Kirsten Thorndahl
Danish badminton player
Badminton player
Kirsten Thorndahl | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||
Country | Denmark | |||||||||||||||||
Born | (1928-04-09)9 April 1928 | |||||||||||||||||
Died | 21 September 2007(2007-09-21) (aged 79) | |||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Kirsten Thorndahl (also known as Kirsten Granlund) (9 April 1928 – 21 September 2007) was a Danish badminton player.[1] She became the first player to become All England champion in all three categories: women's singles, women's doubles and mixed doubles. She reached the All England final 17 times and represented Denmark at the Uber Cup.
Medal record at the All England Badminton Championships
Medal | Year | Event |
---|---|---|
1947 | Women's singles | |
1947 | Women's doubles | |
1947 | Mixed doubles | |
1948 | Women's singles | |
1948 | Women's doubles | |
1948 | Mixed doubles | |
1949 | Women's doubles | |
1950 | Women's doubles | |
1951 | Women's doubles | |
1951 | Mixed doubles | |
1955 | Mixed doubles | |
1957 | Women's doubles | |
1957 | Mixed doubles | |
1959 | Mixed doubles | |
1960 | Women's doubles | |
1960 | Mixed doubles | |
1961 | Mixed doubles |
References
- v
- t
- e
- 1900: Ethel Thomson (ENG)
- 1901: Ethel Thomson (ENG)
- 1902: Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1903: Ethel Thomson (ENG)
- 1904: Ethel Thomson (ENG)
- 1905: Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1906: Ethel Thomson (ENG)
- 1907: Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1908: Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1909: Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1910: Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1911: Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1912: Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1913: Lavinia Radeglia (ENG)
- 1914: Lavinia Radeglia (ENG)
- 1920: Kathleen McKane (ENG)
- 1921: Kathleen McKane (ENG)
- 1922: Kathleen McKane (ENG)
- 1923: Lavinia Radeglia (ENG)
- 1924: Kathleen McKane (ENG)
- 1925: Margaret Stocks (ENG)
- 1926: Marjorie Barrett (ENG)
- 1927: Marjorie Barrett (ENG)
- 1928: Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1929: Marjorie Barrett (ENG)
- 1930: Marjorie Barrett (ENG)
- 1931: Marjorie Barrett (ENG)
- 1932: Leoni Kingsbury (ENG)
- 1933: Alice Woodroffe (ENG)
- 1934: Leoni Kingsbury (ENG)
- 1935: Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1936: Thelma Kingsbury (ENG)
- 1937: Thelma Kingsbury (ENG)
- 1938: Daphne Young (ENG)
- 1939: Dorothy Walton (CAN)
- 1947: Marie Ussing (DEN)
- 1948: Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1949: Aase Schiøtt Jacobsen (DEN)
- 1950: Tonny Ahm (DEN)
- 1951: Aase Schiøtt Jacobsen (DEN)
- 1952: Tonny Ahm (DEN)
- 1953: Marie Ussing (DEN)
- 1954: Judy Devlin (USA)
- 1955: Margaret Varner (USA)
- 1956: Margaret Varner (USA)
- 1957: Judy Devlin (USA)
- 1958: Judy Devlin (USA)
- 1959: Heather Ward (ENG)
- 1960: Judy Devlin (USA)
- 1961: Judy Hashman (USA)
- 1962: Judy Hashman (USA)
- 1963: Judy Hashman (USA)
- 1964: Judy Hashman (USA)
- 1965: Ursula Smith (ENG)
- 1966: Judy Hashman (USA)
- 1967: Judy Hashman (USA)
- 1968: Eva Twedberg (SWE)
- 1969: Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1970: Etsuko Takenaka (JPN)
- 1971: Eva Twedberg (SWE)
- 1972: Noriko Nakayama (JPN)
- 1973: Margaret Beck (ENG)
- 1974: Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1975: Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1976: Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1977: Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1978: Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1979: Lene Køppen (DEN)
- 1980: Lene Køppen (DEN)
- 1981: Hwang Sun-ai (KOR)
- 1982: Zhang Ailing (CHN)
- 1983: Zhang Ailing (CHN)
- 1984: Li Lingwei (CHN)
- 1985: Han Aiping (CHN)
- 1986: Kim Yun-ja (KOR)
- 1987: Kirsten Larsen (DEN)
- 1988: Gu Jiaming (CHN)
- 1989: Li Lingwei (CHN)
- 1990: Susi Susanti (INA)
- 1991: Susi Susanti (INA)
- 1992: Tang Jiuhong (CHN)
- 1993: Susi Susanti (INA)
- 1994: Susi Susanti (INA)
- 1995: Lim Xiaoqing (SWE)
- 1996: Bang Soo-hyun (KOR)
- 1997: Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 1998: Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 1999: Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 2000: Gong Zhichao (CHN)
- 2001: Gong Zhichao (CHN)
- 2002: Camilla Martin (DEN)
- 2003: Zhou Mi (CHN)
- 2004: Gong Ruina (CHN)
- 2005: Xie Xingfang (CHN)
- 2006: Xie Xingfang (CHN)
- 2007: Xie Xingfang (CHN)
- 2008: Tine Rasmussen (DEN)
- 2009: Wang Yihan (CHN)
- 2010: Tine Rasmussen (DEN)
- 2011: Wang Shixian (CHN)
- 2012: Li Xuerui (CHN)
- 2013: Tine Baun (DEN)
- 2014: Wang Shixian (CHN)
- 2015: Carolina Marín (ESP)
- 2016: Nozomi Okuhara (JPN)
- 2017: Tai Tzu-ying (TPE)
- 2018: Tai Tzu-ying (TPE)
- 2019: Chen Yufei (CHN)
- 2020: Tai Tzu-ying (TPE)
- 2021: Nozomi Okuhara (JPN)
- 2022: Akane Yamaguchi (JPN)
- 2023: An Se-young (KOR)
- 2024: Carolina Marín (ESP)