Arisa Higashino
Arisa Higashino 東野 有紗 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | Japan | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1996-08-01) 1 August 1996 (age 27) Iwamizawa, Hokkaido, Japan | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.60 m (5 ft 3 in) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weight | 54 kg (119 lb)[1] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Handedness | Right | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Women's & mixed doubles | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Highest ranking | 65 (WD 13 July 2017) 1 (XD with Yuta Watanabe 8 November 2022) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Current ranking | 2 (XD with Yuta Watanabe 2 January 2024) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BWF profile |
Arisa Higashino (東野 有紗, Higashino Arisa, born 1 August 1996) is a Japanese badminton player.[2][3] She won bronze in the mixed team at the Asian Junior Championships in 2013 and 2014, and competed at the 2014 World Junior Championships, winning two bronzes in the mixed doubles and team event.[3] Higashino won her maiden Super 1000 tournament at the 2018 and 2021 All England Open in the mixed doubles event, partnering with Yuta Watanabe,[4] and also won the bronze medal in the mixed doubles at the 2020 Summer Olympics.[5]
Career
Higashino was born in Iwamizawa, graduated from the Tomioka Senior High School, and joined the Unisys team in 2015.[3][6]
Together with Watanabe, they reached the 2018 All England Open final beating the top three seeds, and clinched the title after beating the fifth seeded pair from China Zheng Siwei and Huang Yaqiong in the rubber game.[7] This was their first World Tour title.
In March 2021, Higashino and Watanabe won the mixed doubles title in the All England Open.[8] In July, she and Watanabe competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics,[5] and clinched a bronze medal after winning the bronze medal game against Tang Chun Man and Tse Ying Suet in straight games.[9]
Achievements
Olympic Games
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Musashino Forest Sport Plaza, Tokyo, Japan | Yuta Watanabe | Tang Chun Man Tse Ying Suet | 21–17, 23–21 | Bronze |
World Championships
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019 | St. Jakobshalle, Basel, Switzerland | Yuta Watanabe | Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong | 11–21, 15–21 | Bronze |
2021 | Palacio de los Deportes Carolina Marín, Huelva, Spain | Yuta Watanabe | Dechapol Puavaranukroh Sapsiree Taerattanachai | 13–21, 14–21 | Silver |
2022 | Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium, Tokyo, Japan | Yuta Watanabe | Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong | 13–21, 16–21 | Silver |
2023 | Royal Arena, Copenhagen, Denmark | Yuta Watanabe | Seo Seung-jae Chae Yoo-jung | 15–21, 13–21 | Bronze |
Asian Games
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | Binjiang Gymnasium, Hangzhou, China | Yuta Watanabe | Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong | 15–21, 14–21 | Silver |
Asian Championships
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | Muntinlupa Sports Complex, Metro Manila, Philippines | Yuta Watanabe | Wang Yilyu Huang Dongping | 12–21, 22–24 | Bronze |
World Junior Championships
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Stadium Sultan Abdul Halim, Alor Setar, Malaysia | Yuta Watanabe | Huang Kaixiang Chen Qingchen | 19–21, 12–21 | Bronze |
BWF World Tour (11 titles, 10 runners-up)
The BWF World Tour, which was announced on 19 March 2017 and implemented in 2018,[10] is a series of elite badminton tournaments sanctioned by the Badminton World Federation (BWF). The BWF World Tour is divided into levels of World Tour Finals, Super 1000, Super 750, Super 500, Super 300, and the BWF Tour Super 100.[11]
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Level | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018 | All England Open | Super 1000 | Yuta Watanabe | Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong | 15–21, 22–20, 21–16 | Winner |
2018 | Hong Kong Open | Super 500 | Yuta Watanabe | Wang Yilyu Huang Dongping | 21–18, 21–14 | Winner |
2019 | Malaysia Masters | Super 500 | Yuta Watanabe | Dechapol Puavaranukroh Sapsiree Taerattanachai | 21–18, 21–18 | Winner |
2019 | All England Open | Super 1000 | Yuta Watanabe | Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong | 17–21, 20–22 | Runner-up |
2019 | Thailand Open | Super 500 | Yuta Watanabe | Wang Yilyu Huang Dongping | 22–24, 21–23 | Runner-up |
2019 | Hong Kong Open | Super 500 | Yuta Watanabe | He Jiting Du Yue | 22–20, 21–16 | Winner |
2021 | All England Open | Super 1000 | Yuta Watanabe | Yuki Kaneko Misaki Matsutomo | 21–14, 21–13 | Winner |
2021 | Denmark Open | Super 1000 | Yuta Watanabe | Dechapol Puavaranukroh Sapsiree Taerattanachai | 21–18, 21–9 | Winner |
2021 | French Open | Super 750 | Yuta Watanabe | Mathias Christiansen Alexandra Bøje | 21–8, 21–17 | Winner |
2021 | Indonesia Open | Super 1000 | Yuta Watanabe | Dechapol Puavaranukroh Sapsiree Taerattanachai | 12–21, 13–21 | Runner-up |
2021 | BWF World Tour Finals | World Tour Finals | Yuta Watanabe | Dechapol Puavaranukroh Sapsiree Taerattanachai | 19–21, 11–21 | Runner-up |
2022 | All England Open | Super 1000 | Yuta Watanabe | Wang Yilyu Huang Dongping | 21–19, 21–19 | Winner |
2022 | Indonesia Open | Super 1000 | Yuta Watanabe | Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong | 14–21, 16–21 | Runner-up |
2022 | Japan Open | Super 750 | Yuta Watanabe | Dechapol Puavaranukroh Sapsiree Taerattanachai | 21–16, 21–23, 18–21 | Runner-up |
2023 | Malaysia Open | Super 1000 | Yuta Watanabe | Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong | 19–21, 11–21 | Runner-up |
2023 | India Open | Super 750 | Yuta Watanabe | Wang Yilyu Huang Dongping | Walkover | Winner |
2023 | Singapore Open | Super 750 | Yuta Watanabe | Mathias Christiansen Alexandra Bøje | 14–21, 22–20, 16–21 | Runner-up |
2023 | Indonesia Open | Super 1000 | Yuta Watanabe | Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong | 14–21, 11–21 | Runner-up |
2023 | Japan Open | Super 750 | Yuta Watanabe | Dechapol Puavaranukroh Sapsiree Taerattanachai | 17–21, 21–16, 21–15 | Winner |
2024 | Malaysia Open | Super 1000 | Yuta Watanabe | Kim Won-ho Jeong Na-eun | 21–18, 21–15 | Winner |
2024 | All England Open | Super 1000 | Yuta Watanabe | Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong | 16–21, 11–21 | Runner-up |
BWF Grand Prix (1 runner-up)
The BWF Grand Prix had two levels, the Grand Prix and Grand Prix Gold. It was a series of badminton tournaments sanctioned by the Badminton World Federation (BWF) and played between 2007 and 2017.
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2015 | Russian Open | Yuta Watanabe | Chan Peng Soon Goh Liu Ying | 13–21, 21–23 | Runner-up |
- BWF Grand Prix Gold tournament
- BWF Grand Prix tournament
BWF International Challenge/Series (1 title)
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Vietnam International | Yuta Watanabe | Tinn Isriyanet Pacharapun Chochuwong | 21–16, 21–14 | Winner |
- BWF International Challenge tournament
- BWF International Series tournament
- BWF Future Series tournament
References
- ^ "東野有紗". Badminton Spirit (in Japanese). Retrieved 18 March 2018.
- ^ "Players: Arisa Higashino". Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 20 October 2016.
- ^ a b c "東野 有紗 Arisa Higashino". Unisys (in Japanese). Retrieved 20 October 2016.
- ^ "First Japanese mixed doubles pair to be crowned at All England!!". Badminton Europe. Retrieved 18 March 2018.
- ^ a b "Badminton - HIGASHINO Arisa". Tokyo 2020 Olympics. Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic and Paralympic Games. Archived from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
- ^ "混合ダブルス渡辺勇大・東野有紗ペアは「運命の人」...ジャパンOP開幕". The Hochi Shimbun (in Japanese). Archived from the original on 20 March 2018. Retrieved 18 March 2018.
- ^ "All England SF – A long day to the finals". Badzine.net. Retrieved 18 March 2018.
- ^ Sukumar, Dev; Pierre, Dianne (22 March 2021). "All England: Watanabe's Double the Highlight of Japan's Sweep". Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 22 March 2021.
- ^ "Japan's Watanabe Yuta and Higashino Arisa win badminton mixed doubles bronze". Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic and Paralympic Games. 30 July 2021. Archived from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
- ^ Alleyne, Gayle (19 March 2017). "BWF Launches New Events Structure". Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on 1 December 2017. Retrieved 29 November 2017.
- ^ Sukumar, Dev (10 January 2018). "Action-Packed Season Ahead!". Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on 13 January 2018. Retrieved 15 January 2018.
External links
- Arisa Higashino at BWF.tournamentsoftware.com
- Arisa Higashino at BWFbadminton.com
- Arisa Higashino at Olympedia
- Arisa Higashino at Olympics.com
- v
- t
- e
- 1899: D. Oakes & Daisy St. John (ENG)
- 1900: D. Oakes & Daisy St. John (ENG)
- 1901: F. S. Collier & Ellen Mary Stawell-Brown (ENG)
- 1902: Leonard Ransford & E. Moseley (ENG)
- 1903: George Thomas & Ethel Thomson (ENG)
- 1904: Henry Norman Marrett & Dorothea Douglass (ENG)
- 1905: Henry Norman Marrett & Hazel Hogarth (ENG)
- 1906: George Thomas & Ethel Thomson (ENG)
- 1907: George Thomas & G. L. Murray (ENG)
- 1908: Norman Wood & Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1909: Albert Prebble & Dora Boothby (ENG)
- 1910: Dorothy Cundall & Guy A. Sautter (ENG)
- 1911: George Thomas & Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1912: Edward Hawthorn & Hazel Hogarth (ENG)
- 1913: M. E. Mayston & Guy A. Sautter (ENG)
- 1914: George Thomas & Hazel Hogarth (ENG)
- 1920: George Thomas & Hazel Hogarth (ENG)
- 1921: George Thomas & Hazel Hogarth (ENG)
- 1922: George Thomas & Hazel Hogarth (ENG)
- 1923: Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE) & Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1924: Frank Devlin (IRE) & Kathleen McKane (ENG)
- 1925: Frank Devlin (IRE) & Kathleen McKane (ENG)
- 1926: Frank Devlin (IRE) & Eveline Peterson (ENG)
- 1927: Frank Devlin (IRE) & Eveline Peterson (ENG)
- 1928: Albert Harbot & Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1929: Frank Devlin (IRE) & Marian Horsley (ENG)
- 1930: Herbert Uber & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1931: Herbert Uber & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1932: Herbert Uber & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1933: Donald C. Hume & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1934: Donald C. Hume & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1935: Donald C. Hume & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1936: Donald C. Hume & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1937: Ian Maconachie (IRE) & Thelma Kingsbury (ENG)
- 1938: Raymond M. White & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1939: Ralph Nichols & Bessie Shearlaw (ENG)
- 1947: Poul Holm & Tonny Ahm (DEN)
- 1948: Jørn Skaarup & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1949: Clinton Stephens & Patricia Stephens (USA)
- 1950: Poul Holm & Tonny Ahm (DEN)
- 1951: Poul Holm & Tonny Ahm (DEN)
- 1952: Poul Holm & Tonny Ahm (DEN)
- 1953: David E. L. Choong (MAL) & June White (ENG)
- 1954: John Best & Iris Cooley (ENG)
- 1955: Finn Kobberø & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1956: Anthony D. Jordan & June Timperley (ENG)
- 1957: Finn Kobberø & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1958: Anthony D. Jordan & June Timperley (ENG)
- 1959: Poul-Erik Nielsen & Inge Birgit Hansen (DEN)
- 1960: Finn Kobberø & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1961: Finn Kobberø & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1962: Finn Kobberø & Ulla Rasmussen (DEN)
- 1963: Finn Kobberø & Ulla Rasmussen (DEN)
- 1964: Anthony D. Jordan & Jenny Pritchard (ENG)
- 1965: Finn Kobberø & Ulla Strand (DEN)
- 1966: Finn Kobberø & Ulla Strand (DEN)
- 1967: Svend Pri & Ulla Strand (DEN)
- 1968: Anthony D. Jordan & Susan Whetnall (ENG)
- 1969: Roger J. Mills & Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1970: Per Walsøe & Pernille Mølgaard Hansen (DEN)
- 1971: Svend Pri & Ulla Strand (DEN)
- 1972: Svend Pri & Ulla Strand (DEN)
- 1973: Derek Talbot & Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1974: David Eddy & Susan Whetnall (ENG)
- 1975: Elliot Stuart & Nora Perry (ENG)
- 1976: Derek Talbot & Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1977: Derek Talbot & Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1978: Mike Tredgett & Nora Perry (ENG)
- 1979: Christian Hadinata & Imelda Wiguno (INA)
- 1980: Mike Tredgett & Nora Perry (ENG)
- 1981: Mike Tredgett & Nora Perry (ENG)
- 1982: Martin Dew & Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1983: Thomas Kihlström (SWE) & Nora Perry (ENG)
- 1984: Martin Dew & Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1985: Billy Gilliland (SCO) & Nora Perry (ENG)
- 1986: Park Joo-bong & Chung Myung-hee (KOR)
- 1987: Lee Deuk-choon & Chung Myung-hee (KOR)
- 1988: Wang Pengren & Shi Fangjing (CHN)
- 1989: Park Joo-bong & Chung Myung-hee (KOR)
- 1990: Park Joo-bong & Chung Myung-hee (KOR)
- 1991: Park Joo-bong & Chung Myung-hee (KOR)
- 1992: Thomas Lund & Pernille Dupont (DEN)
- 1993: Jon Holst-Christensen & Grete Mogensen (DEN)
- 1994: Nick Ponting & Joanne Goode (ENG)
- 1995: Thomas Lund & Marlene Thomsen (DEN)
- 1996: Park Joo-bong & Ra Kyung-min (KOR)
- 1997: Liu Yong & Ge Fei (CHN)
- 1998: Kim Dong-moon & Ra Kyung-min (KOR)
- 1999: Simon Archer & Joanne Goode (ENG)
- 2000: Kim Dong-moon & Ra Kyung-min (KOR)
- 2001: Zhang Jun & Gao Ling (CHN)
- 2002: Kim Dong-moon & Ra Kyung-min (KOR)
- 2003: Zhang Jun & Gao Ling (CHN)
- 2004: Kim Dong-moon & Ra Kyung-min (KOR)
- 2005: Nathan Robertson & Gail Emms (ENG)
- 2006: Zhang Jun & Gao Ling (CHN)
- 2007: Zheng Bo & Gao Ling (CHN)
- 2008: Zheng Bo & Gao Ling (CHN)
- 2009: He Hanbin & Yu Yang (CHN)
- 2010: Zhang Nan & Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2011: Xu Chen & Ma Jin (CHN)
- 2012: Tontowi Ahmad & Liliyana Natsir (INA)
- 2013: Tontowi Ahmad & Liliyana Natsir (INA)
- 2014: Tontowi Ahmad & Liliyana Natsir (INA)
- 2015: Zhang Nan & Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2016: Praveen Jordan & Debby Susanto (INA)
- 2017: Lu Kai & Huang Yaqiong (CHN)
- 2018: Yuta Watanabe & Arisa Higashino (JPN)
- 2019: Zheng Siwei & Huang Yaqiong (CHN)
- 2020: Praveen Jordan & Melati Daeva Oktavianti (INA)
- 2021: Yuta Watanabe & Arisa Higashino (JPN)
- 2022: Yuta Watanabe & Arisa Higashino (JPN)
- 2023: Zheng Siwei & Huang Yaqiong (CHN)
- 2024: Zheng Siwei & Huang Yaqiong (CHN)