Danyon Loader

New Zealand swimmer

Danyon Loader
Personal information
Full nameDanyon Joseph Loader
Born (1975-04-21) 21 April 1975 (age 47)[1]
Timaru, New Zealand[1]
Height188 cm (6 ft 2 in)[1]
Weight84 kg (185 lb)[1]
Sport
CountryNew Zealand
SportSwimming
Event(s)Freestyle, butterfly
Medal record
Men’s swimming
Representing  New Zealand
Olympic Games
Gold medal – first place 1996 Atlanta 200 m freestyle
Gold medal – first place 1996 Atlanta 400 m freestyle
Silver medal – second place 1992 Barcelona 200 m butterfly
World Championships
Silver medal – second place 1994 Rome 200 m butterfly
Bronze medal – third place 1994 Rome 200 m freestyle
Bronze medal – third place 1994 Rome 400 m freestyle
Pan Pacifics
Gold medal – first place 1993 Kobe 200 m butterfly
Gold medal – first place 1995 Atlanta 200 m freestyle
Silver medal – second place 1995 Atlanta 400 m freestyle
Bronze medal – third place 1993 Kobe 100 m butterfly
Bronze medal – third place 1993 Kobe 4x200 m freestyle
Bronze medal – third place 1995 Atlanta 4x100 m freestyle
Bronze medal – third place 1995 Atlanta 4x200 m freestyle
Bronze medal – third place 1997 Fukuoka 4x100 m freestyle
Bronze medal – third place 1997 Fukuoka 4x200 m freestyle
Commonwealth Games
Gold medal – first place 1994 Victoria 200 m butterfly
Silver medal – second place 1994 Victoria 400 m freestyle
Silver medal – second place 1994 Victoria 4x100 m freestyle
Silver medal – second place 1994 Victoria 4x200 m freestyle
Bronze medal – third place 1994 Victoria 200 m freestyle
Bronze medal – third place 1998 Kuala Lumpur 4x200 m freestyle

Danyon Joseph Loader ONZM (born 21 April 1975) is an Olympic champion, former world record holder swimmer from New Zealand, based in Dunedin. He remains the national record holder in the 400 metre freestyle short course.[2]

He swam for New Zealand at two Summer Olympics (1992, 1996) and three Commonwealth Games (1990, 1994 and 1998).

At the 1992 Olympics in Barcelona, he garnered a silver medal in the 200 metre butterfly. In 1996 in Atlanta, Loader won two gold medals: in the 200 and 400 metre freestyle. He set world records in the short course 200 butterfly and 400 freestyle.[3] In the 1997 New Year Honours, Loader was appointed an Officer of the New Zealand Order of Merit, for services to swimming,[4] and he was inducted into the International Swimming Hall of Fame in 2003.[3]

In December 2012, Loader starred in an online video campaign supporting same-sex marriage, alongside New Zealand singers Anika Moa, Hollie Smith, and Boh Runga, as well as past Governor-General Dame Catherine Tizard.[5]

See also

References

  1. ^ a b c d "Kiwi best bet". swimnews.com. Swimnews Magazine. Retrieved 24 September 2014.
  2. ^ "17 January 2022 SC Record Summary" (PDF). Swimming New Zealand. 17 January 2022. Retrieved 10 April 2022.
  3. ^ a b "Danyon Loader". ISHOF.org. International Swimming Hall of Fame. Archived from the original on 16 July 2010. Retrieved 7 July 2009.
  4. ^ "New Year honours list 1997". Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet. 31 December 1996. Retrieved 15 December 2019.
  5. ^ "Marriage equality 'about love'". 3 News NZ. 6 December 2012.

External links

Records
Preceded by
Franck Esposito
World Record Holder
Men's 200m Butterfly (25m)

6 February 1993 – 26 March 1994
Succeeded by
Franck Esposito
Preceded by
Anders Holmertz
World Record Holder
Men's 400m Freestyle (25m)

11 February 1995 – 25 September 1998
Succeeded by
Ian Thorpe
Awards
Preceded by
Team New Zealand
Halberg Awards – Supreme Award
1996
Succeeded by
Beatrice Faumuina
Preceded by
Martin Crowe
New Zealand's Sportsman of the Year
1992
1994
1996
Succeeded by
Phil Tataurangi
Preceded by
Phil Tataurangi
Succeeded by
Jonah Lomu
Preceded by
Jonah Lomu
Succeeded by
Jeff Wilson
Preceded by
Anna Simcic
Lonsdale Cup of the New Zealand Olympic Committee
1992
1996
Succeeded by
Brenda Lawson
Preceded by
Chris White
Succeeded by
Beatrice Faumuina
Preceded by
Scott Miller
Swimming World
Pacific Rim Swimmer of the Year

1996
Succeeded by
Michael Klim
Achievements
Preceded by
Tim Shadbolt
& Rebecca Nicholson
Dancing with the Stars
(New Zealand) third place contestant

Season 2 (2006 with Hayley Holt)
Succeeded by
Brendon Pongia
& Hayley Holt
  • v
  • t
  • e
Olympic rings.svg Olympic champions in men's 200 m freestyle
220 yards
200 metres
  • v
  • t
  • e
Olympic rings.svg Olympic champions in men's 400 m freestyle
440 yards
400 metres
Intercalated Games
  • v
  • t
  • e
Commonwealth champions in men's 200 m butterfly
  • 1958 – 1966: 220 yards
  • 1970 – present: 200 metres
  • 1958:  Ian Black (SCO)
  • 1962:  Kevin Berry (AUS)
  • 1966:  Dave Gerrard (NZL)
  • 1970:  Tom Arusoo (CAN)
  • 1974:  Brian Brinkley (ENG)
  • 1978:  George Nagy (CAN)
  • 1982:  Philip Hubble (ENG)
  • 1986:  Anthony Mosse (NZL)
  • 1990:  Anthony Mosse (NZL)
  • 1994:  Danyon Loader (NZL)
  • 1998:  James Hickman (ENG)
  • 2002:  Justin Norris (AUS)
  • 2006:  Moss Burmester (NZL)
  • 2010:  Chad le Clos (RSA)
  • 2014:  Chad le Clos (RSA)
  • 2018:  Chad le Clos (RSA)
  • 2022:  Lewis Clareburt (NZL)
  • v
  • t
  • e
  • 1985: Mike Heath (USA)
  • 1987: Craig Oppel (USA)
  • 1989: Doug Gjertsen (USA)
  • 1991: Ian Brown (AUS)
  • 1993: Josh Davis (USA)
  • 1995: Danyon Loader (NZL)
  • 1997: Michael Klim (AUS)
  • 1999: Ian Thorpe (AUS)
  • 2002: Ian Thorpe (AUS)
  • 2006: Klete Keller (USA)
  • 2010: Ryan Lochte (USA)
  • 2014: Thomas Fraser-Holmes (AUS)
  • 2018: Townley Haas (USA)
  • v
  • t
  • e
  • 1985: Anthony Mosse (NZL)
  • 1987: Melvin Stewart (USA)
  • 1989: Melvin Stewart (USA)
  • 1991: Melvin Stewart (USA)
  • 1993: Danyon Loader (NZL)
  • 1995: Scott Miller (AUS)
  • 1997: Ugur Taner (USA)
  • 1999: Tom Malchow (USA)
  • 2002: Tom Malchow (USA)
  • 2006: Michael Phelps (USA)
  • 2010: Michael Phelps (USA)
  • 2014: Daiya Seto (JPN)
  • 2018: Daiya Seto (JPN)
  • v
  • t
  • e
1990 New Zealand Commonwealth Games team
Athletics
  • Anne Audain
  • Lisa Ball
  • Sonia Barry
  • Scott Bowden
  • Paul Breed
  • Jeff Brown
  • Marguerite Buist
  • Alan Bunce
  • Gregor Cameron
  • John Campbell
  • Phil Clode
  • Jill Cockram
  • Andrew Collins
  • Angus Cooper
  • Michael Craig
  • Darren Dale
  • Carlene Dillimore
  • Tania Dixon
  • Shane Donnelly
  • Derek Froude
  • Mark Furlan
  • Paul Gibbons
  • Grant Gilbert
  • Anthony Green
  • Murray Gutry
  • Anne Hannam
  • Anne Hare
  • Kirsten Hellier
  • Gary Henley-Smith
  • Joanne Henry
  • Peter Henry
  • Paul Herlihy
  • Will Hinchcliff
  • Toni Hodgkinson
  • Courtney Ireland
  • Jane Jackson
  • Philip Jensen
  • Anne Judkins
  • Cassandra Kelly
  • Christine King
  • Paul Lloyd
  • Terry Lomax
  • Gavin Lovegrove
  • Janice Maxwell
  • Dale McClunie
  • Derek McKee
  • Christine McMiken
  • Grant McNeil
  • Jayne Moffitt
  • Barbara Moore
  • Helen Moros
  • Jonathon Moyle
  • Kaye Nordstrom
  • Peter O'Donoghue
  • Mike O'Rourke
  • Lyn Osmers
  • Wayne Paul
  • Kim Petersen
  • Bev Peterson
  • Christine Pfitzinger
  • Tracy Phillips
  • Helen Pirovano
  • Simon Poelman
  • Richard Potts
  • Craig Purdy
  • Peter Renner
  • Mark Robinson
  • Kerry Rodger
  • Liz Ryan
  • Michelle Seymour
  • Anna Shattky
  • Debbie Sheddan
  • Tim Soper
  • John Stapylton-Smith
  • Sean Sullivan
  • Kevin Taylor
  • Roger Te Puni
  • Briar Toop
  • Andrea Wade
  • Sean Wade
  • John Walker
  • Sue Willis
  • Rex Wilson
  • Trudy Woodhead
  • Mark Woods
Badminton
  • Jane Clarke
  • Nick Hall
  • Kerrin Harrison
  • Phil Horne
  • Lynne Horne
  • Rhona Robertson
  • Graeme Robson
  • Glenn Stewart
  • Julie Still
  • Toni Whittaker
Boxing
  • Nigel Anderson
  • Michael Bell
  • Andy Creery
  • Michael Kenny
  • Danny Masterson
  • Danny Morris
  • Dave Wickenden
  • Nuka Wood
Cycling
  • Gary Anderson
  • Jon Andrews
  • Craig Connell
  • Nigel Donnelly
  • Tania Duff
  • Brian Fowler
  • Sally Fraser
  • Sue Golder
  • Tony Graham
  • Madonna Harris
  • Stewart Imrie
  • Mark Lucas
  • Kathy Lynch
  • Sue Matthews
  • Glenn McLeay
  • Graeme Miller
  • Russell Ownsworth
  • William Rastrick
  • Ian Richards
  • Jason Smith
  • Gavin Stevens
  • Stuart Williams
Diving
  • Nicky Cooney
  • Ginine Flynn
  • Tania Paterson
  • Tony Young
Gymnastics
  • Katie Agnew
  • Craig Bruce
  • Raewyn Jack
  • Nikki Jenkins
  • Mark Jujnovich
  • Mark Lister
  • David Lutterman
  • Carmel O'Loughlin
  • Hayley Sligo
  • Kirsty Strong
  • Angela Walker
Judo
  • Brent Cooper
  • Steve Corkin
  • Tracy Down
  • Donna Guy-Halkyard
  • Donna Hilton
  • Tania Moore
  • Nicola Morris
  • Mike Smith
  • Graeme Spinks
  • Wayne Watson
  • Leah Watson
Lawn bowls
  • Rowan Brassey
  • Marlene Castle
  • Kevin Darling
  • Ian Dickison
  • Judy Howat
  • Millie Khan
  • Adrienne Lambert
  • Stewart McConnell
  • Lyn McLean
  • Rhoda Ryan
  • Peter Shaw
  • Phil Skoglund
  • Maurice Symes
  • Marie Watson
Shooting
  • Eddie Adlam
  • Paul Carmine
  • Tony Clarke
  • Tim Dodds
  • Roger Harvey
  • Julian Lawton
  • Russell McGowan
  • Ken Meade
  • Barry O'Neale
  • Stephen Petterson
  • Di Preston
  • Brian Read
  • Michael Smith
  • Lindsay Smith
  • John Whiteman
  • Brian Wistrand
  • John Woolley
  • Greg Yelavich
Swimming
  • Ross Anderson
  • Danielle Bates
  • Tim Bowen
  • Michelle Burke
  • Peter Doig
  • Grant Forbes
  • Craig Ford
  • Brent Foster
  • Sharon Hanley
  • Toni Jeffs
  • Paul Kingsman
  • Phillippa Langrell
  • Danyon Loader
  • Richard Lockhart
  • Meg Luff
  • Bryce Milsom
  • Anthony Mosse
  • John Munro
  • Sharon Musson
  • Simon Percy
  • Byron Reid
  • Linda Robinson
  • Monique Rodahl
  • Fiona Ross
  • Michaela Ross
  • Nick Sanders
  • Anna Simcic
  • John Steel
  • Richard Tapper
  • Kirk Torrance
  • Mark Weldon
  • Nichola West
Synchronised
swimming
  • Lizzie Burslem
  • Mandy Zukerman
Weightlifting
  • Kevin Blake
  • Phillip Chappell
  • Michael Foo Chong
  • Shane Judson
  • Lester Keene
  • Thomas McIntyre
  • Allister Nalder
  • v
  • t
  • e
1992 New Zealand Olympic team
Archery
  • Faye Johnstone
Athletics
  • Marguerite Buist
  • Derek Froude
  • Paul Gibbons
  • Joanne Henry
  • Robbie Johnston
  • Anne Judkins
  • Gavin Lovegrove
  • Lorraine Moller
  • Lesley Morton
  • Simon Poelman
  • Kirsten Smith
  • Cameron Taylor
  • Rex Wilson
Badminton
  • Dean Galt
  • Kerrin Harrison
  • Tammy Jenkins
  • Rhona Robertson
Boxing
  • Sililo Figota
  • Trevor Shailer
  • David Tua
Canoeing
  • Richard Boyle
  • Ian Ferguson
  • Donald Johnstone
  • John MacDonald
  • Paul MacDonald
  • Finn O'Connor
  • Stephen Richards
  • Mark Scheib
Cycling
  • Gary Anderson
  • Jon Andrews
  • Tom Bamford
  • Joann Burke
  • Nigel Donnelly
  • Brian Fowler
  • Paul Leitch
  • Carlos Marryatt
  • Glenn McLeay
  • Graeme Miller
  • Jacqui Nelson
  • Chris Nicholson
  • Rosalind Reekie
  • Stuart Williams
Diving
  • Tania Paterson
Equestrian
  • Bruce Goodin
  • Vicky Latta
  • Andrew Nicholson
  • Blyth Tait
  • Mark Todd
  • Harvey Wilson
Fencing
  • Gavin McLean
Field hockey
  • Scott Anderson
  • Christine Arthur
  • Tina Bell-Kake
  • Mary Clinton
  • Shane Collins
  • Sapphire Cooper
  • Peter Daji
  • Sue Duggan
  • Kylie Foy
  • Susan Furmage
  • David Grundy
  • Scott Hobson
  • Elaine Jensen
  • Trudy Kilkolly
  • Anna Lawrence
  • Brett Leaver
  • Grant McLeod
  • Peter Miskimmin
  • Kieren O'Grady
  • Umesh Parag
  • Paresh Patel
  • David Penfold
  • John Radovonich
  • Craig Russ
  • Gregory Russ
  • Helen Shearer
  • Jamie Smith
  • Mandy Smith
  • Anthony Thornton
  • Robyn Toomey
  • Kate Trolove
  • Ian Woodley
Judo
  • Steve Corkin
  • Donna Hilton
  • Nicola Morris
  • Graeme Spinks
Rowing
  • Philippa Baker
  • Scott Brownlee
  • Campbell Clayton-Greene
  • Bill Coventry
  • Toni Dunlop
  • Brenda Lawson
  • Guy Melville
  • Pat Peoples
  • Carl Sheehan
  • Eric Verdonk
  • Chris White
  • Ian Wright
Sailing
  • Jenny Armstrong
  • Jon Bilger
  • Russell Coutts
  • Don Cowie
  • Simon Daubney
  • Rod Davis
  • Leslie Egnot
  • Graham Fleury
  • Craig Greenwood
  • Brian Jones
  • Murray Jones
  • Barbara Kendall
  • Bruce Kendall
  • Greg Knowles
  • Craig Monk
  • Rex Sellers
  • Jan Shearer
Shooting
  • Jocelyn Lees
  • Stephen Petterson
  • Greg Yelavich
Swimming
  • Trent Bray
  • Guy Callaghan
  • Toni Jeffs
  • Phillippa Langrell
  • Danyon Loader
  • Simon Percy
  • Nick Sanders
  • Anna Simcic
  • John Steel
  • Richard Tapper
  • Mark Weldon
Table tennis
  • Hagen Bower
  • Peter Jackson
  • Chunli Li
Wrestling
  • Grant Parker
  • Shane Stannett
Chef de Mission: Ralph Roberts
  • v
  • t
  • e
1996 New Zealand Olympic team
Archery
  • Andrew Lindsay
Athletics
  • Craig Barrett
  • Chantal Brunner
  • Nyla Carroll
  • Matthew Coad
  • Chris Donaldson
  • Beatrice Faumuina
  • Anne Hare
  • Martin Johns
  • Robbie Johnston
  • Mark Keddell
  • Gavin Lovegrove
  • Lorraine Moller
  • Scott Nelson
  • Gus Nketia
  • Doug Pirini
  • Sean Wade
  • Jonathan Wyatt
Badminton
  • Rhona Robertson
  • Tammy Jenkins
Boxing
  • Garth da Silva
Canoeing
  • Owen Hughes
Cycling
  • Gary Anderson
  • Rebecca Bailey
  • Brendon Cameron
  • Tim Carswell
  • Julian Dean
  • Brian Fowler
  • Scott Guyton
  • Greg Henderson
  • Kathy Lynch
  • Darren McKenzie-Potter
  • Glenn McLeay
  • Glen Mitchell
  • Jacqui Nelson
  • Susy Pryde
  • Ric Reid
  • Sarah Ulmer
  • Donna Wynd
Equestrian
  • Sally Clark
  • Vaughn Jefferis
  • Vicky Latta
  • Daniel Meech
  • Andrew Nicholson
  • Blyth Tait
Judo
  • Steve Corkin
  • Daniel Gowing
Rowing
  • Philippa Baker
  • Scott Brownlee
  • Toni Dunlop
  • Rob Hamill
  • Brenda Lawson
  • Alastair Mackintosh
  • Mike Rodger
  • Dave Schaper
  • Rob Waddell
  • Chris White
  • Ian Wright
Sailing
  • Sean Clarkson
  • Rohan Cooke
  • Don Cowie
  • Rod Davis
  • Leslie Egnot
  • Sharon Ferris
  • Jamie Gale
  • Kelvin Harrap
  • Brian Jones
  • Barbara Kendall
  • Aaron McIntosh
  • Craig Monk
  • Hamish Pepper
  • Rex Sellers
  • Jan Shearer
  • Andrew Stone
Shooting
  • Stephen Petterson
  • Brant Woodward
Swimming
  • Dionne Bainbridge
  • Trent Bray
  • Murray Burdan
  • Scott Cameron
  • Sarah Catherwood
  • Alison Fitch
  • Paul Kent
  • Lydia Lipscombe
  • Danyon Loader
  • Anna Simcic
  • John Steel
  • Nicholas Tongue
  • Anna Wilson
  • Jonathan Winter
Table tennis
  • Chunli Li
Tennis
  • Brett Steven
Volleyball
  • Glenn Hamilton
  • Reid Hamilton
Chef de Mission: Dave Gerrard
  • v
  • t
  • e
Summer Olympics multiple gold medallists from New Zealand
Five
Four
Three
Two