Monroe | 3 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Basilashvili J Sousa | 4 | 4 | 1 | R Ram J Salisbury | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Jebavý M Sabanov | 6 | 3 | 4 | M Cressy F López | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Cressy F López | 4 | 6 | 6 | M Cressy F López | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Bedene F Krajinović | 4 | 2 | 15 | M González M Melo | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | M González M Melo | 6 | 6 | 1 | R Ram J Salisbury | 6 | 69 | 610 | |||||||||||||||||||
Alt | TM Etcheverry A Tabilo | I Dodig A Krajicek | 3 | 711 | 712 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Fucsovics F Tiafoe | w/o | M Fucsovics F Tiafoe | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Bublik T Kokkinakis | 7 | 77 | A Bublik T Kokkinakis | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Lammons K Majchrzak | 5 | 65 | A Bublik T Kokkinakis | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Doumbia F Reboul | 6 | 78 | I Dodig A Krajicek | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Andújar P Martínez | 2 | 66 | WC | S Doumbia F Reboul | 6 | 4 | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Dodig A Krajicek | 6 | 77 | I Dodig A Krajicek | 4 | 6 | 710 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | J Peers F Polášek | 4 | 62 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Granollers H Zeballos | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | U Humbert C Lestienne | 5 | 2 | 4 | M Granollers H Zeballos | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Mannarino A Olivetti | 77 | 6 | A Mannarino A Olivetti | 2 | 7 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Eysseric Q Halys | 65 | 3 | 4 | M Granollers H Zeballos | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | J O'Mara J Withrow | 7 | 4 | 6 | Alt | J O'Mara J Withrow | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Alt | S Arends S Walków | 5 | 6 | 1 | Alt | J O'Mara J Withrow | 79 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Sonego A Vavassori | 7 | 78 | L Sonego A Vavassori | 67 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | M Ebden M Purcell | 5 | 66 | 4 | M Granollers H Zeballos | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | J Murray B Soares | 6 | 6 | 6 | W Koolhof N Skupski | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Erlich L Harris | 1 | 2 | 10 | J Murray B Soares | 67 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M McDonald T Paul | 3 | 6 | 6 | M McDonald T Paul | 79 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Nedovyesov A-u-H Qureshi | 6 | 2 | 3 | M McDonald T Paul | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Altmaier O Otte | 64 | 3 | 6 | W Koolhof N Skupski | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Ramanathan H Reese | 77 | 6 | R Ramanathan H Reese | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Griekspoor B van de Zandschulp | 6 | 3 | 4 | 6 | W Koolhof N Skupski | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | W Koolhof N Skupski | 4 | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | T Pütz M Venus | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Duckworth I Ivashka | 2 | 4 | 7 | T Pütz M Venus | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Bonzi A Rinderknech | 6 | 3 | 710 | B Bonzi A Rinderknech | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Molchanov F Škugor | 3 | 6 | 64 | 7 | T Pütz M Venus | 4 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
F Delbonis H Dellien | 711 | 2 | 4 | 12 | M Arévalo J-J Rojer | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Couacaud M Guinard | 69 | 6 | 6 | WC | E Couacaud M Guinard | 6 | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Hach Verdugo P Oswald | 65 | 3 | 12 | M Arévalo J-J Rojer | 3 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | M Arévalo J-J Rojer | 77 | 6 | 12 | M Arévalo J-J Rojer | 78 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | S González A Molteni | 2 | 3 | R Matos D Vega Hernández | 66 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Matos D Vega Hernández | 6 | 6 | R Matos D Vega Hernández | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Kudla E Ruusuvuori | 4 | 2 | Ł Kubot É Roger-Vasselin | 4 | 6 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ł Kubot É Roger-Vasselin | 6 | 6 | R Matos D Vega Hernández | 6 | 3 | 710 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Saville J Thompson | 78 | 7 | S Gillé J Vliegen | 4 | 6 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Lajović J Veselý | 66 | 5 | L Saville J Thompson | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Gillé J Vliegen | 6 | 65 | 6 | S Gillé J Vliegen | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | P-H Herbert N Mahut | 4 | 77 | 3 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | JS Cabal R Farah | 64 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Paire A Ramos Viñolas | 77 | 77 | B Paire A Ramos Viñolas | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Brkić N Ćaćić | 4 | 77 | 67 | H Nys J Zieliński | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
H Nys J Zieliński | 6 | 63 | 710 | H Nys J Zieliński | 67 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Cerúndolo F Coria | 2 | 4 | L Glasspool H Heliövaara | 79 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Behar G Escobar | 6 | 6 | A Behar G Escobar | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Glasspool H Heliövaara | 6 | 6 | L Glasspool H Heliövaara | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | K Krawietz A Mies | 4 | 2 | L Glasspool H Heliövaara | 6 | 4 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | R Bopanna M Middelkoop | 6 | 6 | 16 | R Bopanna M Middelkoop | 4 | 6 | 710 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Gueymard Wayenburg L Van Assche | 4 | 1 | 16 | R Bopanna M Middelkoop | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Báez F Meligeni Alves | 5 | 3 | A Golubev F Martin | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Golubev F Martin | 7 | 6 | 16 | R Bopanna M Middelkoop | 65 | 77 | 712 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | H Gaston G Simon | 3 | 1 | 2 | N Mektić M Pavić | 77 | 63 | 610 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Haase R Klaasen | 6 | 6 | R Haase R Klaasen | 65 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Göransson B McLachlan | 2 | 5 | 2 | N Mektić M Pavić | 77 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | N Mektić M Pavić | 6 | 7 |
Seeded teams
The following are the seeded teams, based on ATP rankings as of 16 May 2022.
Country | Player | Country | Player | Rank | Seed |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
USA | Rajeev Ram | GBR | Joe Salisbury | 3 | 1 |
CRO | Nikola Mektić | CRO | Mate Pavić | 8 | 2 |
FRA | Pierre-Hugues Herbert | FRA | Nicolas Mahut | 11 | 3 |
ESP | Marcel Granollers | ARG | Horacio Zeballos | 14 | 4 |
COL | Juan Sebastián Cabal | COL | Robert Farah | 18 | 5 |
NED | Wesley Koolhof | GBR | Neal Skupski | 24 | 6 |
GER | Tim Pütz | NZL | Michael Venus | 28 | 7 |
AUS | John Peers | SVK | Filip Polášek | 32 | 8 |
GER | Kevin Krawietz | GER | Andreas Mies | 37 | 9 |
GBR | Jamie Murray | BRA | Bruno Soares | 41 | 10 |
ESA | Marcelo Arévalo | NED | Jean-Julien Rojer | 55 | 12 |
MEX | Santiago González | ARG | Andrés Molteni | 63 | 13 |
AUS | Matthew Ebden | AUS | Max Purcell | 64 | 14 |
ARG | Máximo González | BRA | Marcelo Melo | 65 | 15 |
IND | Rohan Bopanna | NED | Matwé Middelkoop | 65 | 16 |
Other entry information
Wildcards
Alternates
Withdrawals
- Simone Bolelli / Fabio Fognini → replaced by Tomás Martín Etcheverry / Alejandro Tabilo
- Francisco Cabral / Holger Rune → replaced by Sander Arends / Szymon Walków
- Dan Evans / Jonny O'Mara → replaced by Adrian Mannarino / Albano Olivetti
- Richard Gasquet / Jo-Wilfried Tsonga → replaced by Jonny O'Mara / Jackson Withrow
- Roman Jebavý / Alex Molčan → replaced by Roman Jebavý / Matej Sabanov
- Julio Peralta / Franko Škugor → replaced by Denys Molchanov / Franko Škugor
- Sam Querrey / Hunter Reese → replaced by Ramkumar Ramanathan / Hunter Reese
References
- ^ "Arevalo/Rojer Save 3 Championship Points, Capture Roland Garros Crown". Association of Tennis Professionals. 4 June 2022. Archived from the original on 4 June 2022. Retrieved 4 June 2022.
- ^ "Murray/Soares Make Rapid Start At Roland Garros". Association of Tennis Professionals. 25 May 2022. Archived from the original on 25 May 2022. Retrieved 1 June 2022.
- ^ "Arevalo/Rojer Surge Into Roland Garros SFs". Association of Tennis Professionals. 30 May 2022. Archived from the original on 31 May 2022. Retrieved 1 June 2022.
External links
- Main draw
- v
- t
- e
(national)
- 1891: B. Desjoyau / T. Legrand
- 1892: Diaz Albertini / J. Havet
- 1893: J. Goldsmith / Jean Schopfer
- 1894: Gérard Brosselin / J. Lesage
- 1895: André Vacherot / Christian Winzer
- 1896: Francky Wardan / Wynes
- 1897: Paul Aymé / Paul Lebreton
- 1898: Xenophon Casdagli / Marcel Vacherot
- 1899: Paul Aymé / Paul Lebreton
- 1900: Paul Aymé / Paul Lebreton
- 1901: André Vacherot / Marcel Vacherot
- 1902: Max Decugis / Jacques Worth
- 1903: Max Decugis / Jacques Worth
- 1904: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1905: Max Decugis / Jacques Worth
- 1906: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1907: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1908: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1909: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1910: Marcel Dupont / Maurice Germot
- 1911: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1912: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1913: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1914: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1915–1919: No competition (World War I)
- 1920: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1921: André Gobert / William Laurentz
- 1922: Jacques Brugnon / Marcel Dupont
- 1923: Jean-François Blanchy / Jean Samazeuilh
- 1924: Jean Borotra / René Lacoste
(international)
- 1925: Jean Borotra / René Lacoste
- 1926: Vincent Richards / Howard Kinsey
- 1927: Henri Cochet / Jacques Brugnon
- 1928: Jean Borotra / Jacques Brugnon
- 1929: René Lacoste / Jean Borotra
- 1930: Henri Cochet / Jacques Brugnon
- 1931: George Lott / John Van Ryn
- 1932: Henri Cochet / Jacques Brugnon
- 1933: Pat Hughes / Fred Perry
- 1934: Jean Borotra / Jacques Brugnon
- 1935: Jack Crawford / Adrian Quist
- 1936: Jean Borotra / Marcel Bernard
- 1937: Gottfried von Cramm / Henner Henkel
- 1938: Bernard Destremau / Yvon Petra
- 1939: Don McNeill / Charles Harris
- 1940–1945: No competition (World War II)
- 1946: Marcel Bernard / Yvon Petra
- 1947: Eustace Fannin / Eric Sturgess
- 1948: Lennart Bergelin / Jaroslav Drobný
- 1949: Pancho Gonzales / Frank Parker
- 1950: Bill Talbert / Tony Trabert
- 1951: Ken McGregor / Frank Sedgman
- 1952: Ken McGregor / Frank Sedgman
- 1953: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1954: Vic Seixas / Tony Trabert
- 1955: Vic Seixas / Tony Trabert
- 1956: Don Candy / Bob Perry
- 1957: Mal Anderson / Ashley Cooper
- 1958: Ashley Cooper / Neale Fraser
- 1959: Nicola Pietrangeli / Orlando Sirola
- 1960: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1961: Roy Emerson / Rod Laver
- 1962: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1963: Roy Emerson / Manuel Santana
- 1964: Roy Emerson / Ken Fletcher
- 1965: Roy Emerson / Fred Stolle
- 1966: Clark Graebner / Dennis Ralston
- 1967: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1968: Ken Rosewall / Fred Stolle
- 1969: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1970: Ilie Năstase / Ion Țiriac
- 1971: Arthur Ashe / Marty Riessen
- 1972: Bob Hewitt / Frew McMillan
- 1973: John Newcombe / Tom Okker
- 1974: Dick Crealy / Onny Parun
- 1975: Brian Gottfried / Raúl Ramírez
- 1976: Fred McNair / Sherwood Stewart
- 1977: Brian Gottfried / Raúl Ramírez
- 1978: Gene Mayer / Hank Pfister
- 1979: Gene Mayer / Sandy Mayer
- 1980: Victor Amaya / Hank Pfister
- 1981: Heinz Günthardt / Balázs Taróczy
- 1982: Sherwood Stewart / Ferdi Taygan
- 1983: Anders Järryd / Hans Simonsson
- 1984: Henri Leconte / Yannick Noah
- 1985: Mark Edmondson / Kim Warwick
- 1986: John Fitzgerald / Tomáš Šmíd
- 1987: Anders Järryd / Robert Seguso
- 1988: Andrés Gómez / Emilio Sánchez
- 1989: Jim Grabb / Patrick McEnroe
- 1990: Sergio Casal / Emilio Sánchez
- 1991: John Fitzgerald / Anders Järryd
- 1992: Jakob Hlasek / Marc Rosset
- 1993: Luke Jensen / Murphy Jensen
- 1994: Byron Black / Jonathan Stark
- 1995: Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis
- 1996: Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Daniel Vacek
- 1997: Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Daniel Vacek
- 1998: Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis
- 1999: Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander Paes
- 2000: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 2001: Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander Paes
- 2002: Paul Haarhuis / Yevgeny Kafelnikov
- 2003: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2004: Xavier Malisse / Olivier Rochus
- 2005: Jonas Björkman / Max Mirnyi
- 2006: Jonas Björkman / Max Mirnyi
- 2007: Mark Knowles / Daniel Nestor
- 2008: Pablo Cuevas / Luis Horna
- 2009: Lukáš Dlouhý / Leander Paes
- 2010: Daniel Nestor / Nenad Zimonjić
- 2011: Max Mirnyi / Daniel Nestor
- 2012: Max Mirnyi / Daniel Nestor
- 2013: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2014: Julien Benneteau / Édouard Roger-Vasselin
- 2015: Ivan Dodig / Marcelo Melo
- 2016: Feliciano López / Marc López
- 2017: Ryan Harrison / Michael Venus
- 2018: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
- 2019: Kevin Krawietz / Andreas Mies
- 2020: Kevin Krawietz / Andreas Mies
- 2021: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
- 2022: Marcelo Arévalo / Jean-Julien Rojer
- 2023: Ivan Dodig / Austin Krajicek