2023–24 Spartan South Midlands Football League
The 2023–24 season is the 27th in the history of the Spartan South Midlands Football League, a football competition in England. The league operates three divisions, two of which are in covered in this article, the Premier Division, at Step 5 and Division One at Step 6 of the English football league system.
The constitution was announced on 15 May 2023.[1] Starting this season, the two step 5 divisions in the league will each promote two clubs; one as champions and one via a four-team play-off. This replaces the previous inter-step play-off system. For this season only, there will be only one club relegated from each of the two step 5 divisions.[2]
Premier Division
Season | 2023–24 |
---|---|
← 2022–23 2024–25 → |
The Premier Division featured 14 clubs which competed in the division last season, along with six new clubs:
- FC Romania, relegated from the Southern League
- London Lions, transferred from the Combined Counties League
- Milton Keynes Irish, transferred from the United Counties League
- Real Bedford, promoted from Division One
- Sawbridgeworth Town, transferred from the Essex Senior League
- Stansted, transferred from the Essex Senior League
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real Bedford | 31 | 24 | 5 | 2 | 102 | 25 | +77 | 77 | Promotion to step 4 |
2 | Milton Keynes Irish | 28 | 22 | 5 | 1 | 86 | 19 | +67 | 71 | Qualification for the play-offs |
3 | Leverstock Green | 29 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 64 | 46 | +18 | 56 | |
4 | FC Romania | 28 | 16 | 5 | 7 | 69 | 47 | +22 | 53 | |
5 | St Panteleimon | 28 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 54 | 36 | +18 | 50 | |
6 | Harpenden Town | 30 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 57 | 50 | +7 | 49 | |
7 | Tring Athletic | 30 | 12 | 6 | 12 | 48 | 51 | −3 | 42 | |
8 | Biggleswade United | 29 | 12 | 5 | 12 | 63 | 70 | −7 | 41 | |
9 | London Lions | 30 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 63 | 62 | +1 | 39 | |
10 | Colney Heath | 28 | 12 | 3 | 13 | 41 | 42 | −1 | 39 | |
11 | Cockfosters | 26 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 53 | 41 | +12 | 37 | |
12 | Potton United | 30 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 36 | 49 | −13 | 37 | |
13 | Dunstable Town | 30 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 46 | 53 | −7 | 36 | |
14 | Stansted | 29 | 10 | 5 | 14 | 43 | 57 | −14 | 35 | |
15 | Aylesbury Vale Dynamos | 26 | 10 | 3 | 13 | 48 | 61 | −13 | 33 | |
16 | Arlesey Town | 31 | 8 | 6 | 17 | 33 | 63 | −30 | 30 | |
17 | Baldock Town | 30 | 9 | 3 | 18 | 55 | 75 | −20 | 27[a] | |
18 | Shefford Town & Campton | 25 | 6 | 5 | 14 | 36 | 69 | −33 | 23 | |
19 | Crawley Green | 29 | 5 | 6 | 18 | 39 | 74 | −35 | 21 | |
20 | Sawbridgeworth Town | 29 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 24 | 70 | −46 | 9 | Relegation to step 6 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored; 4) number of matches won; 5) head-to-head results[3]
Notes:
- ^ Baldock Town were deducted 3 points.
Stadia and locations
Bedford
Athletic
Team | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|
Arlesey Town | Hitchin Road | 2,920 |
Baldock Town | ||
Aylesbury Vale Dynamos | Haywood Way | |
Biggleswade United | Fairfield Road | 2,000 |
Cockfosters | Chalk Lane | 1,000 |
Colney Heath | Recreation Ground | |
Crawley Green | The Brache | 4,000 |
Dunstable Town | Creasey Park | 3,065 |
FC Romania | Theobalds Lane (groundshare with Cheshunt) | 3,000 |
Harpenden Town | Rothamsted Park | |
Leverstock Green | Pancake Lane | |
London Lions | Rowley Lane | |
Milton Keynes Irish | Manor Fields | |
Potton United | The Hollow | |
Real Bedford | McMullen Park | |
Sawbridgeworth Town | Crofters End | 2,500 |
Shefford Town & Campton | Shefford Sports Club | 1,000 |
St Panteleimon | Hertingfordbury Park (groundshare with Hertford Town) | |
Stansted | Hargrave Park | 2,000 |
Tring Athletic | Grass Roots Stadium |
Division One
Season | 2023–24 |
---|---|
← 2022–23 2024–25 → |
Division One featured twelve clubs which competed in the division last season, along with eight new clubs:
- Cranfield United, promoted from the Bedfordshire County League
- Huntingdon Town, transferred from the Eastern Counties League
- Irchester United, promoted from the Northamptonshire Combination League
- Leighton Town development, promoted from Division Two
- Long Buckby, relegated from the United Counties League
- Rothwell Corinthians, relegated from the United Counties League
- Royston Town U23, promoted from the Hertfordshire Senior County League
Also, Buckingham Athletic merged with Division Two club Buckingham United to form new club Buckingham.
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Northampton ON Chenecks | 27 | 20 | 6 | 1 | 80 | 19 | +61 | 66 | Promotion to step 5 |
2 | Wellingborough Whitworth | 25 | 16 | 6 | 3 | 68 | 38 | +30 | 54 | Qualification for the play-offs |
3 | Moulton | 25 | 15 | 5 | 5 | 61 | 29 | +32 | 50 | |
4 | Winslow United | 24 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 55 | 36 | +19 | 47 | |
5 | Northampton Sileby Rangers | 22 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 61 | 26 | +35 | 46 | |
6 | Langford | 28 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 70 | 46 | +24 | 45 | |
7 | Leighton Town development | 23 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 54 | 38 | +16 | 45 | |
8 | Royston Town U23 | 24 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 63 | 40 | +23 | 44 | |
9 | Ampthill Town | 23 | 12 | 6 | 5 | 64 | 36 | +28 | 41[a] | |
10 | Cranfield United | 25 | 11 | 5 | 9 | 49 | 34 | +15 | 38 | |
11 | Buckingham | 26 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 47 | 60 | −13 | 32 | |
12 | Rothwell Corinthians | 24 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 56 | 51 | +5 | 29 | |
13 | Long Buckby | 26 | 9 | 2 | 15 | 58 | 58 | 0 | 29 | |
14 | Huntingdon Town | 25 | 8 | 4 | 13 | 39 | 63 | −24 | 28 | |
15 | Raunds Town | 25 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 34 | 50 | −16 | 26 | |
16 | Eaton Socon | 28 | 5 | 6 | 17 | 32 | 66 | −34 | 21 | |
17 | Rushden & Higham United | 22 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 32 | 61 | −29 | 18 | |
18 | Letchworth Garden City Eagles | 24 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 32 | 61 | −29 | 17 | |
19 | Irchester United | 27 | 3 | 6 | 18 | 26 | 92 | −66 | 15 | |
20 | Burton Park Wanderers | 27 | 2 | 2 | 23 | 32 | 109 | −77 | 8 | Possible relegation to feeder leagues |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored; 4) number of matches won; 5) head-to-head results[3]
Notes:
- ^ Ampthill Town were deducted 1 point.
Reserve and U23 sides ineligible for Promotion to Step 5 or higher.
Stadia and locations
Team | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|
Ampthill Town | Ampthill Park | 1,300 |
Buckingham | Stratford Fields | |
Burton Park Wanderers | Latimer Park (groundshare with Kettering Town) | |
Cranfield United | Crawley Road | |
Eaton Socon | River Road | |
Huntingdon Town | Jubilee Park | |
Irchester United | Alfred Street | 1,800 |
Langford | Forde Park | 2,800 |
Leighton Town development | Bell Close | 2,800 |
Letchworth Garden City Eagles | Pixmore Pitches | |
Long Buckby | Station Road | 1,000 |
Moulton | Brunting Road | |
Northampton ON Chenecks | Old Northamptonians Sports Ground | |
Northampton Sileby Rangers | Fernie Fields | |
Raunds Town | Kiln Park | |
Rushden & Higham United | Hayden Road | 1,500 |
Rothwell Corinthians | Desborough Road | |
Royston Town U23 | Garden Walk | 5,000 |
Wellingborough Whitworth | The Victoria Mill Ground | 2,140 |
Winslow United | Elmfields Gate | 2,000 |
References
- v
- t
- e
clubs
- Predecessor leagues
- Aetolian League
- Greater London League
- London League
- Metropolitan League
- Metropolitan–London League
- South Midlands League
- Spartan League