Jean-Pierre Burny
Paul Hoekstra and Jean-Pierre Burny (right) in 1975 | |||||||||||||||
Personal information | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Born | 12 November 1944 (1944-11-12) (age 79) Mont-Saint-Guibert, Brabant Wallon, Belgium | ||||||||||||||
Height | 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) | ||||||||||||||
Weight | 72 kg (159 lb) | ||||||||||||||
Sport | |||||||||||||||
Sport | canoe sprint | ||||||||||||||
Club | KCC Gent, Gent RCNML, Anseremme | ||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Jean-Pierre Burny (Mont-Saint-Guibert, 12 November 1944) is a Belgian canoe sprinter who competed from the late 1960s to the mid-1970s. He won two medals at the ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships with a silver (K-2 500 m: 1971) and a bronze (K-1 500 m: 1970).
Burny also competed in three Summer Olympics in 1968–1976 with the best result of fourth place in the K-1 1000 m event in 1972.
References
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Jean-Pierre Burny.
- ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships – Part 1: flatwater (now sprint): 1936–2007 at the Wayback Machine (archived 2010-01-05)
- ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships – Part 2: rest of flatwater (now sprint) and remaining canoeing disciplines: 1936–2007 at WebCite (archived 2009-11-09)
- Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Jean-Pierre Burny". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 25 July 2009.
- v
- t
- e
- 1959: Toni Prijon (FRG)
- 1961: Zdenek Kostal (TCH)
- 1963: Rudolf Klepp (AUT) (F1); Kurt Presslmayr (AUT) (K1)
- 1965: Kurt Presslmayr (AUT)
- 1967: Fritz Lange (GDR)
- 1969: Jean-Pierre Burny (BEL)
- 1971: Bernd Kast (FRG)
- 1973: Jean-Pierre Burny (BEL)
- 1975: Jean-Pierre Burny (BEL)
- 1977: Gerhard Peinhaupt (AUT)
- 1979: Jean-Pierre Burny (BEL)
- 1981: Claude Benezit (FRA)
- 1983: Marco Previde Massara (ITA)
- 1985: Marco Previde Massara (ITA)
- 1987: Antoine Goetschy (FRA)
- 1989: Marco Previde Massara (ITA)
- 1991: Markus Gickler (GER)
- 1993: Markus Gickler (GER)
- 1995: Markus Gickler (GER)
- 1996: Markus Gickler (GER)
- 1998: Thomas Koelmann (GER)
- 2000: Thomas Koelmann (GER)
- 2002: Boris Saunier (FRA)
- 2004: Carlo Mercati (ITA)
- 2006: Kamil Mrůzek (CZE)
- 2008: Maximilian Benassi (ITA)
- 2010: Loïc Vynisale (FRA)
- 2012: Tobias Bong (GER)
- 2014: Tobias Bong (GER)
- 2016: Maxime Richard (BEL)
- 2018: Simon Oven (SLO)
- 2002: Boris Saunier (FRA)
- 2004: Arnaud Hybois (FRA)
- 2006: Max Hoff (GER)
- 2008: Lovro Leban (SLO)
- 2010: Maxime Richard (BEL)
- 2011: Nejc Žnidarčič (SLO)
- 2012: Nejc Žnidarčič (SLO)
- 2013: Maxime Richard (BEL)
- 2014: Quentin Bonnetain (FRA)
- 2015: Paul Graton (FRA)
- 2016: Maxime Richard (BEL)
- 2017: Anze Urankar (SLO)
- 2018: Nejc Žnidarčič (SLO)
- 2019: Nejc Žnidarčič (SLO)
F1 until 1963, 1963 F1 and K1, from 1964 K1.