2024 Kazakhstan Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Kazakhstan |
Teams | 32 |
Defending champions | Tobol |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 24 |
Goals scored | 54 (2.25 per match) |
All statistics correct as of 23 March 2024. | |
← 2023 2025 → |
The 2024 Kazakhstan Cup (known as the Fonbet Kazakhstan Cup for sponsorship reasons) is the 32nd season of the Kazakhstan Cup, the annual nationwide football cup competition of Kazakhstan since the independence of the country. Tobol are the defending champions.[1][2]
Participating clubs
On 7 March, the Kazakhstan Football League announced that 32 clubs would participate in the 2024 edition of the Kazakhstan Cup, commencing on 11 March and finishing on 29 September.[3]
The following teams entered the competition:
Kazakhstan Premier League all 13 clubs of the 2024 season | Kazakhstan First League 15 clubs of the 2024 season | Kazakhstan Second League 4 clubs of the 2024 season |
|
Format and schedule
Round | Clubs remaining | Clubs involved | First match date |
---|---|---|---|
Group stage | 32 | 19 | 11 March 2024 |
Play-off round | 19 | 6 | 21 March 2024 |
Round of 16 | 16 | 16 | 13 April 2024 |
Quarter-finals | 8 | 8 | 8 May 2024 |
Semi-finals | 4 | 4 | 19 June 2024 |
Final | 2 | 2 | 29 September 2024 |
Group stage
The nineteen clubs from the Kazakhstan First and Second leagues entered the group stage, split into six groups. Each teams plays every other team in their group once (either at home or away).[4]
Draw summary
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D | Group E | Group F |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
AKAS Irtysh Pavlodar Khan-Tengri Okzhetpes | Akademia Ontustik Akzhayik Altai | Ekibastuzets Taraz Turkistan | Arys Caspiy Jas Qyran | Maktaaral SD Family Ulytau | Aksu Kyran Zhetisay |
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Irtysh Pavlodar | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 7 | Advance to Play-off round |
2 | AKAS | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 5 | |
3 | Okzhetpes | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 2 | |
4 | Khan-Tengri | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 1 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head record; 5) Lowest disciplinary points; 6) Highest ranked team
11 March 2024 1 | Okzhetpes | 1 – 1 | AKAS | Shymkent |
12:00 (UTC+5) | Amirkhanov 24' Idrisov 43' Serikbay 73' Gagaev 80' | Report | Bitusupov 14' Meleshchenko 31' Bulgakbaev 44' Vasilchenko 59' Baltabay 86' | Stadium: BIIK Stadium Attendance: 50 Referee: Ramazan Nurdinov |
11 March 2024 1 | Irtysh Pavlodar | 1 – 0 | Khan-Tengri | Shymkent |
16:00 (UTC+5) | Baizhanov 46' Toleuov 49' Popov 84' | Report | Erlan 24' Tuzakbaev 30' | Stadium: BIIK Stadium Attendance: 100 Referee: Muradbek Khalilov |
15 March 2024 2 | Irtysh Pavlodar | 1 – 0 | Okzhetpes | Shymkent |
10:00 (UTC+5) | Yesimov 17' 31' Abdualiev 22' Baizhanov 22' Vomenko 31' Toleuov 82' Erzhanov 90+3' | Report | Izbasarov 22' Zhaksylykov 22' Adil 77' | Stadium: BIIK Stadium Attendance: 30 Referee: Nurzhan Zhumashev |
15 March 2024 2 | Khan-Tengri | 1 – 2 | AKAS | Shymkent |
16:00 (UTC+5) | Shakhmetov 90+3' | Report | Medelhan 25' Gridin 56' | Stadium: BIIK Stadium Attendance: 20 Referee: Eldos Kanaev |
18 March 2024 3 | Okzhetpes | 2 – 2 | Khan-Tengri | Shymkent |
10:00 (UTC+5) | Zhaksylykov 79' 87' Gagaev 90+2' | Report | Amirseitov 48' Karavaev 55' Serikbay 62' (o.g.) Elemes 86' | Stadium: BIIK Stadium Attendance: 50 Referee: Saken Baimbet |
18 March 2024 3 | AKAS | 1 – 1 | Irtysh Pavlodar | Shymkent |
12:00 (UTC+5) | Gridin 31' Nurdaliev 44' Meleshchenko 53' Sabdirov 71' Suyunov 78' Glazunov 90' Bulgakbaev FT' | Report | Vomenko 72' | Stadium: BIIK Stadium Attendance: 100 Referee: Samat Zharilkasinov |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Akademia Ontustik | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 6 | Advance to Play-off round |
2 | Altai | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 3 | |
3 | Akzhayik | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head record; 5) Lowest disciplinary points; 6) Highest ranked team
11 March 2024 1 | Akzhayik | 0 – 1 | Akademia Ontustik | Shymkent |
14:00 (UTC+5) | Omarov 6' Umbetov 36' Abdrakhmanov 77' | Report | Toktybai 53' Turganov 79' Nurali 90+1' | Stadium: BIIK Stadium Attendance: 100 Referee: Nurzhan Zhumashev |
15 March 2024 2 | Akademia Ontustik | 2 – 0 | Altai | Shymkent |
12:00 (UTC+5) | Toktybai 18' Donbay 40' | Report | Sapargaliev 20' | Stadium: BIIK Stadium Attendance: 55 Referee: Eradil Tileuov |
17 March 2024 3 | Altai | 1 – 0 | Akzhayik | Shymkent |
16:00 (UTC+5) | Rakhimzhanov 22' Kan 58' Seytkaliev 88' | Report | Pangerei 60' Rejepov 69' Chirkov 90' | Stadium: BIIK Stadium |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Taraz | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 6 | Advance to Play-off round |
2 | Ekibastuzets | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 1 | |
3 | Turkistan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 1 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head record; 5) Lowest disciplinary points; 6) Highest ranked team
12 March 2024 1 | Taraz | 2 – 1 | Ekibastuzets | Shymkent |
13:00 (UTC+5) | Orynbasar 23' Toybekov 72' Keulimzhay 90+3' | Report | Nurlan 52' Saken 64' Mukhametzhanov 67' | Stadium: BIIK Stadium Attendance: 50 Referee: Eradil Tileuov |
15 March 2024 2 | Ekibastuzets | 1 – 1 | Turkistan | Shymkent |
14:00 (UTC+5) | Krasotin 10' Maksutov 77' | Report | Auelbay 44' Omirbek 59' Zhasanov 87' Sufashov 90+1' Nurzhumaev 90+3' | Stadium: BIIK Stadium Attendance: 50 Referee: Daniyar Sakhi |
18 March 2024 3 | Turkistan | 0 – 3 | Taraz | Shymkent |
14:00 (UTC+5) | Zhasanov 54' Abdualiev 72' Zhaksylyk 87' | Report | Serikuly 36', 90+5' Rakhmet 79' | Stadium: BIIK Stadium Attendance: 100 Referee: Muradbek Khalilov |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jas Qyran | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 | Advance to Play-off round |
2 | Arys | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 1 | |
3 | Caspiy | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 1 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head record; 5) Lowest disciplinary points; 6) Highest ranked team
12 March 2024 1 | Caspiy | 2 – 4 | Jas Qyran | Shymkent |
16:00 (UTC+5) | Abilkairov 7' Berdibek 34' Taikenov 76' Zhumabay 85' | Report | Alikhan 5' Alimzhan 28' Kabirov 35' Zhaisanbek 45' Mukhametzhanov 51' 57' Abdigali 85' | Stadium: BIIK Stadium Attendance: 30 Referee: Eldos Kanaev |
15 March 2024 2 | Jas Qyran | 1 – 0 | Arys | Shymkent |
16:00 (UTC+5) | Alikhan 4' Zakharov 52' Kabirov 69' | Report | Tolebek 21' | Stadium: BIIK Stadium Attendance: 100 Referee: Muradbek Khalilov |
18 March 2024 3 | Arys | 0 – 0 | Caspiy | Shymkent |
16:00 (UTC+5) | Kuralbaev 23' Zulfikarov 30' Dosanov 39' Zharylkasyn 73' Amirov 85' Tagiev 87' | Report | Abilkairov 23' Nabikhanov 77' | Stadium: BIIK Stadium Attendance: 30 Referee: Baghdad Abdullayev |
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SD Family | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 6 | Advance to Play-off round |
2 | Ulytau | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 3 | |
3 | Maktaaral | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head record; 5) Lowest disciplinary points; 6) Highest ranked team
13 March 2024 1 | SD Family | 2 – 0 | Ulytau | Shymkent |
13:00 (UTC+5) | Kaltanov 11' Daniyarov 47' 88' Sagnaev 57' Tsoi 90+3' | Report | Nursultanov 23' Rzataev 90+5' | Stadium: BIIK Stadium Attendance: 100 Referee: Birzhan Serjanuly |
16 March 2024 2 | Ulytau | 1 – 0 | Maktaaral | Shymkent |
13:00 (UTC+5) | Chalkin 39' Aslan 62' | Report | Aripov 20' Ali-Ogly 31' | Stadium: BIIK Stadium |
19 March 2024 3 | Maktaaral | 0 – 2 | SD Family | Shymkent |
13:00 (UTC+5) | Musaev 39' Imanali 65' | Report | Sagnaev 33' 70' Daniyarov 71' 78' | Stadium: BIIK Stadium Attendance: 100 Referee: Baghdad Abdullayev |
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zhetisay | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 4 | Advance to Play-off round |
2 | Aksu | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | |
3 | Kyran | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 1 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head record; 5) Lowest disciplinary points; 6) Highest ranked team
13 March 2024 1 | Aksu | 0 – 3 | Zhetisay | Shymkent |
16:00 (UTC+5) | Agimanov 39' Duysenbeck 57' Turlybek 76' Zakaria 87' | Report | Abylaykhan 14' 47' Sarbai 32' Ryskul 36' Mukhituly 50' 88' Serikkul 59' Mazhitov 65' Malikaidar 85' | Stadium: BIIK Stadium Attendance: 250 Referee: Abdukadyr Kurbanov |
16 March 2024 2 | Zhetisay | 1 – 1 | Kyran | Shymkent |
16:00 (UTC+5) | Abylaykhan 5' Maulenov 60' Ryskul 76' | Report | Abzhal 70' Kuanyshbay FT' Umarov FT' Ermekuulu FT' | Stadium: BIIK Stadium |
19 March 2024 3 | Kyran | 2 – 5 | Aksu | Shymkent |
16:00 (UTC+5) | Tuleyev 15' Erzhigit 16' Amanbay 43' Abzhal 54' Zhaksybayuly 70' Umarov 73' Kuanyshbay 76' | Report | Kakimov 2', 21', 46' Denisov 27' Zakaria 31' Kasain 46' Turlybek 51' Duysenbeck 54' Muralinov 72' Kalym 90+4' | Stadium: BIIK Stadium Attendance: 100 Referee: Sanjar Iskakov |
Play-off round
The six group stage winners entered the play-off round, with the matches taking place between 21st and 23rd of March.[5]
Summary
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Akademia Ontustik | 1–0 | Irtysh Pavlodar |
Taraz | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Jas Qyran |
SD Family | 2–1 | Zhetisay |
Matches
21 March 2024 | Akademia Ontustik | 1 – 0 | Irtysh Pavlodar | Shymkent |
15:00 (UTC+5) | Khasanov 25' Babanazarov 39' Toktybay 78' | Report | Bayzhanov 25' Erzhanov 70' Barkunov 78' Erengaip 90' | Stadium: BIIK Stadium Attendance: 300 Referee: Saken Baimbet |
22 March 2024 | Taraz | 1 – 0 (a.e.t.) | Jas Qyran | Shymkent |
13:00 (UTC+5) | Lesbeck 54' Rahmetulla 55' Ashirbek 56' Kemelbek 59' 117' Keulimzhay 76' | Report | Zhaisanbek 56' Mukhametzhanov 56' | Stadium: BIIK Stadium Attendance: 30 Referee: Muradbek Khalilov |
23 March 2024 | SD Family | 2 – 1 | Zhetisay | Shymkent |
15:00 (UTC+5) | Madelkhan 7' Andirmash 52' (pen.) Demin 79' Narkulov 83' 90+2' Dadaev 90+5' | Report | Maulenov 3' Mazhitov 38' Orazbek 43' Ryskul 90' Serikkul 90+5' | Stadium: BIIK Stadium Attendance: 100 Referee: Baghdad Abdullayev |
Round of 16
The thirteen Premier League teams and three play-off round winners entered the Round of 16, scheduled to take place on 13 April 2024.
Summary
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Akademia Ontustik | Kyzylzhar | |
Aktobe | Zhetysu | |
Atyrau | SD Family | |
Kairat | Turan | |
Kaisar | Tobol | |
Taraz | Ordabasy | |
Yelimay | Shakhter Karagandy | |
Zhenis | Astana |
Goal scorers
- As of match played 23 March 2024
3 goals:
- Aslanbek Kakimov - Aksu
2 goals:
1 goals:
- Zhavlanbek Babanazarov - Akademia Ontustik
- Diyas Donbay - Akademia Ontustik
- Orken Nurali - Akademia Ontustik
- Magzhan Toktybai - Akademia Ontustik
- Damir Bitusupov - AKAS
- Darkhan Medelhan - AKAS
- Dastan Kalym - Aksu
- Miras Turlybek - Aksu
- Alisher Rakhimzhanov - Altai
- Nurasyl Abilkairov - Caspiy
- Maksat Taikenov - Caspiy
- Anatoly Krasotin - Ekibastuzets
- Alham Nurlan - Ekibastuzets
- Artem Popov - Irtysh Pavlodar
- Vladimir Vomenko - Irtysh Pavlodar
- Ruslan Yesimov - Irtysh Pavlodar
- Amir Alikhan - Jas Qyran
- Sanjar Kabirov - Jas Qyran
- Timur Mukhametzhanov - Jas Qyran
- Ruslan Zakharov - Jas Qyran
- Abylai Zhaisanbek - Jas Qyran
- Ilyas Amirseitov - Khan-Tengri
- Marat Shakhmetov - Khan-Tengri
- Altynbek Tuleyev - Kyran
- Igor Gagaev - Okzhetpes
- Niyaz Idrisov - Okzhetpes
- Zhalgas Zhaksylykov - Okzhetpes
- Diaz Andirmash - SD Family
- Kudaiberdy Narkulov - SD Family
- Akhmetali Kaltanov - SD Family
- Sultan Sagnaev - SD Family
- Sanjar Kemelbek - Taraz
- Erasyl Keulimzhay - Taraz
- Dias Orynbasar - Taraz
- Bauyrzhan Rakhmet - Taraz
- Anvar Sufashov - Turkistan
- Maxim Chalkin - Ulytau
- Ramazan Abylaykhan - Zhetisay
- Dauren Mazhitov - Zhetisay
- Kazybek Mukhituly - Zhetisay
- Beknur Ryskul - Zhetisay
- Rinat Serikkul - Zhetisay
- Own goal
- Alikhan Serikbay - Okzhetpes vs Khan-Tengri 18 March 2024
References
- ^ "Kazakstan Cup 2024 scores, football Kazahstan". Flashscore.
- ^ "Ordabasy vs. Tobol - 4 November 2023". Soccerway. 4 November 2023.
- ^ "32 КЛУБА ПОБОРЮТСЯ ЗА КУБОК КАЗАХСТАНА: РАСПИСАНИЕ ТУРНИРА". qfl.kz/ (in Russian). Kazakhstan Football League. 7 March 2024. Retrieved 13 March 2024.
- ^ "32 clubs compete for the Kazakhstan Cup" (in Kazakh). qfl.kz. 7 March 2024.
- ^ "КУБОК КАЗАХСТАНА: ЗАВЕРШИЛАСЬ ГРУППОВАЯ СТАДИЯ ПРЕДВАРИТЕЛЬНОГО ЭТАПА". qfl.kz (in Russian). Kazakhstan Professional Football League. 19 March 2023. Retrieved 20 March 2023.
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e