Environmental Audit Select Committee
The Environmental Audit Select Committee is a select committee of the House of Commons in the Parliament of the United Kingdom. The remit of the committee is to examine how government departments' policies and programmes will affect both the environment and sustainable development.[1]
The Committee was founded in 1997[2] by the incoming Labour government as a cross departmental select committee with the idea that environmental issues affect a number of departments.[3]
Current membership
As of 22 January 2024, these are the members of the Environmental Audit Select Committee:[4][5]
Member | Party | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|
Philip Dunne MP (Chair) | Conservative | Ludlow | |
Duncan Baker MP | Conservative | North Norfolk | |
Sir Christopher Chope MP | Conservative | Christchurch | |
Barry Gardiner MP | Labour | Brent North | |
James Gray MP | Conservative | North Wiltshire | |
Ian Levy MP | Conservative | Blyth Valley | |
Clive Lewis MP | Labour | Norwich South | |
Caroline Lucas MP | Green | Brighton Pavilion | |
Cherilyn Mackrory MP | Conservative | Truro and Falmouth | |
Jerome Mayhew MP | Conservative | Broadland | |
Anna McMorrin MP | Labour | Cardiff North | |
John McNally MP | SNP | Falkirk | |
Dr Matthew Offord MP | Conservative | Hendon | |
Chris Skidmore MP | Conservative | Kingswood | |
Cat Smith MP | Labour | Lancaster and Fleetwood | |
Claudia Webbe MP | Independent[a] | Leicester East | |
Chris Grayling MP | Conservative | Epsom and Ewell |
- ^ Suspended from Labour Party
Changes 2019-present
Date | Outgoing Member & Party | Constituency | → | New Member & Party | Constituency | Source | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 June 2020 | Kerry McCarthy MP (Labour) | Bristol East | → | Barry Gardiner MP (Labour) | Brent North | Hansard | ||
12 October 2020 | Shailesh Vara MP (Conservative) | North West Cambridgeshire | → | Cherilyn Mackrory MP (Conservative) | Truro and Falmouth | Hansard | ||
22 February 2021 | Feryal Clark MP (Labour) | Enfield North | → | Dan Carden MP (Labour) | Liverpool Walton | Hansard | ||
Alex Sobel MP (Labour) | Leeds North West | Helen Hayes MP (Labour) | Dulwich and West Norwood | |||||
8 March 2021 | Marco Longhi MP (Conservative) | Dudley North | → | James Gray MP (Conservative) | North Wiltshire | Hansard | ||
5 January 2022 | Dan Carden MP (Labour) | Liverpool Walton | → | Valerie Vaz MP (Labour) | Walsall South | Hansard | ||
8 February 2022 | Nadia Whittome MP (Labour) | Nottingham East | → | Clive Lewis MP (Labour) | Norwich South | Hansard | ||
17 May 2022 | Valerie Vaz MP (Labour) | Walsall South | → | Anna McMorrin MP (Labour) | Cardiff North | Hansard | ||
11 July 2022 | Robert Goodwill MP (Conservative) | Scarborough and Whitby | → | Chris Skidmore MP (Conservative) | Kingswood | Hansard | ||
7 March 2023 | Helen Hayes MP (Labour) | Dulwich and West Norwood | → | Cat Smith MP (Labour) | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Hansard |
2017-2019 Parliament
The chair was elected on 12 July 2017, with the members of the committee being announced on 11 September 2017.[6][7]
Member | Party | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|
Mary Creagh MP (Chair) | Labour | Wakefield | |
Dr Thérèse Coffey MP | Conservative | Suffolk Coastal | |
Geraint Davies MP | Labour (Co-op) | Swansea West | |
Zac Goldsmith MP | Conservative | Richmond Park | |
Caroline Lucas MP | Green | Brighton Pavilion | |
Kerry McCarthy MP | Labour | Bristol East | |
Anna McMorrin MP | Labour | Cardiff North | |
John McNally MP | SNP | Falkirk | |
Dr Matthew Offord MP | Conservative | Hendon | |
Dr Dan Poulter MP | Conservative | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | |
Joan Ryan MP | Labour | Enfield North | |
Alex Sobel MP | Labour and Co-op | Leeds North West |
Changes 2017-2019
Date | Outgoing Member & Party | Constituency | → | New Member & Party | Constituency | Source | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 December 2017 | Vacant | → | Glyn Davies MP (Conservative) | Montgomeryshire | Hansard | |||
Colin Clark MP (Conservative) | Gordon | |||||||
22 January 2018 | Vacant | → | Robert Goodwill MP (Conservative) | Scarborough and Whitby | Hansard | |||
Philip Dunne MP (Conservative) | Ludlow | |||||||
4 June 2018 | Glyn Davies MP (Conservative) | Montgomeryshire | → | James Gray MP (Conservative) | North Wiltshire | Hansard | ||
25 February 2019 | Joan Ryan MP (TIG) | Enfield North | → | Alex Cunningham MP (Labour) | Stockton North | Hansard | ||
8 May 2019 | Alex Cunningham MP (Labour) | Stockton North | → | Ruth Jones MP (Labour) | Newport West | Hansard | ||
13 May 2019 | Colin Clark MP (Conservative) | Gordon | → | Derek Thomas MP (Conservative) | St Ives | Hansard | ||
15 July 2019 | Dr Dan Poulter MP (Conservative) | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | → | Jeremy Lefroy MP (Conservative) | Stafford | Hansard |
2015-2017 Parliament
The chair was elected on 18 June 2015, with members being announced on 20 July 2015.[8][9]
Member | Party | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|
Huw Irranca-Davies MP (Chair) | Labour and Co-op | Ogmore | |
Peter Aldous MP | Conservative | Waveney | |
Caroline Ansell MP | Conservative | Eastbourne | |
Jo Churchill MP | Conservative | Bury St Edmunds | |
Zac Goldsmith MP | Conservative | Richmond Park | |
Margaret Greenwood MP | Labour | Wirral West | |
Luke Hall MP | Conservative | Thornbury and Yate | |
Carolyn Harris MP | Labour | Swansea East | |
Peter Heaton-Jones MP | Conservative | North Devon | |
Peter Lilley MP | Conservative | Hitchin and Harpenden | |
Caroline Lucas MP | Green | Brighton Pavilion | |
Holly Lynch MP | Labour | Halifax | |
John McNally MP | SNP | Falkirk | |
Rebecca Pow MP | Conservative | Taunton Deane | |
Jeff Smith MP | Labour | Manchester Withington | |
Rory Stewart MP | Conservative | Penrith and The Border |
Changes 2015-2017
Date | Outgoing Member & Party | Constituency | → | New Member & Party | Constituency | Source | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
26 October 2015 | Holly Lynch MP (Labour) | Halifax | → | Mary Creagh MP (Labour) | Wakefield | Hansard | ||
Jeff Smith MP (Labour) | Manchester Withington | Geraint Davies MP (Labour and Co-op) | Swansea West | |||||
25 January 2016 | Huw Irranca-Davies MP (Chair, Labour) | Ogmore | → | Vacant | Hansard | |||
10 February 2016 | Vacant | → | Mary Creagh MP (Chair, Labour) | Wakefield | Hansard | |||
Mary Creagh MP (Labour) | Ogmore | Vacant | ||||||
4 July 2016 | Vacant | → | Kerry McCarthy MP (Labour) | Bristol East | Hansard | |||
12 September 2016 | Carolyn Harris MP (Labour) | Swansea East | → | Dr Alan Whitehead MP (Labour) | Southampton Test | Hansard | ||
10 October 2016 | Rory Stewart MP (Conservative) | Penrith and The Border | → | Dr Thérèse Coffey MP (Conservative) | Suffolk Coastal | Hansard | ||
25 October 2016 | Zac Goldsmith MP (Conservative) | Richmond Park | → | Vacant | Resignation of member from Parliament[10] | |||
31 October 2016 | Jo Churchill MP (Conservative) | Bury St Edmunds | → | Glyn Davies MP (Conservative) | Montgomeryshire | Hansard | ||
Rebecca Pow MP (Conservative) | Taunton Deane | Matthew Offord MP (Conservative) | Hendon | |||||
28 November 2016 | Dr Alan Whitehead MP (Labour) | Southampton Test | → | Gavin Shuker MP (Labour and Co-op) | Luton South | Hansard | ||
19 December 2016 | Vacant | → | Scott Mann MP (Conservative) | North Cornwall | Hansard | |||
Margaret Greenwood MP (Labour) | Wirral West | Joan Ryan MP (Labour) | Enfield North |
2010-2015 Parliament
The chair was elected on 10 June 2010, with members being announced on 26 July 2010.[11][12]
Member | Party | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|
Joan Walley MP (Chair) | Labour | Stoke-on-Trent North | |
Peter Aldous MP | Conservative | Waveney | |
Richard Benyon MP | Conservative | Newbury | |
Neil Carmichael MP | Conservative | Stroud | |
Martin Caton MP | Labour | Gower | |
Katy Clark MP | Labour | North Ayrshire and Arran | |
Ian Murray MP | Labour | Edinburgh South | |
Sheryll Murray MP | Conservative | South East Cornwall | |
Caroline Nokes MP | Conservative | Romsey and Southampton North | |
Mark Spencer MP | Conservative | Sherwood | |
Dr Alan Whitehead MP | Labour | Southampton Test | |
Simon Wright MP | Liberal Democrats | Norwich South |
Changes 2010-2015
Date | Outgoing Member & Party | Constituency | → | New Member & Party | Constituency | Source | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 December 2011 | Simon Kirby MP (Conservative) | Brighton Kemptown | → | Paul Uppal MP (Conservative) | Wolverhampton South West | Hansard | ||
3 December 2012 | Sheryll Murray MP (Conservative) | South East Cornwall | → | Matthew Offord MP (Conservative) | Hendon | Hansard | ||
10 December 2012 | Ian Murray MP (Labour) | Edinburgh South | → | Chris Evans MP (Labour and Co-op) | Islwyn | Hansard | ||
11 November 2013 | Paul Uppal MP (Conservative) | Wolverhampton South West | → | Vacant | Hansard | |||
25 November 2013 | Richard Benyon MP (Conservative) | Newbury | → | Dan Rogerson MP (Liberal Democrats) | North Cornwall | Hansard | ||
16 December 2013 | Vacant | → | Caroline Spelman MP (Conservative) | Meriden | Hansard | |||
18 March 2014 | Chris Evans MP (Labour Co-op) | Islwyn | → | Mike Kane MP (Labour) | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Hansard |
See also
References
- ^ "Environmental Audit Select Committee". Archived from the original on 16 May 2007. Retrieved 6 May 2007.
- ^ "Environmental Audit Committee celebrates 25th anniversary at Imperial College | Imperial News | Imperial College London". 6 March 2023.
- ^ https://consoc.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2021/03/CS-Committee-and-Climate-Change-for-upload.pdf
- ^ "Membership - Environmental Audit Committee". UK Parliament. Retrieved 12 April 2016.
- ^ "Business without Debate Volume 744: debated on Monday 22 January 2024". hansard.parliament.uk. UK Hansard. 22 January 2024. Retrieved 25 January 2024.
That Chris Grayling be added to the Environmental Audit Committee.
- ^ "Speaker's Statement: Select Committee Chairs". Parliamentary Debates (Hansard). Vol. 627. Parliament of the United Kingdom: House of Commons. 12 July 2017.
- ^ "Business without Debate". Parliamentary Debates (Hansard). Vol. 628. Parliament of the United Kingdom: House of Commons. 11 September 2017.
- ^ "Speaker's Statement". Parliamentary Debates (Hansard). Vol. 597. Parliament of the United Kingdom: House of Commons. 18 June 2015.
- ^ "Committees". Parliamentary Debates (Hansard). Vol. 598. Parliament of the United Kingdom: House of Commons. 20 July 2015.
- ^ Mason, Rowena; Topham, Gwyn (26 October 2016). "Zac Goldsmith quits as MP over 'doomed' Heathrow expansion decision". The Guardian. Retrieved 29 March 2023.
- ^ "Speaker's Statement". Parliamentary Debates (Hansard). Vol. 511. Parliament of the United Kingdom: House of Commons. 10 June 2010.
- ^ "Environmental Audit". Parliamentary Debates (Hansard). Vol. 514. Parliament of the United Kingdom: House of Commons. 26 July 2010.
External links
- Records for this Committee are held at the Parliamentary Archives
- Environmental Audit Select Committee home page
- v
- t
- e
Topical |
|
---|---|
Private | |
Internal |
|
Domestic |
Select | |
---|---|
Statutory |