High-Potential Management Personnel Reserve
The High-Potential Management Personnel Reserve is a program announced by President of Russia Dmitry Medvedev on 23 July 2008 at a meeting of his Plenipotentiary Representatives.
The Reserve
In his discussions with his Plenipotentiaries, Medvedev recalled the nomenklatura system in the Soviet Union, which since the dissolution of the USSR the system has not been replaced, allowing cronyism to dictate appointments to senior positions within the Russian government.[1] Medvedev acknowledged that sometimes position are sold to the highest bidder and regards this as disgraceful, stating "since the Russian government is a democracy, not a medieval tyranny, we must break out of this vicious circle, and work to involve the best, the most highly trained professionals, and motivate them, and we have to do it with the cooperation of the entire civil society."[1]
Miriam Elder, writing for The Daily Telegraph, noted that the Reserve is an attempt by Medvedev to build his own power base, in order to assert his authority on the political stage in Russia.[1]
First 100
The list of the first 100 members of the High-Potential Management Personnel Reserve, which has invariably been dubbed the Golden 100 or the Presidential Gold Flock,[2] was released by the President on 17 February 2009, and includes 36 people from Federal Government authorities, 23 people from regional authorities, 31 from business and 10 from science, education and non-governmental organisations backgrounds.[3] The average age of candidates on the list is 39, and the youngest at 27 years of age are Vladimir Nazarov and Nikolay Nikiforov,[citation needed] whilst all are younger than 50 years of age.[2] None of the first 100 members of the Reserve have served in the KGB or the FSB, and all have liberal leanings.[2]
Representatives of Federal Government authorities Representatives of regional authorities Representatives of business Representatives of science, education and non-governmental organisations
Candidate | Year of birth | Place of employment | Position held |
---|---|---|---|
Akimov KonstantinKonstantin Vladimirovich Akimov | 1971 | Continental Management Timber Industrial Company | Chairman of the Board of Directors |
Akimov MaximMaxim Alekseyevich Akimov | 1970 | Kaluga Oblast Administration | Vice-Governor |
Alexandrov AlexeyAlexey Olegovich Alexandrov | 1960 | Government of Moscow | Prefect of Central Administrative Okrug of Moscow |
Andreyev FyodorFyodor Borisovich Andreyev | 1966 | Russian Railways | Senior Vice-President |
Antsev GeorgyGeorgy Vladimirovich Antsev | 1961 | Radar MMS | General-Director — Head Designer |
Arutyunov AlexanderAlexander Borisovich Arutyunov | 1971 | Intourist | President |
Azarov DmitryDmitry Igoryevich Azarov | 1970 | Samara Oblast Government | Minister of Natural Resources and Environmental Protection |
Barinov IgorIgor Vyacheslavovich Barinov | 1968 | State Duma | Deputy |
Batkibekov SaidSaid Beletbekovich Batkibekov | 1977 | Troika Capital Partners Limited | Vice-President |
Baumgertner VladislavVladislav Arturovich Baumgertner | 1972 | Uralkali | General-Director |
Belozyorov OlegOleg Valentinovich Belozyorov | 1969 | Federal Highway Agency | Head |
Bobrovnikov BorisBoris Leonidovich Bobrovnikov | 1960 | CROC Inc. | General-Director |
Bokarev AndreyAndrey Removich Bokarev | 1966 | Kuzbassrazrezugol | Chairman of the Board of Directors |
Borodin PavelPavel Andreyevich Borodin | 1971 | Federal Fund for the Assistance of Housing Development | Deputy General-Director |
Brovko AnatolyAnatoly Grigoriyevich Brovko | 1966 | Vologda Oblast Administration | Deputy Head of the Administration of Investment and Trade |
Budargin OlegOleg Mikhailovich Budargin | 1960 | Plenipotentiary Representative of the Russian President in the Siberian Federal District | Assistant to the Plenipotentiary Representative |
Bulygin AlexanderAlexander Stanislavovich Bulygin | 1968 | United Company RUSAL | Chairman of the Board — General-Director |
Burenin AndreyAndrey Viktorovich Burenin | 1974 | Renova Management AG | Finance Director |
Chinilin PavelPavel Yuryevich Chinilin | 1971 | Office of the Russian Federation Government | Department Deputy Director |
Grigoriyev AlexanderAlexander Valeriyevich Grigoriyev | 1963 | Ingosstrakh | Chairman of the Board — General-Director |
Denisenko OlegOleg Ivanovich Denisenko | 1962 | State Duma | Deputy |
Dergunova OlgaOlga Konstantinovna Dergunova | 1965 | VTB Bank | Member of the Board of Directors |
Dubinsky AndreyAndrey Yuriyevich Dubinsky | 1960 | BDO Unicon | General-Director |
Dyakova YelenaYelena Grigoriyevna Dyakova | 1965 | Public Chamber of Russia - Institute of Philosophy and Law of the Urals Division of the Russian Academy of Sciences | Chief Research Officer |
Fomichyov OlegOleg Vladislavovich Fomichyov | 1977 | Ministry of Economic Development and Trade | Department Director |
Gaplikov SergeySergey Anatoliyevich Gaplikov | 1970 | Cabinet of Ministers of the Chuvash Republic | Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers |
Gayzer VyacheslavVyacheslav Mikhailovich Gayzer | 1966 | Komi Republic Government | Deputy Head of the Republic — Minister of Finance |
Goncharov VladimirVladimir Aleksandrovich Goncharov | 1972 | Federal Registration Service | Head of the Administration in Rostov Oblast |
Gorbachik TatyanaTatyana Vladimirovna Gorbachik | 1970 | Ministry of Transport | Department Director |
Guriyev SergeySergey Maratovich Guriyev | 1971 | New Economic School | Rector |
Ilyinykh SergeySergey Yevgeniyevich Ilyinykh | 1975 | Tomsk Oblast Administration | Deputy Governor for Social Policy |
Ismagilov RashidRashid Faatovich Ismagilov | 1960 | Leningrad Oblast Administration | Vice-Governor |
Ivlev AlexanderAlexander Vladimirovich Ivlev | 1967 | Ernst & Young | Partner — Council of Directors of the company in the CIS |
Izosimov AlexanderAlexander Vadimovich Izosimov | 1964 | VimpelCom | General-Director |
Izotova AnnaAnna Vladimirovna Izotova | 1976 | Federal Tariff Service | Head of Department |
Karavayev IgorIgor Yevgeniyevich Karavayev | 1968 | Ministry of Industry and Trade | Department Director |
Khasis LevLev Aronovich Khasis | 1966 | X5 Retail Group | Chief Executive Officer — Chairman of the Board |
Kibovsky AlexanderAlexander Vladimirovich Kibovsky | 1973 | Federal Supervision Service for Compliance with the Law in Mass Communications and Cultural Heritage Protection | Head |
Kosachyov KonstantinKonstantin Iosifovich Kosachyov | 1962 | State Duma | Committee Chairman |
Kovalchuk BorisBoris Yuriyevich Kovalchuk | 1977 | Office of the Russian Federation Government | Department Director |
Kozitsin AndreyAndrey Anatoliyevich Kozitsin | 1960 | Ural Mining and Metallurgical Company | General-Director |
Kulagin DmitryDmitry Vladimirovich Kulagin | 1968 | Legislative Assembly of Orenburg Oblast | Chairman |
Kulichenko VadimVadim Petrovich Kulichenko | 1973 | Samara Oblast Government | Vice-Chairman — Minister of Health and Social Development |
Kurbatov MikhailMikhail Yuriyevich Kurbatov | 1981 | Ministry of Economic Development and Trade | Department Director |
Kuvshinnikov OlegOleg Aleksandrovich Kuvshinnikov | 1965 | Mayor of Cherepovets | Mayor |
Kuyvashev YevgenyYevgeny Vladimirovich Kuyvashev | 1971 | Mayor of Tyumen | Mayor |
Livanov DmitryDmitry Viktorovich Livanov | 1967 | Moscow Institute of Steel and Alloys | Rector |
Miskevich YevgenyYevgeny Vasiliyevich Miskevich | 1978 | Tyumen Oblast Government | Head of the Main Department for Construction |
Manturov DenisDenis Valentinovich Manturov | 1969 | Ministry of Industry and Trade | Deputy Minister |
Matishov DmitryDmitry Gennadiyevich Matishov | 1966 | Southern Scientific Centre of the Russian Academy of Sciences - Southern Federal University | Vice-Chairman — Head of Oceanology Department |
Matveyeva YelenaYelena Yuriyevna Matveyeva | 1966 | Kaliningrad Oblast Government | Minister of Finance |
Mednikov DmitryDmitry Yuriyevich Mednikov | 1980 | Head Office of "Russian Information Superhighway" | Editor-in-Chief |
Melamed LeonidLeonid Adolfovich Melamed | 1967 | AFK Sistema | President |
Menshchikov VladislavVladislav Vladimirovich Menshchikov | 1959 | Almaz-Antey | General-Director |
Meshcheryakov TerentyTerenty Vladimirovich Meshcheryakov | 1974 | Legislative Assembly of Saint Petersburg | Deputy |
Metshin IlsurIlsur Raysovich Metshin | 1969 | Kazan City Administration | Mayor |
Minkh GarryGarry Vladimirovich Minkh | 1959 | Office of the Russian Federation Government | Legal Department Director |
Mironyuk SvetlanaSvetlana Vasiliyevna Mironyuk | 1968 | RIA Novosti | Editor-in-Chief |
Mishustin MikhailMikhail Vladimirovich Mishustin | 1966 | UFG Asset Management | President |
Moskalenko AlexeyAlexey Anatoliyevich Moskalenko | 1981 | LLK International | Deputy Department Head for Legal Groundwork |
Naumov StanislavStanislav Aleksandrovich Naumov | 1972 | Ministry of Industry and Trade | State Secretary — Deputy Minister |
Nazarov VladimirVladimir Stanislavovich Nazarov | 1982 | Institute for the Economy in Transition | Laboratory Chief of Federal Spending |
Neterebsky OlegOleg Viktorovich Neterebsky | 1960 | Moscow City Government | Head of the Department of Work and Employment |
Nikiforov NikolayNikolay Anatoliyevich Nikiforov | 1982 | Centre of Information Technology of the Republic of Tatarstan | General-Director |
Noskov KonstantinKonstantin Yuriyevich Noskov | 1978 | Office of the Russian Federation Government | Department Deputy Director |
Novak AlexanderAlexander Valentinovich Novak | 1971 | Ministry of Finance | Deputy Minister |
Pepelyayeva IlanaIlana Vitaliyevna Pepelyayeva | 1965 | State Duma | Deputy Chairman of the Financial Markets Committee |
Pertsovsky AlexanderAlexander Naumovich Pertsovsky | 1968 | Renaissance Capital | Chairman of the Board |
Pleshakova OlgaOlga Alexandrovna Pleshakova | 1966 | Transaero | General-Director |
Popova TatyanaTatyana Yuriyevna Popova | 1972 | State Corporation "Assistance Fund for Housing and Public Utilities" | Deputy General-Director — Chief of Staff |
Rakova AnastasiyaAnastasiya Vladimirovna Rakova | 1976 | Ministry of Regional Development | Deputy Minister — State Secretary |
Rashevsky VladimirVladimir Valeriyevich Rashevsky | 1973 | Siberian Coal Energy Company | General-Director — Chairman of the Board |
Redin YevgenyYevgeny Vladimirovich Redin | 1969 | Legislative Assembly of Chelyabinsk Oblast | First Deputy Chairman |
Reshetnikov MaximMaxim Gennadiyevich Reshetnikov | 1979 | Ministry of Regional Development | Department Director |
Shakhov OlegOleg Fedorovich Shakhov | 1969 | Strategy Centre | Vice-President |
Savatyugin AlexeyAlexey Lvovich Savatyugin | 1970 | Ministry of Finance | Department Director |
Savelyev OlegOleg Genrikhovich Savelyev | 1965 | Ministry of Economic Development and Trade | Deputy Minister |
Shadayev MaksutMaksut Igoryevich Shadayev | 1979 | Presidential Administration | Assistant Director |
Sharov AndreyAndrey Vladimirovich Sharov | 1971 | Ministry of Economic Development and Trade | Department Director |
Slepnyov AndreyAndrey Aleksandrovich Slepnyov | 1969 | Ministry of Agriculture | Deputy Minister |
Sokolov MaximMaxim Yuriyevich Sokolov | 1968 | Saint Petersburg Government | Chairman of the Committee for Investment and Strategic Projects |
Svatkovsky DmitryDmitry Valeriyevich Svatkovsky | 1971 | Nizhniy Novgorod Oblast Government | Minister of Investment Policy |
Sukhikh ValeryValery Aleksandrovich Sukhikh | 1965 | Perm Krai Government | Chairman of the Government |
Tokarev VladimirVladimir Aleksandrovich Tokarev | 1977 | Federal Railway Transport Agency | Deputy Director |
Travnikov MaximMaxim Aleksandrovich Travnikov | 1974 | Ministry of Regional Development | Deputy Minister |
Trunin IlyaIlya Vyacheslavovich Trunin | 1976 | Ministry of Finance | Department Director |
Turchak AndreyAndrey Anatoliyevich Turchak | 1975 | Federation Council | Deputy Chairman of the Federal Council Committee on Youth Affairs and Tourism |
Urlichich YuryYury Matevich Urlichich | 1962 | Russian Institute of Space Device Engineering | General-Director — General Designer |
Velmyaykin Sergey Sergey Fyodorovich Velmyaykin | 1978 | Ministry of Health and Social Development | Department Director |
Verbitsky VladimirVladimir Konstantinovich Verbitsky | 1959 | Russian Institute of Directors | First Deputy Director |
Volkov AndreyAndrey Yevgeniyevich Volkov | 1960 | Moscow School of Management Skolkovo | Rector |
Volozh ArkadyArkady Yuriyevich Volozh | 1964 | Yandex | General-Director |
Voskresensky StanislavStanislav Sergeyevich Voskresensky | 1976 | Ministry of Economic Development and Trade | Deputy Minister |
Vovchenko AlexeyAlexey Vitaliyevich Vovchenko | 1975 | Federal Service for Employment and Labor Relations | Deputy Head |
Yarin AndreyAndrey Veniaminovich Yarin | 1970 | Kabardino-Balkar Republic Government | Chairman of the Government |
Yudayeva KseniyaKseniya Valentinovna Yudayeva | 1970 | Sberbank | Chief Economist |
Yurev YevgenyYevgeny Leonidovich Yurev | 1971 | ATON Investment Group | President |
Zadornov MikhailMikhail Mikhailovich Zadornov | 1963 | VTB24 | President — Chairman of the Board |
Zhukov AndreyAndrey Viktorovich Zhukov | 1971 | Ministry of Transport | Chief of the North-Western Interregional State Administration of Highway Inspection |
Zubkov IgorIgor Valeriyevich Zubkov | 1970 | Plenipotentiary Representative of the Russian President in the Central Federal District | Assistant to the Plenipotentiary Representative |
References
- ^ a b c "Opening Address at a Meeting on Issues to Create a Reserve Pool of Management Personnel". Gorki, Moscow Oblast: President of Russia. 23 July 2008. Archived from the original on 17 April 2013. Retrieved 2009-03-20.
- ^ a b c Elder, Miriam (14 March 2009). "Russian president Dmitry Medvedev poised to replace officials loyal to Vladimir Putin". Moscow: The Daily Telegraph. Archived from the original on 2009-03-17. Retrieved 2009-03-20.
- ^ "A list of the first hundred members of the high-potential managerial pool, selected under the auspices of the Russian President, has been announced". Presidential Press and Information Office. 17 February 2009. Archived from the original on 17 April 2013. Retrieved 2009-03-20.