List of Universiade medalists in swimming (women)

This is the complete list of women's Universiade medalists in swimming from 1959 to 2019.[1][2][3]

Events

50 m freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1987  Ann Drolsom (USA) 26.24  Marie-Thérèse Armentero (SUI) 26.56  Conny van Bentum (NED) 26.57
1991  Yang Wenyi (CHN) 25.92  Zhuang Yong (CHN) 26.10  Jenifer Boyd (USA) 26.14
1993  Le Jingyi (CHN)  Ye Beibei (CHN)  Richelle DePold (USA)
1995  Sun Jialin (CHN)  Nicole DeMan (USA)  Marianne Muis (NED)
1997  Katherine Taylor (USA) 26.12  Luminița Dobrescu (ROU) 26.32  Liesl Pimentel (USA) 26.37
1999  Courtney Allen (USA)  Cristina Chiuso (ITA)  Ana Belén Palomo (ESP)
2001  Han Xue (CHN)  Olga Mukomol (UKR)  Suze Valen (NED)
2003  Olga Mukomol (UKR) 25.57  Michelle Engelsman (AUS) 25.89  Petra Dallmann (GER) 25.93
2005  Maritza Correia (USA) 25.38  Sviatlana Khakhlova (BLR) 25.41  Sarah Wanezek (USA) 25.60
2007  Britta Steffen (GER) 24.87  Aliaksandra Herasimenia (BLR) 25.01  Alice Mills (AUS) 25.11
2009  Aliaksandra Herasimenia (BLR) 24.62  Dorothea Brandt (GER) 25.03  Michelle King (USA) 25.10
2011  Aliaksandra Herasimenia (BLR) 24.66  Darya Stepanyuk (UKR) 25.12  Cate Campbell (AUS) 25.17
2013  Aliaksandra Herasimenia (BLR) 24.48  Anna Santamans (FRA) 24.81  Megan Romano (USA) 24.98
2015  Rozaliya Nasretdinova (RUS) 24.91  Elizaveta Bazarova (RUS) 25.05  Holly Barratt (AUS) 25.08
2017  Caroline Baldwin (USA) 25.02  Maria Kameneva (RUS) 25.08  Katrina Konopka (USA) 25.21
2019  Ky-lee Perry (USA) 25.08  Jessica Felsner (GER) 25.12  Emily Barclay (GBR) 25.15

100 m freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1959  N. Sacco (ITA) 1:09.7  Ludmila Kottková (TCH) 1:10.3  Koosje van Voorn (NED) 1:12.7
1961  Karin Larsson (SWE) 1:07.6  Hilda Zeier (YUG) 1:07.7  Anna Ragasová (TCH) 1:08.1
1963  Csilla Madarász (HUN) 1:04.4  Mária Frank (HUN) 1:05.3  Ursel Brunner (FRG) 1:05.8
1965  Csilla Madarász (HUN) 1:03.7  Diana Wilkinson (GBR) 1:04.0  Svetlana Babanina (URS) 1:04.3
1967  Linda Gustavson (USA) 1:00.2  Lynne Allsup (USA) 1:01.8  Michiko Kihara (JPN) 1:03.5
1970  Mirjana Šegrt (YUG) 1:00.9  Marsha McCuen (USA) 1:01.1  Laura Fritz (USA) 1:02.1
1973  Sally Tuttle (USA) 1:00.33  Jutta Weber (FRG) 1:00.59  Heidi Reineck (FRG) 1:00.82
1977  Jutta Weber (FRG) 57.80  Sue Hinderaker (USA) 58.93  Beth Harrell (USA) 59.05
1979  Tracy Caulkins (USA) 58.26  Sue Hinderaker (USA) 58.67  Annelies Maas (NED) 58.71
1981  Jill Sterkel (USA) 57.17  Barbara Major (USA) 58.28  Olga Klevakina (URS) 58.65
1983  Irina Laricheva (URS) 58.15  Annelies Kraus (NED) 58.27  Tammy Thomas (USA) 58.45
1985  Conny van Bentum (NED) 55.87  Jenna Johnson (USA) 56.29  Kathy Coffin (USA) 57.71
1987  Mitzi Kremer (USA) 57.30  Conny van Bentum (NED) 57.47  Mildred Muis (NED) 57.56
1991  Zhuang Yong (CHN) 56.28  Wang Xiaohong (CHN) 56.87  Andrea Nugent (CAN) 57.31
1993  Le Jingyi (CHN)  Patricia Levesque (CAN)  Ayako Nakano (JPN)
1995  Martina Moravcová (SVK)  Lisa Coole (USA)
 Marianne Muis (NED)
1997  Martina Moravcová (SVK) 55.47  Luminița Dobrescu (ROU) 56.16  Liesl Kolbisen (USA) 56.91
1999  Ioana Diaconescu (ROU)  Cassidy Maxwell (USA)  Courtney Allen (USA)
2001  Petra Dallmann (GER)  Han Xue (CHN)  Jennifer Crisman (USA)
2003  Petra Dallmann (GER) 55.51  Xu Yanwei (CHN) 55.88  Tomoko Nagai (JPN) 56.11
2005  Petra Dallmann (GER) 55.35  Annika Liebs (GER) 55.97  Jana Myšková (CZE) 56.40
2007  Britta Steffen (GER) 54.36  Andrea Hupman (USA) 55.36  Alice Mills (AUS) 55.40
2009  Hannah Wilson (HKG) 54.35  Aliaksandra Herasimenia (BLR) 54.79  Miroslava Najdanovski (SRB)
 Madison Kennedy (USA)
54.96
2011  Tang Yi (CHN) 54.24  Darya Stepanyuk (UKR) 55.32  Megan Romano (USA) 55.38
2013  Aliaksandra Herasimenia (BLR) 53.50  Veronika Popova (RUS) 54.12  Megan Romano (USA) 54.45
2015  Shannon Vreeland (USA) 54.39  Abbey Weitzeil (USA) 54.53  Ami Matsuo (AUS) 54.94
2017  Siobhán Haughey (HKG) 54.10  Maria Kameneva (RUS) 54.37  Arina Openysheva (RUS) 54.89
2019  Gabby DeLoof (USA) 54.76  Lisa Höpink (GER) 55.04  Veronica Burchill (USA) 55.05

200 m freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1979  Annelies Maas (NED) 2:04.87  Bonnie Glasgow (USA) 2:07.24  Maura Walsh (USA) 2:08.84
1981  Jill Sterkel (USA) 2:03.97  Olga Klevakina (URS) 2:04.58  Irina Laricheva (URS) 2:05.38
1983  Irina Laricheva (URS) 2:02.17  Annelies Kraus (NED) 2:02.78  Irina Gerasimova (URS) 2:02.84
1985  Conny van Bentum (NED) 2:00.34  Mary T. Meagher (USA) 2:01.64  Michelle Pearson (AUS) 2:02.25
1987  Noemi Lung (ROM) 2:00.89  Mitzi Kremer (USA) 2:01.84  Silvia Persi (ITA) 2:03.68
1991  Karen Kraemer (USA) 2:02.23  Patricia Noall (CAN) 2:02.99  Natalia Trefilova (URS) 2:03.68
1993  Heike Lünenschloss (GER)  Whitney Hedgepeth (USA)  Claire Huddart (GBR)
1995  Lisa Jacob (USA)  Sarah Anderson (USA)  Naoko Imoto (JPN)
1997  Martina Moravcová (SVK) 1:59.96  Kim Black (USA) 2:01.48  Luminița Dobrescu (ROU) 2:02.76
1999  Kim Black (USA)  Ioana Diaconescu (ROU)  Meike Freitag (GER)
2001  Camelia Potec (ROU)  Nadezhda Chemezova (RUS)  Sarah Tolar (USA)
2003  Yana Klochkova (UKR) 1:59.03  Solenne Figuès (FRA) 1:59.66  Pang Jiaying (CHN) 2:00.76
2005  Otylia Jędrzejczak (POL) 1:58.49  Annika Liebs (GER) 1:59.99  Petra Dallmann (GER) 2:00.81
2007  Federica Pellegrini (ITA) 1:57.67  Sara Isaković (SLO) 1:58.19  Kate Dwelley (USA) 1:59.35
2009  Sara Isaković (SLO) 1:58.59  Kevyn Peterson (CAN) 1:58.67  Kristen Heiss (USA) 1:58.77
2011  Melani Costa Schmid (ESP) 1:57.98  Lauren Boyle (NZL) 1:59.19  Karlee Bispo (USA) 1:59.31
2013  Viktoriya Andreyeva (RUS) 1:57.31  Veronika Popova (RUS) 1:57.40  Caitlin McClatchey (GBR) 1:58.20
2015  Shannon Vreeland (USA) 1:58.38  Wang Shijia (CHN) 1:58.89  Martina De Memme (ITA) 1:59.14
2017  Siobhán Haughey (HKG) 1:56.71  Katie Drabot (USA) 1:57.61  Arina Openysheva (RUS) 1:58.53
2019  Gabby DeLoof (USA) 1:57.62  Paige Madden (USA) 1:58.31  Mariya Baklakova (RUS) 1:59.00

400 m freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1959  Ludmila Kottková (TCH) 5:33.3  Christine Gosden (GBR) 5:42.9  N. Sacco (ITA) 5:43.3
1961  Hilda Zeier (YUG) 5:14.4  Hilda-Danuta Zachariasiewicz (POL) 5:38.0  Ludmila Kottková (TCH) 5:45.1
1963  Ursel Brunner (FRG) 5:07.3  Mária Frank (HUN) 5:11.1  Hilda Zeier (YUG) 5:13.8
1965  Hilda Zeier (YUG) 5:08.9  Bep Weeteling (NED) 5:11.5  Cristina Balaban (ROM) 5:13.8
1967  Linda Gustavson (USA) 4:37.8  Lee Davis (USA) 4:43.8  Michiko Kihara (JPN) 4:55.4
1970  Evelyn Kossner (USA) 4:43.7  Kathy Thomas (USA) 4:49.9  Sandra Smith (CAN) 4:53.9
1973  Ann Simmons (USA) 4:28.80  Jill Strong (USA) 4:39.15  Nadezhda Matyukhina (URS) 4:41.56
1977  Bonnie Glasgow (USA) 4:16.50  Liz McKinnon (CAN) 4:24.04  Wendy Weinberg (USA) 4:27.75
1979  Corrina Weinkofsky (USA) 4:22.88  Bonnie Glasgow (USA) 4:25.92  Annelies Maas (NED) 4:28.03
1981  Kim Linehan (USA) 4:15.26  Irina Laricheva (URS) 4:15.50  Sherri Hanna (USA) 4:21.01
1983  Irina Laricheva (URS) 4:13.41  Marybeth Linzmeier (USA) 4:15.36  Julie Daigneault (CAN) 4:17.77
1985  Patty Sabo (USA) 4:16.23  Andrea Orosz (HUN) 4:16.88  Stacy Shupe (USA) 4:18.34
1987  Noemi Lung (ROM) 4:10.84  Mitzi Kremer (USA) 4:12.18  Lisa Meyers (USA) 4:18.86
1991  Patricia Noall (CAN) 4:16.74  Jana Shamarova (URS) 4:17.15  Sionainn Marcoux (USA) 4:18.03
1993  Sandra Cam (BEL)  Heike Lünenschloss (GER)  Isabelle Arnould (BEL)
1995  Emily Peters (USA)  Sarah Anderson (USA)  Sachiko Miyaji (JPN)
1997  Eri Yamanoi (JPN) 4:16.30  Sachiko Miyaji (JPN) 4:16.40  Julie Varozza (USA) 4:16.49
1999  Hana Černá (CZE)  Jana Pechanová (CZE)  Katie Zimbone (USA)
2001  Camelia Potec (ROU)  Rachel Komisarz (USA)  Sachiko Yamada (JPN)
2003  Rebecca Cooke (GBR) 4:11.23  Chen Hua (CHN) 4:11.94  Magda Dyszkiewicz (USA) 4:12.52
2005  Camelia Potec (ROU) 4:10.88  Rebecca Cooke (GBR) 4:12.11  Chanelle Charron-Watson (CAN) 4:13.27
2007  Federica Pellegrini (ITA) 4:06.11  Coralie Balmy (FRA) 4:10.08  Jördis Steinegger (AUT) 4:11.88
2009  Kevyn Peterson (CAN) 4:10.01  Kristen Heiss (USA) 4:11.30  Leone Vorster (RSA) 4:13.18
2011  Lauren Boyle (NZL) 4:07.78  Melani Costa Schmid (ESP) 4:07.97  Stephanie Peacock (USA) 4:10.25
2013  Martina De Memme (ITA) 4:07.69  Elena Sokolova (RUS) 4:08.51  Caitlin McClatchey (GBR) 4:08.77
2015  Leah Smith (USA) 4:05.29  Lindsay Vrooman (USA) 4:07.28  Martina De Memme (ITA) 4:08.95
2017  Sarah Köhler (GER) 4:03.96  Joanna Evans (BAH) 4:08.52  Sierra Schmidt (USA) 4:09.82
2019  Kaersten Meitz (USA) 4:05.80  Linda Caponi (ITA) 4:10.53  Sierra Schmidt (USA) 4:11.37

800 m freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1979  Margaret Brooksbank (USA) 9:04.32  Annelies Maas (NED) 9:13.62  Cyndi McCullam (USA) 9:18.28
1981  Kim Linehan (USA) 8:37.50  Irina Laricheva (URS) 8:45.01  Sherri Hanna (USA) 8:46.57
1983  Irina Laricheva (URS) 8:40.31  Marybeth Linzmeier (USA) 8:41.43  Julie Daigneault (CAN) 8:53.52
1985  Stacy Shupe (USA) 8:45.87  Carla Lasi (ITA) 8:47.76  Andrea Orosz (HUN) 8:49.41
1987  Noemi Lung (ROM) 8:34.82  Cheryl Kriegsman (USA) 8:41.18  Yan Ming (CHN) 8:46.10
1991  Francesca Ferrarini (ITA) 8:43.55  Marie-Pierre Wirth (FRA) 8:47.98  Sionainn Marcoux (USA) 8:48.53
1993  Christine Stephenson (USA)  Sandra Cam (BEL)  Marie-Pierre Wirth (FRA)
1995  Tamako Kihara (JPN)  Julie Millis (USA)  Chloe Flutter (AUS)
1997  Suzanne Black (USA) 8:45.82  Joy Stover (USA) 8:47.73  Eri Yamanoi (JPN) 8:48.65
1999  Cara Lane (USA)  Jana Pechanová (CZE)  Julie Varozza (USA)
2001  Yana Klochkova (UKR)  Jana Pechanová (CZE)  Sachiko Yamada (JPN)
2003  Rebecca Cooke (GBR) 8:33.84  Chen Hua (CHN) 8:35.70  Olga Beresnyeva (UKR) 8:36.66
2005  Rebecca Cooke (GBR) 8:31.43  Hayley Peirsol (USA) 8:32.89  Camelia Potec (ROU) 8:33.33
2007  Flavia Rigamonti (SUI) 8:25.59  Federica Pellegrini (ITA) 8:34.97  Kelsey Ditto (USA) 8:35.30
2009  Whitney Sprague (USA) 8:32.71  Yumi Kida (JPN) 8:34.98  Roberta Ioppi (ITA) 8:40.00
2011  Lauren Boyle (NZL) 8:26.30  Haley Anderson (USA) 8:27.11  Melani Costa Schmid (ESP) 8:33.66
2013  Martina De Memme (ITA) 8:28.09  Stephanie Peacock (USA) 8:28.21  Ashley Steenvoorden (USA) 8:29.79
2015  Lindsay Vrooman (USA) 8:26.67  Martina Caramignoli (ITA) 8:28.43  Kiah Melverton (AUS) 8:31.80
2017  Simona Quadarella (ITA) 8:20.54  Sarah Köhler (GER) 8:21.67  Joanna Evans (BAH) 8:31.18
2019  Waka Kobori (JPN) 8:34.30  Irina Prikhodko (RUS) 8:37.36  Chinatsu Sato (JPN) 8:38.19

1500 m freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1993  Christine Stephenson (USA)  Isabelle Arnould (BEL)  Marie-Pierre Wirth (FRA)
1995  Tobie Smith (USA)  Julie Millis (USA)  Tamako Kihara (JPN)
1997  Suzanne Black (USA) 16:40.30  Joy Stover (USA) 16:45.47  Olga Šplíchalová (CZE) 16:52.83
1999  Cara Lane (USA)  Julie Varozza (USA)  Hana Černá (CZE)
2001  Sachiko Yamada (JPN)  Rachel Komisarz (USA)  Jana Pechanová (CZE)
2003  Rebecca Cooke (GBR) 16:14.70  Adrienne Binder (USA) 16:19.32  Lauren Costella (USA) 16:24.43
2005  Hayley Peirsol (USA) 16:08.06  Rebecca Cooke (GBR) 16:22.47  Jana Pechanová (CZE) 16:37.77
2007  Flavia Rigamonti (SUI) 16:05.90  Chika Yonenaga (JPN) 16:27.86  Kelsey Ditto (USA) 16:36.31
2009  Yumi Kida (JPN) 16:24.26  Whitney Sprague (USA) 16:29.04  Natsumi Iwashita (JPN) 16:31.68
2011  Haley Anderson (USA) 16:21.72  Melani Costa Schmid (ESP) 16:21.79  Lauren Boyle (NZL) 16:26.37
2013  Stephanie Peacock (USA) 16:04.44  Ashley Steenvoorden (USA) 16:07.89  Martina Caramignoli (ITA) 16:19.71
2015  Martina Caramignoli (ITA) 16:06.71  Lindsay Vrooman (USA) 16:13.85  Kiah Melverton (AUS) 16:21.39
2017  Simona Quadarella (ITA) 15:57.90  Sarah Köhler (GER) 15:59.85  Hannah Moore (USA) 16:11.68
2019  Waka Kobori (JPN) 16:16.33  Moesha Johnson (AUS) 16:20.00  Molly Kowal (USA) 16:20.94

50 m backstroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2001  Ilona Hlaváčková (CZE)  Mai Nakamura (JPN)  Susan Woessner (USA)
2003  Ilona Hlaváčková (CZE) 29.04  Beth Botsford (USA) 29.27  Aya Terakawa (JPN) 29.43
2005  Aya Terakawa (JPN) 29.06  Jennifer Carroll (CAN) 29.32  Sviatlana Khakhlova (BLR) 29.42
2007  Aya Terakawa (JPN) 28.61  Aliaksandra Herasimenia (BLR) 28.70  Sviatlana Khakhlova (BLR) 28.83
2009  Shiho Sakai (JPN) 28.17  Xu Tianlongzi (CHN) 28.20  Aliaksandra Herasimenia (BLR) 28.32
2011  Jenny Connolly (USA) 27.92  Aliaksandra Herasimenia (BLR) 27.93  Grace Loh (AUS) 28.37
2013  Anastasia Zueva (RUS) 27.89  Aliaksandra Herasimenia (BLR) 28.01  Madison Wilson (AUS) 28.33
2015  Holly Barratt (AUS) 28.04  Stephanie Au (HKG)
 Yu Hyoun-ji (KOR)
28.38 -
2017  Kira Toussaint (NED)
 Ali DeLoof (USA)
28.07 None awarded  Hannah Stevens (USA) 28.14
2019  Silvia Scalia (ITA) 27.92  Elise Haan (USA) 28.02  Calypso McDonnell (AUS) 28.25

100 m backstroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1959  Rita Androsoni (ITA) 1:20.7  Tindall (GBR) 1:28.0  Bosch (FRG) 1:28.8
1961  Larisa Viktorova (URS) 1:13.6  Magdolna Dávid (HUN) 1:16.1  Maria Both (ROM) 1:16.7
1963  Mária Balla (HUN) 1:12.7  Olga Korényi (HUN) 1:13.3  Ursel Brunner (FRG) 1:16.3
1965  Françoise Borie (FRA) 1:11.4  Bep Weeteling (NED) 1:11.5  Cristina Balaban (ROM) 1:11.8
1967  Kendis Moore (USA) 1:07.9  Françoise Borie (FRA) 1:10.3  Martha Randall (USA) 1:11.0
1970  Kaye Hall (USA) 1:07.3  Lynn Skrifvars (USA) 1:11.0  Soviet Athlete (URS) 1:11.4
1973  Mary Feldman (USA) 1:07.04  Elizabeth Tullis (USA) 1:07.38  Bénédicte Duprez (FRA) 1:09.65
1977  Klavdiya Studennikova (URS) 1:06.68  Meg McCully (USA) 1:07.25  Yelena Rusanova (URS) 1:08.54
1979  Carmen Bunaciu (ROM) 1:03.35  Margaret Browne (USA) 1:05.63  Christine Breedy (USA) 1:05.75
1981  Carmen Bunaciu (ROM) 1:02.47  Kim Carlisle (USA) 1:04.53  Susan Walsh (USA) 1:04.74
1983  Larisa Gorchakova (URS) 1:03.28  Carmen Bunaciu (ROM) 1:03.77  Susan Walsh (USA) 1:03.80
1985  Carmen Bunaciu (ROM) 1:03.67  Jolanda de Rover (NED) 1:03.75  Michelle Donahue (USA) 1:03.83
1987  Aneta Patrascoiu (ROM) 1:02.92  Susan O'Brien (USA) 1:03.77  Jolanda de Rover (NED) 1:03.92
1991  Barbara Bedford (USA) 1:02.08  Kristina Stinson (USA) 1:03.70  Niecia Freeman (AUS) 1:04.47
1993  Barbara Bedford (USA)  Yoko Koikawa (JPN)  Alecia Humphrey (USA)
1995  Kristin Heydanek (USA)  Yoko Koikawa (JPN)  Angela Gittings (USA)
1997  Noriko Inada (JPN) 1:02.24  Fabíola Molina (BRA) 1:03.76  Paige Francis (USA) 1:03.89
1999  Noriko Inada (JPN)  Tomoko Hagiwara (JPN)  Ilona Hlaváčková (CZE)
2001  Mai Nakamura (JPN)  Susan Woessner (USA)  Ilona Hlaváčková (CZE)
2003  Ilona Hlaváčková (CZE) 1:01.74  Reiko Nakamura (JPN) 1:02.18  Aya Terakawa (JPN) 1:02.43
2005  Aya Terakawa (JPN) 1:01.38  Masaki Oikawa (JPN) 1:02.44  Iryna Amshennikova (UKR) 1:02.53
2007  Aya Terakawa (JPN) 1:01.50  Kateryna Zubkova (UKR) 1:01.67  Chen Yanyan (CHN) 1:01.89
2009  Shiho Sakai (JPN) 1:00.30  Katy Murdoch (CAN) 1:00.92  Eri Tabei (JPN) 1:01.01
2011  Shiho Sakai (JPN) 1:00.28  Jenny Connolly (USA) 1:00.50  Aliaksandra Herasimenia (BLR) 1:00.91
2013  Anastasia Zueva (RUS) 59.83  Megan Romano (USA) 59.85  Madison Wilson (AUS) 1:00.65
2015  Kylie Masse (CAN) 59.97  Elizabeth Pelton (USA) 1:00.65  Rachel Bootsma (USA) 1:00.78
2017  Sian Whittaker (AUS) 1:00.14  Hannah Stevens (USA) 1:00.23  Anna Konishi (JPN) 1:00.33
2019  Katharine Berkoff (USA) 59.29  Elise Haan (USA) 59.62  Silvia Scalia (ITA) 1:00.43

200 m backstroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1979  Carmen Bunaciu (ROM) 2:16.20  Margaret Browne (USA) 2:23.08  Christine Breedy (USA) 2:25.86
1981  Carmen Bunaciu (ROM) 2:13.21  Kim Carlisle (USA) 2:19.02  Susan Walsh (USA) 2:19.11
1983  Larisa Gorchakova (URS) 2:15.37  Carmen Bunaciu (ROM) 2:15.96  Susan Walsh (USA) 2:16.41
1985  Jolanda de Rover (NED) 2:13.34  Michelle Donahue (USA) 2:13.81  Carmen Bunaciu (ROM) 2:17.63
1987  Aneta Patrascoiu (ROM) 2:13.06  Jolanda de Rover (NED) 2:17.08  Jennifer Shannon (USA) 2:17.20
1991  Lin Li (CHN) 2:15.12  Laura Savarino (ITA) 2:16.54  Kristina Stinson (USA) 2:16.65
1993  Whitney Hedgepeth (USA)  Alecia Humphrey (USA)  Yoko Koikawa (JPN)
1995  Yoko Koikawa (JPN)  Beth Jackson (USA)  Joanne Deakins (GBR)
1997  Miki Nakao (JPN) 2:15.02  Noriko Inada (JPN) 2:15.88  Erin Brooks (USA) 2:16.76
1999  Miki Nakao (JPN)  Tomoko Hagiwara (JPN)  Linda Riker (USA)
2001  Reiko Nakamura (JPN)  Tomoko Hagiwara (JPN)  Roxana Maracineanu (FRA)
2003  Reiko Nakamura (JPN) 2:12.17  Aya Terakawa (JPN) 2:13.21  Erin Volcán (USA) 2:13.82
2005  Aya Terakawa (JPN) 2:11.81  Takami Igarashi (JPN) 2:12.23  Annika Liebs (GER) 2:13.99
2007  Kelly Harrigan (USA) 2:11.48  Melissa Ingram (NZL) 2:11.98  Takami Igarashi (JPN) 2:12.04
2009  Stephanie Proud (GBR) 2:08.91  Kristen Heiss (USA) 2:09.22  Tomoyo Fukuda (JPN) 2:11.17
2011  Shiho Sakai (JPN) 2:09.75  Hilary Caldwell (CAN) 2:11.12  Duane Da Rocha (ESP) 2:11.24
2013  Madison Wilson (AUS) 2:09.22  Daryna Zevina (UKR) 2:09.41  Hayle White (AUS) 2:09.84
2015  Lisa Bratton (USA) 2:09.31  Simona Baumrtová (CZE) 2:10.53  Yuka Kawayoke (JPN) 2:11.60
2017  Sian Whittaker (AUS) 2:09.50  Alexia Zevnik (CAN) 2:09.92  Bridgette Alexander (USA) 2:10.30
2019  Lisa Bratton (USA) 2:07.91  Asia Seidt (USA) 2:08.56  Chloe Golding (GBR) 2:09.57

50 m breastroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2001  Tara Kirk (USA)  Kristen Woodring (USA)  Yelena Bogomazova (RUS)
2003  Luo Xuejuan (CHN) 31.39  Jade Edmistone (AUS) 31.74  Ashley Roby (USA) 31.92
2005  Megan Jendrick (USA) 30.88  Yekaterina Kormacheva (RUS) 31.79  Janne Schäfer (GER) 31.92
2007  Janne Schäfer (GER) 30.99  Sarah Katsoulis (AUS) 31.51  Alice Mills (AUS) 31.78
2009  Daria Deeva (RUS) 31.55  Kim Dal-eun (KOR) 31.57  Ewa Scieszko (POL) 31.63
2011  Annie Chandler (USA) 31.13  Tera van Beilen (CAN) 31.45  Valentina Artemyeva (RUS) 31.74
2013  Yuliya Yefimova (RUS) 30.12  Petra Chocová (CZE) 30.99  Valentina Artemyeva (RUS) 31.39
2015  Mariya Liver (UKR) 30.73  Fiona Doyle (IRL) 31.09  Martina Carraro (ITA)
 Emma Reaney (USA)
31.11
2017  Andrea Cottrell (USA) 30.77  Leiston Pickett (AUS) 30.82  Jessica Eriksson (SWE)
 Mariya Liver (UKR)
31.50
2019  Jhennifer Alves (BRA) 30.73  Sarah Vasey (GBR) 30.81  Chelsea Hodges (AUS) 31.13

100 m breastroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1967  Diana Harris (GBR) 1:18.9  Cynthia Goyette (USA) 1:19.0  Christine Barnetson (AUS) 1:20.5
1970  Galina Stepanova (URS) 1:16.7  Alla Grebennikova (URS) 1:18.1  Linda Kurtz (USA) 1:18.9
1973  Lyubov Rusanova (URS) 1:15.54  Catherine Carr (USA) 1:15.60  Galina Stepanova (URS) 1:17.03
1977  Marian Stuart (CAN) 1:15.60  Amy Tasnady (USA) 1:16.66  Anna Skolarczyk (POL) 1:16.83
1979  Irena Fleissnerová (TCH) 1:14.57  Debbie Rudd (GBR) 1:14.74  Anna Skolarczyk (POL) 1:14.94
1981  Angelika Knipping (FRG) 1:14.20  Liang Weifen (CHN) 1:14.48  Lina Kačiušytė (URS) 1:14.54
1983  Larisa Belokon (URS) 1:12.17  Ayshkute Buzelite (URS) 1:13.08  Manuela Dalla Valle (ITA) 1:13.90
1985  Tanya Bogomilova (BUL) 1:09.27  Larisa Moreva (URS) 1:12.24  Manuela Dalla Valle (ITA) 1:12.33
1987  Manuela Dalla Valle (ITA) 1:10.54  Ingrid Lempereur (BEL) 1:11.37  Susannah Brownsdon (GBR) 1:11.86
1991  Guylaine Cloutier (CAN) 1:10.93  Yelena Volkova (URS) 1:11.19  Katherine Hedman (USA) 1:11.98
1993  Guylaine Cloutier (CAN)  Svitlana Bondarenko (UKR)  Yelena Rudkovskaya (BLR)
1995  Penelope Heyns (RSA)  Helen Denman (AUS)  Nadine Neumann (AUS)
1997  Svitlana Bondarenko (UKR) 1:10.02  Penelope Heyns (RSA) 1:10.15  Dagmara Ajnenkiel (POL) 1:10.70
1999  Amy Balcerzak (USA)  Amanda Beard (USA)  Brooke Hanson (AUS)
2001  Xu Shan (CHN)  Zhang Yi (CHN)  Yuko Sakaguchi (JPN)
2003  Luo Xuejuan (CHN) 1:07.45  Qi Hui (CHN) 1:08.76  Rachel Genner (GBR) 1:09.72
2005  Megan Jendrick (USA) 1:08.20  Rebecca Soni (USA) 1:08.77  Beata Kaminska (POL) 1:09.03
2007  Nanaka Tamura (JPN) 1:08.33  Sarah Katsoulis (AUS) 1:08.42  Mirna Jukić (AUT) 1:08.53
2009  Chiara Boggiatto (ITA) 1:07.15  Nađa Higl (SRB) 1:07.80
NR
 Hitomi Nose (JPN) 1:07.87
2011  Sun Ye (CHN) 1:07.53  Tera van Beilen (CAN) 1:08.24  Satomi Suzuki (JPN) 1:08.45
2013  Yuliya Yefimova (RUS) 1:05.48  Fiona Doyle (IRL) 1:07.66  Laura Sogar (USA) 1:07.78
2015  Mina Matsushima (JPN) 1:06.76  Lilly King (USA) 1:06.93  Fiona Doyle (IRL) 1:07.15
2017  Kanako Watanabe (JPN) 1:06.85  Reona Aoki (JPN) 1:07.36  Andrea Cottrell (USA) 1:07.37
2019  Tatjana Schoenmaker (RSA) 1:06.42  Mai Fukasawa (JPN) 1:07.22  Kanako Watanabe (JPN) 1:07.28

200 m breastroke

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1959  Christine Gosden (GBR) 2:59.2  Alessandra Salvi (ITA) 3:08.2  Schiemenz (FRG) 3:21.1
1961  Sanda Iordan (ROM) 2:59.6  Christine Gosden (GBR) 3:00.8  Alla Kovalenko (URS) 3:01.2
1963  Márta Egerváry (HUN) 2:54.9  Michèle Pialat (FRA) 2:59.8  Lisa Barth (BRA) 3:12.0
1965  Svetlana Babanina (URS) 2:52.4  Eva Schmidtová (TCH) 2:56.4  Márta Egerváry (HUN) 2:57.3
1967  Cynthia Goyette (USA) 2:50.1  Diana Harris (GBR) 2:54.5  Fumiko Nagumo (JPN) 2:56.2
1970  Galina Stepanova (URS) 2:45.4  Linda Kurtz (USA) 2:49.4  Alla Grebennikova (URS) 2:49.6
1973  Catherine Carr (USA) 2:42.30  Lyudmila Porubayko (URS) 2:42.68  Robyn Farrell (AUS) 2:48.49
1977  Anne Gagnon (CAN) 2:43.7  Anne Merklinger (CAN) 2:44.60  Amy Tasnady (USA) 2:44.69
1979  Irena Fleissnerová (TCH) 2:41.00  Debbie Rudd (GBR) 2:41.88  Anna Skolarczyk (POL) 2:42.81
1981  Lina Kačiušytė (URS) 2:35.85  Irena Fleissnerová (TCH) 2:38.64  Cindy Tuttle (USA) 2:41.66
1983  Larisa Belokon (URS) 2:34.02  Ayshkute Buzelite (URS) 2:34.58  Lisa Borsholt (CAN) 2:36.22
1985  Tanya Bogomilova (BUL) 2:30.30  Larisa Moreva (URS) 2:32.53  Channon Hermstad (USA) 2:36.72
1987  Ingrid Lempereur (BEL) 2:31.09  Manuela Dalla Valle (ITA) 2:31.75  Larisa Moreva (URS) 2:32.87
1991  Svetlana Kuzmina (URS) 2:31.60  Lin Li (CHN) 2:31.72  Yelena Volkova (URS) 2:32.03
1993  Svitlana Bondarenko (UKR)  Yoshie Nishioka (JPN)  Guylaine Cloutier (CAN)
1995  Penelope Heyns (RSA)  Nadine Neumann (AUS)  Kyoko Iwasaki (JPN)
1997  Masami Tanaka (JPN) 2:30.24  Svitlana Bondarenko (UKR) 2:30.99  Lenka Maňhalová (CZE) 2:31.38
1999  Yuko Sakaguchi (JPN)  Brooke Hanson (AUS)  Amy Balcerzak (USA)
2001  Yuko Sakaguchi (JPN)  Anne Poleska (GER)  Zhang Yi (CHN)
2003  Qi Hui (CHN) 2:26.25  Luo Xuejuan (CHN) 2:26.99  Fumiko Kawanabe (JPN) 2:31.06
2005  Megumi Taneda (JPN) 2:27.81  Rebecca Soni (USA) 2:27.84  Qi Hui (CHN) 2:27.94
2007  Jung Seul-ki (KOR) 2:24.67  Rie Kaneto (JPN) 2:25.63  Annamay Pierse (CAN) 2:25.73
2009  Rie Kaneto (JPN) 2:22.32  Nađa Higl (SRB) 2:24.20  Alena Alekseeva (RUS) 2:25.40
2011  Sun Ye (CHN) 2:24.63  Andrea Kropp (USA) 2:26.18  Satomi Suzuki (JPN) 2:26.67
2013  Yuliya Yefimova (RUS) 2:24.10  Laura Sogar (USA) 2:25.33  Mio Motegi (JPN) 2:25.73
2015  Keiko Fukudome (JPN) 2:24.92  Reona Aoki (JPN) 2:26.17  Martina Moravčíková (CZE) 2:27.35
2017  Kanako Watanabe (JPN) 2:24.15  Tatjana Schoenmaker (RSA) 2:24.61  Maria Temnikova (RUS) 2:24.73
2019  Tatjana Schoenmaker (RSA) 2:22.92  Emily Escobedo (USA) 2:23.65  Kanako Watanabe (JPN) 2:24.18

50 m butterfly

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2001  Bethany Goodwin (USA)  Rachel Komisarz (USA)  Zheng Xi (CHN)
2003  Shannon Catalano (USA) 27.56  Irina Bespalova (RUS) 27.75  Kate Corkran (AUS) 27.76
2005  Vasilissa Vladykina (RUS) 26.88  Dana Vollmer (USA) 26.91  Cristina Maccagnola (ITA) 26.99
2007  Fabienne Nadarajah (AUT) 26.81  Yuka Kato (JPN) 26.82  Masae Oshimi (JPN) 26.82
2009  Sviatlana Khakhlova (BLR) 25.97  Cristina Maccagnola (ITA) 26.52  Hong Wenwen (CHN) 26.66
2011  Lu Ying (CHN) 25.98  Marieke Guehrer (AUS) 26.24  Alice Mills (AUS) 26.53
2013  Aliaksandra Herasimenia (BLR) 25.84  Katerine Savard (CAN) 26.05  Elena Gemo (ITA)
 Silvia Di Pietro (ITA)
26.28
2015  Lu Ying (CHN) 25.72  Svetlana Chimrova (RUS) 26.23  Holly Barratt (AUS) 26.41
2017  Aliena Schmidtke (GER) 26.16  Elena Di Liddo (ITA) 26.50  Yukina Hirayama (JPN) 26.51
2019  Tayla Lovemore (RSA) 26.25  Ai Soma (JPN) 26.38  Jeong So-eun (KOR) 26.41

100 m butterfly

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1959  Valentina Poznyak (URS) 1:13.9  Christine Gosden (GBR) 1:14.6  Cornelia Hruska (ITA) 1:28.1
1961  Valentina Poznyak (URS) 1:13.8  Yelena Antonova (URS)
 Karin Larsson (SWE)
1:16.0
1963  Márta Egerváry (HUN) 1:10.4  Olga Korényi (HUN) 1:14.0  Ankie Hulsebos (NED) 1:15.6
1965  Márta Egerváry (HUN) 1:11.6  Lyudmila Yegorova (URS) 1:11.9  Éva Erdélyi (HUN) 1:12.2
1967  Martha Randall (USA) 1:06.9  Sydnee Arth (USA) 1:07.6  Masako Ishii (JPN) 1:08.5
1970  Lynn Colella (USA)
 Mirjana Šegrt (YUG)
1:06.0 Not Awarded  Ellie Daniel (USA) 1:06.9
1973  Irene Arden (USA) 1:06.05  Cathy Corcione (USA) 1:07.34  Alexandra Meerzon (URS) 1:07.46
1977  Sue Hinderaker (USA) 1:03.63  Gudrun Beckmann (FRG) 1:03.84  Anca Miclaus (ROM) 1:04.61
1979  Elizabeth Rapp (USA) 1:04.04  Sue Hinderaker (USA) 1:04.88  Alla Gritchenkova (URS) 1:05.28
1981  Jill Sterkel (USA) 1:01.91  Carol Borgmann (USA) 1:02.43  Carmen Bunaciu (ROM) 1:02.98
1983  Susie Woodhouse (AUS) 1:01.79  Cinzia Savi Scarponi (ITA) 1:02.31  Naoko Kume (JPN) 1:02.48
1985  Mary T. Meagher (USA) 59.81  Melanie Buddemeyer (USA) 1:01.33  Conny van Bentum (NED) 1:01.51
1987  Ilaria Tocchini (ITA) 1:02.01  Conny van Bentum (NED) 1:02.13  Jodi Eyles (USA) 1:02.25
1991  Wang Xiaohong (CHN) 1:00.00  Qian Hong (CHN) 1:00.21  Kristin Stoudt (USA) 1:02.69
1993  Yoko Kando (JPN)  Kristie Krueger (USA)  Debbie Gaudin (CAN)
1995  Liu Limin (CHN)  Karen Campbell (USA)  Lisa Coole (USA)
1997  Martina Moravcová (SVK) 1:00.40  Junko Onishi (JPN) 1:01.00  Mary Bowen (USA) 1:01.33
1999  Tomoko Hagiwara (JPN)  Julia Ham (AUS)  Pang Ran (CHN)
2001  Irina Bespalova (RUS)  Natalya Sutyagina (RUS)  Rachel Komisarz (USA)
2003  Demerae Christianson (USA) 1:00.42  Kate Corkran (AUS) 1:00.59  Irina Bespalova (RUS) 1:00.66
2005  Otylia Jędrzejczak (POL) 58.74  Sarah Healy (GBR) 1:00.09  Demerae Christianson (USA) 1:00.16
2007  MacKenzie Downing (CAN) 58.88  Irina Bespalova (RUS) 59.02  Xu Yanwei (CHN) 59.22
2009  Hannah Wilson (HKG) 58.24  Hong Wenwen (CHN) 59.19  Ayano Kuroki (JPN) 59.44
2011  Lu Ying (CHN) 57.86  Tomoyo Fukuda (JPN) 59.08  Alice Mills (AUS) 59.11
2013  Katerine Savard (CAN) 57.63  Guo Fan (CHN) 58.98  Nao Kobayashi (JPN) 58.99
2015  Lu Ying (CHN) 57.83  Elena Di Liddo (ITA) 58.29  Katarína Listopadová (SVK) 58.37
2017  Hellen Moffitt (USA) 58.75  Elena Di Liddo (ITA) 58.81  Rachael Kelly (GBR) 58.90
2019  Tayla Lovemore (RSA) 58.74  Dakota Luther (USA) 58.82  Lisa Höpink (GER) 58.87

200 m butterfly

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1979  Elizabeth Rapp (USA) 2:19.11  Alla Gritchenkova (URS) 2:19.57  Jody Alexander (USA) 2:20.38
1981  Kim Carlisle (USA) 2:15.71  Susie Woodhouse (AUS) 2:15.97  Mayumi Yokoyama (USA) 2:17.52
1983  Susie Woodhouse (AUS) 2:13.50  Naoko Kume (JPN) 2:15.02  Michelle Ford (AUS) 2:15.38
1985  Mary T. Meagher (USA) 2:07.32  Kiyomi Takahashi (JPN) 2:13.87  Patty King (USA) 2:15.06
1987  Elizabeth Roussaki (GRE) 2:12.59  Aneta Patrascoiu (ROM) 2:14.26  Noemi Lung (ROM) 2:14.74
1991  Wang Xiaohong (CHN) 2:10.76  Yumiko Ichioka (JPN) 2:14.30  Mojca Cater (CAN) 2:15.57
1993  Yoko Kando (JPN)  Paige Wilson (USA)  Kirsten Silvester (NED)
1995  Tomoko Kunimitsu (JPN)  Liu Limin (CHN)  Annette Salmeen (USA)
1997  Anna Uryniuk (POL) 2:12.39  Mika Haruna (JPN) 2:13.58  Jean Todisco (USA) 2:14.08
1999  María Peláez (ESP)  Pang Ran (CHN)  Noriko Maekawa (JPN)
2001  Yuko Nakanishi (JPN)  Yekaterina Vinogradova (RUS)  Margie Pedder (GBR)
2003  Yana Klochkova (UKR) 2:09.52  Paola Cavallino (ITA) 2:11.52  Yukiko Osada (JPN) 2:12.59
2005  Otylia Jędrzejczak (POL) 2:09.67  Kim Vandenberg (USA) 2:10.40  Terri Dunning (GBR) 2:11.73
2007  Audrey Lacroix (CAN) 2:06.83  MacKenzie Downing (CAN) 2:08.83  Sara Isaković (SLO) 2:09.45
2009  Annika Mehlhorn (GER) 2:07.35  Lyndsay DePaul (USA) 2:09.89  Haruka Minamizono (JPN) 2:10.01
2011  Jessica Dickons (GBR) 2:08.91  Natsumi Hoshi (JPN) 2:08.94  Choi Hye-ra (KOR) 2:09.35
2013  Kona Fujita (JPN) 2:09.66  Nao Kobayashi (JPN) 2:10.65  Yana Martynova (RUS) 2:10.72
2015  Zhou Yilin (CHN) 2:07.69  Alessia Polieri (ITA) 2:08.66  Hali Flickinger (USA) 2:08.80
2017  Ella Eastin (USA) 2:08.21  Martina van Berkel (SUI) 2:11.32  Nida Eliz Üstündağ (TUR) 2:11.40
2019  Dakota Luther (USA) 2:07.92  Olivia Carter (USA) 2:09.05  Sachi Mochida (JPN) 2:09.38

200 m individual medley

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1967  Maddie Ellis (USA) 2:31.3  Debbie Ledford (USA) 2:32.8  Carla Galle (BEL) 2:41.9
1970  Lynn Colella (USA) 2:31.4  Lidiya Milenina (URS) 2:32.1  Kathy Thomas (USA) 2:34.5
1973  Susie Atwood (USA) 2:26.38  Catherine Carr (USA) 2:28.65  Birutė Užkuraitytė (URS) 2:29.30
1977  Bonnie Glasgow (USA) 2:20.66  Jennie Franks (USA) 2:23.82  Danielle Balla (CAN) 2:27.22
1981  Kim Carlisle (USA) 2:20.43  Olga Klevakina (URS) 2:20.81  Barbara Selter (FRG) 2:24.17
1983  Irina Gerasimova (URS) 2:18.23  Cinzia Savi Scarponi (ITA) 2:19.75  Vera Barker (USA) 2:20.63
1985  Svitlana Kopchykova (URS) 2:18.11  Michelle Pearson (AUS) 2:18.21  Tanya Bogomilova (BUL) 2:19.36
1987  Noemi Lung (ROM) 2:15.64  Mildred Muis (NED) 2:18.21  Marianne Muis (NED) 2:18.31
1991  Lin Li (CHN) 2:14.22  Alicja Pęczak (POL) 2:18.84  Marie-Pierre Wirth (FRA) 2:20.83
1993  Marianne Limpert (CAN)  Nancy Sweetnam (CAN)  Whitney Hedgepeth (USA)
1995  Fumie Kurotori (JPN)  Lenka Maňhalová (CZE)  Martina Moravcová (SVK)
1997  Martina Moravcová (SVK) 2:15.55  Elli Overton (AUS) 2:17.50  Lenka Maňhalová (CZE) 2:17.59
1999  Tomoko Hagiwara (JPN)  Sabine Herbst (GER)  Elizabeth Warden (CAN)
2001  Yana Klochkova (UKR)  Tomoko Hagiwara (JPN)  Liang Shuang (CHN)
2003  Yana Klochkova (UKR) 2:13.32  Qi Hui (CHN) 2:15.86  Maiko Fujino (JPN) 2:17.41
2005  Qi Hui (CHN) 2:14.99  Helen Norfolk (NZL) 2:16.03  Nicole Hetzer (GER) 2:17.22
2007  Kaitlin Sandeno (USA) 2:12.13  Yana Klochkova (UKR) 2:13.15  Alice Mills (AUS) 2:14.37
2009  Ava Ohlgren (USA) 2:12.07  Asami Kitagawa (JPN) 2:13.39  Tomoyo Fukuda (JPN) 2:13.71
2011  Izumi Kato (JPN) 2:13.52  Choi Hye-ra (KOR) 2:14.17  Liu Jing (CHN) 2:14.3
2013  Viktoriya Andreyeva (RUS) 2:12.32  Sarah Henry (USA) 2:12.69  Melanie Margalis (USA) 2:12.96
2015  Zhang Sishi (CHN) 2:12.31  Madisyn Cox (USA) 2:12.77  Ellen Fullerton (AUS) 2:13.48
2017  Yui Ohashi (JPN) 2:10.03  Ella Eastin (USA) 2:11.12  Kim Seo-yeong (KOR) 2:11.62
2019  Alicia Wilson (GBR) 2:11.35  Ella Eastin (USA) 2:12.24  Runa Imai (JPN) 2:12.25

400 m individual medley

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1979  Janet Buchan (USA) 5:06.6  Bonnie Glasgow (USA) 5:08.1  Irena Fleissnerová (TCH) 5:12.8
1981  Mayumi Yokoyama (USA) 4:55.45  Irinel Pănulescu (ROM) 5:03.78  Małgorzata Różycka (POL) 5:07.49
1983  Irina Gerasimova (URS) 4:52.27  Cinzia Savi Scarponi (ITA) 4:55.77  Christi Woolger (USA) 4:56.70
1985  Channon Hermstad (USA) 4:49.84  Michelle Pearson (AUS) 4:51.20  Aivi Liiv (URS) 4:52.04
1987  Noemi Lung (ROM) 4:42.95  Aneta Patrascoiu (ROM) 4:50.75  Janelie Bosse (USA) 4:52.98
1991  Lin Li (CHN) 4:42.58  Sheila Taormina (USA) 4:52.10  Patricia Noall (CAN) 4:52.17
1993  Nancy Sweetnam (CAN)  Hana Černá (CZE)  Hideko Hiranaka (JPN)
1995  Fumie Kurotori (JPN)  Hideko Hiranaka (JPN)  Kerri Hale (USA)
1997  Fumie Kurotori (JPN) 4:46.20  Hana Černá (CZE) 4:48.20  Elli Overton (AUS) 4:52.40
1999  Hana Černá (CZE)  Beatrice Câșlaru (ROU)  Corrie Murphy (USA)
2001  Federica Biscia (ITA)
 Liang Shuang (CHN)
 Hana Černá (CZE)
2003  Yana Klochkova (UKR) 4:45.01  Maiko Fujino (JPN) 4:48.44  Rebecca Cooke (GBR) 4:48.59
2005  Qi Hui (CHN) 4:45.24  Rebecca Cooke (GBR) 4:45.62  Nicole Hetzer (GER) 4:46.62
2007  Yana Klochkova (UKR) 4:37.50  Kaitlin Sandeno (USA) 4:41.57  Zhang Xin (CHN) 4:42.49
2009  Ava Ohlgren (USA) 4:40.61  Lyndsay DePaul (USA) 4:41.94  Svetlana Karpeeva (RUS) 4:44.26
2011  Maya DiRado (USA) 4:40.79  Miho Takahashi (JPN) 4:42.28  Jördis Steinegger (AUT) 4:43.30
2013  Yana Martynova (RUS) 4:39.02  Meghan Hawthorne (USA) 4:40.40  Sakiko Shimizu (JPN) 4:42.09
2015  Sarah Henry (USA) 4:38.88  Barbora Závadová (CZE) 4:40.03  Hali Flickinger (USA) 4:40.54
2017  Yui Ohashi (JPN) 4:34.40  Allyson McHugh (USA) 4:40.22  Kim Seo-yeong (KOR) 4:41.52
2019  Makayla Sargent (USA) 4:37.95  Genevieve Pfeifer (USA) 4:40.16  Ilaria Cusinato (ITA) 4:40.18

4x100 m freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1959  Great Britain (GBR) 4:54.9  West Germany (FRG) 5:02.9  Italy (ITA) 5:06.4
1961  Soviet Union (URS) 4:39.5  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 4:41.2  Poland (POL) 4:52.2
1963  Hungary (HUN) 4:25.0  France (FRA) 5:03.7  Brazil (BRA) 5:13.7
1965  Hungary (HUN) 4:21.8  Great Britain (GBR) 4:27.9  Soviet Union (URS) 4:31.1
1967  United States (USA)
Linda Gustavson
Lynne Allsup
Martha Randall
Maddie Ellis
4:04.2  Japan (JPN) 4:18.8  Italy (ITA) 4:21.8
1970  United States (USA)
Marsha McCuen
Benoit
Kaye Hall
Laura Fritz
4:09.5  Yugoslavia (YUG) 4:20.2  Great Britain (GBR) 4:21.6
1973  United States (USA)
Cathy Corcione
Elizabeth Tullis
Eadie Wetsel
Sally Tuttle
4:01.04  Soviet Union (URS) 4:07.83  West Germany (FRG) 4:10.41
1977  United States (USA)
Shawn Houghton
Bonny Brown
Beth Harrell
Sue Hinderaker
3:53.70  Canada (CAN) 4:01.02  West Germany (FRG) 4:03.23
1979  United States (USA)
B.Harris
Sue Hinderaker
Bonnie Glasgow
Tracy Caulkins
3:56.75  Netherlands (NED) 3:59.16  Canada (CAN) 4:01.15
1981  United States (USA)
Annie Lett
Carol Borgmann
Barbara Major
Jill Sterkel
3:55.05  Soviet Union (URS)
Irina Laricheva
Olga Eliseeva
Irina Orliuk
Olga Klevakina
3:57.64  Canada (CAN)
Kelly Neuber
Leslie Brafield
Sylvie Kennedy
Valerie Whyte
4:00.59
1983  Soviet Union (URS) 3:49.64  United States (USA)
E. Emery
J. Williams
I. Lawrence
Tammy Thomas
3:50.19  Canada (CAN)
Maureen New
3:54.67
1985  United States (USA)
Jennifer Boyd
Paige Zemina
Kirsten Wengler
Jenna Johnson
3:49.10  Soviet Union (URS) 3:51.17  Netherlands (NED) 3:51.42
1987  Netherlands (NED) 3:47.94  United States (USA) 3:48.56  Italy (ITA) 3:52.97
1991  China (CHN) 3:46.41  United States (USA)
Dyne Burrell
Grace Cornelius
Melanie Morgan
Julie Sommer
3:47.48  Canada (CAN) 3:49.73
1993  United States (USA)  Canada (CAN)  Germany (GER)
1995  United States (USA)  Italy (ITA)  Japan (JPN)
1997  United States (USA) 3:47.80  Italy (ITA) 3:51.37  Australia (AUS) 3:52.43
1999  United States (USA)  Italy (ITA)  China (CHN)
2001  United States (USA)  Japan (JPN)  China (CHN)
2003  France (FRA)
Aurore Mongel
Céline Couderc
Magali Monchaux
Solenne Figuès
3:45.50  United States (USA)
Rebekah Short
Jessica Perruquet
Marie Marsman
Stephanie Williams
3:45.68  China (CHN)
Xu Yanwei
Zhan Shu
Pang Jiaying
Chen Hua
3:47.50
2005  United States (USA)
Andrea Hupman
Maritza Correia
Sarah Wanezek
Dana Vollmer
3:43.97  New Zealand (NZL)
Alison Fitch
Helen Norfolk
Georgina Toomey
Rina Te Taite
3:46.59  France (FRA)
Elsa N'Guessan
Mylène Lazare
Amandine Bouysset
Angela Tavernier
3:46.68
2007  United States (USA)
Emily Silver
Kara Denby
Courtney Cashion
Andrea Hupman
3:40.85  China (CHN)
Xu Yanwei
Chen Yanyan
Zhu Yingwen
Pang Jiaying
3:41.38  Germany (GER)
Britta Steffen
Sonja Schöber
Annika Lurz
Katharina Schiller
3:42.68
2009  United States (USA)
Michelle King (56.42)
Madison Kennedy (54.94)
Ava Ohlgren (55.77)
Morgan Scroggy (54.68)
Chelsea Nauta
3:41.81  Japan (JPN)
Yayoi Matsumoto (56.18)
Misaki Yamaguchi (55.08)
Asami Kitagawa (55.67)
Shiho Sakai (55.67)
3:42.60  Canada (CAN)
Marie-Pier Ratelle (55.64)
Breanna Hendriks (55.97)
Katy Murdoch (55.58)
Seanna Mitchell (55.90)
Hayley Nell
3:43.09
2011  Australia (AUS)
Cate Campbell (55.26)
Alice Mills (55.35)
Jessica Morrison (55.82)
Marieke Guehrer (53.60)
3:40.03  United States (USA)
Kate Dwelley (55.22)
Felicia Lee (55.22)
Shannon Vreeland (55.46)
Megan Romano (54.13)
3:40.19  China (CHN)
Zhu Qianwei (55.31)
Lu Ying (55.94)
Liu Jing (55.67)
Tang Yi (53.37)
3:40.29
2013  Russia (RUS)
Viktoriya Andreyeva
Daria Belyakina
Margarita Nesterova
Veronika Popova
3:38.15  United States (USA)
Rachael Acker
Liv Jensen
Andrea Murez
Megan Romano
3:38.60  Canada (CAN)
Caroline Lapierre-Lemire
Brittany MacLean
Sandrine Mainville
Paige Schultz
3:40.71
2015  United States (USA)
Abbey Weitzeil
Shannon Vreeland
Madeline Locus
Lia Neal
3:38.12  Japan (JPN)
Yui Yamane
Yasuko Miyamoto
Aya Sato
Mari Sumiyoshi
3:41.15  Russia (RUS)
Polina Lapshina
Margarita Nesterova
Elizaveta Bazarova
Rozaliya Nasretdinova
3:41.34
2017  Canada (CAN)
Katerine Savard (54.93)
Jacqueline Keire (54.25)
Sarah Fournier (55.93)
Alexia Zevnik (54.10)
Kennedy Goss
Kelsey Wog
3:39.21  Russia (RUS)
Maria Kameneva (54.79)
Polina Lapshina (54.87)
Anastasia Guzhenkova (54.98)
Arina Openysheva (54.75)
Mariya Baklakova
3:39.39  United States (USA)
Caroline Baldwin (54.57)
Claire Rasmus (55.72)
Katrina Konopka (55.61)
Veronica Burchill (54.19)
Katie Drabot
Katie McLaughlin
3:40.09
2019  United States (USA)
Veronica Burchill (55.39)
Claire Rasmus (54.63)
Catherine DeLoof (54.10)
Gabby DeLoof (53.87)
Claire Adams
3:37.99  Japan (JPN)
Mayuka Yamamoto (56.15)
Sachi Mochida (55.60)
Kanako Watanabe (55.55)
Runa Imai (54.44)
Aki Nishizu
3:41.74  Italy (ITA)
Paola Biagioli (55.75)
Gioelemaria Origlia (55.72)
Giulia Verona (55.52)
Aglaia Pezzato (54.85)
3:41.84

4x200 m freestyle

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1983  Soviet Union (URS) 8:21.78  Australia (AUS) 8:22.74  West Germany (FRG) 8:23.48
1985  United States (USA)
Paige Zemina
Stacy Shupe
Francie O’Leary
Mary T. Meagher
8:15.14  Australia (AUS)
Michelle Pearson
Jenny Messenger
Rebecca Whitehead
Michelle Ford
8:21.78  Netherlands (NED) 8:22.74
1987  United States (USA)
Francie O’Leary
Lisa Meyers
Cheryl Kriegsman
Mitzi Kremer
8:09.50  Netherlands (NED) 8:17.51  Romania (ROM) 8:21.50
1991  Soviet Union (URS) 8:14.48  United States (USA)
Dyne Burrell
Karen Kraemer
Sionainn Marcoux
Amy Ward
8:14.54  Canada (CAN) 8:28.20
1993  Canada (CAN)  Great Britain (GBR)  France (FRA)
1995  Canada (CAN)  Japan (JPN)  Great Britain (GBR)
1997  United States (USA) 8:12.16  Australia (AUS) 8:26.97  Italy (ITA) 8:27.11
1999  Canada (CAN)  Italy (ITA)  Great Britain (GBR)
2001  United States (USA)  Japan (JPN)  China (CHN)
2003  China (CHN)
Xu Yanwei
Qi Hui
Chen Hua
Pang Jiaying
8:05.86  United States (USA)
Magdalena Dyszkiewicz
Heather Kemp
Jessica Perruquet
Stephanie Williams
8:08.84  Russia (RUS)
Nataliya Shalagina
Irina Korovina
Irina Ufimtseva
Ekaterina Nasyrova
8:13.99
2005  United States (USA)
Lauren Medina
Elizabeth Hill
Ashley Chandler
Carmen Retrum
8:05.92  New Zealand (NZL)
Helen Norfolk
Melissa Ingram
Alison Fitch
Rina Te Taite
8:09.09  France (FRA)
Angela Tavernier
Sophie Huber
Mylène Lazare
Elsa N'Guessan
8:09.50
2007  United States (USA)
Kate Dwelley
Erin Reilly
Lindsey Smith
Kaitlin Sandeno
7:57.87  China (CHN)
Tan Miao
Xu Yanwei
Zhu Yingwen
Pang Jiaying
7:58.28  Italy (ITA)
Flavia Zoccari
Roberta Ioppi
Alice Carpanese
Federica Pellegrini
8:01.11
2009  United States (USA)
Ava Ohlgren (2:01.92)
Morgan Scroggy (1:59.06)
Chelsea Nauta (2:00.07)
Kristen Heiss (1:59.44)
8:00.49  Canada (CAN)
Kevyn Peterson (1:59.08)
Breanna Hendriks (1:59.01)
Seanna Mitchell (2:02.88)
Katy Murdoch (2:01.80)
8:03.67  Italy (ITA)
Silvia Florio (2:02.01)
Erica Buratto (1:59.43)
Roberta Ioppi (2:01.57)
Ambra Migliori (2:03.13)
8:06.14
2011  United States
Karlee Bispo (2:00.19)
Chelsea Nauta (1:58.66)
Kate Dwelley (1:58.76)
Megan Romano (1:57.41)
7:55.02  New Zealand
Natasha Hind (2:00.57)
Melissa Ingram (2:00.56)
Amaka Gessler (1:59.87)
Lauren Boyle (1:58.60)
7:59.60  China
Tang Yi (1:58.17)
Zhu Qianwei (1:57.88)
Liu Jing (2:00.88)
Lu Ying (2:02.69)
7:59.62
2013  United States (USA)
Andrea Murez
Sarah Henry
Chelsea Chenault
Megan Romano
7:55.53  Russia (RUS)
Veronika Popova
Daria Belyakina
Elena Sokolova
Viktoriya Andreyeva
7:55.76  Canada (CAN)
Lindsay Delmar
Brittany MacLean
Paige Schultz
Savannah King
8:02.73
2015  United States (USA)
Chelsea Chenault
Hali Flickinger
Leah Smith
Shannon Vreeland
7:53.88  China (CHN)
Wang Shijia
Zhang Jiaqi
Zhou Yilin
Zhang Sishi
8:01.09  Japan (JPN)
Aya Takano
Yui Yamane
Asami Chida
Yasuko Miyamoto
8:01.18
2017  Russia (RUS)
Anastasia Guzhenkova (1:58.84)
Valeriya Salamatina (1:59.00)
Mariya Baklakova (1:59.72)
Arina Openysheva (1:57.72)
Anna Egorova
7:55.28  United States (USA)
Claire Rasmus (1:58.85)
Katie Drabot (1:58.75)
Katie McLaughlin (1:59.11)
Ella Eastin (1:58.61)
Kaersten Meitz
Allyson McHugh
Asia Seidt
Brooke Forde
7:55.32  Japan (JPN)
Chihiro Igarashi (1:59.15)
Rika Omoto (2:00.50)
Wakaba Tsuyuuchi (2:01.08)
Yui Ohashi (1:58.86)
Tsuzumi Hasegawa
7:59.59
2019  United States (USA)
Kaersten Meitz (1:58.23)
Paige Madden (1:59.33)
Claire Rasmus (1:58.81)
Gabby DeLoof (1:57.53)
Catherine DeLoof
Sierra Schmidt
7:53.90  Italy (ITA)
Linda Caponi (1:58.97)
Paola Biagioli (2:00.48)
Alice Scarabelli (1:58.83)
Sara Ongaro (2:01.40)
Gioelemaria Origlia
7:59.68  Russia (RUS)
Mariya Baklakova (1:59.47)
Irina Krivonogova (1:59.40)
Irina Prikhodko (1:59.98)
Elizaveta Klevanovich (2:05.00)
Anastasiia Osipenko
Vasilissa Buinaia
Ksenia Vasilenok
Aleksandra Denisenko
8:03.85

4x100 m individual medley

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1959  Italy (ITA) 5:25.5  Great Britain (GBR) 5:32.8  West Germany (FRG) 5:47.4
1961  Soviet Union (URS) 5:04.5  Romania (ROM) 5:12.2  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 5:15.7
1963  Hungary (HUN) 4:52.6  France (FRA) 5:23.0  Brazil (BRA) 5:55.1
1965  Hungary (HUN) 4:49.6  Soviet Union (URS) 4:52.4  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 5:04.1
1967  United States (USA)
Kendis Moore
Cynthia Goyette
Martha Randall
Linda Gustavson
4:36.2  Great Britain (GBR)
 Japan (JPN)
4:50.1 Not Awarded
1970  United States (USA)
Kaye Hall
Linda Kurtz
Lynn Colella
Marsha McCuen
4:35.1  Soviet Union (URS) 4:41.6  Yugoslavia (YUG) 4:43.3
1973  United States (USA)
Elizabeth Tullis
Catherine Carr
Irene Arden
Sally Tuttle
4:29.78  Soviet Union (URS) 4:31.27  West Germany (FRG) 4:46.63
1977  United States (USA)
Meg McCully
Amy Tasnady
Beth Harrell
Sue Hinderaker
4:29.78  Soviet Union (URS) 4:31.27  West Germany (FRG) 4:46.63
1979  United States (USA)
Christine Breedy
Gayle Hegel
Elizabeth Rapp
Tracy Caulkins
4:22.8  Soviet Union (URS) 4:27.4  Netherlands (NED) 4:29.1
1981  United States (USA)
Kim Carlisle
Patricia Waters
Jill Sterkel
Barbara Major
4:18.84  Romania (ROM)
Carmen Bunaciu
Brigitte Prass
Mariana Paraschiv
Irinel Pănulescu
4:22.14  Soviet Union (URS)
Irina Orliuk
Lina Kačiušytė
Olga Klevakina
Irina Laricheva
4:25.96
1983  Soviet Union (URS) 4:14.10  United States (USA)
Susan Walsh
Jeanne Childs
Jane Wagstaff
J. Williams
4:16.29  Canada (CAN)
Reema Abdo
4:22.46
1985  United States (USA)
Michelle Donahue
Kathy Smith
Mary T. Meagher
Jenna Johnson
4:11.24  Bulgaria (BUL) 4:14.59  Australia (AUS)
Michelle Pearson
Jenny Messenger
Rebecca Whitehead
Julie West
4:16.78
1987  United States (USA)
Susan O’Brien
Kim Rhodenbaugh
Jodi Eyles
Aimee Berzins
4:14.38  Italy (ITA) 4:14.57  Netherlands (NED) 4:15.10
1991  United States (USA)
Barbara Bedford
Katherine Hedman
Melanie Morgan
Kristin Stoudt
4:11.70  Canada (CAN) 4:15.25  Soviet Union (URS) 4:17.32
1993  United States (USA)  Japan (JPN)  Canada (CAN)
1995  United States (USA)  Japan (JPN)  China (CHN)
1997  Japan (JPN) 4:11.42  United States (USA) 4:11.97  South Africa (RSA) 4:15.54
1999  Japan (JPN)  United States (USA)  Ukraine (UKR)
2001  China (CHN)  United States (USA)  Russia (RUS)
2003  China (CHN)
Zhan Shu
Luo Xuejuan
Xu Yanwei
Pang Jiaying
4:06.22  United States (USA)
Beth Botsford
Ashley Roby
Demaere Christianson
Stephanie Williams
4:07.63  Japan (JPN)
Reiko Nakamura
Fumiko Kawanabe
Yukiko Osada
Tomoko Nagai
4:08.89
2005  United States (USA)
Hayley McGregory
Megan Jendrick
Demerae Christianson
Maritza Correia
4:07.00  Japan (JPN)
Aya Terakawa
Fumiko Kawanabe
Kozue Watanabe
Kaori Yamada
4:08.99  Russia (RUS)
Irina Zhiburt
Yekaterina Kormacheva
Irina Bespalova
Kira Volodina
4:10.36
2007  Japan (JPN)
Aya Terakawa
Nanaka Tamura
Yuka Kato
Norie Urabe
4:03.11  United States (USA)
Brooke Bishop
Ellie Weberg
Elaine Breeden
Emily Silver
4:03.96  Canada (CAN)
Kelly Stefanyshyn
Annamay Pierse
MacKenzie Downing
Seanna Mitchell
4:04.52
2009  United States (USA)
Lauren Rogers (1:02.24)
Katlin Freeman (1:05.8)
Amanda Sims (59.22)
Madison Kennedy (54.61)
Morgan Scroggy
Ava Ohlgren
4:01.90  Italy (ITA)
Elena Gemo (1:01.70)
Chiara Boggiatto (1:07.62)
Cristina Maccagnola (58.30)
Erica Buratto (55.13)
Marialaura Simonetto
4:02.75  Russia (RUS)
Kseniya Moskvina (1:01.31)
Daria Deeva (1:07.60)
Svetlana Fedulova (59.56)
Svetlana Karpeeva (55.42)
4:03.89
2011  China
Gao Chang (1:01.59)
Sun Ye (1:06.81)
Lu Ying (57.52)
Tang Yi (53.23)
3:59.15  United States
Jenny Connolly (1:00.21)
Annie Chandler (1:07.40)
Lyndsay DePaul (58.84)
Megan Romano (53.70)
4:00.15  Japan
Shiho Sakai (1:00.41)
Satomi Suzuki (1:07.38)
Tomoyo Fukuda (58.92)
Yayoi Matsumoto (54.27)
4:00.98
2013  Russia (RUS)
Anastasia Zueva
Yuliya Yefimova
Veronika Popova
Viktoriya Andreyeva
3:58.04  Italy (ITA)
Elena Gemo
Giulia de Ascentis
Elena Di Liddo
Erika Ferraioli
4:02.61  United States (USA)
Cindy Tran
Laura Sogar
Kelsey Floyd
Megan Romano
4:02.71
2015  Italy (ITA)
Carlotta Zofkova
Ilaria Scarcella
Elena Di Liddo
Laura Letrari
4:00.50  Japan (JPN)
Miki Takahashi
Mina Matsushima
Rino Hosoda
Yui Yamane
4:00.61  United States (USA)
Elizabeth Pelton
Lilly King
Felicia Lee
Shannon Vreeland
4:00.75
2017  Japan (JPN)
Anna Konishi (1:00.93)
Kanako Watanabe (1:06.73)
Yukina Hirayama (58.26)
Chihiro Igarashi (54.32)
Reona Aoki
Ayu Iwamoto
4:00.24  United States (USA)
Hannah Stevens (1:00.97)
Andrea Cottrell (1:06.97)
Hellen Moffitt (58.46)
Caroline Baldwin (54.09)
Ali DeLoof
Miranda Tucker
Katie McLaughlin
Veronica Burchill
4:00.49  Italy (ITA)
Carlotta Zofkova (1:01.37)
Giulia Verona (1:08.86)
Elena Di Liddo (57.76)
Agalia Pezzato (54.41)
4:02.40
2019  United States (USA)
Katharine Berkoff (1:00.03)
Emily Escobedo (1:06.72)
Dakota Luther (59.01)
Gabby DeLoof (54.01)
Elise Haan
Veronica Burchill
Catherine DeLoof
3:59.77  Japan (JPN)
Marina Furubayashi (1:00.97)
Mai Fukasawa (1:07.01)
Ai Soma (58.22)
Runa Imai (53.87)
Kanako Watanabe
4:00.07  Canada (CAN)
Ingrid Wilm (1:01.04)
Nina Kucheran (1:08.03)
Hannah Genich (59.47)
Ainsley McMurray (54.78)
Sophie Angus
Sarah Watson
4:03.32

10 km marathon

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2011  Rachele Bruni (ITA) 2:06:49.31  Nadine Reichert (GER) 2:07:29.21  Alice Franco (ITA) 2:08:42.77
2013  Ashley Twichell (USA) 2:05:00.9  Aurora Ponselé (ITA) 2:05:31.9  Karla Šitić (CRO) 2:05:32.1
2015  Arianna Bridi (ITA) 2:03:19.4  Ilaria Raimondi (ITA) 2:03:58.9  Stephanie Peacock (USA) 2:04:53.1
2017  Anna Olasz (HUN) 2:04:12.2  Giulia Gabbrielleschi (ITA) 2:04:17.9  Adeline Furst (FRA) 2:04:23.1

See also

  • List of Universiade medalists in swimming (men)

References

  1. ^ "FISU Swimming". www.fisu.net.
  2. ^ "Results". www.fisu.net.
  3. ^ "World Student Games (Universiade) - Swimming and Diving (Women)". www.gbrathletics.com.