2024 in Canadian soccer
Season | 2024 | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
|
The following are events related to Canadian soccer in the year 2024.[1]
National teams
Men’s
Senior
The Canada men's national soccer team will complete in 2024–25 CONCACAF Nations League[2] and 2024 Copa América play-in match.[3]
- As of July 13, 2024:
Wins | Losses | Draws |
---|---|---|
2 | 3 | 4 |
Friendlies
Netherlands v Canada
June 6 | Netherlands | 4–0 | Canada | Rotterdam, Netherlands |
| Report | Stadium: De Kuip Referee: Rohit Saggi (Norway) |
United States v Canada
September 7 | United States | v | Canada | Kansas City, United States |
Stadium: Children's Mercy Park |
Mexico v Canada
September 10 | Mexico | v | Canada | Arlington, United States |
Stadium: AT&T Stadium |
Copa América qualifying play-offs
Canada v Trinidad and Tobago
March 23 | Canada | 2–0 | Trinidad and Tobago | Frisco, United States |
16:00 ET (15:00 UTC−5) | Report | Stadium: Toyota Stadium Referee: Marco Ortíz (Mexico) |
2024 Copa América
Group A
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Canada | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 4 | |
3 | Chile | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 2 | |
4 | Peru | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 1 |
Source: CONMEBOL
Argentina v Canada
June 20 | Argentina | 2–0 | Canada | Atlanta, United States |
22:00 USA (UTC−4) |
| Report | Stadium: Mercedes-Benz Stadium Referee: Jesús Valenzuela (Venezuela) |
Peru v Canada
June 25 | Peru | 0–1 | Canada | Kansas City, United States |
17:00 UTC−5 | Report | Stadium: Children's Mercy Park |
Canada v Chile
June 29 | Canada | 0–0 | Chile | Orlando, United States |
20:00 UTC−4 | Report | Stadium: Exploria Stadium |
Knockout stage
Venezuela v Canada
July 5 QF | Venezuela | 1–1 (3–4 p) | Canada | Arlington, United States |
8:00 pm CDT (UTC−5) |
|
| Stadium: AT&T Stadium | |
Penalties | ||||
Argentina v Canada
July 9 SF | Argentina | 2–0 | Canada | East Rutherford, United States |
8:00 pm EDT (UTC−4) | Report | Stadium: MetLife Stadium |
Canada v Uruguay
July 13 3rd | Canada | 2–2 (3–4 p) | Uruguay | Charlotte, United States |
Stadium: Bank of America Stadium Attendance: 24,386 Referee: Alexis Herrera (Venezuela) | ||||
Penalties | ||||
2024–25 CONCACAF Nations League
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | Canada | Nov 14–15 | Nov 18 |
U-20
- As of January 1, 2024:
Wins | Losses | Draws |
---|---|---|
0 | 0 | 0 |
Concacaf Men's U-20 Qualifiers
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | +15 | 9 | 2024 CONCACAF U-20 Championship |
2 | Trinidad and Tobago (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 6 | |
3 | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 3 | |
4 | Dominica | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 16 | −14 | 0 |
Source: CONCACAF
(H) Hosts
(H) Hosts
Canada v Dominica
February 23 | Canada | 8–0 | Dominica | Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago |
| Report | Stadium: Hasely Crawford Stadium Referee: Kimbell Ward (Saint Kitts and Nevis) |
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines v Canada
February 25 | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 0–4 | Canada | Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago |
Report |
| Stadium: Hasely Crawford Stadium Referee: Okeito Nicholson (Jamaica) |
Trinidad and Tobago v Canada
February 27 | Trinidad and Tobago | 0–3 | Canada | Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago |
Report |
| Stadium: Hasely Crawford Stadium Referee: Shavin Greene (Guyana) |
CONCACAF U-20 Championship
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Honduras | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Canada | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 7 | |
3 | El Salvador | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 3 | Possible knockout stage based on ranking |
4 | Dominican Republic | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 0 |
Source: CONCACAF
Honduras v Canada
July 20 | Honduras | 2–2 | Canada | Irapuato, Guanajuato, Mexico |
| Report | Stadium: Estadio Sergio León Chávez Referee: Kwinsi Williams (Trinidad and Tobago) |
Canada v Dominican Republic
July 23 | Canada | 1–0 | Dominican Republic | Irapuato, Guanajuato, Mexico |
| Report | Stadium: Estadio Sergio León Chávez Referee: David Gómez (Costa Rica) |
El Salvador v Canada
July 26 | El Salvador | 1–2 | Canada | Irapuato, Guanajuato, Mexico |
| Report |
| Stadium: Estadio Sergio León Chávez Referee: Fernando Morón (Panama) |
Knockout stage
Panama v Canada
July 30 QF | Panama | v | Canada | León, Mexico |
Stadium: Estadio Nou Camp |
Women’s
Senior
The Canada women's national soccer team are competing in 2024 CONCACAF W Gold Cup[4] and will compete in the 2024 Olympics.
- As of July 31, 2024.
Wins | Losses | Draws |
---|---|---|
10 | 0 | 4 |
Friendlies
Canada v Mexico
June 1 | Canada | 2–0 | Mexico | Montréal, Québec |
Report | Stadium: Stade Saputo Referee: Alyssa Nichols (United States) |
Canada v Mexico
June 4 | Canada | 1–1 | Mexico | Toronto, Ontario |
| Report |
| Stadium: BMO Field Attendance: 18,805 Referee: Marianela Araya (Costa Rica) |
Australia v Canada
July 13 | Australia | 1–2 | Canada | Marbella, Spain |
21:00 UTC+02:00 | Source | Attendance: 0 (behind closed doors) |
CONCACAF W Gold Cup
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | +13 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Paraguay | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 6 | |
3 | Costa Rica | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 | |
4 | El Salvador | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 11 | −9 | 0 |
Updated to match(es) played on February 28, 2024. Source: CONCACAF
Canada v El Salvador
February 22 | Canada | 6–0 | El Salvador | Houston, United States |
21:00 ET | Report | Stadium: Shell Energy Stadium Referee: Melissa Borjas (Honduras) |
Paraguay v Canada
February 25 | Paraguay | 0–4 | Canada | Houston, United States |
17:00 ET | Report |
| Stadium: Shell Energy Stadium Referee: Katia García (Mexico) |
Canada v Costa Rica
February 28 | Canada | 3–0 | Costa Rica | Houston, United States |
18:00 ET | Report | Stadium: Shell Energy Stadium Referee: Tori Penso (United States) |
Knockout Stage
Canada v Costa Rica
March 2 QF | Canada | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Costa Rica | Los Angeles, United States |
19:00 ET |
| Report | Stadium: BMO Stadium Referee: Odette Hamilton (Jamaica) |
Canada v United States
March 6 SF | Canada | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (1–3 p) | United States | San Diego, United States |
19:00 ET | Report |
| Stadium: Snapdragon Stadium Referee: Katia García (Mexico) | |
Penalties | ||||
SheBelieves Cup
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
April 6 – Atlanta, Georgia | ||||||
United States | 2 | |||||
April 9 – Columbus, Ohio | ||||||
Japan | 1 | |||||
United States (p) | 2 (5) | |||||
April 6 – Atlanta, Georgia | ||||||
Canada | 2 (4) | |||||
Brazil | 1 (2) | |||||
Canada (p) | 1 (4) | |||||
Third place | ||||||
April 9 – Columbus, Ohio | ||||||
Japan | 1 (0) | |||||
Brazil (p) | 1 (3) |
Canada v Brazil
April 6 SF | Canada | 1–1 (4–2 p) | Brazil | Atlanta, United States |
15:30 ET |
| Report |
| Stadium: Mercedes-Benz Stadium Referee: Tori Penso (United States) |
Penalties | ||||
|
United States v Canada
April 9 F | United States | 2–2 (5–4 p) | Canada | Columbus, United States |
| Report |
| Stadium: Lower.com Field Attendance: 19,049 Referee: Crystal Sobers (Trinidad and Tobago) | |
Penalties | ||||
2024 Summer Olympics
Group A
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 6 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Canada | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 3[a] | |
3 | Colombia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | |
4 | New Zealand | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 0 |
Source: FIFA
(H) Hosts
Notes:
(H) Hosts
Notes:
- ^ On 27 July 2024, Canada were penalized 6 points by FIFA for their coaching staff's involvement in illegal drone spying at an official training venue.[5] The decision was upheld by CAS on 31 July.[6]
Canada v New Zealand
July 25 | Canada | 2–1 | New Zealand | Saint-Étienne, France |
11:00 ET | Report |
| Stadium: Stade Geoffroy-Guichard Attendance: 2,674 Referee: Tess Olofsson (Sweden |
France v Canada
July 28 | France | 1–2 | Canada | Saint-Étienne, France |
15:00 ET | Report | Stadium: Stade Geoffroy-Guichard Referee: Bouchra Karboubi (Morocco) |
Colombia v Canada
July 31 | Colombia | 0–1 | Canada | Nice, France |
15:00 ET | Report | Gilles 61' | Stadium: Stade de Nice Referee: Rebecca Welch (Great Britain) |
Knockout-stage
Canada v Germany
August 3 QF | Canada | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (2–4 p) | Germany | Marseille, France |
13:00 ET | Report | Stadium: Stade de Marseille Referee: Edina Alves Batista (Brazil) | ||
Penalties | ||||
U–20
2024 FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage |
4 | Fiji | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 31 August 2024. Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
U-17
- As of February 11, 2024:
Wins | Losses | Draws |
---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 0 |
2024 CONCACAF Women's U-17 Championship
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 1 | +20 | 9 | Knockout stage |
2 | Canada | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 6 | |
3 | Panama | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 20 | −15 | 3 | |
4 | Puerto Rico | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 12 | −9 | 0 |
Source: CONCACAF
Canada v Puerto Rico
February 2 | Canada | 5–0 | Puerto Rico | Toluca, Mexico |
16:00 ET |
| Report | Stadium: Campo 2 – FMF Referee: Vimarest Díaz (Dominican Republic) |
Panama v Canada
February 4 | Panama | 1–5 | Canada | Toluca, Mexico |
16:00 ET |
| Report |
| Stadium: Campo 2 – FMF Referee: Suleimy Linares Sáez (Cuba) |
United States v Canada
February 6 | United States | 5–0 | Canada | Toluca, Mexico |
13:00 ET | Report | Stadium: Campo 2 – FMF |
Knockout stage
Canada v Mexico
February 9 SF | Canada | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Mexico | Toluca, Mexico |
16:00 ET |
| Report |
| Stadium: Campo 1 – FMF Referee: Deily Gomez (Costa Rica) |
Canada v Haiti
February 11 3rd | Canada | 4–1 | Haiti | Toluca, Mexico |
| Report |
| Stadium: Campo 1 – FMF Referee: Amairany García (Mexico) |
Club competitions
Men’s
Domestic leagues
Canadian Premier League
Regular season
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Playoff qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Forge | 20 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 35 | 23 | +12 | 35 | First semifinal |
2 | Atlético Ottawa | 20 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 34 | 25 | +9 | 33 | |
3 | Cavalry | 20 | 8 | 9 | 3 | 24 | 18 | +6 | 33 | Quarterfinal |
4 | York United | 20 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 29 | 25 | +4 | 32 | Play-in round |
5 | Vancouver | 20 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 26 | 33 | −7 | 26 | |
6 | Valour | 20 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 23 | 33 | −10 | 20 | |
7 | Pacific | 19 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 21 | −7 | 20 | |
8 | HFX Wanderers | 19 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 24 | 31 | −7 | 17 |
Updated to match(es) played on August 25, 2024. Source: CanPL
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Total number of wins; 3) Head-to-head; 4) Goal differential; 5) Goals for; 6) Away goals differential; 7) Away goals for; 8) Home goals differential; 9) Home goals for; 10) Fewest disciplinary points;[a] 11) Most under-21 domestic player minutes; 12) Coin toss (tie between two (2) clubs) or drawing of lots (tie between three (3) or more clubs).[7]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Total number of wins; 3) Head-to-head; 4) Goal differential; 5) Goals for; 6) Away goals differential; 7) Away goals for; 8) Home goals differential; 9) Home goals for; 10) Fewest disciplinary points;[a] 11) Most under-21 domestic player minutes; 12) Coin toss (tie between two (2) clubs) or drawing of lots (tie between three (3) or more clubs).[7]
Domestic cups
Canadian Championship
Bracket
For two-legged ties, the team listed above in the bracket will host the second match.
|
|
|
| |||||||||||||||||||
Vancouver Whitecaps FC (a) | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Foothills County, AB | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Cavalry FC | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Cavalry FC | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Vancouver FC | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Vancouver Whitecaps FC | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Langford, BC | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Pacific FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Pacific FC | 1 (5) | |||||||||||||||||||||
TSS Rovers FC | 1 (4) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Pacific FC | 0 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Ottawa, ON | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Atlético Ottawa | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Atlético Ottawa | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Valour FC | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Vancouver Whitecaps FC | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Toronto, ON (BMO) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Toronto FC | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Toronto FC | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Simcoe County Rovers FC | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Toronto FC | 3 | 8 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
Halifax, NS | ||||||||||||||||||||||
CS Saint-Laurent | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
HFX Wanderers FC | 2 (3) | |||||||||||||||||||||
CS Saint-Laurent | 2 (5) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Toronto FC (a) | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Forge FC | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
CF Montréal | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Hamilton, ON | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Forge FC | 1 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Forge FC | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
York United FC | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
International leagues/cups
CONCACAF Champions Cup
Cavalry FC, Forge FC, and Vancouver Whitecaps FC are competing in 2024 CONCACAF Champions Cup.[8]
Round One
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Forge FC | 2–5 | Guadalajara | 1–3 | 1–2 |
Vancouver Whitecaps FC | 1–4 | UANL | 1–1 | 0–3 |
Cavalry FC | 1–6 | Orlando City SC | 0–3 | 1–3 |
Leagues Cup
Group Stage
- East
East 2 | East 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Source: Leagues Cup |
Source: Leagues Cup |
- West
West 7 | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Source: Leagues Cup |
Knockout Stage
- Round of 32
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Vancouver Whitecaps FC | 0–2 | UNAM |
Inter Miami CF | 4–3 | Toronto FC |
Philadelphia Union | 2–0 | CF Montréal |
Women’s
Domestic leagues
Notes
- ^ Yellow cards count for one point and red cards (direct or accumulation of two yellow cards) count as three points.[7]
References
- ^ "History". canadasoccer.com. Canadian Soccer Association. Archived from the original on January 16, 2013. Retrieved June 19, 2015.
- ^ "Nations League schedule". www.CONCACAF.com.
- ^ "Copaamerica teams". www.Copaamerica.com.
- ^ "CONCACAF W Gold Cup". www.CONCACAF.com.
- ^ "FIFA Appeal Committee decision on the Canadian Soccer Association and its officials". FIFA. July 27, 2024. Retrieved July 27, 2024.
- ^ "The appeal filed by the Canadian Olympic Committee and Canada Soccer is dismissed" (PDF) (Press release). Paris: Court of Arbitration for Sport. July 31, 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on July 31, 2024. Retrieved July 31, 2024.
- ^ a b "2024 CPL Competition Guidelines". Canadian Premier League. April 12, 2024. Archived from the original on April 12, 2024. Retrieved April 12, 2024.
- ^ "CONCACAF Champions cup". www.CONCACAF.com.
External links
- Canadian Soccer Association
- CONCACAF
- FIFA
- MLS