Year | Title | Original Creator | Adapted by | Publisher | Result | Ref. |
2010 | Richard Stark's Parker: The Hunter | Donald E. Westlake | Darwyn Cooke | IDW Publishing | Winner | [1] |
The Book of Genesis | | Robert Crumb | W. W. Norton & Company | Nominee | |
Charles Darwin's On the Origin of Species: A Graphic Adaptation | Charles Darwin | Michael Keller and Nicolle Rager Fuller | Rodale Books | Nominee | |
Fahrenheit 451 | Ray Bradbury | Tim Hamilton | Hill & Wang | Nominee | |
West Coast Blues | Jean-Patrick Manchette | Jacques Tardi | Fantagraphics | Nominee | |
2011 | The Marvelous Land of Oz | L. Frank Baum | Eric Shanower and Skottie Young | Marvel Comics | Winner | [1] |
The Little Prince | Antoine de Saint-Exupéry | Joann Sfar | Houghton Mifflin Harcourt | Nominee | [2] |
7 Billion Needles, vols. 1 and 2 (Inspired by Needle) | Hal Clement | Nobuaki Tadano | Vertical | Nominee | [2] |
Dante's Divine Comedy | Dante Alighieri | Seymour Chwast | Bloomsbury Publishing | Nominee | [2] |
SilverFin: A James Bond Adventure | Charlie Higson | Charlie Higson and Kev Walker | Disney-Hyperion | Nominee | [2] |
2012 | No Eisner Award for Best Adaptation was presented in 2012.[1][3] | |
2013 | Richard Stark's Parker: The Score | Donald E. Westlake | Darwyn Cooke | IDW Publishing | Winner | [1] |
A Wrinkle in Time | Madeleine L'Engle | Hope Larson | Farrar, Straus and Giroux | Nominee | [4] |
Chico and Rita | | Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal | SelfMadeHero | Nominee | [4] |
Homer's Odyssey | Homer | Seymour Chwast | Bloomsbury Publishing | Nominee | [4] |
Road to Oz | L. Frank Baum | Eric Shanower and Skottie Young | Marvel Comics | Nominee | [4] |
2014 | Richard Stark's Parker: Slayground | Donald E. Westlake | Darwyn Cooke | IDW Publishing | Winner | [1][5] |
The Castle | Franz Kafka | David Zane Mairowitz and Jaromír 99 | SelfMadeHero | Nominee | [5] |
The Complete Don Quixote | Miguel de Cervantes | Rob Davis | SelfMadeHero | Nominee | [5] |
The Strange Tale of Panorama Island | Edogawa Ranpo | Suehiro Maruo | Last Gasp | Nominee | [5] |
Django Unchained | Quentin Tarantino | Reginald Hudlin, R. M. Guéra, et al. | DC Comics/Vertigo Comics | Nominee | [5] |
2015 | No Eisner Award for Best Adaptation was presented in 2015.[1][6] | |
2016 | Two Brothers | Milton Hatoum | Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá | Dark Horse Comics | Winner | [1][7] |
Captive of Friendly Cove: Based on the Secret Journals of John Jewitt | John R. Jewitt | Rebecca Goldfield, Mike Short, and Matt Dembicki | Fulcrum Publishing | Nominee | [7] |
City of Clowns | Daniel Alarcón | Daniel Alarcón and Sheila Alvarado | Riverhead Books | Nominee | [7] |
Ghetto Klown | John Leguizamo | John Leguizamo, Christa Cassano, and Shamus Beyale | Abrams ComicArts | Nominee | [7] |
Lafcadio Hearn's “The Faceless Ghost” and Other Macabre Tales from Japan | Lafcadio Hearn | Sean Michael Wilson and Michiru Morikawa | Shambhala Publications | Nominee | [7] |
2017 | No Eisner Award for Best Adaptation was presented in 2017.[1][8] | |
2018 | Kindred | Octavia E. Butler | Damian Duffy and John Jennings | Abrams ComicArts | Winner | [1] |
Beowulf | | Santiago García and David Rubín | Image Comics | Nominee | [9] |
H. P. Lovecraft's The Hound and Other Stories | H. P. Lovecraft | Gou Tanabe, trans. by Zack Davisson | Dark Horse Comics | Nominee | [9] |
Herman Melville's Moby Dick | Herman Melville | Christophe Chabouté, trans. by Laure Dupont | Dark Horse Comics | Nominee | [9] |
2019 | ”Frankenstein” in Frankenstein: Junji Ito Story Collection | Mary Shelley | Junji Ito, trans. by Jocelyne Allen | Viz Media | Winner | [10][11] |
Anne Frank's Diary: The Graphic Adaptation | Anne Frank | Ari Folman and David Polonsky | Pantheon Books | Nominee | [12] |
Out in the Open | Jesús Carrasco | Javi Rey, trans. by Lawrence Schimel | SelfMadeHero | Nominee | [12] |
Speak: The Graphic Novel | Laurie Halse Anderson | Emily Carroll | Farrar, Straus and Giroux | Nominee | [12] |
To Build a Fire: Based on Jack London's Classic Story | Jack London | Christophe Chabouté | Gallery 13 | Nominee | [12] |
2020 | Snow, Glass, Apples | Neil Gaiman | Colleen Doran | Dark Horse Comics | Winner | [13][14][15] |
The Giver | Lois Lowry | P. Craig Russell | HMH Books for Young Readers | Nominee | [16] |
The Handmaid's Tale: The Graphic Novel | Margaret Atwood | Renee Nault | Nan A. Talese | Nominee | [16] |
The Seventh Voyage | Stanisław Lem | Jon J Muth, trans. by Michael Kandel | Scholastic Graphix | Nominee | [16] |
Giraffes on Horseback Salad: Salvador Dali, the Marx Brothers, and the Strangest Movie Never Made | Salvador Dalí | Josh Frank, Tim Heidecker, and Manuela Pertega | Quirk Books | Nominee | [16] |
H.P. Lovecraft's At the Mountains of Madness, vols. 1–2 | H. P. Lovecraft | Gou Tanabe, trans. by Zack Davisson | Dark Horse Manga | Nominee | [16] |
2021 | Superman Smashes the Klan | | Gene Luen Yang and Gurihiru | DC Comics | Winner | [17] |
Constitution Illustrated | | R. Sikoryak | Drawn & Quarterly | Nominee | [18] |
Parable of the Sower: The Graphic Novel Adaptation | Octavia E. Butler | Damian Duffy and John Jennings | Abrams Books | Nominee | [18] |
Sapiens: A Graphic History: The Birth of Humankind, vol. 1 | | Yuval Noah Harari, David Vandermeulen, and Daniel Casanave | Harper Perennial | Nominee | [18] |
Slaughterhouse-Five | Kurt Vonnegut | Ryan North and Albert Monteys | Archaia Entertainment/Boom! Studios | Nominee | [18] |
2022 | George Orwell’s 1984: The Graphic Novel | George Orwell | Fido Nesti | Mariner Books | Winner | [19][20] |
After the Rain | Nnedi Okorafor | John Jennings and David Brame | Megascope/Abrams ComicArts | Nominee | [19][20] |
Bubble | Kurt Vonnegut | Jordan Morris, Sarah Morgan, and Tony Cliff | First Second/Macmillan | Nominee | [19][20] |
Disney Cruella: Black, White, and Red | | Hachi Ishie | VIZ Media | Nominee | [19][20] |
The Ragged-Trousered Philanthropists | Robert Tressell | Sophie and Scarlett Rickard | SelfMadeHero | Nominee | [19][20] |
2023 | Chivalry | Neil Gaiman | Colleen Doran | Dark Horse Comics | Winner | [21] |
Rain | Joe Hill | David M. Booher and Zoe Thorogood | Syzygy/Image | Nominee | [21] |
Ten Days in a Madhouse | Nellie Bly | Brad Ricca and Courtney Sieh | Gallery 13/Simon & Schuster | Nominee | [21] |
Tori Amos: Little Earthquakes, The Graphic Album | Tori Amos | Rantz Hoseley (ed.) | Z2 | Nominee | [21] |
A Visit to Moscow | Rabbi Rafael Grossman | Anna Olswanger and Yevgenia Nayberg | Turner | Nominee | [21] |