Australian Film Institute Award for Best Screenplay
Best Screenplay (Adapted or Original) AACTA Award | |
---|---|
Country | Australia |
Presented by | Australian Film Institute (AFI) |
First awarded | 1979 |
Last awarded | 2007 |
Website | http://www.aacta.org |
The Australian Film Institute Award for Best Screenplay (Original or Adapted) was an award presented intermittently by the Australian Film Institute (AFI), for an Australian screenplay written directly for the screen or based on previously released or published material. It was handed out at the Australian Film Institute Awards (known commonly as the AFI Awards), which are now the AACTA Awards after the establishment of the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA), by the AFI.[1] The award was handed out from 1975-1977, 1980-1982, 1990-1992, and again in 2007; two separate awards were created for "Best Adapted Screenplay" and "Best Original Screenplay" and have been presented intermittently from 1978-1979, 1983-1989, 1993-2006, and then from 2008, onwards.[2] The award was first presented at the 1974-75 awards as a film prize which included a cash reward of $A1000.[3]
Winners and nominees
In the following table, films and screenwriters listed in bold, and in a blue background have received the special award; those listed in boldface and highlighted in gold are the winners of the competitive awards. Films and screenwriters that are not in boldface or highlighted are the nominees.[4]
Year | Film | Screenwriter(s) |
---|---|---|
1974-75 (17th) | Petersen | David Williamson |
1976 (18th) | The Devil's Playground | Fred Schepisi |
1976 (18th) | The Trespassers | John Duigan |
1976 (18th) | Picnic at Hanging Rock | Cliff Green |
1976 (18th) | Caddie | Joan Long |
1977 (19th) | Don's Party | David Williamson |
1977 (19th) | Storm Boy | Sonia Borg |
1977 (19th) | The Fourth Wish | Michael Craig |
1977 (19th) | The Picture Show Man | Joan Long |
1980 (22nd) | Breaker Morant | Jonathan Hardy, David Stevens and Bruce Beresford |
1980 (22nd) | Hard Knocks | Hilton Bonner and Don McLennan |
1980 (22nd) | ...Maybe This Time | Anne Brooksbank and Bob Ellis |
1980 (22nd) | Stir | Bob Jewson |
1981 (23rd) | Gallipoli | David Williamson |
1981 (23rd) | Hoodwink | Ken Quinnell |
1981 (23rd) | The Club | David Williamson |
1981 (23rd) | Winter of Our Dreams | John Duigan |
1982 (24th) | Goodbye Paradise | Bob Ellis and Denny Lawrence |
1982 (24th) | Lonely Hearts | Paul Cox and John Clarke |
1982 (24th) | Moving Out | Jan Sardi |
1982 (24th) | We of the Never Never | Peter Schreck |
1990 (32nd) | The Big Steal | David Parker |
1990 (32nd) | Blood Oath | Denis Whitburn and Brian A. Williams |
1990 (32nd) | Golden Braid | Paul Cox and Barry Dickins |
1990 (32nd) | Struck by Lightning | Trevor Farrant |
1991 (33rd) | Proof | Jocelyn Moorhouse |
1991 (33rd) | A Woman's Tale | Paul Cox and Barry Dickins |
1991 (33rd) | Death in Brunswick | John Ruane and Boyd Oxlade |
1991 (33rd) | Spotswood | Max Dann and Andrew Knight |
1992 (34th) | Strictly Ballroom | Baz Luhrmann and Craig Pearce |
1992 (34th) | Black Robe | Brian Moore |
1992 (34th) | Greenkeeping | David Caesar |
1992 (34th) | The Last Days of Chez Nous | Helen Garner |
2000 (42nd) | Russian Doll (film) | Stavros Kazantzidis and Allanah Zitserman |
2000 (42nd) | Better Than Sex | Jonathan Teplitzky |
2000 (42nd) | Me, Myself, I | Pip Karmel |
2000 (42nd) | My Mother Frank | Mark Lamprell
|
2007 (49th) | The Home Song Stories | Tony Ayres |
2007 (49th) | Clubland | Keith Thompson |
2007 (49th) | Lucky Miles | Helen Barnes and Michael James Rowland |
2007 (49th) | Noise | Matthew Saville |
2007 (49th) | Romulus, My Father | Nick Drake
|
2019 (61st) | The Nightingale | Jennifer Kent |
2019 (61st) | The King | David Michôd, Joel Edgerton |
2019 (61st) | Judy And Punch | Mirrah Foulkes |
2019 (61st) | Hotel Mumbai | John Collee, Anthony Maras
|
2020 (62nd) | Babyteeth | Rita Kalnejais |
2020 (62nd) | Little Monsters | Abe Forsythe |
2020 (62nd) | The Invisible Man | Leigh Whannell |
2020 (62nd) | Relic | Natalie Erika James, Christian White |
2020 (62nd) | True History of the Kelly Gang | Shaun Grant |
References
- ^ "AACTA - The Academy". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 15 December 2011.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "AFI Feature Film Award Winners: 1958-2010" (PDF). Australian Film Institute (AFI). 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on 19 March 2012. Retrieved 4 January 2012.
- ^ Staff (24 March 1975). "Shearer feature gets good clip of 'Oscars'". The Age. Retrieved 25 August 2011.
- ^ Winners and nominees by year:
- 1974-75: "AACTA - Past Winners - 1970-1979 - 1974-75". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 4 January 2011.[permanent dead link]
- 1976: "AACTA - Past Winners - 1970-1979 - 1976". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 4 January 2011.
- 1977: "AACTA - Past Winners - 1970-1979 - 1977". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 4 January 2011.
- 1980: "AACTA - Past Winners - 1980-1989 - 1980". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 4 January 2011.
- 1981: "AACTA - Past Winners - 1980-1989 - 1981". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 4 January 2011.
- 1982: "AACTA - Past Winners - 1980-1989 - 1982". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 4 January 2011.
- 1990: "AACTA - Past Winners - 1990-1999 - 1990". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 4 January 2011.
- 1991: "AACTA - Past Winners - 1990-1999 - 1991". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 4 January 2011.
- 1992: "AACTA - Past Winners - 1990-1999 - 1992". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 4 January 2011.
- 2000: "AACTA - Past Winners - 2000-2010 - 2000". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 4 January 2011.
- 2007: "AACTA - Past Winners - 2000-2010 - 2007". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 4 January 2011.
External links
- The Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Official website
- Australian Film Institute: Past Winners Page
- v
- t
- e
Feature film
Feature film
- Best Comedy Series
- Best Drama Series
- Best Children's Series
- Best Children's Animation
- Best Telefeature, Mini Series or Short Run Series
- Best Light Entertainment Series
- Best Reality Series
- Best Comedy Performance
- Best Actor – Drama
- Best Actress – Drama
- Best Guest or Supporting Actor – Drama
- Best Guest or Supporting Actress – Drama
- Best Direction – Drama or Comedy
- Best Direction – Light Entertainment or Reality Series
- Best Screenplay
- Best Cinematography
- Best Costume Design
- Best Editing
- Best Original Score
- Best Production Design
- Best Sound
and Short film
- Best Feature Length Documentary
- Best Documentary Television Program
- Best Short Animation
- Best Short Fiction Film
- Best Cinematography – Documentary
- Best Director – Documentary
- Best Editing – Documentary
- Best Original Music Score– Documentary
- Best Sound – Documentary
- AFI Members' Choice Award
- Best Documentary
- Best Documentary Under One Hour
- Best Experimental Film
- Best Foreign Film
- Global Achievement Award
- International Best Actor
- International Best Actress
- International Award Excellence in Filmmaking
- Jury Prize
- Best Screenplay
- Best Screenplay in a Short Film
- Best Sponsored Documentary
- Best Television Documentary
- Best Young Actor
- Screen Content Innovation Award
- Outstanding Achievement in Television Screen Craft
- Outstanding Achievement in Short Film Screen Craft
AFI Awards | |
---|---|
AACTA Awards (Australia) | |
AACTA Awards (International) |