European Film Academy Award of Excellence
The following is a list of the European Film Award winners and nominees for Special Aspect Award or for Prix d'Excellence Award. This category contains different aspects of cinematography works which were not mentioned in other categories during the ceremony show.
Winners and nominees
Year | Winner and nominees | English title | Original title | Nomination Work |
---|---|---|---|---|
1988 (1st) | Special Aspect Award | |||
Sergej Paradshanow | Ashik Kerib | აშიკ-ქერიბი | Art Direction | |
Henri Alekan | Wings of Desire | Der Himmel über Berlin | Camera | |
Mário Barroso | The Cannibals | Os Canibais | Camera | |
Terence Davies | Distant Voices, Still Lives | Music | ||
Félix Murcia | Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown | Mujeres al borde de un ataque de nervios | Art Direction | |
1993 (6th) | European Achievement of the Year | |||
Nik Powell Stephen Woolley | The Crying Game | Production | ||
Benoît Poelvoorde | Man Bites Dog | C'est arrivé près de chez vous | Actor, additionally to the team-work in Writing, Producing and Directing | |
/ Otar Iosseliani | Chasing Butterflies | La Chasse aux papillons | Author | |
2006 (19th) | European Film Academy Award For An Artistic Contribution | |||
Pierre Pell Stéphane Rozenbaum | The Science of Sleep | Production design | ||
2007 (20th) | Prix d'Excellence | |||
Uli Hanisch | Perfume: The Story of a Murderer | Das Parfum – Die Geschichte Eines Mörders | Production Design | |
Annette Focks Jörg Höhne Robin Pohle Andreas Ruft | Four Minutes | Vier Minuten | Sound Effects | |
Didier Lavergne | La Vie en rose | La Môme | Make up | |
Francesca Sartori | Alatriste | Costume | ||
Lucia Zucchetti | The Queen | Editing | ||
2008 (21st) | Prix d'Excellence | |||
Magdalena Biedrzycka | Katyń | Costume Design | ||
Laurence Briaud | A Christmas Tale | Un conte de Noël | Editing | |
Márton Ágh | Delta | Production Design | ||
Petter Fladeby | O' Horten | Sound Design | ||
2009 (22nd) | Prix d'Excellence | |||
Brigitte Taillandier Francis Wargnier Jean-Paul Hurier Marc Doisne | A Prophet | Un prophète | Sound Design | |
Waldemar Pokromski | The Baader Meinhof Complex | Der Baader Meinhof Komplex | Make Up and Hair | |
Catherine Leterrier | Coco Before Chanel | Coco avant Chanel | Costume Design | |
Francesca Calvelli | Win | Vincere | Editing |
External links
- Nominees and winners at the European Film Academy website
- v
- t
- e
- Berlin 1988
- Paris 1989
- Glasgow 1990
- Potsdam 1991
- Potsdam 1992
- Potsdam 1993
- Berlin 1994
- Berlin 1995
- Berlin 1996
- Berlin 1997
- London 1998
- Berlin 1999
- Paris 2000
- Berlin 2001
- Rome 2002
- Berlin 2003
- Barcelona 2004
- Berlin 2005
- Warsaw 2006
- Berlin 2007
- Copenhagen 2008
- Bochum 2009
- Tallinn 2010
- Berlin 2011
- Valletta 2012
- Berlin 2013
- Riga 2014
- Berlin 2015
- Wrocław 2016
- Berlin 2017
- Seville 2018
- Berlin 2019
- Online 2020
- Berlin 2021
- Reykjavík 2022
- Berlin 2023
- FIPRESCI Award
- Outstanding Technical Contribution
- Non-European Film
- Supporting Actor
- Supporting Actress
- Young Performer
- People's Choice Award for Best Actor
- People's Choice Award for Best Actress
the nominees
Category