List of London Assembly constituencies
This article is part of a series within the Politics of England on the |
Politics of London |
---|
Greater London Authority Mayor of London (list) Sadiq Khan (L) Statutory Deputy Mayor
London Assembly |
City of London Corporation
|
Minister for London Paul Scully (C)
|
|
|
Greater London is divided into fourteen territorial constituencies for London Assembly elections, each returning one member. The electoral system used is additional member system without an overhang and there are, therefore, a fixed number of eleven additional members elected from a party list.
List of constituencies
As of the 2016 election, the fourteen single-member constituencies are listed below. Each constituency comprises between two and four local authorities, with an average electorate of around 440,000. The total electorate in 2021 was 6,191,387.[1]
Constituency | Boroughs | 2021 electorate | Party | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Barnet and Camden | Barnet Camden | 412,332 | Labour |
2 | Bexley and Bromley | Bexley Bromley | 423,904 | Conservative |
3 | Brent and Harrow | Brent Harrow | 426,373 | Labour |
4 | City and East | Barking and Dagenham City of London Newham Tower Hamlets | 637,319 | Labour |
5 | Croydon and Sutton | Croydon Sutton | 432,130 | Conservative |
6 | Ealing and Hillingdon | Ealing Hillingdon | 447,103 | Labour |
7 | Enfield and Haringey | Enfield Haringey | 404,492 | Labour |
8 | Greenwich and Lewisham | Greenwich Lewisham | 402,501 | Labour |
9 | Havering and Redbridge | Havering Redbridge | 402,404 | Conservative |
10 | Lambeth and Southwark | Lambeth Southwark | 461,056 | Labour |
11 | Merton and Wandsworth | Merton Wandsworth | 387,795 | Labour |
12 | North East | Hackney Islington Waltham Forest | 529,229 | Labour |
13 | South West | Hounslow Kingston Richmond | 459,309 | Conservative |
14 | West Central | Hammersmith and Fulham Kensington and Chelsea Westminster | 365,443 | Conservative |
Assembly Members
Constituency AMs
Election | Barnet and Camden | Bexley and Bromley | Brent and Harrow | City and East | Croydon and Sutton | Ealing and Hillingdon | Enfield and Haringey | Greenwich and Lewisham | Havering and Redbridge | Lambeth and Southwark | Merton and Wandsworth | North East | South West | West Central | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Brian Coleman (Con) | Bob Neill (Con) | Toby Harris (Labour) | John Biggs (Labour) | Andrew Pelling (Con) | Richard Barnes (Con) | Nicky Gavron (Labour) | Len Duvall (Labour) | Roger Evans (Con) | Val Shawcross (Labour) | Elizabeth Howlett (Con) | Meg Hillier (Labour) | Tony Arbour (Con) | Angie Bray (Con) | ||||||||||||||
2004 | Bob Blackman (Con) | Joanne McCartney (Labour) | Jennette Arnold (Labour) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2008 | James Cleverly (Con) | Navin Shah (Labour) | Steve O'Connell (Con) | Richard Tracey (Con) | Kit Malthouse (Con) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2012 | Andrew Dismore (Labour) | Onkar Sahota (Labour) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2016 | Gareth Bacon (Con) | Unmesh Desai (Labour) | Keith Prince (Con) | Florence Eshalomi (Labour) | Leonie Cooper (Labour) | Tony Devenish (Con) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2021 | Anne Clarke (Labour) | Peter Fortune (Con) | Krupesh Hirani (Labour) | Neil Garratt (Con) | Marina Ahmad (Labour) | Sem Moema (Labour) | Nicholas Rogers (Con) |
Additional Members
By seat
Seats allocated using d'Hondt method, in order. Any party gaining less than 5% of the vote is not eligible for an Additional Assembly Member seat. Transfers within parties between elections omitted for simplicity.[2][3][4][5][6][7]
By party representation
N.B.: The columns of this table do not represent actual constituencies.
Year | AM | AM | AM | AM | AM | AM | AM | AM | AM | AM | AM | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Samantha Heath (Labour) | David Lammy (Labour) | Trevor Phillips (Labour) | Graham Tope (LD) | Louise Bloom (LD) | Lynne Featherstone (LD) | Sally Hamwee (LD) | Eric Ollerenshaw (Con) | Victor Anderson (Green) | Darren Johnson (Green) | Jenny Jones (Green) | |||||||||||
2000 | Jennette Arnold (Labour) | |||||||||||||||||||||
2002 | Michael Tuffrey (LD) | |||||||||||||||||||||
2003 | Diana Johnson (Labour) | Noel Lynch (Green) | ||||||||||||||||||||
2004 | Dee Doocey (LD) | Murad Qureshi (Labour) | Nicky Gavron (Labour) | Damian Hockney (UKIP/1L) | Peter Hulme-Cross (UKIP/1L) | |||||||||||||||||
2005 | Geoff Pope (LD) | |||||||||||||||||||||
2008 | Richard Barnbrook (BNP) | Caroline Pidgeon (LD) | Andrew Boff (Con) | Gareth Bacon (Con) | Victoria Borwick (Con) | |||||||||||||||||
2012 | Stephen Knight (LD) | Tom Copley (Labour) | Fiona Twycross (Labour) | |||||||||||||||||||
2015 | Kemi Badenoch (Con) | |||||||||||||||||||||
2016 | David Kurten (UKIP/Brexit Alliance) | Peter Whittle (UKIP/Brexit Alliance) | Shaun Bailey (Con) | Siân Berry (Green) | Caroline Russell (Green) | |||||||||||||||||
2017 | Susan Hall (Con) | |||||||||||||||||||||
2018 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2021 | Emma Best (Con) | Zack Polanski (Green) | Elly Baker (Labour) | Sakina Sheikh (Labour) | Hina Bokhari (LD) |
See also
- List of electoral divisions in Greater London
- List of electoral wards in Greater London
- List of parliamentary constituencies in London
References
External links
- London Assembly constituency information – official GLA site
- Boundary Commission for England] (designed the constituencies)