Frank Hodge
English badminton player
Badminton player
Frank Hodge | |
---|---|
Image of Frank Hodge, English badminton player | |
Personal information | |
Country | England |
Born | 18 May 1894 Ham, Surrey |
Died | 15 May 1957 (aged 62) Barnet, London |
Francis Percy Hodge known as Frank Hodge was an English badminton player. After serving with distinction during the First World War he returned to playing badminton in 1919. A left handed player he was capped 18 times by England between 1919 and 1933. He won three All England titles.[1][2]
In 1934 he married Molly Kathleen Clara Drake, another member of the Alexandra Palace Badminton Club. He died in 1957.[2][3]
Medal Record at the All England Badminton Championships
Medal | Year | Event |
---|---|---|
1921 | Men's doubles | |
1924 | Men's doubles | |
1928 | Men's doubles |
References
- ^ Davis, Pat (1983). Guinness Book of Badminton. Guinness Superlatives Ltd. ISBN 0-85112-271-X.
- ^ a b "Frank Hodge". Badminton England. Archived from the original on 10 October 2015. Retrieved 8 November 2015.
- ^ "Index entry". FreeBMD. ONS. Retrieved 5 April 2021.
- ^ "Times Archives". Oxfordshire Libraries.
- v
- t
- e
- 1899: Stewart Marsden Massey & D. Oakes (ENG)
- 1900: Herbert Mellersh & F. S. Collier (ENG)
- 1901: Herbert Mellersh & F. S. Collier (ENG)
- 1902: Herbert Mellersh & F. S. Collier (ENG)
- 1903: Stewart Marsden Massey & Edward Huson (ENG)
- 1904: Albert Prebble & Henry Norman Marrett (ENG)
- 1905: C. T. J. Barnes & Stewart Marsden Massey (ENG)
- 1906: Henry Norman Marrett & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1907: Albert Prebble & Norman Wood (ENG)
- 1908: Henry Norman Marrett & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1909: Frank Chesterton & Albert Prebble (ENG)
- 1910: Henry Norman Marrett & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1911: Percy Fitton & Edward Hawthorn (ENG)
- 1912: Henry Norman Marrett & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1913: Frank Chesterton & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1914: Frank Chesterton & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1920: Archibald Frank Engelbach & Raoul du Roveray (ENG)
- 1921: George Thomas & Frank Hodge (ENG)
- 1922: Frank Devlin (IRE) & Guy A. Sautter (ENG)
- 1923: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1924: George Thomas & Frank Hodge (ENG)
- 1925: Arthur Kenneth Jones & Herbert Uber (ENG)
- 1926: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1927: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1928: George Thomas & Frank Hodge (ENG)
- 1929: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1930: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1931: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1932: Donald C. Hume & Raymond M. White (ENG)
- 1933: Donald C. Hume & Raymond M. White (ENG)
- 1934: Donald C. Hume & Raymond M. White (ENG)
- 1935: Donald C. Hume & Raymond M. White (ENG)
- 1936: Leslie Nichols & Ralph Nichols (ENG)
- 1937: Leslie Nichols & Ralph Nichols (ENG)
- 1938: Leslie Nichols & Ralph Nichols (ENG)
- 1939: Thomas Boyle & James Rankin (IRE)
- 1947: Poul Holm & Tage Madsen (DEN)
- 1948: Preben Dabelsteen & Børge Frederiksen (DEN)
- 1949: Ooi Teik Hock & Teoh Seng Khoon (MAL)
- 1950: Preben Dabelsteen & Jørn Skaarup (DEN)
- 1951: David E. L. Choong & Eddy Choong (MAL)
- 1952: David E. L. Choong & Eddy Choong (MAL)
- 1953: David E. L. Choong & Eddy Choong (MAL)
- 1954: Ong Poh Lim & Ooi Teik Hock (MAL)
- 1955: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1956: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1957: Joseph Cameron Alston (USA) & Heah Hock Aun (MAL)
- 1958: Erland Kops & Poul-Erik Nielsen (DEN)
- 1959: Lim Say Hup & Teh Kew San (MAL)
- 1960: Finn Kobberø & Poul-Erik Nielsen (DEN)
- 1961: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1962: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1963: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1964: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1965: Ng Boon Bee & Tan Yee Khan (MAS)
- 1966: Ng Boon Bee & Tan Yee Khan (MAS)
- 1967: Henning Borch & Erland Kops (DEN)
- 1968: Henning Borch & Erland Kops (DEN)
- 1969: Henning Borch & Erland Kops (DEN)
- 1970: Tom Bacher & Poul Petersen (DEN)
- 1971: Punch Gunalan & Ng Boon Bee (MAS)
- 1972: Ade Chandra & Christian Hadinata (INA)
- 1973: Ade Chandra & Christian Hadinata (INA)
- 1974: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1975: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1976: Bengt Fröman & Thomas Kihlström (SWE)
- 1977: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1978: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1979: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1980: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1981: Rudy Heryanto & Hariamanto Kartono (INA)
- 1982: Jalani Sidek & Razif Sidek (MAS)
- 1983: Stefan Karlsson & Thomas Kihlström (SWE)
- 1984: Rudy Heryanto & Hariamanto Kartono (INA)
- 1985: Kim Moon-soo & Park Joo-bong (KOR)
- 1986: Kim Moon-soo & Park Joo-bong (KOR)
- 1987: Li Yongbo & Tian Bingyi (CHN)
- 1988: Li Yongbo & Tian Bingyi (CHN)
- 1989: Lee Sang-bok & Park Joo-bong (KOR)
- 1990: Kim Moon-soo & Park Joo-bong (KOR)
- 1991: Li Yongbo & Tian Bingyi (CHN)
- 1992: Rudy Gunawan & Eddy Hartono (INA)
- 1993: Jon Holst-Christensen & Thomas Lund (DEN)
- 1994: Rudy Gunawan & Bambang Suprianto (INA)
- 1995: Rexy Mainaky & Ricky Subagja (INA)
- 1996: Rexy Mainaky & Ricky Subagja (INA)
- 1997: Ha Tae-kwon & Kang Kyung-jin (KOR)
- 1998: Lee Dong-soo & Yoo Yong-sung (KOR)
- 1999: Tony Gunawan & Candra Wijaya (INA)
- 2000: Ha Tae-kwon & Kim Dong-moon (KOR)
- 2001: Tony Gunawan & Halim Haryanto (INA)
- 2002: Ha Tae-kwon & Kim Dong-moon (KOR)
- 2003: Sigit Budiarto & Candra Wijaya (INA)
- 2004: Jens Eriksen & Martin Lundgaard Hansen (DEN)
- 2005: Cai Yun & Fu Haifeng (CHN)
- 2006: Jens Eriksen & Martin Lundgaard Hansen (DEN)
- 2007: Koo Kien Keat & Tan Boon Heong (MAS)
- 2008: Jung Jae-sung & Lee Yong-dae (KOR)
- 2009: Cai Yun & Fu Haifeng (CHN)
- 2010: Lars Paaske & Jonas Rasmussen (DEN)
- 2011: Mathias Boe & Carsten Mogensen (DEN)
- 2012: Jung Jae-sung & Lee Yong-dae (KOR)
- 2013: Liu Xiaolong & Qiu Zihan (CHN)
- 2014: Mohammad Ahsan & Hendra Setiawan (INA)
- 2015: Mathias Boe & Carsten Mogensen (DEN)
- 2016: Vladimir Ivanov & Ivan Sozonov (RUS)
- 2017: Marcus Fernaldi Gideon & Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (INA)
- 2018: Marcus Fernaldi Gideon & Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (INA)
- 2019: Mohammad Ahsan & Hendra Setiawan (INA)
- 2020: Hiroyuki Endo & Yuta Watanabe (JPN)
- 2021: Hiroyuki Endo & Yuta Watanabe (JPN)
- 2022: Muhammad Shohibul Fikri & Bagas Maulana (INA)
- 2023: Fajar Alfian & Muhammad Rian Ardianto (INA)
- 2024: Fajar Alfian & Muhammad Rian Ardianto (INA)
This biographical article relating to English badminton is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e