2024–25 Magyar Kupa
MOL Magyar Kupa | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Country | Hungary |
Dates | 3 August 2024 – 14 May 2025 |
Teams | 172[1] |
Defending champions | Ferencváros |
← 2023–24 2025–26 → |
The 2024–25 Magyar Kupa (English: Hungarian Cup) was the 85th season of Hungary's annual knock-out cup football competition. MOL was the sponsor of the tournament, thus the sponsored name is MOL Magyar Kupa. The winners qualified for the 2025–26 UEFA Europa League first qualifying round.
Competition format
The Magyar Kupa is played as a knockout tournament. All rounds are played as one-off matches. The final are traditionally held in the Puskás Aréna, Budapest. The competition consists of eighth proper rounds. All rounds are single-match elimination rounds. When tied after 90 minutes first an extra time period of 30 minutes will be played, then penalties are to be taken if still necessary. All rounds will be drawn randomly, usually either at the completion of the previous round discounting any replays or on the evening of the last televised game of a round being played, depending on television broadcasting rights.[2]
Calendar
Round | Main date(s) | Fixtures | Clubs | New entries | Leagues entering |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
First round | 3–4 August 2024 | 72 | 144 → 72 | 144 | Nemzeti Bajnokság III and Local teams (MB I, MB II, MB III, MB IV) |
Second round | 24–25 August 2024 | 36 | 72 → 36 | none | none |
Round of 64 (Third round) | 14–15 September 2024 | 32 | 64 → 32 | 28 | Nemzeti Bajnokság I and Nemzeti Bajnokság II |
Round of 32 (Fourth round) | 30 October 2024 | 16 | 32 → 16 | none | none |
Round of 16 (Fifth round) | 26 February 2025 | 8 | 16 → 8 | ||
Quarter-finals (Sixth round) | 2 April 2025 | 4 | 8 → 4 | ||
Semi-finals (Seventh round) | 23 April 2025 | 2 | 4 → 2 | ||
Final (Eighth round) | 14 May 2025 | 1 | 2 → 1 |
Source: [3]
Participating clubs
A total of 172 teams competed in the 2024–25 edition, comprising 12 teams from the Nemzeti Bajnokság I (tier 1), 16 teams from the Nemzeti Bajnokság II (tier 2), 50 teams from the Nemzeti Bajnokság III (tier 3), 83 teams from the Megyei Bajnokság I (tier 4), 8 teams from the Megyei Bajnokság II (tier 5), 2 team from the Megyei Bajnokság III (tier 6) and 1 team from the Megyei Bajnokság IV (tier 7).
Tier | League | No | Teams |
---|---|---|---|
1 | NB I | 12 | Debreceni VSC, Diósgyőr, Fehérvár, Ferencváros, Győr, Kecskemét, MTK Budapest, Nyíregyháza, Puskás Akadémia, Paks, Újpest, Zalaegerszeg |
2 | NB II | 16 | Ajka, Békéscsaba, Budafok, Budapest Honvéd, BVSC-Zugló, Csákvár, Gyirmót, Kazincbarcika, Kisvárda, Kozármisleny, Mezőkövesd, Soroksár, Szeged-Csanád, Szentlőrinc, Tatabánya, Vasas |
3 | NB III | 50 | III. Kerületi TVE, Balatonfüred, Bicske, BKV Előre, Bonyhád, Budaörs, Cigánd, Csepel, Dabas, Debreceni EAC, Dorog, Dunaföldvár, Dunaharaszti, Eger, ESMTK Budapest, Érd, Füzesabony, Gárdony, Gyula, Hatvan, Hódmezővásárhely, Iváncsa, Kaposvár, Karcag, Kelenföld, Komárom, Körösladány, Majosi SE (Bonyhád), Martfű, Mátészalka, Monor, Mosonmagyaróvár, Nagykanizsa, Pécsi MFC, Pénzügyőr, PTE-PEAC (Pécs), Putnok, Salgótarján, Sényő, Siófok, Sopron, Szegedi VSE, Szekszárd, Szolnok, Szombathely, Tiszaföldvár, Tiszafüred, Tiszakécske, Tiszaújváros, Veszprém |
4 | MB I | 83 | Abda, Algyő, Alsózsolca, Baktalórántháza, Balatonalmádi, Bábolna, Bácsa, Biatorbágy, Bóly, Cegléd, Csesztreg, Csorna, Diósd, Diósjenő, Dunaújváros, Dunavarsány, Ercsi, Füzesgyarmat, Gesztely, Gödöllő, Gyomaendrőd, Gyöngyös, Győrszentiván, Hajdúnánás, Hajdúsámson, Harkány, Harta, Héhalom, Hidasnémeti, Jánoshalom, Jászfényszaru, Kakasd, Kalocsa, Karancslapujtő, Király SZE, Koroncó, Kunbaja, Lajosmizse, Lábatlan, Lovászhetény, Lőrinci, Maklár, Marcali, Mezőörs, Mohács, Monostorpályi, Mór, MVSC-Miskolc, Nagyatád, Nagybajom, Nagyecsed, Nyergesújfalu, Nyíradony, Nyírbátor, Orosházi MTK-ULE, Pápa, Pétfürdő, Pilis, REAC, Sándorfalva, Sárbogárd, Sárisáp, Sárvár, Somogysárd, Söpte, SZAC, Szajol, Szombathelyi MÁV Haladás, Tarpa, Tállya, Teskánd, Tihany, Tiszasziget, Törökszentmiklós, Unione, Újfehértó, Újpalota, Úrkút, Vép, Vitnyéd, Vizslás, Zalalövő, Zalaszentgrót |
5 | MB II | 8 | Bakonycsernye, Böde, Fadd, Hímesháza, Mezőmegyer, Pátka, Rábatótfalu, Sárospatak |
6 | MB III | 2 | Inter 04, Szakonyfalu |
7 | MB IV | 1 | Duna SK |
Source: [2]
Matches
Times up to 26 October 2024 and from 31 March 2024 are CEST (UTC+2). Times from 27 October 2024 to 29 March 2025 are CET (UTC+1).
First round
Teams in Tier 3 and below entered the first round.
Nemzeti Bajnokság I (1)[a] | Nemzeti Bajnokság II (2)[a] | Nemzeti Bajnokság III (3) | Megyei Bajnokság I (4) | Megyei Bajnokság II (5) | Megyei Bajnokság III (6) | Megyei Bajnokság IV (7) | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 / 12 | 16 / 16 | 50 / 50 | 83 / 83 | 8 / 8 | 2 / 2 | 1 / 1 | 172 / 172 |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
3 August 2024 | ||
Duna SK (7) | 3–0 w/o | Körösladány (3) |
Balatonalmádi (4) | 3–0 w/o | Szombathely (3) |
Fadd (5) | 3–0 w/o | Diósd (4) |
Lovászhetény (4) | 0–3 w/o | Somogysárd (4) |
Érd (3) | 2–0 | Dunaföldvár (3) |
Nyírbátor (4) | 0–4 | Mátészalka (3) |
Tállya (4) | 0–3 | Cigánd (3) |
Eger (3) | 2–0 | Sényő (3) |
Alsózsolca (4) | 1–8 | Tiszaújváros (3) |
Maklár (4) | 1–3 | Újfehértó (4) |
Diósjenő (4) | 1–4 | MVSC-Miskolc (4) |
Jászfényszaru (4) | 5–0 | Baktalórántháza (4) |
Nagyecsed (4) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (4–5 p) | Tarpa (4) |
Lőrinci (4) | 0–2 | Debreceni EAC (3) |
Sárospatak (5) | 1–5 | Monostorpályi (4) |
Hidasnémeti (4) | 0–19 | Tiszafüred (3) |
Hajdúnánás (4) | 0–1 | Salgótarján (4) |
Gyöngyös (4) | 0–2 | Füzesabony (3) |
Gesztely (4) | 0–5 | Hatvan (3) |
Vizslás (4) | 0–4 | Putnok (3) |
Karancslapujtő (4) | 2–1 | Hajdúsámson (4) |
Újpalota (4) | 1–0 | Algyő (4) |
SZAC (4) | 5–0 | Törökszentmiklós (4) |
Szegedi VSE (3) | 0–2 | BKV Előre (3) |
Dunavarsány (4) | 2–1 | Gyula (3) |
Gyomaendrőd (4) | 0–7 | Dunaharaszti (3) |
Harta (4) | 6–0 | Füzesgyarmat (4) |
REAC (4) | 0–2 | Hódmezővásárhely (3) |
Monor (3) | 1–0 | Pénzügyőr (3) |
Sándorfalva (4) | 2–4 | Tiszakécske (3) |
Teskánd (4) | 2–9 | Mosonmagyaróvár (3) |
Söpte (4) | 0–1 | Abda (4) |
Úrkút (4) | 2–4 | Csesztreg (4) |
Sárvár (4) | 1–0 | Zalalövő (4) |
Szakonyfalu (6) | 0–22 | Mezőörs (4) |
Veszprém (3) | 1–0 | Komárom (3) |
Nyergesújfalu (4) | 0–3 (a.e.t.) | Szombathelyi MÁV Haladás (4) |
Bonyhád (3) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (4–5 p) | PTE-PEAC (Pécs) (3) |
Biatorbágy (4) | 0–2 | Kaposvár (3) |
Marcali (4) | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (2–4 p) | Ercsi (4) |
Dunaújváros (4) | 3–1 | Unione (4) |
III. Kerületi TVE (3) | 3–1 (a.e.t.) | Bicske (3) |
Nagyatád (4) | 3–0 | Siófok (3) |
Nagykanizsa (3) | 1–0 | Gárdony (3) |
Nagybajom (4) | 2–3 | Mohács (4) |
Király SZE (4) | 0–1 | Mór (4) |
4 August 2024 | ||
Kakasd (4) | 0–1 | Pécsi MFC (3) |
Nyíradony (4) | 2–3 | Gödöllő (4) |
Héhalom (4) | 0–4 | Karcag (3) |
Kalocsa (4) | 0–2 | Tiszasziget (4) |
Szajol (4) | 0–4 | Szolnok (3) |
Orosházi MTK-ULE (4) | 1–4 | Tiszaföldvár (3) |
Cegléd (4) | 1–4 | Csepel (3) |
Jánoshalom (4) | 4–0 | Kunbaja (4) |
Mezőmegyer (5) | 4–2 | Lajosmizse (4) |
Dabas (3) | 0–2 | ESMTK Budapest (3) |
Böde (5) | 0–6 | Vép (4) |
Bakonycsernye (5) | 1–0 | Sárisáp (4) |
Tihany (4) | 2–3 | Csorna (4) |
Lábatlan (4) | 0–5 | Dorog (3) |
Bácsa (4) | 0–4 | Koroncó (4) |
Bábolna (4) | 1–16 | Sopron (3) |
Vitnyéd (4) | 0–3 | Balatonfüred (3) |
Győrszentiván (4) | 2–4 | Pápa (4) |
Rábatótfalu (5) | 0–6 | Zalaszentgrót (4) |
Bóly (4) | 1–4 | Iváncsa (3) |
Harkány (4) | 1–5 | Majosi SE (Bonyhád) (3) |
Pétfürdő (4) | 1–2 | Kelenföld (3) |
Sárbogárd (4) | 1–2 | Budaörs (3) |
Pilis (4) | 1–3 | Martfű (3) |
Hímesháza (5) | 0–12 | Szekszárd (3) |
Inter 04 (6) | 2–4 | Pátka (5) |
Second round
The 72 first round winners entered the second round.
Nemzeti Bajnokság I (1)[a] | Nemzeti Bajnokság II (2)[a] | Nemzeti Bajnokság III (3) | Megyei Bajnokság I (4) | Megyei Bajnokság II (5) | Megyei Bajnokság III (6) | Megyei Bajnokság IV (7) | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 / 12 | 16 / 16 | 37 / 50 | 30 / 83 | 4 / 8 | 0 / 2 | 1 / 1 | 100 / 172 |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
24 August 2024 | ||
PTE-PEAC (Pécs) (3) | 1–2 | Nagykanizsa (3) |
Kelenföld (3) | 2–0 | Szekszárd (3) |
Csesztreg (4) | 1–2 | Mosonmagyaróvár (3) |
Duna SK (7) | 0–15 | Tiszakécske (3) |
Mohács (4) | 0–3 | III. Kerületi TVE (3) |
Gödöllő (4) | 1–0 | Cigánd (3) |
Füzesabony (3) | 1–0 | Tiszaújváros (3) |
Tarpa (4) | 1–0 | Mátészalka (3) |
Salgótarján (4) | 0–1 | Putnok (3) |
Monostorpályi (4) | 0–3 | Debreceni EAC (3) |
Újfehértó (4) | 0–3 | Hatvan (3) |
Tiszasziget (4) | 1–2 | ESMTK Budapest (3) |
SZAC (4) | 2–1 | Martfű (3) |
Harta (4) | 3–2 | Jánoshalom (4) |
Szolnok (3) | 2–2 (3-4p) | Monor (3) |
BKV Előre (3) | 5–0 | Dunaharaszti (3) |
Dunavarsány (4) | 4–2 | Csepel (3) |
Sárvár (4) | 1–0 | Balatonfüred (3) |
Vép (4) | 1–3 | Dorog (3) |
Bakonycsernye (5) | 1–9 | Csorna (4) |
Pápa (4) | 5–2 | Mór (4) |
Mezőörs (4) | 2–0 | Abda (4) |
Koroncó (4) | 2–4 | Szombathelyi MÁV Haladás (4) |
Budaörs (3) | 3–2 | Majosi SE (Bonyhád) (3) |
Nagyatád (4) | 1–3 | Érd (3) |
Ercsi (4) | 2–7 | Iváncsa (3) |
Somogysárd (4) | 1–9 | Pécsi MFC (3) |
Sopron (3) | 2–1 | Veszprém (3) |
25 August 2024 | ||
Mezőmegyer (5) | 1–4 | Hódmezővásárhely (3) |
MVSC-Miskolc (4) | 2–3 | Eger (3) |
Karancslapujtő (4) | 1–4 | Tiszafüred (3) |
Jászfényszaru (4) | 0–4 | Karcag (3) |
Újpalota (4) | 1–0 | Tiszaföldvár (3) |
Zalaszentgrót (4) | 0–0 (4-5p) | Balatonalmádi (4) |
Fadd (5) | 1–11 | Dunaújváros (4) |
Pátka (5) | 2–9 | Kaposvár (3) |
Round of 64
The 36 second round winners, the 12 teams in Tier 1, and the 16 teams in Tier 2 entered the Round of 64.
Nemzeti Bajnokság I (1)[a] | Nemzeti Bajnokság II (2)[a] | Nemzeti Bajnokság III (3) | Megyei Bajnokság I (4) | Megyei Bajnokság II (5) | Megyei Bajnokság III (6) | Megyei Bajnokság IV (7) | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 / 12 | 16 / 16 | 23 / 50 | 13 / 83 | 0 / 8 | 0 / 2 | 0 / 1 | 64 / 172 |
Round of 32
The 32 Round of 64 winners entered the Round of 32.
Round of 16
The 16 Round of 32 winners entered the Round of 16.
Quarter-finals
The eight Round of 16 winners entered the quarter-finals.
Semi-finals
The four quarter-final winners entered the semi-finals.
Final
The final was held between the two semi-final winners.
14 May 2025 (2025-05-14) | v | Budapest | ||
Stadium: Puskás Aréna |
See also
- 2024–25 Nemzeti Bajnokság I
- 2024–25 Nemzeti Bajnokság II
- 2024–25 Nemzeti Bajnokság III
- 2024–25 Megyei Bajnokság I
Notes
- ^ a b c d e f Nemzeti Bajnokság I and Nemzeti Bajnokság II teams joined the competition in round of 64.
References
External links
- Official site (in Hungarian)
- Official rules at MLSZ (in Hungarian)
- Official calendar at MLSZ (in Hungarian)
- Magyar Kupa 2024–25 at Soccerway
- Magyar Kupa 2024–25 – Draw Round 1 (with tier) at Nemzeti Sport (in Hungarian)
- Magyar Kupa 2024–25 – Draw Round 1 (without tier) at MLSZ (in Hungarian)
- v
- t
- e
- 1909–10
- 1910–11
- 1911–12
- 1912–13
- 1913–14
- 1921–22
- 1922–23
- 1924–25
- 1925–26
- 1926–27
- 1927–28
- 1929–30
- 1930–31
- 1931–32
- 1932–33
- 1933–34
- 1934–35
- 1940–41
- 1941–42
- 1942–43
- 1943–44
- 1951–52
- 1954–55
- 1955–58
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–00
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
- 2007–08
- 2008–09
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2020–21
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24
- 2024–25