FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 1966
Ski jumping during the FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 1966 | |
Host city | Oslo |
---|---|
Country | Norway |
Events | 10 |
Opening | 17 February 1966 (1966-02-17) |
Closing | 27 February 1966 (1966-02-27) |
The FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 1966 took place 17–27 February 1966 in Oslo, Norway at the Holmenkollen ski arena. This was the third time the Norwegian capital hosted this event having done so in 1930 and at the 1952 Winter Olympics. This also equaled the most times a city had hosted with Lahti, Finland (1926, 1938, 1958) and Zakopane, Poland (1929, 1939, and 1962).
Men's cross-country
15 km
20 February 1966
Medal | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Gjermund Eggen (NOR) | 47:56.2 |
Silver | Ole Ellefsæter (NOR) | 48:11.3 |
Bronze | Odd Martinsen (NOR) | 48:14.7 |
30 km
17 February 1966
Medal | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Eero Mäntyranta (FIN) | 1:37:26.7 |
Silver | Kalevi Laurila (FIN) | 1:38:11.3 |
Bronze | Walter Demel (FRG) | 1:38:11.6 |
50 km
26 February 1966
Medal | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Gjermund Eggen (NOR) | 3:03:04.7 |
Silver | Arto Tiainen (FIN) | 3:03:15.1 |
Bronze | Eero Mäntyranta (FIN) | 3:03:54.3 |
4 × 10 km relay
23 February 1966
Medal | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Norway (Odd Martinsen, Harald Grønningen, Ole Ellefsæter, Gjermund Eggen) | 2:14:27.9 |
Silver | Finland (Kalevi Oikarainen, Hannu Taipale, Kalevi Laurila, Eero Mäntyranta) | 2:15:40.9 |
Bronze | Italy (Giulio de Florian, Franco Nones, Gianfranco Stella, Franco Manfroi) | 2:18:12.2 |
Women's cross-country
5 km
21 February 1966
Medal | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Alevtina Kolchina (URS) | 17:18.9 |
Silver | Klavdiya Boyarskikh (URS) | 17:25.2 |
Bronze | Rita Achkina (URS) | 17:42.5 |
10 km
19 February 1966
Medal | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Klavdiya Boyarskikh (URS) | 36:25.5 |
Silver | Alevtina Kolchina (URS) | 36:43.3 |
Bronze | Toini Gustafsson (SWE) | 37:21.4 |
3 × 5 km relay
27 February 1966
Medal | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Soviet Union (Klavdiya Boyarskikh, Rita Achkina, Alevtina Kolchina) | 56:04.2 |
Silver | Norway (Ingrid Wigernæs, Inger Aufles, Berit Mørdre) | 57:59.8 |
Bronze | Sweden (Barbro Martinsson, Britt Strandberg, Toini Gustafsson) | 58:00.7 |
Men's Nordic combined
Individual
21 February 1966
Medal | Athlete | Points |
---|---|---|
Gold | Georg Thoma (FRG) | 444.66 |
Silver | Franz Keller (FRG) | 443.04 |
Bronze | Alois Kälin (SUI) | 440.73 |
Men's ski jumping
Individual normal hill
19 February 1966
Medal | Athlete | Points |
---|---|---|
Gold | Bjørn Wirkola (NOR) | 234.6 |
Silver | Dieter Neuendorf (GDR) | 230.6 |
Bronze | Paavo Lukkariniemi (FIN) | 219.9 |
Individual large hill
27 February 1966
Medal | Athlete | Points |
---|---|---|
Gold | Bjørn Wirkola (NOR) | 215.3 |
Silver | Takashi Fujisawa (JPN) | 207.6 |
Bronze | Kjell Sjöberg (SWE) | 204.6 |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway (NOR) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
2 | Soviet Union (URS) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
3 | Finland (FIN) | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
4 | West Germany (FRG) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
5 | East Germany (GDR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Japan (JPN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
7 | Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
8 | Italy (ITA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (9 entries) | 10 | 10 | 10 | 30 |
References
- ^ Huguenin. huguenin.ch
External links
Wikimedia Commons has media related to FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 1966.
- FIS 1966 Cross country results
- FIS 1966 Nordic combined results
- FIS 1966 Ski jumping results
- Results from German Wikipedia
- v
- t
- e
- 1925 Janské Lázně
- 1926 Lahti
- 1927 Cortina d'Ampezzo
- 1929 Zakopane
- 1930 Oslo
- 1931 Oberhof
- 1933 Innsbruck
- 1934 Sollefteå
- 1935 Vysoké Tatry
- 1937 Chamonix
- 1938 Lahti
- 1939 Zakopane
- (1941 Cortina d'Ampezzo)
- 1950 Lake Placid/Rumford
- 1954 Falun
- 1958 Lahti
- 1962 Zakopane
- 1966 Oslo
- 1970 Vysoké Tatry
- 1974 Falun
- 1978 Lahti
- 1980 Falun
- 1982 Oslo
- 1984 Rovaniemi/Engelberg
- 1985 Seefeld
- 1987 Oberstdorf
- 1989 Lahti
- 1991 Val di Fiemme
- 1993 Falun
- 1995 Thunder Bay
- 1997 Trondheim
- 1999 Ramsau
- 2001 Lahti
- 2003 Val di Fiemme
- 2005 Oberstdorf
- 2007 Sapporo
- 2009 Liberec
- 2011 Oslo
- 2013 Val di Fiemme
- 2015 Falun
- 2017 Lahti
- 2019 Seefeld
- 2021 Oberstdorf
- 2023 Planica