List of Pan American Games medalists in roller sports
This is the complete list of Pan American medalists in roller sports.[1][2][3][4]
Artistic roller skating
Men's
Free skating
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 Mar del Plata details | Eric Anderson United States | Edwin Guevara Colombia | Heath Medeiros United States |
1999 Winnipeg details | Walter Iglesias Argentina | Eric Anderson United States | Diego Alencar Brazil |
2003 Santo Domingo details | Marcel Stürmer Brazil | Daniel Arriola Argentina | Maurício Jaramillo Colombia |
2007 Rio de Janeiro details | Marcel Stürmer Brazil | Daniel Arriola Argentina | Josh Rhoads United States |
2011 Guadalajara details | Marcel Stürmer Brazil | Daniel Arriola Argentina | Leonardo Parrado Colombia |
2015 Toronto details | Marcel Stürmer Brazil | John Burchfield United States | Diego Duque Colombia |
2019 Lima details | Juan Sánchez Argentina | John Burchfield United States | Gustavo Casado Brazil |
2023 Santiago details | Erik Medziukevicius Brazil | Franco Mastroianni Argentina | Deivi Rojas Colombia |
Figure skating
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1987 Indianapolis details | Skip Clinton United States | Kevin Carroll United States | Juan Reckziegel Argentina |
1995 Mar del Plata details | Steven Findlay United States | Ernesto Tamagnon Argentina | Jason Moreton Canada |
Long Program
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1979 San Juan details | Fred Morante United States | Alexander Kane United States | Guy Aubin Canada |
1987 Indianapolis details | Gregg Smith United States | Scott Cohen United States | Edwin Guevara Colombia |
Women's
Free skating
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1987 Indianapolis details | Debbie Erdman United States | Renee Gerig United States | Claudia DiLuciano Argentina |
1995 Mar del Plata details | Dezera Salas United States | Canela Emede Argentina | Maria Rodriguez Argentina |
1999 Winnipeg details | Patricia Houle United States | Florencia Sachero Argentina | Janaína Espíndola Brazil |
2003 Santo Domingo details | Heather Munckey United States | Melissa Linsalata Argentina | Mayra Ramos Brazil |
2007 Rio de Janeiro details | Leila Vanzulli Argentina | Abigail Burris United States | Juliana Almeida Brazil |
2011 Guadalajara details | Elizabeth Soler Argentina | Marisol Villarroel Chile | Talitha Haas Brazil |
2015 Toronto details | Giselle Soler Argentina | Talitha Haas Brazil | Marisol Villarroel Chile |
2019 Lima details | Bruna Wurts Brazil | Giselle Soler Argentina | Eduarda Fuentes Ecuador |
2023 Santiago details | Sandra García Colombia | Bianca Ameixeiro Brazil | Martina Della Chiesa Argentina |
Figure skating
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1987 Indianapolis details | Debbie Erdman United States | Renee Gerig United States | Claudia DiLuciano Argentina |
1995 Mar del Plata details | April Dayney United States | Jennifer Jill Rodriguez United States | Carolina Pogliano Argentina |
Long Program
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1979 San Juan details | Natalie Dunn United States | JoAnne Young United States | Sylvie Gingras Canada |
Mixed
Pairs
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1979 San Juan details | United States | United States | Canada |
1987 Indianapolis details | United States | United States | Colombia |
1995 Mar del Plata details | Argentina | United States | United States |
1999 Winnipeg details | Argentina Gabriela Mugica Flavio Fissolo | United States April Corley Brian Richardson | Brazil Luciana Roiha Max Santos |
Dance
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1979 San Juan details | United States | United States | Canada |
1987 Indianapolis details | United States | United States | Canada |
1995 Mar del Plata details | United States | Canada | Argentina |
1999 Winnipeg details | United States Melissa Quinn Adam White | Uruguay Karina Rocha Germán Alves | Canada Sherri Bint Ron Woods |
Roller speed skating
Men's
200 metres
- Time Trial
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2015 Toronto details | Emanuelle Silva Chile | Pedro Causil Colombia | Jorge Martínez Mexico |
2023 Santiago details | Emanuelle Silva Chile | Jorge Martínez Mexico | Andrés Jiménez Colombia |
300 metres
- Time Trial
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1987 Indianapolis details | José Lozano Argentina | Doug Glass United States | Anthony Muse United States |
1991 Havana details | Anthony Muse United States | Orlando Valencia Colombia | Doug Glass United States |
2011 Guadalajara details | Pedro Causil Colombia | Emanuelle Silva Chile | Juan Cruz Araldi Argentina |
2019 Lima details | Pedro Causil Colombia | Johan Guzmán Venezuela | Jorge Martínez Mexico |
- Road
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 Mar del Plata details | Derek Parra United States | Anthony Muse United States | Sergio McCargo Argentina |
- Track
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 Mar del Plata details | Anthony Muse United States | Derek Parra United States | Sergio McCargo Argentina |
500 metres
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1979 San Juan details | Kenneth Sutton United States | Curtis Cook United States | Reynaldo Vega Argentina |
2015 Toronto details | Pedro Causil Colombia | Ezequiel Capellano Argentina | Jorge Martínez Mexico |
2019 Lima details | Pedro Causil Colombia | Jorge Martínez Mexico | Johan Guzmán Venezuela |
2023 Santiago details | Andrés Jiménez Colombia | Carlos Monsivais Mexico | Emanuelle Silva Chile |
- Pair elimination
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1979 San Juan details | Kenneth Sutton United States | Reynaldo Vega Argentina | Raul Subiledt Argentina |
- Road
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 Mar del Plata details | Anthony Muse United States | Julián Fernández Colombia | Sergio McCargo Argentina |
- Track
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 Mar del Plata details | Anthony Muse United States | Derek Parra United States | Adrian Villegas Argentina |
1000 metres
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2011 Guadalajara details | Pedro Causil Colombia | Ezequiel Capellano Argentina | Jorge Reyes Chile |
2023 Santiago details | Juan Mantilla Colombia | Andrés Jiménez Colombia | Hugo Ramírez Chile |
1500 metres
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1987 Indianapolis details | Dante Muse United States | Guillermo McCargo Argentina | Hernán Díaz Colombia |
1991 Havana details | Guillermo Botero Colombia | Guillermo Herrero Argentina | Dante Muse United States |
- Road
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 Mar del Plata details | Derek Parra United States | Jorge Botejo Naranjo Colombia | Chad Hedrick United States |
- Track
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 Mar del Plata details | Julián Fernández Colombia | Anthony Muse United States | Adrian Villegas Argentina |
3000 metres
- Mass start
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1979 San Juan details | Raul Subiledt Argentina | Curtis Cook United States | Christopher Snyder United States |
5000 metres
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1987 Indianapolis details | José Lozano Argentina | Dante Muse United States | Marcelo Losauro Argentina |
1991 Havana details | Anthony Muse United States | Dante Muse United States | Orlando Valencia Colombia |
- Mass start
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1979 San Juan details | Tom Peterson United States | Adalberto Lugea Argentina | Humberto Triana Colombia |
10000 metres
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1979 San Juan details | Tom Peterson United States | Christopher Snyder United States | Jose Ramírez Colombia |
1987 Indianapolis details | José Lozano Argentina | César Hurtado Colombia | Mike Müller United States |
1991 Havana details | Francisco Fuentes Chile | Dante Muse United States | Guillermo McCargo Argentina |
- Road
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 Mar del Plata details | Chad Hedrick United States | Martín Alejo Argentina | Jorge Botejo Naranjo Colombia |
- Track
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 Mar del Plata details | Chad Hedrick United States | Jorge Botejo Naranjo Colombia | Martín Alejo Argentina |
- Points + elimination
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2011 Guadalajara details | Jorge Bolaños Ecuador | Ezequiel Capellano Argentina | Jorge Reyes Chile |
2015 Toronto details | Mike Paez Mexico | Juan Sebastian Paz Colombia | Jordan Belchos Canada |
2019 Lima details | Álex Cujavante Colombia | Hugo Ramírez Chile | Jorge Bolaños Ecuador |
2023 Santiago details | Andrés Gómez Colombia | Juan Mantilla Colombia | Hugo Ramírez Chile |
10000 metres relay
20000 metres
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1979 San Juan details | Tom Peterson United States | Christopher Snyder United States | Raul Subiledt Argentina |
1987 Indianapolis details | José Lozano Argentina | César Hurtado Colombia | Doug Glass United States |
1991 Havana details | Dante Muse United States | Guillermo Trinaroli Argentina | Guillermo Mata Costa Rica |
- Road
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 Mar del Plata details | Derek Parra United States | Jorge Botejo Naranjo Colombia | Chad Hedrick United States |
- Track
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 Mar del Plata details | Chad Hedrick United States | Jorge Botejo Naranjo Colombia | Derek Parra United States |
Combined Short Distance
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1999 Winnipeg details | Diego Rosero Colombia | Chad Hedrick United States | Derek Downing United States |
2003 Santo Domingo details | Joey Mantia United States | José Guzmán Chile | Fabricio Seguel Argentina |
2007 Rio de Janeiro details | Joey Mantia United States | Juan Jardines Venezuela | Damian Fernandez Argentina |
Combined Long Distance
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1999 Winnipeg details | Chad Hedrick United States | José Bustamante Colombia | Derek Downing United States |
2003 Santo Domingo details | Joey Mantia United States | Fabricio Seguel Argentina | Gustavo Naula Ecuador |
2007 Rio de Janeiro details | Jorge Luis Cifuentes Colombia | Javier Oyalvis Venezuela | Jorge Bolanos Ecuador |
Marathon
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 Mar del Plata details | Derek Parra United States | Chad Hedrick United States | Guillermo Trinaroli Argentina |
1999 Winnipeg details | Chad Hedrick United States | Diego Rosero Colombia | José Bustamante Colombia |
Women's
200 metres
- Time Trial
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2015 Toronto details | Hellen Montoya Colombia | Ingrid Factos Ecuador | María José Moya Chile |
2023 Santiago details | Geiny Pájaro Colombia | Ivonne Nóchez El Salvador | Erin Jackson United States |
300 metres
- Time Trial
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1987 Indianapolis details | Beth Tucker United States | Darlene Kessinger United States | Patricia Cerezo Argentina |
1991 Havana details | María Richardson Argentina | Darlene Kessinger United States | Claudia Ruiz Colombia |
1995 Mar del Plata details | Nora Vega Argentina | Gipsy Lucas United States | Lina Zapata Colombia |
2011 Guadalajara details | Yersy Puello Colombia | Maria Moya Chile | Veronica Elias Mexico |
2019 Lima details | María Moya Chile | Geiny Pájaro Colombia | Dalia Soberanis Guatemala |
500 metres
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1979 San Juan details | Nora Vega Argentina | Linda Dorso United States | Elaine Coley United States |
2015 Toronto details | Hellen Montoya Colombia | Erin Jackson United States | Ingrid Factos Ecuador |
2019 Lima details | Geiny Pájaro Colombia | Dalia Soberanis Guatemala | Verónica Elías Mexico |
2023 Santiago details | Erin Jackson United States | María Arias Ecuador | Geiny Pájaro Colombia |
- Pair elimination
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1979 San Juan details | Nora Vega Argentina | Linda Dorso United States | Claudia Rodríguez Argentina |
- Road
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 Mar del Plata details | Lina Zapata Colombia | Heather Laufer United States | Gipsy Lucas United States |
- Track
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 Mar del Plata details | Heather Laufer United States | Gipsy Lucas United States | Nora Vega Argentina |
1000 metres
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2011 Guadalajara details | Yersy Puello Colombia | Sandra Buelvas Venezuela | Melisa Bonnet Argentina |
2023 Santiago details | Gabriela Rueda Colombia | Gabriela Vargas Ecuador | Angy Quintero Venezuela |
1500 metres
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1987 Indianapolis details | Nora Meledi Argentina | Lori Feger United States | Claudia Rodríguez Argentina |
1991 Havana details | María Richardson Argentina | Danielle Lewis United States | Jenny Duarte Colombia |
- Road
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 Mar del Plata details | Heather Laufer United States | Andrea Gónzalez Argentina | María Richardson Argentina |
- Track
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 Mar del Plata details | Isabel Henao Colombia | Rosana Sastre Argentina | Cheryll Ezzell United States |
2000 metres
- Points
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 Mar del Plata details | Rosana Sastre Argentina | Vicci King United States | Isabel Henao Colombia |
3000 metres
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1987 Indianapolis details | Darlene Kessinger United States | Luz Tristán Colombia | Beth Tucker United States |
1991 Havana details | Rosana Sastre Argentina | Claudia Ruiz Colombia | Claudia Rodríguez Argentina |
- Mass start
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1979 San Juan details | Nora Vega Argentina | Claudia Rodríguez Argentina | Linsue Peterson United States |
5000 metres
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1979 San Juan details | Claudia Rodríguez Argentina | Suzanne Dooley United States | Sonia Freigeiro Argentina |
1987 Indianapolis details | Luz Tristán Colombia | Isabel Gutiérrez Colombia | Deanna Parker United States |
1991 Havana details | Claudia Rodríguez Argentina | Rosana Sastre Argentina | Deanna Parker United States |
- Road
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 Mar del Plata details | Cheryll Ezzell United States | Rosana Sastre Argentina | Marcela Caceres Chile |
- Track
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 Mar del Plata details | Gipsy Lucas United States | Nora Vega Argentina | Heather Laufer United States |
5000 metres relay
10000 metres
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1987 Indianapolis details | Rosana Sastre Argentina | Beth Tucker United States | Brenda Nyll Puerto Rico |
1991 Havana details | Rosana Sastre Argentina | Claudia Rodríguez Argentina | Deanna Parker United States |
- Road
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 Mar del Plata details | Vicci King United States | Rosana Sastre Argentina | Marcela Caceres Chile |
- Track
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 Mar del Plata details | Cheryll Ezzell United States | Marcela Caceres Chile | Natalia Martínez Argentina |
- Points + elimination
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2011 Guadalajara details | Kelly Martínez Colombia | Melisa Bonnet Argentina | Catherine Peñán Chile |
2015 Toronto details | Maira Arias Argentina | Emma Clare Townshend Ecuador | Darian O'Neil United States |
2019 Lima details | Johana Viveros Colombia | Javiera San Martín Chile | Kelsey Helman United States |
2023 Santiago details | Fabriana Arias Colombia | Gabriela Rueda Colombia | Gabriela Vargas Ecuador |
Combined Short Distance
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1999 Winnipeg details | Andrea González Argentina | Berenice Moreno Colombia | Erika Rueda Colombia |
2003 Santo Domingo details | Andrea González Argentina | Paula Verdugo Chile | Julie Glass United States |
2007 Rio de Janeiro details | Brittany Bowe United States | Carolina Santibanez Chile | Melisa Bonnet Argentina |
Combined Long Distance
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1999 Winnipeg details | Theresa Cliff United States | Julie Brandt United States | Andrea González Argentina |
2003 Santo Domingo details | Julie Glass United States | Andrea González Argentina | Cecilia Baena Colombia |
2007 Rio de Janeiro details | Jessica Smith United States | Alexandra Vivas Colombia | Silvina Posada Argentina |
Half Marathon
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 Mar del Plata details | Marcela Caceres Chile | Rosana Sastre Argentina | Cheryll Ezzell United States |
1999 Winnipeg details | Andrea Haritchelhar Argentina | Andrea González Argentina | Erika Rueda Colombia |
Roller hockey
Men's
Skateboarding
Men's
Park
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2023 Santiago details | Taylor Nye United States | Augusto Akio Brazil | Steven Piñeiro Puerto Rico |
Street
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2023 Santiago details | Lucas Rabelo Brazil | Ángelo Caro Peru | Jhancarlos González Colombia |
Women's
Park
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2023 Santiago details | Fay De Fazio Ebert Canada | Raicca Ventura Brazil | Bryce Wettstein United States |
Street
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2023 Santiago details | Rayssa Leal Brazil | Pâmela Rosa Brazil | Paige Heyn United States |
References
- ^ Olderr, Steven (April 29, 2003). The Pan American Games: A Statistical History. McFarland. ISBN 9780786443369.
- ^ Pan Am Sports Organization. "Pan American Games History - Past Events". Retrieved 18 September 2021.
- ^ BEST Sports Database. "Pan American Games > Roller Skating". Retrieved 20 September 2021.
- ^ BEST Sports Database. "Pan American Games > Roller Hockey". Retrieved 20 September 2021.