International Arthur Grumiaux Competition for Young Violinists
Arthur Grumiaux International Violin Competition | |
---|---|
Venue | Royal Conservatory of Brussels, Belgium |
Presented by | Musiq'3 |
First awarded | 2008; 16 years ago (2008) |
Website | www.agivc.eu |
The Arthur Grumiaux International Violin Competition is a violin competition held in Brussels, Belgium.[1][2] First held in 2008 under the name of "Bravo",[3] in 2015 the competition was renamed in honor of the violinist Arthur Grumiaux.[4][5] The competition takes place at the Royal Conservatory of Brussels in Belgium.
History
The competition was created in 2008 at the "Institut Supérieur de Musique et de Pédagogie in Namur",[6] originally under the name of "Bravo!" competition.[7] It took place each year at the Institut[8] and since 2017 in the Royal Conservatoire in Brussels. In 2015, the competition was supported by the foundation Baron Arthur Grumiaux[9] and was renamed International Arthur Grumiaux Competition for Young Violinists.[10] The same year, Princess Léa of Belgium rewarded the winners at the Royal Theater of Namur. The competition is international and was represented in 2016 by 27 different nationalities
Since 2016 edition, Musiq'3 became the official partner of the project[11] and in the same year, the Belgian TV news RTBF show a spot on television [12]
Prize winners
There are three age categories : Category I (0-11 y.o.), Category II (12-16 y.o.) and Category III (17-21 y.o.)
Year | 1st Prize Cat A | 1st Prize Cat B | 1st Prize Cat C | 1st Prize Cat D | Special Prize |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019 | Himari Yoshimura (Grand prize) Nguyen Le Nguyen Kai Gergov | Bianca Ciubancan Naz Irem Turkmen | Kyota Kakiuchi | Ayaka Uchio | Samuel Hirsch (Best interpretation of a Belgian piece) |
2018 | EunSeo Cho SungWoo Lee Viktor Vasiliev | Leonard Toschev Pauline Van Der Rest | Michael Germer | Emma Gibout | Michael Germer (Special jury prize ) Ariel Horowitz (Best interpretation of a Belgian piece) |
2017 | Fiona Khuong-Huu | Ryota Nakamura Yunci Kaelyn Soh | Georgii Moroz Pal Laszlo Szomora | - | Meurice Victorine (Special Prize – Young Hope ) Georgii Moroz (Best interpretation of a Belgian piece) |
2016[13] | Bade Daştan | Aliaksandra Arbuzava Veronika Mona Bogic | Emiri Kobayashi Ilgin Top | Yurina Arai | Emiri Kobayashi (Best Interpretation of a Belgian piece) Avraham Tirfe (Encouragement) |
2015 | NAKANO Lina (Grand prize) ÇATAKOĞLU Gökçe | KARLS Lorenz FAULISI Luka | CARDAROPOLI Gennaro | RIMBU Remus | Spruit Charlotte (Best Interpretation of a Belgian piece) Lut Bilegtugs (Dora Schwarzberg Prize) |
2014 | VAN DER REST Pauline (Grand prize) BLYUMIN Matviy | SCHMÖLZER Eva Lucia WAKAMATSU Hana Lucia | TING Belle Chang-Yuan | DEBROEYER Quentin | Belle Ting (Best Interpretation of a Belgian piece) Anne Friederike Greuner (Best Interpretation of a Belgian piece) |
2013 | Cooreman Alexandra (Grand prize) Vasylieva Varvara | Walder Julian(Grand prize) Pashchenko Snezhana | Ibrahimova Aytan Durand-Rivière Suzanne | Šroubková Olga Michaluk Maxime | - |
2012 | von Albertini Emilia (Grand prize) Voisin Morgane | Csikos Anett | Girard Grégoire | - | - |
2011 | Lozakovitj Daniel | - | Willem Floris Decamps Sarah | - | - |
2010 | Guo Linda | Egorovs Andrels Martynov Fedor | - | - | - |
2009 | Boschkor Laras Kuzmina Alexandra | Levy Maya | Grauman Marina | Managadze-Postnikova Nikolai | - |
2008 | Csikos Anett | Csikos Vilmos | Lee Jae-Eun | - | - |
Jury 2019
- Mr. Igor Tkatchouk – Belgium – President of the jury
- Mrs Dora Schwarzberg – Austria
- Mrs Shirly Laub – Belgium
- Mrs Tetiana Zolozova – France
- Mr. Roman Fedchuk – Czech Rep
- Mr. George Tudorache – Belgium
- Mr. Muhammedjan Turdiev – Turkey
Previous years
- Alexei Moshkov – Belgium (2012)
- Anna Sundin – Sweden (2013, 2014, 2015)
- Anne Léonardo – Belgium (2009)
- Dora Schwarzberg – Austria (2013 to 2019)
- Guido Jardon – Belgium (2008 à 2012)
- Jean-Frédéric Molard – Belgium (2010, 2011)
- Luba Aroutiounian – Belgium (2008)
- Michel Poskin – Belgium (2009)
- Muhammedjan Turdiev – Turkey (2014 to 2019)
- Nina Nazymova – France (2013)
- Philippe Descamps – Belgium (2011, 2012, 2013)
- Roman Fedchuk – Czech Republic (2009 to 2019)
- Saveliy Shalman – Russia (2009)
- Shirly Laub – Belgium (2010, 2012, 2016, 2017, 2019)
- Tatiana Samouil – Belgium (2008, 2012, 2013)
- Tetiana Zolozova – France (2013 à 2019)
- Ulysse Waterlot – Belgium (2010)
- Valery Oistrakh – Belgium (2011)
- Igor Tkatchouk – Belgium (Chairman 2008 to 2019)
References
- ^ "Revivez le concert des lauréats du Concours Grumiaux 2016". RTBF (in French). 1 February 2016.
- ^ "Un prestigieux concours international pour jeunes violonistes a lieu à Namur". RTBF (in French). 10 February 2016.
- ^ "8ème CONCOURS INTERNATIONAL "Arthur Grumiaux"". Institut Supérieur de Musique et de Pédagogie (in French).
- ^ "Concours pour violonistes". lavenir.net (in French). 23 March 2015.
- ^ "Contact". Best of Violin (in French).
- ^ "Revivez le concert des lauréats du Concours Grumiaux 2016" (in French). 1 January 2016. Retrieved 21 July 2016.
- ^ "8e Concours International Arthur Grumiaux". Retrieved 21 July 2016.
- ^ "IMEP » 8ème CONCOURS INTERNATIONAL " Arthur Grumiaux "".
- ^ "Welcome". grumiaux.net. Archived from the original on 9 January 2016. Retrieved 9 January 2017.
- ^ L. S. "Concours pour violonistes".
- ^ Musiq'3 partenaire du Concours Grumiaux
- ^ Un prestigieux concours international pour jeunes violonistes a lieu à Namur
- ^ Heifetz (18 February 2016). "Prizes Awarded at 2016 Grumiaux International Junior Violin Comp". Retrieved 21 July 2016.
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
- Arthur Rubinstein International Piano Master Competition
- Hamamatsu International Piano Competition
- Isang Yun Competition
- Singapore International Violin Competition
- Suntory Music Award
- Toru Takemitsu Composition Award
America
- Avery Fisher Prize
- Grammies
- Grawemeyer Award for Music Composition
- Jules Léger Prize for New Chamber Music
- Leventritt Competition
- Marie-Josée Kravis Prize for New Music
- Nemmers Prize in Music Composition
- Primrose International Viola Competition
- Pulitzer Prize for Music
- Richard Tucker Award
- Stoeger Prize
- Van Cliburn International Piano Competition