Aleksy Antkiewicz
Medal record | ||
---|---|---|
Men's Boxing | ||
Representing Poland | ||
Olympic Games | ||
1952 Helsinki | Lightweight | |
1948 London | Featherweight | |
European Amateur Championships | ||
1953 Warsaw | Lightweight |
Aleksy Antkiewicz (12 November 1923 – 3 April 2005) was a Polish boxer. He won two Olympic medals for Poland: bronze in London 1948 in featherweight division (which was the only Polish medal at those Olympic Games and the first medal for Poland in boxing) and silver at the next Olympics in Helsinki 1952 in the lightweight division.[1]
He was born in Katlewo, Warmia and died in Gdańsk.
1952 Olympic results
Aleksy Antkiewicz competed as a lightweight boxer for Poland in the 1952 Olympic boxing tournament in Helsinki, Finland. Below are his results from that tournament:
- Round of 32: defeated Benjamin Enríquez of the Philippines by decision, 3–0;
- Round of 16: defeated Hans-Werner Wohlers of West Germany by decision, 3–0;
- Quarterfinal: defeated Frederick Reardon of Great Britain by decision, 3–0;
- Semifinal: defeated Gheorghe Fiat of Romania by walkover;
- Final: lost to Aureliano Bolognesi of Italy by decision, 2–1.
References
- ^ "Zmarł Aleksy Antkiewicz" (in Polish). sport.pl. 3 April 2005. Archived from the original on 14 March 2012. Retrieved 21 December 2010.
External links
- Aleksy Antkiewicz at databaseOlympics.com (archived)
- Aleksy Antkiewicz at Olympedia
- Aleksy Antkiewicz at Olympics.com
- Aleksy Antkiewicz at the Polski Komitet Olimpijski (archive) (in Polish)
- v
- t
- e
- 1926: Wacław Kuchar
- 1927: Halina Konopacka
- 1928: Halina Konopacka
- 1929: Staņislavs Petkēvičs
- 1930: Stanisława Walasiewicz
- 1931: Janusz Kusociński
- 1932: Stanisława Walasiewicz
- 1933: Stanisława Walasiewicz
- 1934: Stanisława Walasiewicz
- 1935: Roger Verey
- 1936: Jadwiga Jędrzejowska
- 1937: Jadwiga Jędrzejowska
- 1938: Stanisław Marusarz
- 1948: Aleksy Antkiewicz
- 1949: Zdobysław Stawczyk
- 1950: Helena Rakoczy
- 1951: Zygmunt Chychła
- 1952: Zygmunt Chychła
- 1953: Leszek Drogosz
- 1954: Janusz Sidło
- 1955: Janusz Sidło
- 1956: Elżbieta Krzesińska
- 1957: Jerzy Pawłowski
- 1958: Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak
- 1959: Edmund Piątkowski
- 1960: Józef Szmidt
- 1961: Ireneusz Paliński
- 1962: Teresa Ciepły
- 1963: Ryszard Parulski
- 1964: Józef Szmidt
- 1965: Irena Kirszenstein
- 1966: Irena Kirszenstein
- 1967: Sobiesław Zasada
- 1968: Jerzy Pawłowski
- 1969: Waldemar Baszanowski
- 1970: Teresa Sukniewicz
- 1971: Ryszard Szurkowski
- 1972: Witold Woyda
- 1973: Ryszard Szurkowski
- 1974: Irena Szewińska
- 1975: Zygmunt Smalcerz
- 1976: Irena Szewińska
- 1977: Janusz Pyciak-Peciak
- 1978: Józef Łuszczek
- 1979: Jan Jankiewicz
- 1980: Władysław Kozakiewicz
- 1981: Janusz Pyciak-Peciak
- 1982: Zbigniew Boniek
- 1983: Zdzisław Hoffmann
- 1984: Andrzej Grubba
- 1985: Lech Piasecki
- 1986: Andrzej Malina
- 1987: Marek Łbik & Marek Dopierała
- 1988: Waldemar Legień
- 1989: Joachim Halupczok
- 1990: Wanda Panfil
- 1991: Wanda Panfil
- 1992: Waldemar Legień
- 1993: Rafał Kubacki
- 1994: Andrzej Wroński
- 1995: Paweł Nastula
- 1996: Renata Mauer
- 1997: Paweł Nastula
- 1998: Robert Korzeniowski
- 1999: Tomasz Gollob
- 2000: Robert Korzeniowski
- 2001: Adam Małysz
- 2002: Adam Małysz
- 2003: Adam Małysz
- 2004: Otylia Jędrzejczak
- 2005: Otylia Jędrzejczak
- 2006: Otylia Jędrzejczak
- 2007: Adam Małysz
- 2008: Robert Kubica
- 2009: Justyna Kowalczyk
- 2010: Justyna Kowalczyk
- 2011: Justyna Kowalczyk
- 2012: Justyna Kowalczyk
- 2013: Justyna Kowalczyk
- 2014: Kamil Stoch
- 2015: Robert Lewandowski
- 2016: Anita Włodarczyk
- 2017: Kamil Stoch
- 2018: Bartosz Kurek
- 2019: Bartosz Zmarzlik
- 2020: Robert Lewandowski
- 2021: Robert Lewandowski
- 2022: Iga Świątek
- 2023: Iga Świątek
- 2005: Women's volleyball team
- 2006: Men's volleyball team
- 2007: Men's handball team
- 2008: Lech Poznań
- 2009: Men's volleyball team
- 2010: Speedway team
- 2011: Men's volleyball team
- 2012: Men's volleyball team
- 2013: Vive Kielce
- 2014: Men's volleyball team
- 2015: Men's handball team
- 2016: Vive Kielce
- 2017: Men's ski jumping team
- 2018: Men's voleyball team
- 2019: Men's basketball team
- 2021: ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle
- 2022: Men's volleyball team
- 2023: Men's volleyball team
- 1976: Hubert Wagner
- 1977: Krystyna Babirecka, Bolesław Bogdan, Zbigniew Katner & Zbigniew Kuciewicz
- 1978: Edward Budny
- 1979: Zbigniew Rusin & Andrzej Trochanowski
- 1980: Ludwik Miętta-Mikołajewicz
- 1981: Antoni Piechniczek
- 1982: Antoni Piechniczek
- 1983: Zdzisław Dudzik
- 1985: Ryszard Szurkowski
- 1986: Stanisław Rybakowski
- 1987: Stanisław Krzesiński
- 1988: Ryszard Zieniawa
- 1989: Stanisław Pytel & Wacław Skarul
- 1990: Arkadiusz Koniecki
- 1991: Janusz Wójcik
- 1992: Zbigniew Pacelt
- 1993: Tomasz Herkt
- 1994: Olgierd Światowiak
- 1995: Michał Brzuchalski
- 1996: Ryszard Świerad
- 1997: Wojciech Borowiak
- 1998: Józef Lisowski
- 1999: Tomasz Herkt
- 2000: Jerzy Broniec
- 2001: Jerzy Engel & Apoloniusz Tajner
- 2002: Paweł Słomiński
- 2003: Andrzej Niemczyk
- 2004: Paweł Słomiński
- 2005: Andrzej Niemczyk & Paweł Słomiński
- 2006: Raúl Lozano
- 2007: Leo Beenhakker
- 2008: Aleksander Wojciechowski
- 2009: Bogdan Wenta
- 2010: Aleksander Wierietielny
- 2011: Marek Cieślak
- 2012: Henryk Olszewski
- 2013: Łukasz Kruczek
- 2014: Stéphane Antiga & Łukasz Kruczek
- 2015: Adam Nawałka
- 2016: Krzysztof Kaliszewski
- 2017: Stefan Horngacher
- 2018: Vital Heynen
- 2019: Jolanta Kumor
- 2020: Piotr Sierzputowski
- 2021: Aleksander Matusiński
- 2022: Tomasz Wiktorowski
- 2023: Nikola Grbić
This article about a Polish Olympic medalist is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e
This biographical article related to a Polish boxer is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e