2022 World Rowing Championships
Rowing event in Račice, Czech Republic
2022 World Rowing Championships | |
---|---|
Location | Račice, Czech Republic |
Dates | 18–25 September 2022 |
← Ottensheim 2019 Belgrade 2023 → |
The 2022 World Rowing Championships were held from 18 to 25 September 2022 in Račice, Czech Republic.[1][2]
Medal summary
Medal table
* Host nation (Czech Republic)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Great Britain | 7 | 1 | 4 | 12 |
2 | Italy | 5 | 3 | 1 | 9 |
3 | Romania | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
4 | Netherlands | 2 | 8 | 1 | 11 |
5 | France | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
6 | Ukraine | 2 | 0 | 5 | 7 |
7 | Ireland | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
8 | Germany | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
9 | New Zealand | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
10 | China | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Poland | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
12 | Norway | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
13 | Australia | 0 | 4 | 4 | 8 |
14 | United States | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
15 | Spain | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
16 | Brazil | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Greece | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Hungary | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
19 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Czech Republic* | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Slovenia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (21 entries) | 29 | 28 | 27 | 84 |
Non-Olympic/Paralympic classes
Men
Women
Pararowing
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PR1M1x details | Roman Polianskyi Ukraine | 9:03.74 | Giacomo Perini Italy | 9:08.12 | Benjamin Pritchard Great Britain | 9:11.90 |
PR2M1x details | Corné de Koning Netherlands | 8:52.37 | Gian Filippo Mirabile Italy | 9:03.33 | Paul Umbach Germany | 9:21.12 |
PR3M2− details | Great Britain Oliver Stanhope Edward Fuller | 6:53.68 | Australia Nicholas Neales James Talbot | 7:21.02 | Ukraine Andrii Syvykh Dmytro Herez | 7:29.07 |
PR1W1x details | Birgit Skarstein Norway | 10:07.58 | Nathalie Benoit France | 10:13.10 | Anna Sheremet Ukraine | 10:17.45 |
PR2W1x details | Katie O'Brien Ireland | 9:25.23 | Kathryn Ross Australia | 9:35.35 | Anna Aisanova Ukraine | 10:09.24 |
PR3W2− details | Great Britain Francesca Allen Giedrė Rakauskaitė | 7:50.89 | Australia Alex Vuillermin Alexandra Viney | 8:03.02 | Not awarded | |
PR2Mix2x details | Ukraine Svitlana Bohuslavska Iaroslav Koiuda | 8:24.47 | Poland Jolanta Majka Michał Gadowski | 8:26.95 | France Perle Bouge Stéphane Tardieu | 8:28.81 |
PR3Mix2x details | France Elur Alberdi Laurent Cadot | 7:35.04 | Brazil Diana Barcelos de Oliveira Valdeni da Silva Junior | 7:37.16 | Ukraine Dariia Kotyk Stanislav Samoliuk | 7:37.18 |
PR3Mix4+ details | Great Britain Francesca Allen Giedrė Rakauskaitė Edward Fuller Oliver Stanhope Morgan Baynham-Williams | 6:48.34 | Germany Susanne Lackner Jan Helmich Marc Lembeck Kathrin Marchand Inga Thöne | 7:06.94 | France Erika Sauzeau Margot Boulet Rémy Taranto Laurent Cadot Émilie Acquistapace | 7:11.41 |
Participating nations
63 countries participated in this championship; athlete numbers are shown in brackets.[3][4]
- Algeria (4)
- Argentina (2)
- Australia (53)
- Austria (18)
- Azerbaijan (1)
- Belgium (7)
- Benin (1)
- Brazil (8)
- Bulgaria (3)
- Canada (33)
- China (50)
- Chinese Taipei (3)
- Croatia (7)
- Cuba (4)
- Cyprus (1)
- Czech Republic (39)
- Denmark (16)
- Egypt (8)
- Estonia (6)
- Finland (5)
- France (34)
- Georgia (1)
- Germany (45)
- Great Britain (45)
- Greece (9)
- Hong Kong (7)
- Hungary (12)
- Indonesia (10)
- Iran (3)
- Ireland (24)
- Iraq (2)
- Israel (4)
- Italy (62)
- Ivory Coast (2)
- Japan (11)
- Kazakhstan (4)
- Lebanon (1)
- Lithuania (17)
- Mexico (16)
- Moldova (4)
- Monaco (1)
- Netherlands (42)
- New Zealand (22)
- Norway (16)
- Palestine (1)
- Poland (30)
- Portugal (4)
- Romania (35)
- Serbia (6)
- Sri Lanka (2)
- Slovakia (2)
- Slovenia (5)
- South Africa (11)
- Spain (24)
- Sweden (2)
- Switzerland (24)
- Tunisia (4)
- Turkey (5)
- Ukraine (35)
- United States (72)
- Uruguay (1)
- Uzbekistan (8)
- Zimbabwe (1)
- Belarusian and Russian athletes were banned as a result of the Russian invasion of Ukraine.
References
- ^ "Czech Republic to host 2022 World Rowing Championships". worldrowing.com. Retrieved 28 March 2018.
- ^ "The 2022 World Rowing Championships are now confirmed". worldrowing.com. Retrieved 13 May 2018.
- ^ "Entry List by Country" (PDF). World Rowing. Retrieved 26 September 2022.
- ^ "Number of Entries by Country" (PDF). World Rowing. Retrieved 26 September 2022.
External links
- Official website
- World Rowing website
- v
- t
- e
- Lucerne 1962
- Bled 1966
- St. Catharines 1970
- Lucerne 1974
- Nottingham 1975
- Villach 1976
- Amsterdam 1977
- Copenhagen 1978 (lightweight)
- Cambridge 1978
- Bled 1979
- Heindonk 1980
- Oberschleißheim 1981
- Lucerne 1982
- Duisburg 1983
- Montreal 1984
- Heindonk 1985
- Nottingham 1986
- Copenhagen 1987
- Milan 1988
- Bled 1989
- Tasmania 1990
- Vienna 1991
- Montreal 1992
- Račice 1993
- Indianapolis 1994
- Tampere 1995
- Motherwell 1996
- Aiguebelette-le-Lac 1997
- Cologne 1998
- St. Catharines 1999
- Zagreb 2000
- Lucerne 2001
- Seville 2002
- Milan 2003
- Banyoles 2004
- Kaizu 2005
- Dorney 2006
- Oberschleißheim 2007
- Ottensheim 2008
- Poznań 2009
- Cambridge 2010
- Bled 2011
- Plovdiv 2012
- Chungju 2013
- Amsterdam 2014
- Aiguebelette-le-Lac 2015
- Rotterdam 2016
- Sarasota 2017
- Plovdiv 2018
- Ottensheim 2019
Bled 2020Shanghai 2021- Račice 2022
- Belgrade 2023
- St. Catharines 2024
- Shanghai 2025
- Amsterdam 2026
- Rotsee (1962)
- Lake Bled (1966)
- Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course (1970)
- Rotsee (1974)
- Holme Pierrepont National Watersports Centre (1975)
- Lake Ossiach (1976)
- Bosbaan (1977)
- Lake Bagsværd (1978 lightweight)
- Lake Karapiro (1978)
- Lake Bled (1979)
- Hazewinkel (1980)
- Oberschleißheim Regatta Course (1981)
- Rotsee (1982)
- Wedau (1983)
- Notre Dame Island (1984)
- Hazewinkel (1985)
- Holme Pierrepont National Watersports Centre (1986)
- Lake Bagsværd (1987)
- Idroscalo (1988)
- Lake Bled (1989)
- Lake Barrington (1990)
- New Danube (1991)
- Notre Dame Island (1992)
- Račice (1993)
- Eagle Creek Park (1994)
- Kaukajärvi (1995)
- Strathclyde Country Park (1996)
- Lac d'Aiguebelette (1997)
- Fühlinger See (1998)
- Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course (1999)
- Jarun (2000)
- Rotsee (2001)
- Guadalquivir (2002)
- Idroscalo (2003)
- Lake of Banyoles (2004)
- Nagaragawa International Regatta Course (2005)
- Dorney Lake (2006)
- Oberschleißheim Regatta Course (2007)
- Ottensheim (2008)
- Lake Malta (2009)
- Lake Karapiro (2010)
- Lake Bled (2011)
- Plovdiv (2012)
- Tangeum Lake (2013)
- Bosbaan (2014)
- Lac d'Aiguebelette (2015)
- Willem-Alexander Baan (2016)
- Nathan Benderson Park (2017)
- Plovdiv (2018)
- Ottensheim (2019)
Lake Bled (2020)Dianshan Lake (2021)- Račice (2022)
- Lake Sava (2023)
- Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course (2024)
- Dianshan Lake (2025)
- Bosbaan (2026)