David B. Falk College of Sport and Human Dynamics

Sport Management, Public Health, and Social Work school at Syracuse University
Falk College of Sport and Human Dynamics
Falk College.png
Former name
College of Human Ecology
TypePrivate
Established1917; 105 years ago (1917)
Parent institution
Syracuse University
DeanDiane Lyden Murphy
Location
Syracuse
,
New York
,
United States
CampusUrban
Websitefalk.syr.edu

The David B. Falk College of Sport and Human Dynamics, also known as Falk College, is one of the 13 schools and colleges of Syracuse University in Syracuse, New York. Founded in 1917 as the School of Home Economics,[1] Falk College consists primarily of the merger between the College of Human Development, the College of Nursing, and the School of Social Work.[2] The college offers bachelor's, master's degree, and doctoral degree programs in Exercise Science, Food Studies, Human Development and Family Science, Marriage and Family Therapy, Nutrition Science and Dietetics, Public Health, Sport Management, and Social Work.[3]

History

The college traces its roots to the introduction of the first course in home economics at Syracuse University in 1917, and the formal establishment of the School of Home Economics in 1918, which became the College of Home Economics in 1921 and College of Human Development in 1971.[1] The mission of the school, under inaugural Dean Florence E. S. Knapp, was to educate American women in housekeeping, business, law, civic responsibility, and public affairs to take care of the men returning from World War I.[1] Dean Knapp was elected Secretary of State of New York in 1924 and continued her role at the school until 1928 when she resigned amid accusations of maladministration.[1] She was replaced by Annie MacLeod who expanded the school's curriculum to include nutrition, fashion, and nursery education.[1] In 1942, the college welcomed its first male student, Charles E. DuBoi.[1]

In 1943, the School of Nursing was founded at Syracuse University in response to the growing nursing shortage due to World War II.[4] The name of the school was changed to the College of Nursing to reflect its growing status and distinguish it from shorter certificate programs offered at other schools.[4]

In 1955, the School of Social Work was founded to promote social justice and positive changes in society with a grant from Rosamond Gifford Charitable Corporation.[2] Professor Howard B. Gundy served as its inaugural Dean.[2]

After years of declining enrollment, the College of Human Development, College of Nursing, and School of Social Work were merged to establish the School of Human Services and Health Professions in 2001.[2] As part of the merger, the College of Nursing changed its name back to the School of Nursing,[4] but the school was formally closed at the end of the 2005-06 academic year due to declining enrollment, poor student outcomes, and financial issues.[5]

In 2007, the college went through another rebranding and became the College of Human Ecology.[6] In 2011, American sports agent David Falk and his wife Rhonda Falk, both alumni of Syracuse University, pledged $15 million to the university.[7] The College of Human Ecology became the David B. Falk College of Sport and Human Dynamics in recognition of their gift.[7]

Academics

Academic departments

The college is organized into eight major academic departments and school.[3]

Undergraduate programs

The college offers a variety of bachelor's degrees, including Bachelor of Science in Public Health (BSPH), Social Work (BSSW), Health and Exercise Science, Nutrition, Nutrition Science, Food Studies, Human Development and Family Science, Inclusive Early Childhood Special Education, Sport Analytics, and Sport Management.[3]

Graduate programs

Similar to undergraduate programs, the college offers a variety of master's degrees, including Master of Public Health (MPH), Master of Social Work (MSW), Master of Science (M.S.) in Exercise Science, Food Studies, Human Development and Family Science, Nutrition Science, and Sport Venue and Event Management, as well as Master of Arts (M.A.) in Applied Human Development and Family Science and Marriage and Family Therapy.[3] Ph.D. in Exercise Science, Human Development and Family Science, and Marriage and Family Therapy are also offered.[3]

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f Teschler, Maggie (2017). "Syracuse University College for Human Development Records". Syracuse University Libraries. Retrieved August 13, 2022.
  2. ^ a b c d Carter, Erin (2015). "Syracuse University School of Social Work Records". Syracuse University Libraries. Retrieved August 13, 2022.
  3. ^ a b c d e "Academic Programs & Degrees". Falk College of Sport and Human Dynamics. Retrieved August 13, 2022.
  4. ^ a b c Swingly, Katie (2015). "Syracuse University School of Nursing Records". Syracuse University Libraries. Retrieved August 13, 2022.
  5. ^ "Syracuse University to close its School of Nursing". Syracuse University News. December 6, 2002. Retrieved August 13, 2022.
  6. ^ "College of Human Services and Health Professions changes its name". Syracuse University News. December 6, 2007. Retrieved August 13, 2022.
  7. ^ a b Coin, Glenn (March 24, 2011). "Sports agent David Falk gives $15M to Syracuse University, gets school named after him". The Post-Standard. Retrieved August 13, 2022.

External links

  • Official website
  • v
  • t
  • e
Syracuse University
Located in: Syracuse, New York
SchoolsAffiliated schoolsCenters and InstitutesDepartmentsAthletics
Teams
Facilities
Other
Greek OrganizationsHistoryCampusPeopleStudent life
  • Founded: March 24, 1870
  • v
  • t
  • e
History
Economy
Education
Sports
Culture
and parks
  • Category
    • lists
    • neighborhoods
    • people
    • sports
    • transportation
  • Commons
  • WikiProject

Coordinates: 43°02′15″N 76°08′15″W / 43.0375°N 76.1374°W / 43.0375; -76.1374