List of Olympic medalists in sailing by class
This is a list of Olympic medalists in sailing.
Current classes
List of Olympic medalists in sailing by class
Open 470
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1976 Montreal details | West Germany (FRG) Frank Hübner Harro Bode | Spain (ESP) Antonio Gorostegui Pedro Millet | Australia (AUS) Ian Brown Ian Ruff |
1980 Moscow details | Brazil (BRA) Marcos Soares Eduardo Penido | East Germany (GDR) Jorn Borowski Egbert Swensson | Finland (FIN) Jouko Lindgrén Georg Tallberg |
1984 Los Angeles details | Spain (ESP) Luis Doreste Roberto Molina | United States (USA) Steve Benjamin Chris Steinfeld | France (FRA) Thierry Peponnet Luc Pillot |
Men's 470
Women's 470
49er
Games
| Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2000 Sydney details | Finland (FIN) Thomas Johanson Jyrki Järvi | Great Britain (GBR) Ian Barker Simon Hiscocks | United States (USA) Jonathan McKee Charlie McKee |
2004 Athens details | Spain (ESP) Iker Martínez Xabier Fernández | Ukraine (UKR) Rodion Luka George Leonchuk | Great Britain (GBR) Chris Draper Simon Hiscocks |
2008 Beijing details | Denmark (DEN) Jonas Warrer Martin Kirketerp | Spain (ESP) Iker Martínez de Lizarduy Xabier Fernández | Germany (GER) Jan-Peter Peckolt Hannes Peckolt |
2012 London details | Australia (AUS) Nathan Outteridge Iain Jensen | New Zealand (NZL) Peter Burling Blair Tuke | Denmark (DEN) Allan Nørregaard Peter Lang |
2016 Rio de Janeiro details | New Zealand (NZL) Peter Burling Blair Tuke | Australia (AUS) Nathan Outteridge Iain Jensen | Germany (GER) Erik Heil Thomas Plößel |
2020 Tokyo details | Great Britain (GBR) Dylan Fletcher Stuart Bithell | New Zealand (NZL) Peter Burling Blair Tuke | Germany (GER) Erik Heil Thomas Plößel |
2024 Paris details |
49er FX
Games
| Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2016 Rio de Janeiro details | Brazil (BRA) Martine Grael Kahena Kunze | New Zealand (NZL) Alex Maloney Molly Meech | Denmark (DEN) Jena Mai Hansen Katja Salskov-Iversen |
2020 Tokyo details | Brazil (BRA) Martine Grael Kahena Kunze | Germany (GER) Tina Lutz Susann Beucke | Netherlands (NED) Annemiek Bekkering Annette Duetz |
2024 Paris details |
Men’s Kite
Coming soon
Women’s Kite
Coming soon
Laser
Games
| Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1996 Atlanta details | Robert Scheidt (BRA) | Ben Ainslie (GBR) | Peer Moberg (NOR) |
2000 Sydney details | Ben Ainslie (GBR) | Robert Scheidt (BRA) | Michael Blackburn (AUS) |
2004 Athens details | Robert Scheidt (BRA) | Andreas Geritzer (AUT) | Vasilij Žbogar (SLO) |
2008 Beijing details | Paul Goodison (GBR) | Vasilij Žbogar (SLO) | Diego Romero (ITA) |
2012 London details | Tom Slingsby (AUS) | Pavlos Kontides (CYP) | Rasmus Myrgren (SWE) |
2016 Rio de Janeiro details | Tom Burton (AUS) | Tonči Stipanović (CRO) | Sam Meech (NZL) |
2020 Tokyo details | Matthew Wearn (AUS) | Tonči Stipanović (CRO) | Hermann Tomasgaard (NOR) |
2024 Paris details |
Laser Radial
Games
| Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2008 Beijing details | Anna Tunnicliffe (USA) | Gintarė Volungevičiūtė (LTU) | Xu Lijia (CHN) |
2012 London details | Xu Lijia (CHN) | Marit Bouwmeester (NED) | Evi Van Acker (BEL) |
2016 Rio de Janeiro details | Marit Bouwmeester (NED) | Annalise Murphy (IRL) | Anne-Marie Rindom (DEN) |
2020 Tokyo details | Anne-Marie Rindom (DEN) | Josefin Olsson (SWE) | Marit Bouwmeester (NED) |
2024 Paris details |
Nacra 17
Games
| Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2016 Rio de Janeiro details | Argentina (ARG) Santiago Lange Cecilia Carranza Saroli | Australia (AUS) Jason Waterhouse Lisa Darmanin | Austria (AUT) Thomas Zajac Tanja Frank |
2020 Tokyo details | Italy (ITA) Ruggero Tita Caterina Banti | Great Britain (GBR) John Gimson Anna Burnet | Germany (GER) Paul Kohlhoff Alica Stuhlemmer |
2024 Paris details |
Discontinued classes
International Metre Rule
5.5 Metre
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden (SWE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
2 | United States (USA) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
3 | Australia (AUS) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
6 | Denmark (DEN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Norway (NOR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Totals (7 entries) | 5 | 5 | 5 | 15 |
6 Metre
7 Metre
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1908 London details | Great Britain (GBR) Charles Rivett-Carnac Norman Bingley Richard Dixon Frances Rivett-Carnac | The second competitor failed to make it to the start. | No further competition |
8 Metre
10 Metre
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1912 Stockholm details | Sweden (SWE) Filip Ericsson Carl Hellström Paul Isberg Humbert Lundén Herman Nyberg Harry Rosenswärd Erik Wallerius Harald Wallin | Finland (FIN) Harry Wahl Waldemar Björkstén Jacob Björnström Bror Brenner Allan Franck Erik Lindh Juho Aarne Pekkalainen | Russia (RUS) Esper Beloselsky Ernest Brasche Karl Lindholm Nikolay Pushnitsky Aleksandr Rodionov Iosif Shomaker Philipp Strauch |
1920 Antwerp 1907 rule details | Norway (NOR) Erik Herseth Gunnar Jamvold Petter Jamvold Claus Juell Sigurd Holter Ingar Nielsen Ole Sørensen | No further competitors | No further competitors |
1920 Antwerp 1919 rule details | Norway (NOR) Charles Arentz Otto Falkenberg Robert Giertsen Willy Gilbert Halfdan Schjøtt Trygve Schjøtt Arne Sejersted | No further competitors | No further competitors |
12 Metre
6.5 Metre
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1920 Antwerp details | Netherlands (NED) Joop Carp Berend Carp Petrus Wernink | France (FRA) Albert Weil Robert Monier Félix Picon | No further competitors |
12' Dinghy
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1920 Antwerp details | Netherlands (NED) Cornelis Hin Johan Hin Frans Hin | Netherlands (NED) Arnoud van der Biesen Petrus Beukers | No further competitors |
1928 Amsterdam details | Sweden (SWE) Sven Thorell | Norway (NOR) Henrik Robert | Finland (FIN) Bertil Broman |
12 Square meter Sharpie
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1956 Melbourne details | New Zealand Peter Mander Jack Cropp | Australia Rolly Tasker John Scott | Great Britain Jasper Blackall Terence Smith |
18' Dinghy
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1920 Antwerp details | Great Britain (GBR) Francis Richards Trevor Hedberg | No further competitors | No further competitors |
Finn
Skerry cruiser
30m2 Skerry cruiser
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1920 Antwerp details | Sweden (SWE) Gösta Lundqvist Gösta Bengtsson Rolf Steffenburg | No further competitors | No further competitors |
40m2 Skerry cruiser
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1920 Antwerp details | Sweden (SWE) Tore Holm Yngve Holm Axel Rydin Georg Tengwall | Sweden (SWE) Gustaf Svensson Percy Almstedt Erik Mellbin Ragnar Svensson | No further competitors |
Division II
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1988 Seoul details | New Zealand (NZL) Bruce Kendall | Netherlands Antilles (AHO) Jan Boersma | United States (USA) Mike Gebhardt |
Dragon
Elliott 6m
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2012 London details | Spain (ESP) Támara Echegoyen Ángela Pumariega Sofía Toro | Australia (AUS) Olivia Price Nina Curtis Lucinda Whitty | Finland (FIN) Silja Lehtinen Silja Kanerva Mikaela Wulff |
Europe
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1992 Barcelona details | Norway (NOR) Linda Cerup-Simonsen | Spain (ESP) Natalia Vía Dufresne | United States (USA) Julia Trotman |
1996 Atlanta details | Denmark (DEN) Kristine Roug | Netherlands (NED) Margriet Matthijsse | United States (USA) Courtenay Becker-Dey |
2000 Sydney details | Great Britain (GBR) Shirley Robertson | Netherlands (NED) Margriet Matthijsse | Argentina (ARG) Serena Amato |
2004 Athens details | Norway (NOR) Siren Sundby | Czech Republic (CZE) Lenka Smidova | Denmark (DEN) Signe Livbjerg |
Firefly
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1948 London details | Denmark (DEN) Paul Elvstrøm | United States (USA) Ralph Evans | Netherlands (NED) Koos de Jong |
Flying Dutchman
Monotype
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1924 Paris details | Belgium (BEL) Léon Huybrechts | Norway (NOR) Henrik Robert | Finland (FIN) Hans Dittmar |
Lechner A-390
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1992 Barcelona Women's details | New Zealand (NZL) Barbara Kendall | China (CHN) Zhang Xiaodong | Netherlands (NED) Dorien de Vries |
1992 Barcelona Men's details | France (FRA) Franck David | United States (USA) Mike Gebhardt | Australia (AUS) Lars Kleppich |
Mistral One Design
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1996 Atlanta Women's details | Hong Kong (HKG) Lee Lai Shan | New Zealand (NZL) Barbara Kendall | Italy (ITA) Alessandra Sensini |
1996 Atlanta Men's details | Greece (GRE) Nikolaos Kaklamanakis | Argentina (ARG) Carlos Espinola | Israel (ISR) Gal Fridman |
2000 Sydney Women's details | Italy (ITA) Alessandra Sensini | Germany (GER) Amelie Lux | New Zealand (NZL) Barbara Kendall |
2000 Sydney Men's details | Austria (AUT) Christoph Sieber | Argentina (ARG) Carlos Espinola | New Zealand (NZL) Aaron McIntosh |
2004 Athens Women's details | France (FRA) Faustine Merret | China (CHN) Yin Jian | Italy (ITA) Alessandra Sensini |
2004 Athens Men's details | Israel (ISR) Gal Fridman | Greece (GRE) Nikolaos Kaklamanakis | Great Britain (GBR) Nick Dempsey |
O-Jolle
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1936 Berlin details | Netherlands (NED) Daan Kagchelland | Germany (GER) Werner Krogmann | Great Britain (GBR) Peter Scott |
Men's RS:X
Games
| Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2008 Beijing details | Tom Ashley (NZL) | Julien Bontemps (FRA) | Shahar Tzuberi (ISR) |
2012 London details | Dorian van Rijsselberghe (NED) | Nick Dempsey (GBR) | Przemysław Miarczyński (POL) |
2016 Rio de Janeiro details | Dorian van Rijsselberghe (NED) | Nick Dempsey (GBR) | Pierre Le Coq (FRA) |
2020 Tokyo details | Kiran Badloe (NED) | Thomas Goyard (FRA) | Bi Kun (CHN) |
Women's RS:X
Games
| Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2008 Beijing details | Yin Jian (CHN) | Alessandra Sensini (ITA) | Bryony Shaw (GBR) |
2012 London details | Marina Alabau (ESP) | Tuuli Petäjä (FIN) | Zofia Klepacka (POL) |
2016 Rio de Janeiro details | Charline Picon (FRA) | Chen Peina (CHN) | Stefania Elfutina (RUS) |
2020 Tokyo details | Lu Yunxiu (CHN) | Charline Picon (FRA) | Emma Wilson (GBR) |
Snowbird
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1932 Los Angeles details | France (FRA) Jacques Lebrun | Netherlands (NED) Bob Maas | Spain (ESP) Santiago Amat |
Soling
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark (DEN) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
2 | United States (USA) | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
3 | Germany (GER) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
4 | East Germany (GDR) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
5 | Brazil (BRA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Russia (RUS) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Soviet Union (URS) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
9 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
10 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Greece (GRE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Norway (NOR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (12 entries) | 8 | 8 | 8 | 24 |
Star
Swallow
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1948 London details | Great Britain (GBR) Stewart Morris David Bond | Portugal (POR) Duarte de Almeida Bello Fernando Pinto Coelho Bello | United States (USA) Lockwood Pirie Owen Torrey |
Tempest
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1972 Munich details | Soviet Union (URS) Valentin Mankin Vitali Dyrdyra | Great Britain (GBR) Alan Warren David Hunt | United States (USA) Glen Foster Peter Dean |
1976 Montreal details | Sweden (SWE) John Albrechtson Ingvar Hansson | Soviet Union (URS) Valentin Mankin Vladyslav Akimenko | United States (USA) Dennis Conner Conn Findlay |
Ton Classes
0 to .5 ton
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1900 Paris Race: 1 details | France (FRA) Pierre Gervais | France (FRA) François Texier Auguste Texier Jean-Baptiste Charcot Robert Linzeler | France (FRA) Henri Monnot Léon Tellier Gaston Cailleux |
1900 Paris Race: 2 details | France (FRA) Émile Sacré | France (FRA) François Texier Auguste Texier Jean-Baptiste Charcot Robert Linzeler | France (FRA) Pierre Gervais |
.5 to 1 ton
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1900 Paris Race: 1 details | Great Britain (GBR) Lorne Currie John Gretton Linton Hope Algernon Maudslay | France (FRA) Jules Valton Félix Marcotte William Martin Jacques Baudrier Jean Le Bret | France (FRA) Émile Michelet Marcel Meran |
1900 Paris Race: 2 details | France (FRA) Louis Auguste-Dormeuil | France (FRA) Émile Michelet Marcel Meran | France (FRA) Jules Valton Félix Marcotte William Martin Jacques Baudrier Jean Le Bret |
1 to 2 ton
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1900 Paris Race: 1 details | Switzerland (SUI) Hermann de Pourtalès Hélène de Pourtalès Bernard de Pourtalès | France (FRA) François Vilamitjana Auguste Albert Albert Duval Charles Hugo | France (FRA) Jacques Baudrier Lucien Baudrier Dubosq Édouard Mantois |
1900 Paris Race: 2 details | Germany (GER) Paul Wiesner Georg Naue Heinrich Peters Ottokar Weise | Switzerland (SUI) Hermann de Pourtalès Hélène de Pourtalès Bernard de Pourtalès | France (FRA) François Vilamitjana Auguste Albert Albert Duval Charles Hugo |
2 to 3 ton
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1900 Paris Race: 1 details | Mixed team (ZZX) William Exshaw Frédéric Blanchy Jacques Le Lavasseur | France (FRA) Léon Susse Jacques Doucet Auguste Godinet Henri Mialaret | France (FRA) Ferdinand Schlatter de Cottignon Émile Jean-Fontaine |
1900 Paris Race: 2 details | Mixed team (ZZX) William Exshaw Frédéric Blanchy Jacques Le Lavasseur | France (FRA) Léon Susse Jacques Doucet Auguste Godinet Henri Mialaret | France (FRA) Auguste Donny |
3 to 10 ton
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1900 Paris Race: 1 details | France (FRA) Henri Gilardoni | Netherlands (NED) Henri Smulders Chris Hooijkaas Arie van der Velden | France (FRA) Maurice Gufflet A. Dubois J. Dubois Robert Gufflet Charles Guiraist |
1900 Paris Race: 2 details | Great Britain (GBR) Howard Taylor Edward Hore Harry Jefferson | France (FRA) Maurice Gufflet A. Dubois J. Dubois Robert Gufflet Charles Guiraist | United States (USA) H. MacHenry |
10 to 20 ton
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1900 Paris details | France (FRA) Émile Billard Paul Perquer | France (FRA) Jean, duc Decazes | Great Britain (GBR) Edward Hore |
20+ ton
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1900 Paris details | Great Britain (GBR) Cecil Quentin | Great Britain (GBR) Selwin Calverley | United States (USA) Harry Van Bergen |
Open class
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1900 Paris details | Great Britain (GBR) Lorne Currie John Gretton Linton Hope Algernon Maudslay | Germany (GER) Paul Wiesner Georg Naue Heinrich Peters Ottokar Weise | France (FRA) Émile Michelet |
Tornado
Windglider
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1984 Los Angeles details | Netherlands (NED) Stephan van den Berg | United States (USA) Scott Steele | New Zealand (NZL) Bruce Kendall |
Yngling
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2004 Athens details | Great Britain (GBR) Shirley Robertson Sarah Webb Sarah Ayton | Ukraine (UKR) Ruslana Taran Ganna Kalinina Svitlana Matevusheva | Denmark (DEN) Dorte Jensen Helle Jespersen Christina Otzen |
2008 Beijing details | Great Britain (GBR) Sarah Ayton Sarah Webb Pippa Wilson | Netherlands (NED) Mandy Mulder Annemieke Bes Merel Witteveen | Greece (GRE) Sofia Bekatorou Virginia Kravarioti Sofia Papadopoulou |
References
- "Olympic Medal Winners". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 23 January 2007.
- ^ Olympic results